Ministry of Science & Technology
Capturing the voice of the unreached in S&T policy formulation
Community Radio plays its part for the formulation of a science and technology policy
13 AUG 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, India is recording the voice of the voiceless through community radio for the formulation of a science and technology policy.
The process of formulation of Science Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP)-2020 has been initiated by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) along with the Office of Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA), Government of India focusing on decentralization of policy design by making it a bottom-up and inclusive process.
The policy formulation process, based on four interlinked tracks covering cover nearly 15,000 stakeholders, also involves inclusion of inputs through community radio. Accordingly, National Council for Science and Technology Communication (NCSTC), DST, has devised a unique way to capture the inputs of people for S&T through involvement of Community Radio Stations (CRS). Out of 291 Community Radio Stations (CRS) across the country, 25 CRS has been identified based on regional diversity, gender, and outreach capability. The process is being implemented through Commonwealth Educational Media Centre for Asia (CEMCA) for capacity building and handholding.
Audio content on the policy developed by DST is being broadcast in 13 Indian languages along with an interesting jingle through identified CRS from 1st August 2020, and this broadcast will continue till 30th September 2020. The data from these stations will be collected in several formats for inclusion in STIP 2020. Focus Group Discussion (FGD) with the community representatives have already started.
This policy aims to realign priorities of the STI ecosystem as per the need of diverse scientific sectors, and the people-centric approach thus would align it with the changing aspirations of society for holistic socio-economic development of the nation. A participatory model with four interconnected tracks has been adopted to formulate this policy to capture the fundamental ethos of participatory democracy.
“The policy on science, technology, and innovation would greatly gain by the insights from the grass-roots in identification of the relevant problems and the processes required for effectively addressing them,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பக் கொள்கையை வரையறுக்க, குரலற்றவர்களின் குரலையும் பதிவு செய்யும் முயற்சி
13 AUG 2020 2:57PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பக் கொள்கை ஒன்றை வரையறுப்பதற்கு குரல் எழுப்ப முடியாதவர்களும் சமுதாய வானொலி மூலமாக குரல் கொடுக்கும் முயற்சியை, இந்தியா முதன்முறையாக மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகத்துடன் இணைந்து மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில் நுட்பத்துறை, அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் புதுமைக்கொள்கை (எஸ் டி ஐ பி 2020) கொள்கையை வரையறுப்பதற்கான முயற்சியை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. அடிமட்ட நிலையில் உள்ளவர்களும், தங்களது கருத்துக்களைப் பதிவு செய்யும் வகையில், அனைவரின் கருத்துக்களையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாகக் கொண்ட வழிமுறைகளுடன் கூடிய, பரவலாக்கப்பட்ட கொள்கை மீது கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும். இந்தக் கொள்கையை வரையறுக்கும் முறை, நான்கு விஷயங்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டிருக்கும். ஏறத்தாழ 15,000 பங்குதாரர்களின் கருத்துக்களைக் கேட்டறியும். சமுதாய வானொலி மூலமாகவும் கருத்துகள் பதிவு செய்ப்படும். சமுதாய வானொலி நிலையங்கள் மூலமாக அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பக் கொள்கை குறித்த மக்களின் பதிவுகளைக் கேட்டறிய, மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின், தேசிய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் தொடர்புக் கவுன்சில், புதிய முயற்சியை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் 291 சமுதாய வானொலி நிலையங்கள் உள்ளன. மண்டலப் பன்முகத்தன்மை, பாலினம், சென்றடையும் திறன் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் 25 சமுதாய வானொலி நிலையங்கள் இதற்காகத் தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. (சி இ எம் சி ஏ) காமன்வெல்த் எஜுகேஷனல் மீடியா சென்டர் ஃபார் ஏசியா என்ற அமைப்பின் மூலமாக, இதற்கான திறன் வளர்த்தல்; கரம் பிடித்து ஆதரவளித்தல்; ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் இந்த வழிமுறை செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
அறிவியல் தொழில் நுட்பத்துறையினால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தக் கொள்கையின் உள்ளடக்கம் 13 இந்திய மொழிகளில், தெரிந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட சமுதாய வானொலி நிலையங்கள் மூலமாக 1 ஆகஸ்ட் 2020 முதல் ஒலிபரப்பப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. 30 செப்டம்பர் 2020 வரை தொடர்ந்து ஒலிபரப்பப்படும். இந்த வானொலி நிலையங்கள் மூலமாக சேகரிக்கப்படும், பல்வேறு வடிவத்திலான தரவுகள் மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில் நுட்பத்துறை, அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் புதுமைக்கொள்கை 2020 இல் சேர்க்கப்படும். சமுதாய பிரதிநிதிகளுடன், கவனத்துடன் கூடிய கலந்துரையாடல்கள் ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கப்பட்டு விட்டன.