Ministry of Science & Technology
Capturing the voice of the unreached in S&T policy formulation
Community Radio plays its part for the formulation of a science and technology policy
13 AUG 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, India is recording the voice of the voiceless through community radio for the formulation of a science and technology policy.
The process of formulation of Science Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP)-2020 has been initiated by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) along with the Office of Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA), Government of India focusing on decentralization of policy design by making it a bottom-up and inclusive process.
The policy formulation process, based on four interlinked tracks covering cover nearly 15,000 stakeholders, also involves inclusion of inputs through community radio. Accordingly, National Council for Science and Technology Communication (NCSTC), DST, has devised a unique way to capture the inputs of people for S&T through involvement of Community Radio Stations (CRS). Out of 291 Community Radio Stations (CRS) across the country, 25 CRS has been identified based on regional diversity, gender, and outreach capability. The process is being implemented through Commonwealth Educational Media Centre for Asia (CEMCA) for capacity building and handholding.
Audio content on the policy developed by DST is being broadcast in 13 Indian languages along with an interesting jingle through identified CRS from 1st August 2020, and this broadcast will continue till 30th September 2020. The data from these stations will be collected in several formats for inclusion in STIP 2020. Focus Group Discussion (FGD) with the community representatives have already started.
This policy aims to realign priorities of the STI ecosystem as per the need of diverse scientific sectors, and the people-centric approach thus would align it with the changing aspirations of society for holistic socio-economic development of the nation. A participatory model with four interconnected tracks has been adopted to formulate this policy to capture the fundamental ethos of participatory democracy.
“The policy on science, technology, and innovation would greatly gain by the insights from the grass-roots in identification of the relevant problems and the processes required for effectively addressing them,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान धोरणाच्या निर्मितीमध्ये वंचितांच्या आवाजाची दखल
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान धोरणाच्या निर्मितीमध्ये कम्युनिटी रेडिओची महत्त्वाची भूमिका
13 AUG 2020 7:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 ऑगस्ट 2020
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान धोरणाच्या निर्मितीसाठी भारतात पहिल्यांदाच अशा आवाजांची दखल घेतली जाणार आहे ज्यांनी यापूर्वी कधीच आपले म्हणणे मांडले नव्हते आणि त्यासाठी कम्युनिटी रेडिओचा वापर केला जाणार आहे.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालयाच्या सहकार्याने विज्ञान तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवनिर्मिती धोरण 2020 च्या निर्मितीची प्रक्रिया सुरु केली आहे. धोरणाच्या रचनेमध्ये विकेंद्रीकरण करण्यावर भर देत या धोरणात आमूलाग्र बदल करून समावेशक प्रक्रियेचा अवलंब करण्यात येणार आहे.
परस्परांशी जोडल्या गेलेल्या चार मार्गांवर या धोरण निर्मितीची प्रक्रिया आधारित आहे. सुमारे 15 हजार संबंधितांचा त्यात समावेश असून त्यामध्ये कम्युनिटी रेडिओच्या माध्यमातून मिळणाऱ्या सूचना आणि शिफारशींचाही समावेश असेल. त्यानुसार एनसीएसटीसी अर्थात राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान दळणवळण परिषदेने लोकांकडून सूचना स्वीकारण्यासाठी कम्युनिटी रेडिओचा आगळावेगळा उपयोग करण्याची पद्धत अवलंबली आहे. देशभरात 291 कम्युनिटी रेडिओ केंद्रांपैकी प्रादेशिक विविधता, लिंग आणि लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याची क्षमता या आधारावर 25 केंद्रांची निवड करण्यात आली आहे. सीईएमसीए अर्थात कॉमनवेल्थ एज्युकेशनल मिडिया सेंटर फॉर एशियाच्या माध्यमातून क्षमतावृद्धी आणि सहकार्यासाठी या प्रक्रियेचा अवलंब करण्यात येत आहे.
या धोरणासंदर्भातील विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने तयार केलेला श्राव्य मजकूर 13 भारतीय भाषांमधून एका आकर्षक घोषवाक्यासह या निवडक कम्युनिटी रेडिओवरून 1 ऑगस्ट 2020 पासून प्रसारित करण्यात येत आहे.30 सप्टेंबर 2020 पर्यंत हे प्रसारण सुरू राहणार आहे. या केंद्रांकडून मिळालेली माहिती या धोरणामध्ये विविध स्वरुपात संकलित करण्यात येणार आहे. समुदायांच्या प्रतिनिधींशी समूह संवाद सुरू करण्यात आला आहे.
वैविध्यपूर्ण वैज्ञानिक क्षेत्रांच्या गरजांनुसार त्यांच्या प्राधान्यक्रमांच्या बाबींची पुनर्रचना करणे आणि देशाच्या समग्र सामाजिक आर्थिक विकासासाठी समाजाच्या बदलत्या आकांक्षांशी त्यांची सांगड घालणे हा या धोरणाचा उद्देश आहे.
तळागाळातील लोकांना भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्या लक्षात घेण्यासाठी आणि त्यावरील उत्तरे शोधण्यासाठी त्यांनी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांबाबतच्या दृष्टीकोनाचा विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवनिर्मितीवरील धोरणाच्या निर्मितीसाठी, फायदा होईल, असे विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव आशुतोष शर्मा यांनी सांगितले आहे.