وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت کے دیکھو اپنا یش ویبینار سیریز کے تحت یوم آزادی تھیم پر مرکوز دوسرے ویبینار سیلولر جیل لیٹر میموریز اور یادیں کا اہتمام کیاگیا
ویبینار میں سیلور جیل کے گیلریز اور سیلوں کے توسط سے بھارت کی آزادی کی جدوجہد کے سفر کو نمایاں کیاگیا
ویبینار کی اگلی کڑی کا عنوان جلیا والا باغ: آزادی کی جدوجہد میں ایک اہم موڑ ہے
12 AUG 2020 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
جیسا کہ ہندوستان اپنے 71 ویں یوم آزادی کی سالگرہ تقریبات منانے کی تیاری کررہا ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت کی جانب سے ’دیکھو اپنا دیش‘ ویبینار سیریز کے تحت 10 اگست 2020 کو سیلولر جیل لیٹر میموریز اور یادوں کے موضوع پر ایک ویبینار کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار سیریز میں سیلولر جیل، یٹر میموریز اور یادیں 46 ویں ویبینار تھا۔ جیسے محترمہ ندی بنسل سی ای او انڈیا سٹی واکس اینڈ انڈیا ودیوکلز ڈاکٹر سومی رائے ہیڈ آف آپریشن انڈیا ودلوکلز اور انڈیا ہیریٹیج واکس اور محترمہ سومترا سین گپتا، سٹی ایکسپورٹر انڈیا سٹی واکس کے ذریعے پیش کیاگیا۔ دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار سیریز ایک بھارت شیریشٹھ بھارت کے تحت بھارت کی مالا مال گوناگونیت کو نمایاں کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے اور ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم کے توسط سے ایک بھارت شیریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو لگاتار فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
اس ویبینار میں سیلولر جیل کے سیلز اور گیلریز کے ذریعے بھارت کی آزادی کی جدوجہد کے سفر کو نمایاں کیاگیا ہے۔ ویر ساورکر، بی کے دت، فضل حق خیرآبادی، بریندرا کمار گھوش، سشیل داس گپتا جیسے کچھ بہت مقبول سیاسی قیدیوں کی زندیوں اور کہانیوں کو پیش کیاگیا ہے۔ اس پرزنٹیشن میں ہندوستان کی آزادی کے تئیں انڈمان میں نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کی اہم حدمات کا ہی ذکر کیاگیا ہے۔
پورٹ بلیئر، انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائر میں سیلولر جیل ایک قید خانہ ہے، جہاں برطانیہ کی طرف سے ہندوستانی مجاہدین آزادی کو جلاوطن کیاگیا تھا اور بہت غیر انسانی حالات میں قید کرکے رکھا تھا۔ آج یہ ایک قومی یادگار ہے۔ اسے سیلولر اس لئے کہا جاتا ہے، کیونکہ اس کی تعمیر اکیلی قید کے مقصد کے لئے صرف انفرادی سیلز کی میزبانی کے لئے تعمیر کی گئی تھی۔ اصل اور بنیادی طور سے عمارت میں سات ونگ تھے، جس کے مرکز میں ایک بڑی گھنٹی کے ساتھ ایک ٹاور تھا جس کی نگہداشت گارڈ کے ذریعے کی جاتی تھی۔ ہرونگ کی تین منزلیں تھی اور ہر اکیلی قید سیل کی لمبائی چوڑائی لگ بھگ 15 فٹ اور 9 فٹ تھی، جس میں 9 فٹ کی اونچائی پر ایک واحد کھڑکی لگی ہوئی تھی۔ ان ونگس کو ایک سائیکل کے اسپوکس جیسا بتایاگیا تھا اور ایک ونگ کے سامنے دوسرے ونگ کے پچھلے حصے کو رکھا گیا تھا۔ اس لئے ایک قیدی کو دوسرے قیدی کے ساتھ بات کرنے کا کوئی بھی موقع فراہم نہیں تھا۔
.
پریزنیٹرس (پیش کرنے والوں) نے یاد کیا کہ کس طرح سے 1857 کا سال برطانوی بالادستی کے لئے ایک خطرہ بن گیا تھا اور وسط 19 ویں صدی میں برطانوی ایمپائر (سامراج) کو ہلا کر رکھ دیا تھا۔ 20 ویں صدی کے سیاسی ماحول نے آزادی کی جدوجہد کے کئی مرحلے دیکھے ہیں۔ جیسے کہ گاندھی جی عدم تشدد کی پالیسی اور سول نافرمانی اور دیگر بہت سی مہم یا تحریکیں۔ جیل کی تعمیر 1896 میں شروع ہوئی تھی اور 1910 میں ختم ہوئی تھی۔ اس کی اوریجنل (اصل) عمارت ایک گہرے بھورے رنگ کی بنی ہوئی تھی۔ عمارت میں سات ونگ تھے، جس کے مرکز میں ایک ٹاور کی تعیناتی چوراہے کی شکل میں کی گئی تھی اور جس کا استعمال قیدیوں پر نظر رکھنے کے لئے گارڈوں کے ذریعے کی جاتی تھی۔
سیلولر جیل کی تعمیر ہونے سے پہلے وہ وآیپر جزیرے کی جیل تھی جیسے برطانیہ کے دور حکومت کے ذریعے ملک کی آزادی کی لڑائی لڑنے والوں کو اذیتیں دینے کے لئے ظلم اور پریشان کرنے کی سب سے بری شکل دینےکے لئے استعمال کی جاتی تھی۔ کال کوٹھری والا سیل لاک اپ اسٹوک اور کوڑوں کی مار وایپرجیل کی خصوصیات رہی ہیں۔ عورتوں کو بھی جیل میں رکھا گیا تھا۔ جیل کے حالات ہی کچھ ایسے تھے کہ اس جگہ کو خطرناک نام دیا گیا تھا۔ وایپر چین گونگ جیل جن لوگوں نے برٹش حکومت کو چیلنج دیا تھا۔ انہیں ایک ساتھ زنجیروں میں جکڑ دیا جاتا تھا اور رات میں ان کے پیروں کے ارد گرد بیڑیوں کے ذریعے سے چلنےوالی چین تک محدود کردی جاتی تھی۔ اس جیل میں چین گروہ کے ممبروں سخت مزدوری کے لئے رکھا گیا تھا۔ سیلولر جیل کے ارکی ٹیکچر کو پینسلوینیا نظام یا الگ سسٹم تھیوری کے اصول کی بنیاد پر کیاگیا تھا، جس میں دیگر قیدیوں سے پوری طرح الگ رکھنے کے لئے ہر قیدی کے لئے الگ الگ قید کا ہونا ضروری ہے ۔ ایک ہی ونگ میں یا الگ ونگس میں قیدیوں بیچ کسی بھی طرح کا کوئی رابطہ ممکن نہیں تھا۔ سیلولر جیل عظیم ان دش بھکتوں، محب وطن لوگوں اور مجاہدین آزادی کے ساتھ غیر انسانی سلوک وتکالیف کو دیکھنے والا ایک خاموش تماشائی رہا ہے، جنہیں ان سیلز میں قید کیاگیا تھا۔
دیگر سزائی غیر انسانی ہوتی تھیں جو کہ پسائی کرنے والی مل پر فاضل گھنٹوں کا کام کرنے سے لے کر ایک ہفتے تک ہتھکڑی پہن کر کھڑے رہنا ، باغبانی گری سوکھانے، رسی بنانے، ناریل کی جٹا تیار کرنے، قالین بنانے، تولیا بننے، چھ مہینے تک بیڑیوں میں جکڑے رہنا، اکیلی کال کوٹھری میں قید رہنا، چار دن تک بھوکا رہنا اور 10 تک سلاخوں کے پیچھے رہنے تک پھیلی ہوئی تھی۔ ایک بھیانک سزا ایسی تھی کہ جس میں قیدی کو اپنے بدن سے پیروں کو الگ کرنے کے لئے مجبور ہونا پڑتا تھا۔پریزینٹیشن پیش کرنے والوں نے کچھ مجاہدین آزادی کی قربانیوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جنہیں سیلولر جیل میں غیر انسانی رویے کا سامنا کرنا پڑا تھا۔
ویر ساورکر: 1911 میں عظیم مجاہد آزادی ونائک داموورکر مورلے منٹو اصلاحات (انڈین کونسل ایکٹ 1909) کے خلاف بغاوت کرنے کے لئے کالا پانی کی سیلولر جیل میں جوکالا پانی کے نام سے مشہور تھی50 سال کی سزا سنائی گئی تھی۔ انہیں 1924 میں رہا کیاگیا تھا۔ وہ اپنی بہادری کے لئے مشہور تھے لہٰذا انہیں ویر کے نام سے پکارا جاتا تھا۔
جی کے دت: باتو کیشوردت بی کے دت کے نام سے مشہور تھے۔ وہ ایک انقلابی مجاہد آزادی تھے ، وہ بھگت سنگھ کے ساتھ 1929 میں سینٹرل قانون ساز اسمبلی میں بم کیس میں ملوث تھے۔ وہ 54 سال کی عمر میں بیماری کے بعد 20 جولائی 1965 میں انتقال کرگئے تھے۔ بھگت سنگھ اور دت کو عمر قید کی سزا سنائی گئی تھی اور انہیں پورٹ بلیر میں سیلولر جیل میں بھیج دیا گیا تھا۔
فضل حق خیر آبادی: 1857 کے ناکام بغاوت کے بعد فضل حق خیر آبادی کو معافی کے دائرے میں رکھا گیا تھا لیکن 30 جنوری 1957 کو بری فوجی افسروں کے ذریعے تشدد بھڑکانے کے جرم میں خیرآباد میں انہیں گرفتار کرلیاگیا۔ انہیں جہاد کے لئے رول ادا کرنے اور ہلاکت کو بڑھاوا دینے کا قصور وار پایاگیا۔ انہوں نے اپنا وکیل خود ہی بننے کا فیصلہ کیا اور اپنا بچاؤ خود ہی کیا۔ ان کی دلیلیں اور جس طرح سے انہوں نے اپنے معاملے کا بچاؤ کیا، وہ اتنا اثر والا اور یقینی تھا کہ مجسٹریٹ نے ان کو بے قصور قرار دینے کا فیصلہ لکھ دیا تھا، لیکن انہوں نے فتویٰ جاری کرنےکی بات قبول کی اور کہا کہ وہ جھوٹ نہیں بول سکتے ہیں انہیں انڈومان جزیرے کے کالا پانی (سیلولر جیل ) میں عمر قید کی سزا سنائی گئی۔ ان کی جائیداد کو اودھ کی عدالت کے جوڈیشیل کمشنر نے ضبط کرلی۔
بریندر کمار گھوش: بریندر گھوش 5 جنوری 1880 کو لندن کے نزدیک کرویڈون میں پیدا ہوئے تھے۔30 اپریل 1908 کو خودی رام اور پرفلا جو دو انقلابی تھے کے ذریعے کنگس فورڈ کی قتل کی کوشش کے بعد پولیس نے اپنی تفتیش تیز کی جس کے نتیجے میں 2 مئی 1908 کو بریندر اور اربندو گھوش کی گرفتاری عمل میں آئی۔ ان کے کچھ ساتھیوں کی بھی گرفتاری ہوں، علی پور بم کیس کے نام سے مشہور ٹرائل (مقدمے) میں بریندر گھوش کو ابتدائی سزا سنائی گئی اور اولاسکروت کو موت کی سزا ہوئی مگر بعد میں موت کی سزا کو عمر قید میں تبدیل کردیاگیا۔ بریندر کو دیگر مجرموں کے ساتھ 1909 میں انڈومان میں سیلولر جیل میں منتقل کردیاگیا۔
29 دسمبر 1943 کو سبھاش چندر بوس کی آزاد ہند سرکار کے ذریعے جزائر پر سیاسی کنٹرول کرنے کا مسودہ پاس کیاگیا۔ پولیس نے انڈین نیشنل آرمی (فوج) کا ترنگا پرچم لہرانےکے لئے پورٹ بلیئر کا دورہ کیا۔ انڈمان کی ان کی ایک واحد دورے کے دوران جاپانی افسروں کے ذریعے انہیں مقامی آبادی سے ہوشیاری کے ساتھ چھپا کر رکھا گیا تھا۔ انہیں انڈمان کے لوگوں کی تکلیفوں سے مطلع کیاگیا۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-4483

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises second Independence Day themed webinar titled “Cellular Jail: Letters, Memoirs & Memories” under DekhoApnaDesh webinar series
The Webinar showcased the journey of India’s independence struggle through the galleries and cells of the Cellular jail
The next episode of the Webinartitled JallianwalaBagh: A turning point in the freedom struggle
12 AUG 2020 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
As India gears up to celebrate its 74th Independence Day celebrations , the Ministry of Tourism’s DekhoApnaDesh Webinar Series presented the webinar titled “Cellular Jail : Letters , Memoirs & Memories on 10th August 2020.
The 46th in the series of DekhoApnaDeshwebinars, the Cellular Jail :Letters , Memoirs & Memories”was presented by Ms. NidhiBansal, CEO, India City Walks & India with locals, Dr.Soumi Roy, Head of Operations, India with Locals and India Heritage Walks and Ms. SomritaSengupta, City Explorer, India City Walks. DekhoApnaDesh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and it is continuously spreading spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat through virtual platform.
The Webinar showcased the journey of India’s independence struggle through the galleries and cells of the Cellular jail. The lives and stories of some of the most famous political prisoners like Veer Savarkar, B.K.Dutt, Fazl-e-HaqKhairabadi, Barindra Kumar Ghose, SushilDasgupta were presented. The important contribution made by NetajiSubhas Chandra Bose in Andaman towards India’s independence also had a mention in the presentation.
The Cellular Jail in Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar Islands is a prison where Indians fighting for freedom from the British were exiled and incarcerated under very inhuman conditions. Today, a national memorial, it is called cellular because it was constructed to host only individual cells for the purpose of solitary confinement. Originally, the building had seven wings, at the centre of which was a tower with a large bell, manned by guards. Each wing had three storeys and each solitary cell was about 15 ft by about 9 ft, with a single window at a height of 9 ft. The wings were built like the spokes of a bicycle and the front of one wing overlooked the back of the other so there was no way a prisoner could communicate with another.
The presenters recalled how the year of 1857 turned out to be threat to British supremacy and the mid 19th century shook the English empire. The political atmosphere of 20th Century saw the stages of freedom struggle like Gandhi’s policy of non violence and Civil disobedience and several other campaigns. The construction of the prison started in 1896 and was completed in 1910. The original building was a puce-coloured brick building.The building had seven wings, at the centre of which a tower served as the intersection and was used by guards to keep watch on the inmates.
Prior to Cellular jail, it was the jail at Viper Island that was used by the British to inflict the worst form of torture and hardship on those who strove to free the country from the British ruleSolitary cells, lock-ups, stocks and whipping stands characterized the Viper Jail. Women were also held.The conditions at the jail were such that the place got the notorious name, "Viper Chain Gang Jail." Those who had challenged the might of the British authority were chained together and confined at night by a chain running through coupling of irons around their legs. It was at this jail that members of the Chain Gang were put to hard labour.
The architecture of Cellular Jail was conceptualized on the basis of 'Pennsylvania System or Separate System' theory in which separate confinement is necessary for each inmate for complete isolation from other inmates. No communication of any kind was possible between prisoners in the same or different wings. Each and Every brick of the Cellular Jail has got a heart rendering stories of resistance, sufferings and sacrifices. Cellular Jail stands as a mute spectator to the inhuman sufferings of the patriots, freedom fighters who were imprisoned in these cells. They even had to sacrifice their precious lives as victim of tyranny.
Often punishment were inhuman, it ranged from extra hours on the grinding mill to standing handcuffed for a week, gardening, drying copra, rope making, coir pounding, carpet making, weaving towels, to bar-fetters for six months, to confinement in solitary cells, to four days of starvation diet and to cross bars for ten days, a punishment which compelled the victim to keep his legs apart.
The presenters highlighted the sacrifices of following freedom fighters who had to go through the inhuman sufferings at the Cellular Jail.
a) Veer Savarkar - In 1911, freedom fighter VinayakDamodar Savarkar was sentenced to 50 years in the cellular jail of Andamans (also known as Kala Pani) for revolting against the Morley-Minto reforms (Indian Councils Act 1909). He was released in 1924. He was known for his bravery and hence nicknamed ‘Veer’.
b) B.K.Dutt- BatukeshwarDutt, also known as B K Dutt, was a Revolutionary Freedom Fighter. He, alongwithBhagat Singh was involved in the Central Legislative Assembly Bombing Case of 1929, passed away on 20th July 1965 after an illness at the age of 54. Duttwas sentenced to life imprisonment and deported to the Cellular Jail in Port Blair.
c) Fazl-E-HaqKhairabadi- After the Indian Rebellion of 1857 failed, Fazl-E-Haq was covered by an amnesty and was arrested by the British authorities on 30 January 1859 at Khairabad for inciting violence. He was tried and found guilty of encouraging murder and role in the 'jihad'. He had chosen to be his own counsel and defended himself. His arguments and the way he defended his case was so convincing that the presiding magistrate was writing a judgement to exonerate him, when he confessed to giving the fatwa, declaring that he could not lie. He was sentenced for life to the prison at Kalapani (Cellular Jail) on Andaman Island, and his property was confiscated by the judicial commissioner of Awadh court.
d) Barindra Kumar Ghose - BarindraGhose was born at Croydon, near London on 5 January 1880. Following the attempted killing of Kingsford by two revolutionaries Khudiram and Prafulla on 30 April 1908, the police intensified its investigation which led to the arrest of Barin and AurobindoGhosh on 2 May 1908, along with many of his comrades. The trial (known as the Alipore Bomb Case) initially sentenced BarinGhosh and UllaskarDatta to death. However, the sentence was reduced to life imprisonment, by DeshbandhuChittaranjan Das and Barin was deported to the Cellular Jail in Andaman in 1909 along with other convicts.
e) SushilDasgupta - Sushil Kumar Dasgupta (1910-1947) was born in Barishal, now in Bangladesh. He was a member of the revolutionary Yugantar Dal of Bengal, and the Putiya Mail Robbery case of 1929 took him to Medinipur prison. From there, he escaped along with fellow revolutionaries, SachinKar Gupta and Dinesh Majumdar. They were absconding for seven months. Eventually Dinesh was caught and hanged, Sushil was sent to Cellular Jail, and Sachin first to Mandalay Jail and, then, to Cellular Jail.
Mass hunger strikes were resorted to especially between 1932 and 1937. The last strike began in July 1937 and it continued for 45 days. The government finally decided to close down the penal settlement and all the political prisoners of Cellular Jail were repatriated to their respective states on mainland India by January 1938.
On December 29, 1943, political control of the islands was passed to the Azad Hind government of Subhas Chandra Bose. Bose visited Port Blair to raise the tricolour flag of the Indian National Army. During this, his only visit to the Andamans, he was kept carefully screened from the local population by the Japanese authorities. Various attempts were made to inform him of the sufferings of the people of the Andamans, and the fact that many local Indian Nationalists were at that time being tortured in the Cellular Jail.
The presenters also showcased the beautiful island beyond Cellular jail. The Andaman Islands are an Indian archipelago in the Bay of Bengal. These roughly 300 islands are known for their palm-lined, white-sand beaches, mangroves and tropical rainforests. Coral reefs supporting marine life such as sharks and rays make for popular diving and snorkeling sites. Indigenous Andaman Islanders inhabit the more remote islands, many of which are off limits to visitors.
Port Blair on South Andaman Island is the capital city of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Its seafront Cellular Jail hints at its past as a British penal colony and is now a memorial to Indian independence activists. Inland, the Samudrika Marine Museum showcases local marine life. The Anthropological Museum focuses on the islands’ indigenous tribes. Cellular Jail Museum, a prominent and the most attractive sightseeing spot at Andaman and Nicobar Island for tourists across the globe comprises of National Memorial houses, Freedom Fighters Photo and Exhibition Gallery, Art Gallery, and a Library on Freedom Movement. The place is sure to draw our memories back to the Indian Freedom Struggle. Ross island or N.C.BoseDweep has the ruins of opulent British past in the form of bakery, old office buildings, churches etc. Neil Island or ShaheedDweep with white shores, coral reefs is often visited for snorkeling. Havelock islandalso named Swaraj island is home to Radhanagar beach. Travelers can enjoy scuba diving, fishing, snorkeling etc at Elephant island.
Shri. Rajesh Kumar Sahu, Director, Ministry of Tourism in his concluding remarks spoke about the launching of the Submarine Optical Fiber-Cable (OFC) connecting Andaman & Nicobar Islands to the mainland through video conferencing by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi . The connectivity would now enable endless opportunities in the islands. The Prime Minister said the Submarine Cable will help A&N in getting cheaper & better connectivity and all the benefits of Digital India, especially in improving online education, tele-medicine, banking system, online trading and in boosting tourism.
The DekhoApnaDesh Webinar Series are presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next episode of the Webinar scheduled on 14th August 2020 at 11:00 am, is titled Jallianwala Bagh: A turning point in the freedom struggle andregistration is open for the webinar: https://bit.ly/JallianwalaBaghDAD