Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches 15 products developed by Defence PSUs and OFB;
MoD continues Atma Nirbhar Bharat Week Celebrations
13 AUG 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched here today four products each by OFB and BEML, two by BEL and one each by HAL, BDL, MDL, GRSE and GSL, developed by respective DPSUs/ OFB as part of ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ week celebrations which continues till tomorrow, the 14th August 2020. Chief of Defence Staff, General Bipin Rawat, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary Defence Production Shri Raj Kumar and senior officers from DDP were present. CMDs of DPSUs and Chairman, OFB participated in the event through video conference links. Addressing them, Shri Rajnath Singh said “Self-reliance in defence manufacturing is one of the key objectives of the ‘Atma Nirbhar Abhiyan’. He expressed confidence that the drive for “ATMA NIRBHAR BHARAT” to realise the goal of self-reliance would give the necessary impetus to India’s defence production. “The concerted efforts being put in by Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence, to streamline the procurement procedures, production policies and indigenization initiatives would assuredly lead to the development and manufacture of indigenous defence products bringing down our dependence on imports thereby restricting outflow of Foreign exchange, encourage development of domestic Industry, insulate India from external pressure and ensure lifetime spares and service support to the defence equipment,” he added.
Referring to corporatization of OFB, Shri Rajnath Singh said “if government owned defence industries are to compete at national and international level then the outdated practices will have to be done away with. We need to have modern management techniques, technology infusion and collaborative efforts to help aid the state defence industries serve the country efficiently. With this purpose the government has initiated steps towards Corporatisation of OFB . I am sure this step will not only help remove the constraints of controlled pricing, but will also infuse corporate management practices and efficient systems. I understand that it will be a challenge for OFB to reinvent itself but I hope they will succeed in it.”
Among the products launched today included the prototype of Nag Missile Carrier (NAMICA) developed by Ordnance Factory Medak in association with DRDL, Hyderabad. NAMICA has the potential for import substitution to the tune of Rs. 260 Cr in the first phase, which may go upto more than Rs 3000 Cr. The other products of Ordnance Factory Board such as the fully indigenous 14.5 mm Anti Material Rifle being manufactured with the existing facilities at Ordnance Factory Trichy, the upgraded Commander’s Thermal Imager Cum Day Sight for T90 Main Battle Tank and the prototype of 8.6x70 mm Sniper developed by Rifle Factory Ishapore for engaging long range targets, were also launched.
Raksha Mantri appreciated BEML for the products launched today saying their endeavours towards indigenization and reduction in imports are impressive. He said “The 150 Ton payload capacity Dump Truck, one of the biggest Electric Mining Dump Trucks, and Super Giant Mining Excavator of 180 Ton Capacity, both indigenously designed and manufactured with cost benefit of over 20% than the imported equipment and with expected foreign exchange savings of Rs. 1500 Crs and Rs. 220 Crores respectively are true ‘atma nirbhar’ products.” He said “‘GAUR’, the BEML Medium Bullet Proof Vehicle built on a high mobility chassis, with impressive features and customizable protection levels and custom built Heliportable 100 HP Dozer, with very high indigenization levels of 85 % and 94% respectively, are remarkable products.”
The roll out of the 150th Do-228 aircraft by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, HAL, is a milestone in the indigenous manufacture of the proven platform. The christening of the 150th aircraft as IN-259 and customising it as a dedicated platform for Indian Navy in the Maritime Reconnaissance & Intelligence Warfare role is a true reflection of the technical prowess of HAL. Further, HAL and IISc have joined hands to establish a Skill Development Center at IISc’s Challakere campus in Karnataka. The goal of this Center is to create a model facility that would provide skill development programmes for various beneficiaries ranging from local community members to high-end engineering professionals in line with the “Make in India” Mission.
The Linear Variable Differential Transducer fully designed and developed by BEL, which is critical to attain accuracy & precision in guiding and seeking the target, and the launch of 1kW Transmitter Aerial Switching Rack which is an import substitution for HF Aerial switching Unit, for providing better long-term support to Indian Navy, are genuine indigenized products.
The Konkurs Launchers Test Equipment designed and developed by Bharat Dynamics Limited, BDL, to check the complete functionality of Konkurs Launcher replacing the earlier imported system from Russia will save foreign exchange of US $ 17.7 Million.
Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited, GRSE’s design and development of the Portable Pedestrian (Assault) Bridge, first of its kind made of Carbon Fibre Polymer Composite Material, to meet the requirements of the Indian Army is a genuine ‘atma nirbhar product’.
The indigenous development of Gearbox for the Indian Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vessels project by GSL is a success story not only in Self-reliance but also in partnering with a private company, resulting in saving of Rs 37.50 Cr for 5 ship sets due to Indigenization.
Underwater Remote Operated Vehicle by MDL which has completed laboratory trials commences its Field Evaluation Trials at Chennai today.
Raksha Mantri unveiled these products by pressing a remote button. He congratulated the Management and Employees of DPSUs and Ordnance factories for their effort in churning out the indigenised products and applaud their commitment towards the cause of ‘atma nirbharta’. Shri Rajnath Singh specially congratulated Secretary, Defence Production and his team for the initiative taken to celebrate the ‘Atma Nirbharta’ week from 07 to 14 August 2020. He said “The impressive list of indigenous products and new products which have been launched today, gives me confidence that the DPSUs and Ordnance Factories would be the prime drivers of the ‘atma nirbhar abhyan’ and contribute immeasurably to the cause of national security and self-reliance.” He further added “some of the products launched today will not only cater to the needs of defence sector but will also be useful for the civil society when needed. DPSUs and Ordnance Factories are national facilities, created and strengthened over a long period of time and have considerable technical prowess and capacity. They also have well-structured R&D and testing facilities and manufacturing capability which should be fully used for indigenous design, development and manufacturing.”

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील संरक्षण उपक्रम आणि ओएफबीने विकसित केलेल्या 15 उत्पादनांचा केला शुभारंभ
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाकडून आत्मनिर्भर भारत सप्ताह कार्यक्रम सुरू
13 AUG 2020 9:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 ऑगस्ट 2020
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' सप्ताहाचा भाग म्हणून संबंधित डीपीएसयू / ओएफबी द्वारा विकसित केलेल्या उत्पादनांचा शुभारंभ केला असून उद्यापर्यंत म्हणजे 14 ऑगस्ट 2020 पर्यंत हा सप्ताह साजरा केला जाणार आहे. या अंतर्गत ओएफबी आणि बीईएमएलची चार उत्पादने, बीईएलची दोन आणि एचएएल, बीडीएल, एमडीएल, जीआरएसई आणि जीएसएल यांचे प्रत्येकी एक उत्पादन सुरू केले. संरक्षण प्रमुख जनरल बिपिन रावत, संरक्षण सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, संरक्षण उत्पादन सचिव राज कुमार आणि डीडीपीचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
डीपीएसयूचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आणि ओएफबीचे अध्यक्ष व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्स लिंकद्वारे या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले. त्यांना संबोधित करतांना राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले, “संरक्षण उत्पादनातील आत्मनिर्भरता हे आत्मनिर्भर अभियान” मधील प्रमुख उद्दीष्टांपैकी एक आहे.स्वयंपूर्णतेचे ध्येय साकारण्यासाठी “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” मोहीम भारताच्या संरक्षण उत्पादनास आवश्यक चालना देईल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. “संरक्षण उत्पादन विभाग, संरक्षण मंत्रालय,यांनी खरेदी पद्धतींचे सुसूत्रीकरण करणे , उत्पादन धोरण आणि स्वदेशीकरणासाठी केलेल्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांमुळे स्वदेशी संरक्षण उत्पादनांचा विकास आणि उत्पादन सुनिश्चित होईल ज्यामुळे आयातीवरील आपले अवलंबत्व कमी होईल आणि परकीय चलनाची बचत होईल,यातून देशांतर्गत उद्योगाच्या विकासाला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल, भारत बाह्य दबावापासून मुक्त होईल आणि संरक्षण उपकरणांना कायम स्वरूपी सुटे भाग आणि सेवांची मदत मिळत राहील.
ओएफबीच्या कॉर्पोरेटायझेशनचा संदर्भ देताना राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की, जर सरकारी मालकीच्या संरक्षण उद्योगांना राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर स्पर्धा करायची असेल तर कालबाह्य पद्धती बंद करायला हव्यात. देशातील संरक्षण उद्योगांना देशाची कार्यक्षमतेने सेवा बजावण्यात मदत करण्यासाठी आपण आधुनिक व्यवस्थापन तंत्र, तंत्रज्ञान वापर आणि सहयोगात्मक प्रयत्न करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. या उद्देशाने सरकारने ओएफबीच्या कॉर्पोरेटायझेशनच्या दिशेने पाऊल उचलले आहे. मला खात्री आहे की यामुळे नियंत्रित किंमतीची मर्यादा दूर करण्यात मदत होईलच तसेच कॉर्पोरेट व्यवस्थापन पद्धती आणि कार्यकुशल प्रणालींचा वापर वाढेल. मला वाटते की ओएफबीसाठी स्वतःचा नव्याने शोध घेण्यासाठी हे एक आव्हान असेल आणि यात ते यशस्वी होतील.
आज सादर करण्यात आलेल्या उत्पादनांमध्ये डीआरडीएल, हैदराबाद यांच्या सहकार्याने ऑर्डनन्स फॅक्टरी मेडक यांनी विकसित केलेल्या नाग मिसाइल कॅरियरचा (नामिका) प्रोटोटाइप आहे. नामिकामध्ये पहिल्या टप्प्यात 260 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत आयातीला पर्याय उपलब्ध करून देण्याची क्षमता आहे. जी कदाचित 3000 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त होईल. ऑर्डनन्स फॅक्टरी बोर्डाची इतर उत्पादने जसे की संपूर्ण स्वदेशी 14.5 एमएम अँटी मटेरियल रायफल, ऑर्डनन्स फॅक्टरी त्रिची येथे विद्यमान सुविधांसह तयार केली जात आहे, टी 90 मेन बॅटल टँकसाठी अपग्रेडेड कमांडर थर्मल इमेजर कम डे साइट आणि रायफल फॅक्टरी ईशापूर यांनी विकसित केलेला 8.6x70 एमएम स्निपरचा प्रोटोटाइप यांचा समावेश आहे.
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने बीईएमएलचे आज सुरू केलेल्या उत्पादनांसाठी कौतुक केले. स्वदेशीकरण आणि आयात कमी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने त्यांनी केलेले प्रयत्न प्रभावी आहेत असे ते म्हणाले. “ सर्वात मोठ्या इलेक्ट्रिक मायनिंग डंप ट्रक पैकी एक असलेला 150 टन पेलोड क्षमता डंप ट्रक आणि 180 टन क्षमतेचा सुपर जायंट मायनिंग एस्केवेटर , दोन्हीची स्वदेशी रचना आणि निर्मिती असून आयात केलेल्या उपकरणापेक्षा 20% हून अधिक स्वस्त आहेत. यामुळे अनुक्रमे 1500 कोटी आणि 220 कोटी रुपये इतकी परकीय चलनात बचत होईल हे खऱ्या अर्थाने “आत्मनिर्भर उत्पादने” आहेत. “गौर” , उच्च गतिशील चेसिसवर बनवलेले बीईएमएल मीडियम बुलेट प्रूफ वाहन,आणि अनुकूल संरक्षण पातळी आणि कस्टम बिल्ट हेलीपोर्टेबल 100 एचपी डोझर, ज्यांची पातळी अनुक्रमे 85 % आणि 94% आहे , ती देखील उल्लेखनीय उत्पादने आहेत असे ते म्हणले.
हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड, एचएएलच्या 150 व्या डिओ -228 विमानाची सुरुवात स्वदेशी निर्मितीत एक मैलाचा दगड आहे. 150 व्या विमानाचे आयएन -259 म्हणून नामकरण आणि मेरीटाईम रेकॉनिसन्स आणि इंटेलिजन्स वॉरफेअर मध्ये भारतीय नौदलासाठी एक समर्पित व्यासपीठ म्हणून एचएएलच्या तांत्रिक सामर्थ्याचे हे खरे प्रतिबिंब आहे. एचएएल आणि आयआयएससीने कर्नाटकातील आयआयएससीच्या चालाकेरे संकुलात एक कौशल्य विकास केंद्र स्थापित करण्यासाठी करार केला आहे. स्थानिक समाजातील सदस्यांपासून ते उच्च-अभियांत्रिकी व्यावसायिकांपर्यंत विविध लाभार्थ्यांना कौशल्य विकास कार्यक्रम प्रदान करणारे एक मॉडेल सुविधा तयार करणे हे या केंद्राचे लक्ष्य आहे.
बीईएलने पूर्णतः तयार केलेले आणि विकसित केलेले लिनिअर व्हेरिएबल डिफरेन्शिअल ट्रान्सड्यूसर,हे लक्ष्य शोधण्यात अचूकता प्राप्त करण्यासाठी आवश्यक आहे आणि भारतीय नौदलाला उत्तम दीर्घकालीन सहाय्य प्रदान करण्यासाठी एचएफ एरियल स्विचिंग युनिटसाठी आयात पर्याय म्हणून 1 केडब्ल्यू ट्रान्समीटर एरियल स्विचिंग रॅकची सुरूवात , ही अस्सल स्वदेशी उत्पादने आहेत.
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी रिमोट बटण दाबून या उत्पादनांचे अनावरण केले. त्यांनी डीपीएसयू आणि आयुध कारखान्यांचे व्यवस्थापन आणि कर्मचार्‍यांचे स्वदेशी वस्तूंच्या उतपादनासाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नाबद्दल अभिनंदन केले आणि ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या " प्रति त्यांच्या बांधिलकीचे कौतुक केले. राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 07 ते 14 ऑगस्ट 2020 या कालावधीत 'आत्मनिर्भर सप्ताह" साजरा करण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेतल्याबद्दल सचिव, संरक्षण उत्पादन आणि त्यांच्या गटाचे विशेष अभिनंदन केले. ते म्हणाले, "आज सुरू झालेल्या देशी उत्पादनांची आणि नवीन उत्पादनांची प्रभावी यादी मधून स्पष्ट होते कि डीपीएसयू आणि ऑर्डनन्स फॅक्टरीज 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियाना'चे प्रमुख चालक ठरतील आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आणि स्वावलंबनासाठी अतुलनीय योगदान देतील. ” ते पुढे म्हणाले, “आज बाजारात आणलेली काही उत्पादने केवळ संरक्षण क्षेत्राच्या गरजांची पूर्तता करणार नाहीत तर गरज भासल्यास नागरी समाजासाठीही उपयुक्त ठरतील. असे ते म्हणाले.