AYUSH
Launch of ‘AYUSH for Immunity Campaign’ by Ministry of AYUSH receives enthusiastic response in the digital space
14 AUG 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH launched a three-month campaign on “Ayush for Immunity” today, through webinar. More than 50 thousand people participated in the Webinar. Key-note address by spiritual Guru Sri Sri Ravisankar, wherein he stated that Ayush solutions could lead the entire world to healthier and happier lives was the highlight of the event.
The Webinar was staged on Ayush Virtual Convention Centre (AVCC), the new digital communication platform of the Ministry. The event was also streamed live on the official Facebook handle of Ministry of AYUSH and observed a total live viewership of 60000 people.
The other key speakers included Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH; Shri Milind Soman, celebrity and fitness icon; Dr.Geetha krishnan, Technical Officer, WHO; and Prof. Tanuja Nesari, Director, AIIA.
Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar spoke about the need to enhance immunity and the requirement of lifestyle change in the current scenario. He presented a larger vision of the potential life-enhancing influence of Ayurvedic and other Ayush practices. Secretary of Ministry of AYUSH, Shri Rajesh Kotecha elaborated on the theme of the event, i.e., accessible and affordable health for all, through Ayush solutions. He emphasized the need for behavioural change in people towards immunity enhancing steps, and highlighted the evidences which have established the positive role of traditional medicines and practices in enhancing immunity. He further mentioned various initiatives that the Ministry is planning to launch under the umbrella of “Ayush for Immunity” campaign. Shri Milind Soman shared his views regarding health and fitness and encouraged citizens to practice healthy living which he said, requires minimal but steady effort. Prof Tanuja Nesari shared the recent experiences of All India Institute of Ayurveda in preventive and curative activities as part of the fight against Covid-19. The set of evidence which she touched upon was of considerable interest to the audience. Dr.Geetha krishnan, Technical Officer, WHO, spoke on the concept of health in relation to the pandemic and how setting up good infrastructure and adopting effective communication are crucial for avoiding spread of diseases and ill health.
Public engagement and interaction were high in the webinar, through Q&A sessions in between presentations. Questions asked by various attendees were addressed by the Panel of experts for the event. The panel included Prof.Vd. K.S, Dhiman, Director General, Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS); Dr. Ishwar V. Basavaraddi, Director, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY); Dr.Satyalakshmi Komarraju, Director, National Institute of Naturopathy(NIN); Dr. Padma Gurmet, Director, National Research Institute for Sowa-Rigpa (NISR); Dr.Raghvendra M. Rao, Director, Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN); Prof.Asim Ali Khan, Director General, Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM); Dr K. Kanakavalli, Director General, Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS); and Dr. Anil Khurana, Director General Incharge, Central Council for Research in Homeopathy (CCRH). The experts addressed the questions and highlighted the key steps that can be taken to remain healthy through simple practices. They shared their experiences and findings, within a scientific framework, with the public.
As the key objective of the event was to acquaint the people with valuable information about strengths of various Ayush-based solutions for enhancing immunity and preventing diseases, the event concluded with a final immunity message for the citizens from each expert. These messages revealed how simple measures adopted in daily lives can go a long way in preventing diseases.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरु किये गए "आयुष फॉर इम्युनिटी" अभियान को डिजिटल प्लेटफार्म पर उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली
14 AUG 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने वेबिनार के माध्यम से आज "आयुष फॉर इम्युनिटी" के नाम से तीन महीने का अभियान शुरू किया। वेबिनार में 50 हजार से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया। आध्यात्मिक गुरु श्री श्री रविशंकर ने इस अवसर पर दिए मुख्य भाषण में कहा कि आयुष चिकित्सा समाधान पूरे विश्व को स्वस्थ और खुशहाल बना सकते हैं।
​वेबिनार का आयोजन मंत्रालय के नए डिजिटल संचार मंच आयुष वर्चुअल कन्वेंशन सेंटर पर किया गया। इस आयोजन को आयुष मंत्रालय के आधिकारिक फेसबुक हैंडल पर लाइव स्ट्रीमआयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा,मॉडल मिलिंद सोमन,विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठनकी तकनीकि अधिकारी डाक्टर गीता कृष्णन और एआईआईए की निदेशक प्रोफेसर तनुजा नेसरी वेबिनार के अन्य प्रमुख वक्ताओं में शामिल थे।
श्री श्री रविशंकर ने वर्तमान परिदृश्य में शरीर की प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने और जीवन शैली में बदलाव की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने आयुर्वेद और अन्य आयुष प्रथाओं के संभावित जीवन-वर्धक प्रभाव को व्यापक तरीके से प्रस्तुत किया। आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजेश कोटेचा ने आयुष समाधान के माध्यम से सभी के लिए अर्थात सुलभ और सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा के विषय पर विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने प्रतिरक्षा बढ़ाने वाले कदमों के प्रति लोगों में व्यवहार परिवर्तन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और उन साक्ष्यों पर प्रकाश डाला जिन्होंने प्रतिरक्षा बढ़ाने में पारंपरिक दवाओं और प्रथाओं की सकारात्मक भूमिका स्थापित की है।उन्होंने उन विभिन्न पहलों का उल्लेख किया जिन्हें मंत्रालय "आयुष फॉर इम्युनिटी" अभियान के तहत शुरु करने की योजना बना रहा है। श्री मिलिंद सोमन ने स्वास्थ्य और फिटनेस के बारे में अपने विचार साझा किए और नागरिकों को स्वस्थ जीवन जीने की आदत डालने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए कम लेकिन सतत प्रयास की आवश्यकता है। प्रो. तनुजा नेसरी ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई के प्रयास के रूप में निवारक और उपचारात्मक गतिविधियों में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान के हाल के अनुभवों को साझा किया। उन्होंने इसके लिए साक्ष्य के रूप में जो प्रस्तुति दी उसे दर्शकों ने खासा पसंद किया। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की तकनीकी अधिकारी डॉ गीता कृष्णन ने महामारी के संबंध में स्वास्थ्य की अवधारणा पर बात की और बीमारियों के प्रसार से बचने के लिए अच्छे बुनियादी ढाँचे की स्थापना और प्रभावी संचार को अपनाए जाने को महत्वपूर्ण बताया।
प्रस्तुतियों के बीच सवाल जवाब सत्र के माध्यम से वेबिनार में सार्वजनिक जुड़ाव और सहभागिता देखी गई। आयोजन में विशेषज्ञों के पैनल द्वारा विभिन्न लोगों द्वारा पूछे गए प्रश्नों का जवाब दिया गया।
आयोजन में विशेषज्ञों के पैनल द्वारा विभिन्न लोगों द्वारा पूछे गए प्रश्नों का जवाब दिया गया। पैनल में सेंट्रल काउंसिल फॉर रिसर्च इन आयुर्वेदिक साइंसेज के प्रो.वी.डी. के.एस. धीमान, मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान के महानिदेशक डॉ. ईश्वर वी बासवरेड्डी, राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थान की निदेशक डॉ.सत्यलक्ष्मी कोमाराजू,नेशनल रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर सोवा-रिग्पा की निदेशक डॉ पद्मा गुरमीत, योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद के निदेशक डॉ.राघवेंद्र एम राव, केंद्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक प्रो.असिम अली खान, सेंट्रल काउंसिल फॉर रिसर्च इन सिद्ध की महानिदेशक डॉ. के. कनकवल्ली और सेंट्रल काउंसिल फॉर रिसर्च इन होम्योपैथी के प्रभारी महानिदेशक अनिल खुराना शामिल ​थे। विशेषज्ञों ने अपने अनुभवों और निष्कर्षों को एक वैज्ञानिक तर्क के माध्यम से जनता के साथ साझा किया।
वेबिनार का मुख्य उद्देश्य लोगों को प्रतिरक्षा बढ़ाने और बीमारियों को रोकने के लिए विभिन्न आयुष-आधारित समाधानों की ताकत के बारे में मूल्यवान जानकारी से परिचित करना था इसलिए विशेषज्ञों द्वारा लोगों के लिए प्रतिरक्षा मजबूत बनाए रखने के संदेश के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ। इन संदेशों से यह जानने में मदद मिली कि दैनिक जीवन में अपनाए जाने वाले सरल उपाय बीमारियों को रोकने में लंबे समय तक कितने कारगर साबित होते हैं।