Ministry of Defence
CAS VISITS AIR BASE IN WESTERN AIR COMMAND
13 AUG 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of Air Staff (CAS) visited a frontline air base in Western Air Command on 13 Aug 20. On his arrival, the CAS was received by the Air Officer Commanding (AOC) of the base who briefed him on the readiness and operational status of the lodger units located at the base.
During the day long visit, the CAS reviewed the operational preparedness of the base and interacted with air warriors serving on the frontlines. The CAS urged the air warriors to maintain the highest standards of readiness. He also appreciated their efforts in preserving IAFs combat potential during the ongoing COVID 19 pandemic.
Earlier in the day, the CAS flew the Mig 21 Bison with the resident squadron.
92R0.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விமானப்படையின் தலைமை தளபதி மேற்கு விமானப்படைத் தளத்தை பார்வையிட்டார்
13 AUG 2020 7:23PM by PIB Chennai
விமானப்படைத் தலைமை தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் ஆர் கே எஸ் பதூரியா, மேற்கு விமானப்படைத் தளத்திற்கு இம்மாதம் 13-ம் தேதியன்று வருகை தந்து பார்வையிட்டார். இந்த விமான தளத்தில் உள்ள செயல்பாட்டு முறைகளையும், தயார் தன்மையையும், ஏர் ஆபீஸர் கமாண்டிங் அவருக்கு எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தத் தளத்தை முழுமையாக பார்வையிட்ட ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல், இந்த கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுக் காலத்திலும் தளத்தை முழுமையான தயார் நிலையுடன் வைத்திருப்பதைப் பாராட்டினார்.