Ministry of Science & Technology
Capturing the voice of the unreached in S&T policy formulation
Community Radio plays its part for the formulation of a science and technology policy
13 AUG 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, India is recording the voice of the voiceless through community radio for the formulation of a science and technology policy.
The process of formulation of Science Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP)-2020 has been initiated by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) along with the Office of Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA), Government of India focusing on decentralization of policy design by making it a bottom-up and inclusive process.
The policy formulation process, based on four interlinked tracks covering cover nearly 15,000 stakeholders, also involves inclusion of inputs through community radio. Accordingly, National Council for Science and Technology Communication (NCSTC), DST, has devised a unique way to capture the inputs of people for S&T through involvement of Community Radio Stations (CRS). Out of 291 Community Radio Stations (CRS) across the country, 25 CRS has been identified based on regional diversity, gender, and outreach capability. The process is being implemented through Commonwealth Educational Media Centre for Asia (CEMCA) for capacity building and handholding.
Audio content on the policy developed by DST is being broadcast in 13 Indian languages along with an interesting jingle through identified CRS from 1st August 2020, and this broadcast will continue till 30th September 2020. The data from these stations will be collected in several formats for inclusion in STIP 2020. Focus Group Discussion (FGD) with the community representatives have already started.
This policy aims to realign priorities of the STI ecosystem as per the need of diverse scientific sectors, and the people-centric approach thus would align it with the changing aspirations of society for holistic socio-economic development of the nation. A participatory model with four interconnected tracks has been adopted to formulate this policy to capture the fundamental ethos of participatory democracy.
“The policy on science, technology, and innovation would greatly gain by the insights from the grass-roots in identification of the relevant problems and the processes required for effectively addressing them,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ
ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
13 AUG 2020 2:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬੇਜ਼ੁਬਾਨ ਦੀ ਅਵਾਜ਼ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਿੰਗ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਇੰਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਐਂਡ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ (ਐੱਸਟੀਆਈਪੀ-2020) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (ਪੀਐੱਸਏ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਰੂਪ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਲਗਭਗ 15,000 ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਚਾਰ ਇੰਟਰਲਿੰਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਫਾਰ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸਟੀਸੀ), ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ (ਸੀਆਰਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 291 ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ (ਸੀਆਰਐੱਸ) ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 25 ਸੀਆਰਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ, ਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਾਮਨਵੈਲਥ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ (ਸੀਈਐੱਮਸੀਏ) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਡੀਓ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ 1 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੀਆਰਐੱਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਜਿੰਗਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 13 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਐੱਸਟੀਆਈਪੀ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਕਈਂ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਫੋਕਸ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਡਿਸਕਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਫਜੀਡੀ) ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਐੱਸਟੀਆਈ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਲੋਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਇਸ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਦਲਦੀਆਂ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੰਕਤੀਬੱਧ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਲਿਕ ਲੋਕਾਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਜੁੜੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।