کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
رواں مالی سال میں جولائی تک ،جموں کشمیر ا ور لداخ خطہ میں 94 جن اوشدھی مراکز کھولے گئے اور 73 نئے مراکز کھولنے کی تجویز ہے
11 AUG 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11 اگست 2020/ بیورو فارما پی ایس یو آف انڈیا (بی پی پی آئی) نے ا س سال جنوری سے جولائی تک جموں و کشمیر میں 91 اور لداخ میں 3 جن اوشدھی کھولے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد علاقےکےمکینوں کو کفایتی قیمتوں پر معیاری جنریک دوائیں دستیاب کرانا ہے۔
بیورو آف فارما ٹی ایس یو فارما ( بی پی پی آئی) حکومت ہند کے محکمہ فارماسیوٹیکل پردھان منتری بھارتی جن اوشدھی یوجنا (پی ایم ڈی جے پی) کی نفاذی ایجنسی ہے۔
جموں و کشمیر میں پہلا جن اوشدھی مرکز 9 مئی، 2011کو لال چوک ، سری نگر میں کھولا گیا تھا اور لداخ میں پہلا جن اوشدھی مرکز 9 جنوری 2012 کو ایس ایم ایم اسپتال میں شرو ع کیا گیا تھا۔ پچھلے ایک سال میں یعنی 5 اگست 2019 سے بی پی پی آئی نے جموں کشمیر میں 31 نئے مرکز اور لداخ میں ایک مرکز کی شروعات کی ہے۔ گزشتہ ایک سال میں جموں اور کشمیر اور لداخ میں کل فروخت 4.39 کروڑ روپے رہی۔ اس سے علاقے میں رہنے والی آبادی کو 31 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
جموں و کشمیر حکومت اور لداخ حکومت نے 73 نئےجن اوشدھی مراکز کھولنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے جن کے لئے مقامات کی شناخت پہلے ہی کی جاچکی ہے۔ ان مراکز کو شروع کرنے کا کام مرکزکے زیر انتظام دونوں علاقوں میں نئے فارمیسی کونسلز کے قیام کے بعد پورا ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جن اوشدھی دن کے موقع پر 7 مارچ 2020 کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ اسکیم کے مستفدین کے ساتھ بات کی تھی۔ اس اجلاس میں پلوامہ ، کشمیر کے سینئر سیٹزن اور مستفدین میں سے ایک جناب غلام نبی ڈار نے خصوصی طور سے غریب اور محروم لوگوں کے لئے اسکیم کے فائدہ کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں میں دستیاب جنرک دواؤں کی کم قیمت کی وجہ سے ہونے والی بچت کیسے ان کی زندگی کے لئے مددگار ثابت ہورہی ہے۔ کیونکہ وہ اس بچت کا استعمال دیگر تخلیقی اور تعمیری کاموں کے لئےکررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے علاقے میں ان مراکز کو کھولنے کے لئے وزیراعظم سے درخواست کی تھی۔
حکومت ہند نے جن اوشدھی مراکز کے ذریعہ ، پورے ملک میں محروم طبقے کی خواتین کے لئے سی پیڈ کی قیمت پر جن اوشدھی سوویدھا سینٹری پیڈ بھی مہیا کرائے ہیں۔ قومی صحت مشن کے تحت جموں و کشمیر میں مفت دواؤں کے لئے براہ راست بی پی پی آئی سے یہ پیڈ خریدیں ہیں۔ اب تک بی پی پی آئی نے جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ علاقوں میں 1.56 کروڑ پیڈ کی سپلائی کی ہے۔ قومی نوجوان صحت پروگرام ’’آر کے ایس کے‘‘کے ایک حصے کے طور پر این ایچ ایم نوجوان لڑکیوں اور خواتین کو یہ پیڈ مفت تقسیم کررہا ہے۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Till July this year 94 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are opened in J&K and Ladakh region and 73 new are proposed
Total sales of these Jan Aushadhi Kendras since 5th August 2019 has crossed Rs. 4.39 Crore which led to total savings of Rs. 31 Crore for the residents of this areas
BPPI have supplied 1.56 Crore Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Pads to J&K and Ladakh region,NHM has been distributing these pads free of cost to young Girls and women as a part of “Rashtriya Kishore Swasthya Karyakram
11 AUG 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI) has opened 91 Jan Aushadhi Kendras in J&K and 3 Jan Aushadhi Kendras in Ladakh region since January to July this year with an aim of making available quality generic medicines at an affordable price to the residents of these regions.
Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI) under the department of pharmaceuticals Govt of Inadia is the implementing agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP)
In J&K First Jan Aushadhi Kendra was opened at Lal Chowk, Srinagar on 9th May 2011 and in Ladakh's first Jan Aushadhi Kendra was opened at SNM Hospital on 9th January, 2012. In last one year i.e. since 5th August, 2019 onwards, BPPI have opened 31 new kendras in J&K and one in Ladakh. Total sales in last one year has crossed Rs. 4.39 Crore in Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh which led to total savings of Rs. 31 Crore for residents of this area.
Govt. of J&K and Govt. of Ladakh proposed to open 73 new Jan Aushadhi kendras for which locations have already been identified. The opening of these kendras will be completed after the formation of the news pharmacy councils in both UTs.
Prime minister Shri Narendra Modi had himself spoken to the beneficiaries of the scheme through video conferencing on the occasion of Jan Aushadhi Diwas on 7th March 2020. In this session one of the beneficiaries Mr. Ghulam Nabi Dar , a senior citizen from Pulwama, Kashmir, talked about benefits of the scheme, especially for poor & deprived ones . He also explained how the savings made due to the low cost of generic medicines available in Jan Aushadhi Kendras are shaping their lives as they are using these savings for other constructive works. He had requested hon’ble prime minister to open these Kendra in the region.
Through this Jan Aushadhi kendras, Government of India has also made available Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Pads at Rs. 1/- per pad for the underprivileged women throughout the country. Jammu & Kashmir has directly purchased these pads from BPPI under National Health Mission for free distribution. Till now, BPPI have supplied 1.56 Crore pads to J&K and Ladakh region. NHM has been distributing these pads free of cost to young girls and women as a part of “Rashtriya Kishore Swasthya Karyakram (RKSK)”.