Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Sector and Industry wise study of ground level issues for policy formulation is the need of the hour: Shri Nitin Gadkari
14 AUG 2020 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises and Road Transport & Highways has highlighted the need for sector wise and industry wise study of the ground level issues by Think Tanks so that new policies may be formulated taking into account their recommendations. He said this while addressing a webinar today. During his interaction with MSME member bodies and Sectoral Associations of FICCI, he said that all the sectors like plastic, garment, leather, pharmaceuticals etc. and industries associated with them have unique problems. He requested FICCI and other industry associations to study ground level problems of important sectors through various Think Tanks and present their recommendationsso that policy decisions can be taken to solve various problems.
He appealed to the industry bodies to associate themselves with the initiative of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan so that import bill may be reduced and more employment opportunities are created through enhancing manufacturing activities and production in the country.
"We are trying to develop industrial clusters throughout the country especially in rural, tribal and agricultural areas," Shri Gadkari said. He added that policy for a social micro finance institution is being finalized which will make available finance upto Rs. 10 lakhs for very small entrepreneurs, businesses and shop owners, etc.
The Minister also suggested that since social distancing is the new norm, automation and digitalization in the MSMEs should be followed on a bigger scale.
Industry association representatives suggested to create an online digital directory of top 50,000 MSMEs along with other suggestions and also assured to cooperate fully with the objective of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
नीति निर्माण के लिए जमीनी स्तर के मुद्दों का क्षेत्र और उद्योगवार अध्ययन समय की जरूरत हैः श्री नितिन गडकरी
14 AUG 2020 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई), सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने विचारकों द्वारा जमीनी स्तर के मुद्दों के क्षेत्रवार और उद्योगवार अध्ययन करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला, ताकि उनकी सिफारिशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए नई नीतियों को तैयार किया जा सके। उन्होंने यह बात आज एक वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए कहीं। एमएसएमई सदस्य निकायों और फिक्की के सेक्ट्रॉल संघों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि प्लास्टिक, परिधान, चमड़ा, फॉर्मास्युटिकल जैसे सभी क्षेत्रों और इनसे जुड़े उद्योगों की विशिष्ट समस्याएं हैं। उन्होंने फिक्की और अन्य उद्योग संघों से विभिन्न विचारकों के माध्यम से मुख्य क्षेत्रों की जमीनी स्तर की समस्याओं का अध्ययन करने और उनकी सिफारिशों को प्रस्तुत करने का अनुरोध किया ताकि विभिन्न समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए नीतिगत निर्णय लिए जा सकें। उन्होंने उद्योग निकायों से आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान पहल के साथ स्वयं को सम्बद्ध करने की अपील की, ताकि आयात बिल को कम किया जा सके और देश में विनिर्माण गतिविधियों और उत्पादन को बढ़ाकर अधिक से अधिक रोजगार के अवसर जुटाए जा सकें।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि हम पूरे देश विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण, जनजातीय और कृषि क्षेत्रों में औद्योगिक समूह विकसित करने का प्रयत्न कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक सामाजिक, सूक्ष्म वित्त संस्थान के लिए नीति को अंतिम रूप दिया जा रहा है, जिससे बहुत छोटे उद्यमियों, व्यवसायों और दुकानदारों को दस लाख रुपये तक का वित्त उपलब्ध होगा।
श्री गडकरी ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि सामाजिक दूरी एक नया मानदंड है। इसलिए स्वचालन और डिजिटलीकरण को एमएसएमई में बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाया किया जाना चाहिए। उद्योग संघ के प्रतिनिधियों ने अन्य सुझावों के साथ-साथ शीर्ष 50,000 एमएसएमई की एक ऑनलाइन डिजिटल निर्देशिका बनाने का सुझाव दिया। उद्योग संघों ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के उद्देश्य के साथ पूर्ण सहयोग करने का भी आश्वासन दिया।