Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches 15 products developed by Defence PSUs and OFB;
MoD continues Atma Nirbhar Bharat Week Celebrations
13 AUG 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched here today four products each by OFB and BEML, two by BEL and one each by HAL, BDL, MDL, GRSE and GSL, developed by respective DPSUs/ OFB as part of ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ week celebrations which continues till tomorrow, the 14th August 2020. Chief of Defence Staff, General Bipin Rawat, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary Defence Production Shri Raj Kumar and senior officers from DDP were present. CMDs of DPSUs and Chairman, OFB participated in the event through video conference links. Addressing them, Shri Rajnath Singh said “Self-reliance in defence manufacturing is one of the key objectives of the ‘Atma Nirbhar Abhiyan’. He expressed confidence that the drive for “ATMA NIRBHAR BHARAT” to realise the goal of self-reliance would give the necessary impetus to India’s defence production. “The concerted efforts being put in by Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence, to streamline the procurement procedures, production policies and indigenization initiatives would assuredly lead to the development and manufacture of indigenous defence products bringing down our dependence on imports thereby restricting outflow of Foreign exchange, encourage development of domestic Industry, insulate India from external pressure and ensure lifetime spares and service support to the defence equipment,” he added.
Referring to corporatization of OFB, Shri Rajnath Singh said “if government owned defence industries are to compete at national and international level then the outdated practices will have to be done away with. We need to have modern management techniques, technology infusion and collaborative efforts to help aid the state defence industries serve the country efficiently. With this purpose the government has initiated steps towards Corporatisation of OFB . I am sure this step will not only help remove the constraints of controlled pricing, but will also infuse corporate management practices and efficient systems. I understand that it will be a challenge for OFB to reinvent itself but I hope they will succeed in it.”
Among the products launched today included the prototype of Nag Missile Carrier (NAMICA) developed by Ordnance Factory Medak in association with DRDL, Hyderabad. NAMICA has the potential for import substitution to the tune of Rs. 260 Cr in the first phase, which may go upto more than Rs 3000 Cr. The other products of Ordnance Factory Board such as the fully indigenous 14.5 mm Anti Material Rifle being manufactured with the existing facilities at Ordnance Factory Trichy, the upgraded Commander’s Thermal Imager Cum Day Sight for T90 Main Battle Tank and the prototype of 8.6x70 mm Sniper developed by Rifle Factory Ishapore for engaging long range targets, were also launched.
Raksha Mantri appreciated BEML for the products launched today saying their endeavours towards indigenization and reduction in imports are impressive. He said “The 150 Ton payload capacity Dump Truck, one of the biggest Electric Mining Dump Trucks, and Super Giant Mining Excavator of 180 Ton Capacity, both indigenously designed and manufactured with cost benefit of over 20% than the imported equipment and with expected foreign exchange savings of Rs. 1500 Crs and Rs. 220 Crores respectively are true ‘atma nirbhar’ products.” He said “‘GAUR’, the BEML Medium Bullet Proof Vehicle built on a high mobility chassis, with impressive features and customizable protection levels and custom built Heliportable 100 HP Dozer, with very high indigenization levels of 85 % and 94% respectively, are remarkable products.”
The roll out of the 150th Do-228 aircraft by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, HAL, is a milestone in the indigenous manufacture of the proven platform. The christening of the 150th aircraft as IN-259 and customising it as a dedicated platform for Indian Navy in the Maritime Reconnaissance & Intelligence Warfare role is a true reflection of the technical prowess of HAL. Further, HAL and IISc have joined hands to establish a Skill Development Center at IISc’s Challakere campus in Karnataka. The goal of this Center is to create a model facility that would provide skill development programmes for various beneficiaries ranging from local community members to high-end engineering professionals in line with the “Make in India” Mission.
The Linear Variable Differential Transducer fully designed and developed by BEL, which is critical to attain accuracy & precision in guiding and seeking the target, and the launch of 1kW Transmitter Aerial Switching Rack which is an import substitution for HF Aerial switching Unit, for providing better long-term support to Indian Navy, are genuine indigenized products.
The Konkurs Launchers Test Equipment designed and developed by Bharat Dynamics Limited, BDL, to check the complete functionality of Konkurs Launcher replacing the earlier imported system from Russia will save foreign exchange of US $ 17.7 Million.
Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited, GRSE’s design and development of the Portable Pedestrian (Assault) Bridge, first of its kind made of Carbon Fibre Polymer Composite Material, to meet the requirements of the Indian Army is a genuine ‘atma nirbhar product’.
The indigenous development of Gearbox for the Indian Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vessels project by GSL is a success story not only in Self-reliance but also in partnering with a private company, resulting in saving of Rs 37.50 Cr for 5 ship sets due to Indigenization.
Underwater Remote Operated Vehicle by MDL which has completed laboratory trials commences its Field Evaluation Trials at Chennai today.
Raksha Mantri unveiled these products by pressing a remote button. He congratulated the Management and Employees of DPSUs and Ordnance factories for their effort in churning out the indigenised products and applaud their commitment towards the cause of ‘atma nirbharta’. Shri Rajnath Singh specially congratulated Secretary, Defence Production and his team for the initiative taken to celebrate the ‘Atma Nirbharta’ week from 07 to 14 August 2020. He said “The impressive list of indigenous products and new products which have been launched today, gives me confidence that the DPSUs and Ordnance Factories would be the prime drivers of the ‘atma nirbhar abhyan’ and contribute immeasurably to the cause of national security and self-reliance.” He further added “some of the products launched today will not only cater to the needs of defence sector but will also be useful for the civil society when needed. DPSUs and Ordnance Factories are national facilities, created and strengthened over a long period of time and have considerable technical prowess and capacity. They also have well-structured R&D and testing facilities and manufacturing capability which should be fully used for indigenous design, development and manufacturing.”

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डिफेंस पीएसयू और ओएफबी द्वारा विकसित 15 उत्पादों का शुभारंभ किया;
रक्षा मंत्रालय का आत्मनिर्भर भारत सप्ताह समारोह जारी
13 AUG 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज यहां ओएफबी और बीईएमएल के चार-चार उत्पादों, बीईएल के दो और एचएएल, बीडीएल, एमडीएल, जीआरएसई और जीएसएल के एक-एक उत्पाद का शुभारंभ किया, जिनको संबंधित सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के रक्षा उपक्रमों/ऑर्डिनेंस फैक्ट्री बोर्ड द्वारा कल, 14 अगस्त 2020 तक जारी रहने वाले 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत'सप्ताह समारोह के भाग के रूप में विकसित किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम में चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ, जनरल बिपिन रावत, रक्षा सचिव, डॉ. अजय कुमार, रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव, श्री राज कुमार और डीडीपी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। डीपीएसयू के सीएमडी और ओएफबी के चेयरमैन ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया। उनको संबोधित करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि रक्षा विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता,‘आत्मनिर्भर अभियानके प्रमुख उद्देश्यों में से एक है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारतअभियान, भारत की रक्षा उत्पादन को आवश्यक प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि,“रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग, रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा खरीद प्रक्रियाओं, उत्पादन नीतियों और स्वदेशीकरण पहलों को कारगर बनाने के लिए किए जा रहे ठोस प्रयासों के माध्यम से स्वदेशी रक्षा उत्पादों के विकास और निर्माण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिससे आयात पर हमारी निर्भरता कम हो जाएगी और इससे विदेशी मुद्रा के बहिर्गमन को सीमित किया जा सकेगा, घरेलू उद्योग के विकास को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सकेगा, भारत को बाहरी दबाव से बचाया जा सकेगा और रक्षा उपकरणों को आजीवन कल-पुर्जे और सेवा सहायता प्रदान करना सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा।
ओएफबी के निगमीकरण का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि अगर सरकारी स्वामित्व वाले रक्षा उद्योगों को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाना है तो अप्रचलित प्रथाओं को समाप्त करना होगा। हमें राज्य के रक्षा उद्योगों को आधुनिक प्रबंधन तकनीक, प्रौद्योगिकी सम्मिश्रण और सहयोगात्मक प्रयास में सहायता प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता है, जिससे वे कुशलतापूर्वक देश की सेवा कर सकें। इस उद्देश्य के साथ सरकार द्वारा ओएफबी का निगमीकरण करने की दिशा में कदम उठाया गया है। मुझे उम्मीद है कि यह कदम न केवल नियंत्रित मूल्य निर्धारण की बाधाओं को दूर करने में सहायक साबित होगा, बल्कि कॉर्पोरेट प्रबंधन प्रथाओं और कुशल प्रणालियों को भी प्रभावित करेगा। मैं समझता हूं कि ओएफबीके लिए यह खुद को फिर से मजबूती प्रदान करने वाली एक चुनौती होगी लेकिन मुझे उम्मीद है कि वे इसमें जरूर सफल होंगे।
आज शुभारंभ किए गए उत्पादों में, डीआरडीएल, हैदराबाद के सहयोग से ऑर्डिनेंस फैक्ट्री, मेडक द्वारा विकसित नाग मिसाइल कैरियर (नामिका) का प्रारूप शामिल है। नामिका में आयात प्रतिस्थापन क्षमता है जो कि पहले चरण में 260 करोड़ रूपये है और बढ़कर 3,000 करोड़ रूपये तक जा सकती है। ऑर्डिनेंस फैक्ट्री बोर्ड के अन्य उत्पाद, जैसे कि आयुध कारखाना त्रिची में मौजूदा सुविधाओं के साथ निर्मित, पूर्ण रूप से स्वदेशी 14.5 एमएम की एंटी मटेरियल राइफल, टी90 मुख्य युद्धक टैंक के लिए अपग्रेडेड कमांडर थर्मल इमेजर कम डे साइट और लंबी दूरी के लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए राइफल फैक्टरी ईशापोर द्वारा विकसित 8.6x70 एमएम स्नाइपर का प्रारूप भी शामिल था।
रक्षा मंत्री ने आज शुभारंभ किए गए उत्पादों के लिए बीईएमएल की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि स्वदेशीकरण और आयात में कमी लाने की दिशा में उनके प्रयास बहुत ही प्रभावशाली हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "150 टन भार क्षमता वाला डंप ट्रक, सबसे बड़ी इलेक्ट्रिक माइनिंग डंप ट्रकों में से एकऔर 180 टन क्षमता की सुपर जायंट माइनिंग एक्सीवेटर, दोनों स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और तैयार किए गए हैं और आयातित उपकरणों की तुलना में 20% से ज्यादा की लागत लाभ प्रदान करने के साथ क्रमशः 1,500 करोड़ रूपयेऔर 220 करोड़ रूपये की अपेक्षित विदेशी मुद्रा बचाते हैं, जो वास्तविक रूप से 'आत्मनिर्भर' उत्पाद हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि "'गौड़', बीईएमएल की मध्यम बुलेट प्रूफ वाहन है जो उच्च गतिशीलता चेसिस पर निर्मित है औरजिसमें प्रभावशाली फीचर्स और कस्टमाइजेबल प्रोटेक्शन लेवल हैं, और कस्टम निर्मित हेलीपोर्टेबल 100 एचपी डोजर, जिनकाउच्च स्वदेशीकरण स्तर क्रमशः 85% और 94% है और येउल्लेखनीय उत्पाद हैं।
हिन्‍दुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड, एचएएल द्वारा 150वें डीओ-228 विमान का रोल आउट, सिद्ध प्लेटफॉर्म द्वारा स्वदेशी निर्माण में एक मील का पत्थर है। 150वें विमान को आईएन-259 के रूप में नामांकित करना और इसे भारतीय नौसेना के लिए समुद्री जासूसी देखभाल और खुफिया युद्ध के लिए एक समर्पित मंच के रूप में अनुकूलित करना, एचएएल की तकनीकी प्रगति का एक सच्चा प्रतिबिंब है। इसके अलावाएचएएल और आईआईएससी, कर्नाटक में आईआईएससी के चैलकेरे परिसर में एक कौशल विकास केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए एक साथ आए हैं। इस केंद्र का लक्ष्य एक ऐसा मॉडल सुविधा केंद्र तैयार करना है जो "मेक इन इंडिया" मिशन के अनुरूप स्थानीय समुदाय के सदस्यों से लेकर उच्चस्तरीय इंजीनियरिंग पेशेवरों तक विभिन्न लाभार्थियों को कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम प्रदान करेगा।
लीनियर वेरिएबल डिफरेंशियल ट्रांसड्यूसर को पूर्ण रूप से बीईएल द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है, जो गाइडिंग और लक्ष्य प्राप्ति में सटीकता और परिशुद्धता प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, और 1 किलोवाटट्रांसमीटर एरियल स्विचिंग रैक का शुभारंभ, जो भारतीय नौसेना को बेहतर दीर्घकालिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए है और एचएफ एरियल स्विचिंग यूनिट के लिए एक आयात प्रतिस्थापन है, ये सब वास्तविक रूप से स्वदेशी उत्पाद हैं।
कोंकुर्स लॉन्‍चर की पूरी कार्यक्षमता की जांच के लिए, पहले रूस से आयातित प्रणाली के स्थान पर भारत डायनेमिक्स लिमिटेड, बीडीएल द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया कोंकुर्स लॉन्‍चर परीक्षण उपकरण, 17.7 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत करेगा।
गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स लिमिटेड नेभारतीय सेना की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए, अपने प्रकार का पहला कार्बन फाइबर पॉलिमर कम्पोजिट मटीरियल से बना पोर्टेबल पेडेस्ट्रियन (असॉल्ट) ब्रिज का डिजाइन और विकास किया है, जो वास्तविक रूप में एक आत्मनिर्भर उत्पाद है।
जीएसएल द्वारा भारतीय तटरक्षक ऑफशोर पेट्रोल पोत परियोजना के लिए गियरबॉक्स का स्वदेशी विकास, न केवल आत्मनिर्भरता की बल्कि एक निजी कंपनी के साथ साझेदारी की भी एक सफल कहानी है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप इसके स्वदेशीकरण से 5 जहाजों के सेट के लिए 37.50 करोड़ रूपये की बचत हुई है।
एमडीएल द्वारा, अंडरवाटर रिमोट संचालित वाहन जिसका प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण पूरा किया जा चुका है, आज चेन्नई में अपने फील्ड मूल्यांकन परीक्षण की शुरुआत कर रहा है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने रिमोट बटन दबाकर इन उत्पादों का अनावरण किया। उन्होंने डीपीएसयू और आयुध कारखानों के प्रबंधन और कर्मचारियों को स्वदेशी उत्पादों पर मंथन करने में उनके प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी और 'आत्मनिर्भर' के लिए उनकी प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा उत्पादन सचिवऔर उनकी टीम को 07 से 14 अगस्त 2020 तक आत्मनिर्भरतासप्ताह मनाने की दिशा में की गई पहल के लिए विशेष रूप से बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि, "स्वदेशी उत्पादों और नए उत्पादों की प्रभावशाली सूची, जो आज जारी की गई है, मुझे विश्वास है कि डीपीएसयूऔर आयुध कारखानों के 'आत्मनिर्भरअभियान' के प्रमुख चालक साबित होंगे और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और आत्मनिर्भरता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगें।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "आज शुभारंभ किए गए कुछ उत्पाद न केवल रक्षा क्षेत्र की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेंगे बल्कि जरूरत पड़ने पर नागरिक समाज के लिए भी उपयोगी साबित होंगे। डीपीएसयू और आयुध कारखाने राष्ट्रीय सुविधाएं हैं, जिनको लंबे समय तक निर्मित और मजबूत किया गया है और इनमें बहुत ज्यादा तकनीकी कौशल और क्षमता उपलब्ध है। उनके पास कुशल संरचना वाली आरएंडडी, परीक्षण सुविधाएं और विनिर्माण क्षमता मौजूद हैं जिनका उपयोग पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी डिजाइन, विकास और विनिर्माण के लिए किया जाना चाहिए।"