বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি নীতি গঠনে সমাজের পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর মতামত নেওয়া হবে
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি নীতি তৈরি করতে কমিউনিটি রেডিও-র সাহায্য নেওয়া হচ্ছে
13 AUG 2020 2:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৩ আগস্ট, ২০২০
প্রথমবারের মতো ভারতে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি নীতি তৈরির জন্য কমিউনিটি রেডিওর সাহায্যে সমাজের পিছিয়ে পড়া মানুষদের বক্তব্য শোনা হচ্ছে। কেন্দ্রের মুখ্য বিজ্ঞান উপদেষ্টা এবং বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর ২০২০ সালের বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন নীতি তৈরি করছে। এক্ষেত্রে বিকেন্দ্রীকৃত ধারণার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে সমাজের প্রান্তিক মানুষদের বক্তব্য বিবেচনা করা হচ্ছে।
এই নীতি তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে কমিউনিটি রেডিওর সাহায্যে প্রায় ১৫ হাজার মানুষ তাঁদের বক্তব্য জানিয়েছেন। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল ফর সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি কমিউনিকেশন, প্রান্তিক মানুষদের বক্তব্য শোনার জন্য কমিউনিটি রেডিও স্টেশনগুলিকে যুক্ত করেছে। দেশে ২৯১টি কমিউনিটি রেডিও স্টেশন রয়েছে। এদের মধ্যে আঞ্চলিক বৈচিত্র, লিঙ্গ এবং প্রচারের দিকগুলি বিবেচনা করে ২৫টি বেতার কেন্দ্রকে বাছাই করা হয়েছে। কমনওয়েল্থ এডুকেশনাল মিডিয়া সেন্টার ফর এশিয়াকে এই কাজের দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই বেতার কেন্দ্রগুলি ১৩টি ভারতীয় ভাষায় পয়লা আগস্ট থেকে ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত অনুষ্ঠান প্রচার করবে। এই অনুষ্ঠানগুলি প্রচারের সময় এই সমস্ত কেন্দ্র বিভিন্নভাবে যে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করবে সেই তথ্য বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন নীতি তৈরিতে সাহায্য করবে। এক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায়ের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে গ্রুপ ডিসকাসন শুরু হয়েছে। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রের মূল বিষয়গুলিকে চিন্থিত করতে একটি জনমুখী উদ্যোগ গ্রহণই এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য। এর সাহায্যে দেশের সর্বাঙ্গীন আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নের জন্য সমাজের চাহিদা বোঝা সম্ভব হবে। এছাড়াও সকলের অংশগ্রহণের মধ্য দিয়ে গণতান্ত্রিক রীতিতে এই নীতি তৈরি করা যাবে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Capturing the voice of the unreached in S&T policy formulation
Community Radio plays its part for the formulation of a science and technology policy
13 AUG 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, India is recording the voice of the voiceless through community radio for the formulation of a science and technology policy.
The process of formulation of Science Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP)-2020 has been initiated by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) along with the Office of Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA), Government of India focusing on decentralization of policy design by making it a bottom-up and inclusive process.
The policy formulation process, based on four interlinked tracks covering cover nearly 15,000 stakeholders, also involves inclusion of inputs through community radio. Accordingly, National Council for Science and Technology Communication (NCSTC), DST, has devised a unique way to capture the inputs of people for S&T through involvement of Community Radio Stations (CRS). Out of 291 Community Radio Stations (CRS) across the country, 25 CRS has been identified based on regional diversity, gender, and outreach capability. The process is being implemented through Commonwealth Educational Media Centre for Asia (CEMCA) for capacity building and handholding.
Audio content on the policy developed by DST is being broadcast in 13 Indian languages along with an interesting jingle through identified CRS from 1st August 2020, and this broadcast will continue till 30th September 2020. The data from these stations will be collected in several formats for inclusion in STIP 2020. Focus Group Discussion (FGD) with the community representatives have already started.
This policy aims to realign priorities of the STI ecosystem as per the need of diverse scientific sectors, and the people-centric approach thus would align it with the changing aspirations of society for holistic socio-economic development of the nation. A participatory model with four interconnected tracks has been adopted to formulate this policy to capture the fundamental ethos of participatory democracy.
“The policy on science, technology, and innovation would greatly gain by the insights from the grass-roots in identification of the relevant problems and the processes required for effectively addressing them,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.