Ministry of Jal Shakti
Live storage available in 123 reservoirs in the country as of 13.08.2020 is 88% of the live storage of corresponding period last year and 98% of storage of average of last ten years
13 AUG 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Central Water Commission is monitoring live storage status of 123 reservoirs of the country on weekly basis. Out of these reservoirs, 43 reservoirs have hydropower benefit with installed capacity of more than 60 MW. The total live storage capacity of these 123 reservoirs is 171.090 BCM which is about 66.36% of the live storage capacity of 257.812 BCM which is estimated to have been created in the country. As per reservoir storage bulletin dated 13.08.2020, live storage available in these reservoirs is 92.916 BCM, which is 54% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. However, last year the live storage available in these reservoirs for the corresponding period was 105.856 BCM and the average of last 10 years live storage was 94.348 BCM. Thus, the live storage available in 123 reservoirs as per 13.08.2020 Bulletin is 88% of the live storage of corresponding period of last year and 98% of storage of average of last ten years. As per Table-01, the overall storage position is less than the corresponding period of last year in the country as a whole and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
The northern region includes States of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan. There are 8 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 19.17BCM. As per Reservoir Storage Bulletin dated 13.08.2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 9.77 BCM which is 51%of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 69% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 65% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the corresponding period of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
The Eastern region includes States of Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal, Tripura and Nagaland. There are 18 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 19.43 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage Bulletin dated 13.08.2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 7.79 BCM which is 40% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 45% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 42% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the corresponding period of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
The Western region includes States of Gujarat and Maharashtra. There are 42 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 35.24 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage Bulletin dated 13.08.2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 19.02 BCM which is 54% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 70% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 55% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the storage of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
The Central region includes States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. There are 19 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 44.45BCM. As per Reservoir Storage Bulletin dated 13.08.2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 24.26 BCM which is 55% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 56% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 57% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the storage of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
The Southern region includes States of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, AP&TG (2combined projects in both states), Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. There are 36reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 52.81 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage Bulletin dated 13.08.2020, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 32.08 BCM which is 61% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 65% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 55% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the corresponding period of last year but is better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 123 ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 88% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦਾ 98% ਹੈ
13 AUG 2020 6:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 123 ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 43 ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਤੌਂ 60 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਪਣਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 123 ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 171.090 ਬੀਸੀਐੱਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 257.812 ਬੀਸੀਐੱਮ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 66.36% ਹੈ। ਮਿਤੀ 13 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਬੁਲੇਟਿਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ 92,916 ਬੀਸੀਐੱਮ ਜਿਹੜੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦਾ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ 54% ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਔਸਤ 94.348 ਬੀਸੀਐੱਮ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ 13, ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਬੁਲੇਟਿਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 123 ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 88% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦਾ 98% ਹੈ। ਟੇਬਲ-01 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਤਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 8 ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 19.17 ਬੀਸੀਐੱਮ ਹੈ। ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਬੁਲੇਟਿਨ ਮਿਤੀ 13.08.2020 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ , ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕੁੱਲ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ 9.77 ਬੀਸੀਐੱਮ ਹੈ ਜਿਹੜੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਜਲ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ 51% ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ 69% ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਔਸਤ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ 65% ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ, ਚਾਲੂ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਔਸਤ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ।
ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 18 ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 19.43 ਬੀਸੀਐੱਮ ਹੈ। ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਮਿਤੀ 13.08.2020 ਦੇ ਬੁਲਟਿਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕੁੱਲ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ 7.79 ਬੀਸੀਐੱਮ ਹੈ ਜਿਹੜੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ 40% ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ 45% ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਔਸਤ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ 42% ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ, ਚਾਲੂ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ।
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 42 ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 35.24 ਬੀਸੀਐੱਮ ਹੈ। ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਮਿਤੀ 13.08.2020 ਦੇ ਬੁਲੇਟਿਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕੁੱਲ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ 19.02 ਬੀਸੀਐੱਮ ਹੈ ਜਿਹੜੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ 54% ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ 70 % ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਔਸਤ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ 55% ਸੀ।ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ, ਚਾਲੂ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ।
ਮੱਧ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 19 ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 44.45 ਬੀਸੀਐੱਮ ਹੈ।ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਮਿਤੀ 13.08.2020 ਦੇ ਬੁਲੇਟਿਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕੁੱਲ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ 24.26 ਬੀਸੀਐੱਮ ਹੈ ਜਿਹੜੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ 55% ਹੈ।ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ 57 % ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਔਸਤ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ 55% ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ, ਚਾਲੂ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ।
ਦੱਖਣੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼,ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ,ਏਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਜੀ (ਦੋਵੇਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ),ਕਰਨਾਟਕ,ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 36 ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 52.81 ਬੀਸੀਐੱਮ ਹੈ। ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਮਿਤੀ 13.08.2020 ਦੇ ਬੁਲੇਟਿਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕੁੱਲ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ 32.08 ਬੀਸੀਐੱਮ ਹੈ ਜਿਹੜੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ 61% ਹੈ।ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ 65 % ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਔਸਤ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ 55% ਸੀ।ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ, ਚਾਲੂ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ।