Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, AVSM, NM, Assumes Charge as Director General Naval Operations (DGNO)
13 AUG 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, AVSM, NM has assumed charge as Director General Naval Operations today, on 13 Aug 20. He is an alumnus of National Defence Academy Khadakwasla and was commissioned in the Navy on 01 Jul 85.
The Flag Officer is a specialist in Communication and Electronic Warfare and has served on frontline warships of the Navy as Signal Communication Officer and Electronic Warfare Officer, and later as the Executive Officer and Principal Warfare Officer of Guided Missile Destroyer INS Mumbai.
A graduate of Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, where he was awarded the Thimmaiya Medal, Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi has attended Naval Higher Command Course and Naval Command College at the US Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island in 2007-08, where he won the Prestigious Robert E Bateman International Prize
He has commanded INS Vinash, INS Kirch and INS Trishul and has held various important operational and staff appointments which include Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet at Mumbai, Captain (Naval Operations), Cmde (Network Centric Operations), Principal Director Naval Plans, and Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy and Plans) at Naval Headquarters.
The Flag Officer has commanded the Eastern Fleet from 15 Jan 18 to 30 Mar 19. On promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral in Jun 19, he was appointed as the Commandant of the prestigious Indian Naval Academy at Ezhimala, Kerala. The Academy was awarded the President’s Colour in Nov 19 by the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces.
The Flag Officer is a recipient of Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Nausena Medal for devotion to duty. He is a keen Student of International Relations, Military History, and art & science of Leadership.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஏ.வி.எஸ்.எம்., என்.எம். வைஸ் அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி,கடற்படை இயக்கங்களின் தலைமை இயக்குனராக (டிஜிஎன்ஓ) பொறுப்பெற்றுள்ளார்
13 AUG 2020 7:14PM by PIB Chennai
ஏ.வி.எஸ்.எம்., என்.எம். வைஸ் அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி இன்று 13 ஆகஸ்ட் 20 அன்று கடற்படை இயக்க தலைமை இயக்குநராகப் பொறுப்பேற்றுள்ளார் . அவர், கடக்வாஸ்லா தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியின் பழைய மாணவராவார். ஜூலை 01, 1985 அன்று அவர் கடற்படையில் நியமிக்கப்பட்டார்.
கொடி அதிகாரியான அவர், தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் மின்னணு போரில் நிபுணராவார். மேலும், கடற்படையின் முன்னணி போர்க்கப்பல்களில் சிக்னல் தகவல் தொடர்பு அதிகாரியாகவும் மற்றும் மின்னணு போர் அதிகாரியாகவும் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். இதன் பின்னர், ஐ.என்.எஸ் மும்பையின் வழிகாட்டுதலுடனான ஏவுகணைகளை அழிக்கும் செயல் அதிகாரியாகவும் மற்றும் முதன்மை போர் அதிகாரியாகவும் பணிபுரிந்துள்ளார்.
வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் பணியாளர் கல்லூரியின் பட்டதாரியான அவருக்கு திம்மையா பதக்கம் வழங்கப்பட்டது. வைஸ் அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி 2007-08 ஆம் ஆண்டில் அமெரிக்காவின் நியூபோர்ட் ரோட் தீவின் கடற்படை போர் கல்லூரியில் கடற்படை உயர் கட்டளை பாடதிட்டத்தை கற்றவர் மற்றும் கடற்படை கட்டளை கல்லூரியில் பயின்றவர். அங்கு அவர் கவுரவமிக்க ராபர்ட் இ பேட்மேன் சர்வதேசப் பரிசை வென்றார்.
ஐ.என்.எஸ் வினாஷ், ஐ.என்.எஸ் கிர்ச் மற்றும் ஐ.என்.எஸ் திரிசூல் ஆகியவற்றில் கமான்டராக இருந்துள்ளார். மேலும், மும்பையில் உள்ள மேற்கு கடற்படையின் கடற்படை செயல்பாட்டு அலுவலர், கேப்டன் (கடற்படை செயல்பாடுகள்) சி.எம்.டி.இ (நெட்வொர்க் மைய செயல்பாடுகள்), கடற்படை திட்டங்கள் முதன்மை இயக்குநர், மற்றும் கடற்படை தலைமையகத்தில் கடற்படை ஊழியர்கள்(கொள்கை மற்றும் திட்டங்கள்). உதவி முதன்மை அதிகாரி உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு முக்கிய செயல்பாடுகள், பணியாளர் பதவிகளை வகித்துள்ளார்.