Ministry of Jal Shakti
Live storage available in 123 reservoirs in the country as of 13.08.2020 is 88% of the live storage of corresponding period last year and 98% of storage of average of last ten years
13 AUG 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Central Water Commission is monitoring live storage status of 123 reservoirs of the country on weekly basis. Out of these reservoirs, 43 reservoirs have hydropower benefit with installed capacity of more than 60 MW. The total live storage capacity of these 123 reservoirs is 171.090 BCM which is about 66.36% of the live storage capacity of 257.812 BCM which is estimated to have been created in the country. As per reservoir storage bulletin dated 13.08.2020, live storage available in these reservoirs is 92.916 BCM, which is 54% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. However, last year the live storage available in these reservoirs for the corresponding period was 105.856 BCM and the average of last 10 years live storage was 94.348 BCM. Thus, the live storage available in 123 reservoirs as per 13.08.2020 Bulletin is 88% of the live storage of corresponding period of last year and 98% of storage of average of last ten years. As per Table-01, the overall storage position is less than the corresponding period of last year in the country as a whole and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
The northern region includes States of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan. There are 8 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 19.17BCM. As per Reservoir Storage Bulletin dated 13.08.2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 9.77 BCM which is 51%of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 69% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 65% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the corresponding period of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
The Eastern region includes States of Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal, Tripura and Nagaland. There are 18 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 19.43 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage Bulletin dated 13.08.2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 7.79 BCM which is 40% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 45% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 42% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the corresponding period of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
The Western region includes States of Gujarat and Maharashtra. There are 42 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 35.24 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage Bulletin dated 13.08.2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 19.02 BCM which is 54% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 70% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 55% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the storage of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
The Central region includes States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. There are 19 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 44.45BCM. As per Reservoir Storage Bulletin dated 13.08.2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 24.26 BCM which is 55% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 56% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 57% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the storage of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
The Southern region includes States of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, AP&TG (2combined projects in both states), Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. There are 36reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 52.81 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage Bulletin dated 13.08.2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 32.08 BCM which is 61% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 65% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 55% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the corresponding period of last year but is better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.

جل شکتی وزارت
ملک کے 123 آبی ذخائر میں 13 اگست 2020 کو دستیاب ذخیرہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے آبی ذخیرہ کا 88 فیصد ہے جبکہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں کے اوسط ذخیرے کا 98 فیصد ہے
13 AUG 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 اگست 2020، سینٹر واٹر کمیشن ہفتہ وار بنیاد پر ملک کے 123 آبی ذخیرے کی موجودہ صورتحال کی مانیٹرنگ کرتا ہے۔ ان آبی ذخائر میں سے 43 آبی ذخائر ہائیڈرو پاور صلاحیت کے حامل ہیں، جن کی صلاحیت 60 ایم ڈبلیو سے زیادہ ہے۔ ان 123 آبی ذخائر کی مجموعی موجودہ ذخیرے کی صلاحیت 171.090 بی سی ایم ہے جو کہ تخمیناً ملک کی 257.812 بی سی ایم کی موجودہ ذخیرے کی صلاحیت کا تقریباً 66.36 فیصد ہے۔ آبی ذخیزے سے متعلق بلیٹن بتاریخ 13 اگست 2020 کے مطابق ان آبی ذخائر میں دستیاب موجودہ ذخیرہ 92.916ف بی سی ایم ہے جو کہ ان آبی ذخائر کی ذخیرے کی مجموعی صلاحیت کا 54 فیصد ہے لیکن گزشتہ سال اسی مدت کے دوران ان آبی ذخائر میں دستیاب ذخیرہ 105.856 بی سی ایم تھا اور گزشتہ 10 برسوں کا اوسط ذخیرہ 94.348 بی سی ایم ہے۔ اس طرح 13 اگست 2020 کے بلیٹن کے مطابق 123 آبی ذخائر میں دستیاب گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے آبی ذخیرہ کا 88 فیصد ہے جبکہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں کے اوسط ذخیرے کا 98 فیصد ہے۔ جدول 01 کے مطابق ذخیرے کی مجموعی صورتحال کا ملک میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے ذخیرے سے کم ہے اور گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں اسی مدت کے دوران اوسط ذخیرے سے بھی کم ہے۔
شمالی خطے میں ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب اور راجستھان ریاستیں شامل ہیں۔ یہاں پر 8 آبی ذخائر کی سی ڈبلیو سی مانیٹرنگ کرتا ہے جن کی ذخیرے کی موجودہ مجموعی صلاحیت 19.17 بی سی ایم ہے۔ 13 اگست 2020 کے بلیٹن کے مطابق ان آبی ذخائر میں دستیاب آبی ذخیرہ 9.77بی سی ایم ہے جو کہ ان آبی ذخائر کی مجموعی موجودہ صلاحیت کا 51 فیصد ہے۔ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران ذخیرہ 69 فیصد تھا جبکہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں اسی مدت کے دوران اوسط ذخیرہ ان آبی ذخائر کی موجودہ ذخیرے کی صلاحیت کا 65 فیصد تھا ۔ اس طرح رواں سال کے دوران آبی ذخیرہ گزشتہ سال کے اسی مدت کے ذخیرے سے کم ہے اور گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں اسی مدت کے دوران کے اوسط ذخیرے سے بھی کم ہے۔
مشرقی خطے میں جھارکھنڈ، اوڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال ، تریپورہ اور ناگا لینڈ ریاستیں شامل ہیں۔ یہاں پر 18 آبی ذخائر کی سی ڈبلیو سی مانیٹرنگ کرتا ہے جن کی ذخیرے کی موجودہ مجموعی صلاحیت 19.43 بی سی ایم ہے۔ 13 اگست 2020 کے بلیٹن کے مطابق ان آبی ذخائر میں دستیاب آبی ذخیرہ 7.79بی سی ایم ہے جو کہ ان آبی ذخائر کی مجموعی موجودہ صلاحیت کا 40 فیصد ہے۔ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران ذخیرہ45 فیصد تھا جبکہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں اسی مدت کے دوران اوسط ذخیرہ ان آبی ذخائر کی موجودہ ذخیرے کی صلاحیت کا 42 فیصد تھا ۔ اس طرح رواں سال کے دوران آبی ذخیرہ گزشتہ سال کے اسی مدت کے ذخیرے سے کم ہے اور گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں اسی مدت کے دوران کے اوسط ذخیرے سے بھی کم ہے۔
مغربی خطے میں گجرات اور مہاراشٹر ریاستیں شامل ہیں۔ یہاں پر 42 آبی ذخائر کی سی ڈبلیو سی مانیٹرنگ کرتا ہے جن کی ذخیرے کی موجودہ مجموعی صلاحیت 35.24 بی سی ایم ہے۔ 13 اگست 2020 کے بلیٹن کے مطابق ان آبی ذخائر میں دستیاب آبی ذخیرہ19.02بی سی ایم ہے جو کہ ان آبی ذخائر کی مجموعی موجودہ صلاحیت کا54 فیصد ہے۔ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران ذخیرہ70 فیصد تھا جبکہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں اسی مدت کے دوران اوسط ذخیرہ ان آبی ذخائر کی موجودہ ذخیرے کی صلاحیت کا 55 فیصد تھا ۔ اس طرح رواں سال کے دوران آبی ذخیرہ گزشتہ سال کے اسی مدت کے ذخیرے سے کم ہے اور گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں اسی مدت کے دوران کے اوسط ذخیرے سے بھی کم ہے۔
وسطی خطے میں اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ ریاستیں شامل ہیں۔ یہاں پر 19 آبی ذخائر کی سی ڈبلیو سی مانیٹرنگ کرتا ہے جن کی ذخیرے کی موجودہ مجموعی صلاحیت 44.45 بی سی ایم ہے۔ 13 اگست 2020 کے بلیٹن کے مطابق ان آبی ذخائر میں دستیاب آبی ذخیرہ24.26بی سی ایم ہے جو کہ ان آبی ذخائر کی مجموعی موجودہ صلاحیت کا55 فیصد ہے۔ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران ذخیرہ56 فیصد تھا جبکہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں اسی مدت کے دوران اوسط ذخیرہ ان آبی ذخائر کی موجودہ ذخیرے کی صلاحیت کا 57 فیصد تھا ۔ اس طرح رواں سال کے دوران آبی ذخیرہ گزشتہ سال کے اسی مدت کے ذخیرے سے کم ہے اور گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں اسی مدت کے دوران کے اوسط ذخیرے سے بھی کم ہے۔
جنوبی خطے میں آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، اے پی اینڈ ٹی جی (دونوں ریاستوں میں دو مشترکہ پروجیکٹ)، کرناٹک، کیرلا اور تمل ناڈو ریاستیں شامل ہیں۔ یہاں پر 36 آبی ذخائر کی سی ڈبلیو سی مانیٹرنگ کرتا ہے جن کی ذخیرے کی موجودہ مجموعی صلاحیت 52.81 بی سی ایم ہے۔ 13 اگست 2020 کے بلیٹن کے مطابق ان آبی ذخائر میں دستیاب آبی ذخیرہ32.08 بی سی ایم ہے جو کہ ان آبی ذخائر کی مجموعی موجودہ صلاحیت کا61 فیصد ہے۔ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران ذخیرہ 65 فیصد تھا جبکہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں اسی مدت کے دوران اوسط ذخیرہ ان آبی ذخائر کی موجودہ ذخیرے کی صلاحیت کا 55 فیصد تھا ۔ اس طرح رواں سال کے دوران آبی ذخیرہ گزشتہ سال کے اسی مدت کے ذخیرے سے کم ہے اور گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں اسی مدت کے دوران کے اوسط ذخیرے سے بہتر ہے۔