Ministry of Jal Shakti
Live storage available in 123 reservoirs in the country as of 13.08.2020 is 88% of the live storage of corresponding period last year and 98% of storage of average of last ten years
13 AUG 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Central Water Commission is monitoring live storage status of 123 reservoirs of the country on weekly basis. Out of these reservoirs, 43 reservoirs have hydropower benefit with installed capacity of more than 60 MW. The total live storage capacity of these 123 reservoirs is 171.090 BCM which is about 66.36% of the live storage capacity of 257.812 BCM which is estimated to have been created in the country. As per reservoir storage bulletin dated 13.08.2020, live storage available in these reservoirs is 92.916 BCM, which is 54% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. However, last year the live storage available in these reservoirs for the corresponding period was 105.856 BCM and the average of last 10 years live storage was 94.348 BCM. Thus, the live storage available in 123 reservoirs as per 13.08.2020 Bulletin is 88% of the live storage of corresponding period of last year and 98% of storage of average of last ten years. As per Table-01, the overall storage position is less than the corresponding period of last year in the country as a whole and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
The northern region includes States of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan. There are 8 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 19.17BCM. As per Reservoir Storage Bulletin dated 13.08.2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 9.77 BCM which is 51%of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 69% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 65% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the corresponding period of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
The Eastern region includes States of Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal, Tripura and Nagaland. There are 18 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 19.43 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage Bulletin dated 13.08.2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 7.79 BCM which is 40% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 45% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 42% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the corresponding period of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
The Western region includes States of Gujarat and Maharashtra. There are 42 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 35.24 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage Bulletin dated 13.08.2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 19.02 BCM which is 54% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 70% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 55% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the storage of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
The Central region includes States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. There are 19 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 44.45BCM. As per Reservoir Storage Bulletin dated 13.08.2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 24.26 BCM which is 55% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 56% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 57% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the storage of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
The Southern region includes States of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, AP&TG (2combined projects in both states), Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. There are 36reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 52.81 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage Bulletin dated 13.08.2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 32.08 BCM which is 61% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 65% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 55% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the corresponding period of last year but is better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
देश के 123 जलाशयों में 13 अगस्त 2020 को जल संग्रहण की ताजा स्थिति पिछले साल की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 88 प्रतिशत है और पिछले दस वर्षों के औसत जल संग्रहण का 98 प्रतिशत है
13 AUG 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल आयोग द्वारा साप्ताहिक रूप से देश के 123 जलाशयों की जल संग्रहण की ताजा स्थिति की निगरानी की जा रही है। इन जलाशयों में से 43 जलाशयों से 60 मेगावाट से ज्यादा की स्थापित क्षमता की पनबिजली प्राप्त होती है। इन 123 जलाशयों की कुल जल संग्रहण की ताजा क्षमता 171.090 बीसीएम है जो कि पूरे देश में अनुमानित जल संग्रहण की ताजा क्षमता 257.812 बीसीएम का लगभग 66.36 प्रतिशत है। दिनांक 13 अगस्त 2020 को जारी किए गए जलाशय में जल संग्रहण बुलेटिन के अनुसार, इन जलाशयों में उपलब्ध जल संग्रहण की ताजा स्थिति 92.916 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल जल संग्रहण की ताजा क्षमता का 54% है। हालांकि, पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों में उपलब्ध जल संग्रहण की स्थिति 105.856 बीसीएम थी और पिछले 10 वर्षों के जल संग्रहण की स्थिति का औसत 94.348 बीसीएम था। इस प्रकार, 13 अगस्त 2020 को जारी किए गए बुलेटिन के अनुसार, 123 जलाशयों में उपलब्ध जल संग्रहण की ताजा स्थिति पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के जल संग्रहण की तुलना में 88% है और पिछले दस वर्षों के औसत जल संग्रहण का 98 प्रतिशत है। तालिका-01 के अनुसार, वर्तमान समय में देश के कुल जल संग्रहण की स्थिति, पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में कम है और इसी अवधि के दौरान पिछले दस वर्षों के औसत जल संग्रहण से भी कम है।
उत्तरी क्षेत्र के राज्यों में, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब और राजस्थान शामिल हैं। सीडब्ल्यूसी निगरानी के अंतर्गत 8 जलाशय आते हैं जिनकी कुल जल संग्रहण की ताजा क्षमता 19.17 बीसीएम है। जलाशय में जल संग्रहण बुलेटिन दिनांक 13.08.2020 के अनुसार, इन जलाशयों में उपलब्ध कुल जल संग्रहण की ताजा स्थिति 9.77 बीसीएम है जो इन जलाशयों की कुल जल संग्रहण की ताजा क्षमता का 51 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान यह जल संग्रहण 69% था और इसी अवधि के दौरान पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत जल संग्रहण इन जलाशयों की ताजा जल संग्रहण की क्षमता का 65% था। इस प्रकार, चालू वर्ष के दौरान जल संग्रहण पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में कम है और इसी अवधि के दौरान पिछले दस वर्षों के औसत जल संग्रहण से भी कम है।
पूर्वी क्षेत्र के राज्यों में, झारखंड, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल, त्रिपुरा और नागालैंड शामिल हैं। सीडब्ल्यूसी निगरानी के अंतर्गत 18 जलाशय आते हैं जिनकी कुल जल संग्रहण की ताजा क्षमता 19.43 बीसीएम है। जलाशय में जल संग्रहण बुलेटिन दिनांक 13.08.2020 के अनुसार, इन जलाशयों में उपलब्ध कुल जल संग्रहण की ताजा स्थिति 7.79 बीसीएम है जो इन जलाशयों की कुल जल संग्रहण की ताजा क्षमता का 40 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान जल संग्रहण 45 प्रतिशत था और इसी अवधि के दौरान पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत जल संग्रहण इन जलाशयों के जल संग्रहण की ताजा क्षमता का 42 प्रतिशत था। इस प्रकार, चालू वर्ष के दौरान जल संग्रहण पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में कम है और इसी अवधि के दौरान पिछले दस वर्षों के औसत जल संग्रहण से भी कम है।
पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के राज्यों में, गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र शामिल हैं। सीडब्ल्यूसी की निगरानी के अंतर्गत 42 जलाशय आते हैं जिनकी कुल जल संग्रहण की ताजा क्षमता 35.24 बीसीएम है। जलाशय में जल संग्रहण बुलेटिन दिनांक 13.08.2020 के अनुसार, इन जलाशयों में उपलब्ध कुल जल संग्रहण 19.02 बीसीएम है जो इन जलाशयों की कुल जल संग्रहण क्षमता का 54 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान जल संग्रहण 70 प्रतिशत था और इसी अवधि के दौरान पिछले दस वर्षों का जल संग्रहण इन जलाशयों के जल संग्रहण की ताजा क्षमता का 55 प्रतिशत था। इस प्रकार, चालू वर्ष के दौरान जल संग्रहण पिछले वर्ष के जल संग्रहण की तुलना में कम है और इसी अवधि के दौरान पिछले दस वर्षों के औसत जल संग्रहण से भी कम है।
मध्य क्षेत्र के राज्यों में, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ शामिल हैं। सीडब्ल्यूसी निगरानी के अंतर्गत 19 जलाशय आते हैं जिनकी कुल जल संग्रहण की ताजा क्षमता 44.45 बीसीएम है। जलाशय में जल संग्रहण बुलेटिन दिनांक 13.08.2020 के अनुसार, इन जलाशयों में उपलब्ध कुल जल संग्रहण 24.26 बीसीएम है जो इन जलाशयों की कुल जल संग्रहण क्षमता का 55 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान जल संग्रहण 56% था और इसी अवधि के दौरान पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत जल संग्रहण इन जलाशयों की ताजा जल संग्रहण क्षमता का 57 प्रतिशत था। इस प्रकार, चालू वर्ष के दौरान जल संग्रहण पिछले वर्ष के जल संग्रहण की तुलना में कम है और इसी अवधि के दौरान पिछले दस वर्षों के औसत जल संग्रहण से भी कम है।
दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के राज्यों में, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, एपी एंड टीजी (दोनों राज्यों में 2 संयुक्त परियोजनाएं), कर्नाटक, केरल और तमिलनाडु शामिल हैं। सीडब्ल्यूसी निगरानी के अंतर्गत 36 जलाशय आते हैं जिनकी कुल जल संग्रहण की ताजा क्षमता 52.81 बीसीएम है। जलाशय में जल संग्रहण बुलेटिन दिनांक 13.08.2020 के अनुसार, इन जलाशयों में उपलब्ध कुल ताजा जल संग्रहण 32.08 बीसीएम है जो इन जलाशयों की कुल ताजा जल संग्रहण क्षमता का 61 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान जल संग्रहण 65 प्रतिशत था और इसी अवधि के दौरान पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत जल संग्रहण इन जलाशयों के जल संग्रहण की ताजा क्षमता का 55 प्रतिशत था। इस प्रकार, चालू वर्ष के दौरान जल संग्रहण पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में कम है, लेकिन इसी अवधि के दौरान पिछले दस वर्षों के औसत जल संग्रहण से ज्यादा है।