Ministry of Defence
CAS VISITS AIR BASE IN WESTERN AIR COMMAND
13 AUG 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of Air Staff (CAS) visited a frontline air base in Western Air Command on 13 Aug 20. On his arrival, the CAS was received by the Air Officer Commanding (AOC) of the base who briefed him on the readiness and operational status of the lodger units located at the base.
During the day long visit, the CAS reviewed the operational preparedness of the base and interacted with air warriors serving on the frontlines. The CAS urged the air warriors to maintain the highest standards of readiness. He also appreciated their efforts in preserving IAFs combat potential during the ongoing COVID 19 pandemic.
Earlier in the day, the CAS flew the Mig 21 Bison with the resident squadron.
92R0.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायुसेना प्रमुख ने पश्चिमी वायु कमान में एयर बेस का दौरा किया
13 AUG 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
एयर चीफ मार्शल आर.के.एस. भदौरिया, पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वीएम एडीसी, चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ (सीएएस) ने 13 अगस्त 2020 को पश्चिमी वायु कमान के एक महत्वपूर्ण एयर बेस का दौरा किया। सीएएस के आगमन पर उनकी अगवानी एयर बेस के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग (एओसी) ने की, जिन्होंने सीएएस को बेस पर स्थित इकाइयों की तैयारियों और परिचालन के संदर्भ में जानकारी प्रदान की।
अपनी दिन भर की यात्रा के दौरान, सीएएस ने बेस की परिचालन तैयारियों की समीक्षा की और फ्रंटलाइन पर काम करने वाले वायु योद्धाओं के साथ बातचीत की। सीएएस ने वायु योद्धाओं से तत्परता के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने वर्तमान में चल रही कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, आईएएफ की लड़ाकू क्षमता को संरक्षित रखने में उनके प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
इससे पहले, दिन में सीएएस ने रेजीडेंट स्क्वाड्रन के साथ मिलकर मिग 21 बाइसन में उड़ान भरा।
92R0.jpg)