Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Sector and Industry wise study of ground level issues for policy formulation is the need of the hour: Shri Nitin Gadkari
14 AUG 2020 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises and Road Transport & Highways has highlighted the need for sector wise and industry wise study of the ground level issues by Think Tanks so that new policies may be formulated taking into account their recommendations. He said this while addressing a webinar today. During his interaction with MSME member bodies and Sectoral Associations of FICCI, he said that all the sectors like plastic, garment, leather, pharmaceuticals etc. and industries associated with them have unique problems. He requested FICCI and other industry associations to study ground level problems of important sectors through various Think Tanks and present their recommendationsso that policy decisions can be taken to solve various problems.
He appealed to the industry bodies to associate themselves with the initiative of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan so that import bill may be reduced and more employment opportunities are created through enhancing manufacturing activities and production in the country.
"We are trying to develop industrial clusters throughout the country especially in rural, tribal and agricultural areas," Shri Gadkari said. He added that policy for a social micro finance institution is being finalized which will make available finance upto Rs. 10 lakhs for very small entrepreneurs, businesses and shop owners, etc.
The Minister also suggested that since social distancing is the new norm, automation and digitalization in the MSMEs should be followed on a bigger scale.
Industry association representatives suggested to create an online digital directory of top 50,000 MSMEs along with other suggestions and also assured to cooperate fully with the objective of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.

സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം മന്ത്രാലയം
നയ രൂപീകരണത്തിന് വ്യാവസായിക രംഗത്തെ മേഖല തിരിച്ചുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ പഠനവിധേയമാക്കേണ്ടത് കാലഘട്ടത്തിന്റെ അനിവാര്യതയാണ് എന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി
14 AUG 2020 2:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വ്യാവസായിക രംഗത്തെ മേഖല തിരിച്ചുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ, വിദഗ്ധ ഉപദേശ സമിതികൾ പഠന വിധേയമാക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭക വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി. ഉപദേശ സമിതികളുടെ ശുപാർശകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ സർക്കാരിന് പുതിയ നയങ്ങൾ രൂപീകരിക്കാൻ കഴിയുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഒരു വെബ്ബിനാറിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. എം എസ് എം ഇ സംഘടനകൾ, ഫിക്കി മേഖല അസോസിയേഷനുകൾ എന്നിവയുമായുള്ള സംവാദത്തിൽ വിവിധ വ്യവസായ മേഖലകളിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ പഠിക്കാനും ഗവൺമെന്റിന് ശുപാർശകൾ സമർപ്പിക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
ആത്മ നിർഭർ അഭിയാനുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ വ്യവസായ സംഘടനകൾ സന്നദ്ധരാകണം എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. ഇറക്കുമതി കുറച്ച് രാജ്യത്ത് ഉത്പാദനവും നിർമ്മാണവും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക വഴി കൂടുതൽ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ ഇതു സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തെമ്പാടും പ്രത്യേകിച്ച്, ഗ്രാമീണ, ആദിവാസി, കാർഷിക മേഖലകളിൽ വ്യാവസായിക ക്ലസ്റ്ററുകൾ രൂപീകരിക്കാൻ ഗവൺമെന്റ് ശ്രമിച്ചു വരികയാണെന്നും ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി പറഞ്ഞു. ചെറുകിട സംരംഭകർ, വ്യാപാരികൾ, കടയുടമകൾ എന്നിവർക്ക് 10 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെ ധനസഹായം ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരു സോഷ്യൽ മൈക്രോഫിനാൻസ് സ്ഥാപനത്തിനുള്ള നയം രൂപീകരിച്ചു കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണെന്നും ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.