Ministry of Science & Technology
Capturing the voice of the unreached in S&T policy formulation
Community Radio plays its part for the formulation of a science and technology policy
13 AUG 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, India is recording the voice of the voiceless through community radio for the formulation of a science and technology policy.
The process of formulation of Science Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP)-2020 has been initiated by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) along with the Office of Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA), Government of India focusing on decentralization of policy design by making it a bottom-up and inclusive process.
The policy formulation process, based on four interlinked tracks covering cover nearly 15,000 stakeholders, also involves inclusion of inputs through community radio. Accordingly, National Council for Science and Technology Communication (NCSTC), DST, has devised a unique way to capture the inputs of people for S&T through involvement of Community Radio Stations (CRS). Out of 291 Community Radio Stations (CRS) across the country, 25 CRS has been identified based on regional diversity, gender, and outreach capability. The process is being implemented through Commonwealth Educational Media Centre for Asia (CEMCA) for capacity building and handholding.
Audio content on the policy developed by DST is being broadcast in 13 Indian languages along with an interesting jingle through identified CRS from 1st August 2020, and this broadcast will continue till 30th September 2020. The data from these stations will be collected in several formats for inclusion in STIP 2020. Focus Group Discussion (FGD) with the community representatives have already started.
This policy aims to realign priorities of the STI ecosystem as per the need of diverse scientific sectors, and the people-centric approach thus would align it with the changing aspirations of society for holistic socio-economic development of the nation. A participatory model with four interconnected tracks has been adopted to formulate this policy to capture the fundamental ethos of participatory democracy.
“The policy on science, technology, and innovation would greatly gain by the insights from the grass-roots in identification of the relevant problems and the processes required for effectively addressing them,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी नीति निर्माण में अगम्य की आवाज़ शामिल करना
सामुदायिक रेडियो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी नीति के निर्माण में अपनी भूमिका निभाता है
13 AUG 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत पहली बार विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी नीति के निर्माण के लिए सामुदायिक रेडियो के माध्यम से बेजुबान की आवाज की रिकॉर्डिंग कर रहा है।
विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति (एसटीआईपी)-2020 के निर्माण की प्रक्रिया विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय (पीएसए) के साथ मिलकर शुरू की गई है। भारी परिवर्तन और समावेशी प्रक्रिया अपनाकर पॉलिसी के स्वरुप को विकेन्द्रित करने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जा रहा है।
यह नीति निर्माण प्रक्रिया लगभग 15,000 हितधारकों को शामिल करके चार इंटरलिंक किए गए ट्रैक पर आधारित है। जिसमें सामुदायिक रेडियो के माध्यम से इनपुट के समावेश को शामिल किया जा रहा है। तदनुसार, नेशनल काउंसिल फॉर साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी कम्युनिकेशन (एनसीएसटीसी), विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों (सीआरएस) की भागीदारी के माध्यम से विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए लोगों के इनपुट को ग्रहण करने के लिए एक विशेष तरीका तैयार किया है। देश भर के 291 सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों (सीआरएस) में से 25 सीआरएस की पहचान क्षेत्रीय विविधता, लिंग और पहुंच क्षमता के आधार पर की गई है। क्षमता निर्माण और सहयोग के लिए कॉमनवेल्थ एजुकेशनल मीडिया सेंटर फॉर एशिया (सीईएमसीए) के माध्यम से इस प्रक्रिया को कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
डीएसटी द्वारा विकसित नीति पर श्रव्य सामग्री 1 अगस्त 2020 से पहचान किए गए सीआरएस के माध्यम से एक दिलचस्प जिंगल के साथ 13 भारतीय भाषाओं में प्रसारित की जा रही है और यह प्रसारण 30 सितंबर 2020 तक जारी रहेगा। एसटीआईपी 2020 में शामिल करने के लिए इन स्टेशनों के डेटा अनेक प्रारूपों में एकत्र किया जाएगा। समुदाय के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ फोकस ग्रुप डिस्कशन (एफजीडी) पहले ही शुरू हो चुका है।
इस नीति का उद्देश्य विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक क्षेत्रों की आवश्यकता के अनुसार एसटीआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की प्राथमिकताओं को पूरा करना है और इस प्रकार जन-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण इसे राष्ट्र के समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए समाज की बदलती आकांक्षाओं के साथ पंक्तिबद्ध करेगा। सहभागी लोकतंत्र के मूलभूत लोकाचार को ग्रहण करने के लिए इस नीति के निर्माण में चार परस्पर जुड़ी ट्रैक वाले सहभागी मॉडल को अपनाया गया है।
डीएसटी के सचिव, प्रोफ़ेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा कि विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार पर यह नीति प्रासंगिक समस्याओं की पहचान करने और उनसे प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक प्रक्रियाओं की पहचान से बहुत लाभ अर्जित करेगी।