Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Till July this year 94 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are opened in J&K and Ladakh region and 73 new are proposed
Total sales of these Jan Aushadhi Kendras since 5th August 2019 has crossed Rs. 4.39 Crore which led to total savings of Rs. 31 Crore for the residents of this areas
BPPI have supplied 1.56 Crore Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Pads to J&K and Ladakh region,NHM has been distributing these pads free of cost to young Girls and women as a part of “Rashtriya Kishore Swasthya Karyakram
11 AUG 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI) has opened 91 Jan Aushadhi Kendras in J&K and 3 Jan Aushadhi Kendras in Ladakh region since January to July this year with an aim of making available quality generic medicines at an affordable price to the residents of these regions.
Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI) under the department of pharmaceuticals Govt of Inadia is the implementing agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP)
In J&K First Jan Aushadhi Kendra was opened at Lal Chowk, Srinagar on 9th May 2011 and in Ladakh's first Jan Aushadhi Kendra was opened at SNM Hospital on 9th January, 2012. In last one year i.e. since 5th August, 2019 onwards, BPPI have opened 31 new kendras in J&K and one in Ladakh. Total sales in last one year has crossed Rs. 4.39 Crore in Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh which led to total savings of Rs. 31 Crore for residents of this area.
Govt. of J&K and Govt. of Ladakh proposed to open 73 new Jan Aushadhi kendras for which locations have already been identified. The opening of these kendras will be completed after the formation of the news pharmacy councils in both UTs.
Prime minister Shri Narendra Modi had himself spoken to the beneficiaries of the scheme through video conferencing on the occasion of Jan Aushadhi Diwas on 7th March 2020. In this session one of the beneficiaries Mr. Ghulam Nabi Dar , a senior citizen from Pulwama, Kashmir, talked about benefits of the scheme, especially for poor & deprived ones . He also explained how the savings made due to the low cost of generic medicines available in Jan Aushadhi Kendras are shaping their lives as they are using these savings for other constructive works. He had requested hon’ble prime minister to open these Kendra in the region.
Through this Jan Aushadhi kendras, Government of India has also made available Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Pads at Rs. 1/- per pad for the underprivileged women throughout the country. Jammu & Kashmir has directly purchased these pads from BPPI under National Health Mission for free distribution. Till now, BPPI have supplied 1.56 Crore pads to J&K and Ladakh region. NHM has been distributing these pads free of cost to young girls and women as a part of “Rashtriya Kishore Swasthya Karyakram (RKSK)”.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख क्षेत्र में इस वर्ष जुलाई तक 94 जन औषधि केंद्र खोले गए हैं और 73 नए केंद्र प्रस्तावित हैं
5 अगस्त 2019 से इन जन औषधि केंद्रों की कुल बिक्री 4.39 करोड़ रुपये रही है, इससे क्षेत्र के निवासियों को 31 करोड़ रुपये की कुल बचत हुई
बीपीपीआई ने जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख क्षेत्र में 1.56 करोड़ जन औषधि सुविधा सेनेटरी की आपूर्ति की है, “राष्ट्रीय किशोर स्वास्थ्य कार्यकम”के तहत एनएचएम इन पैड्स को युवा लड़कियों और महिलाओं को निःशुल्क वितरित कर रहा है
11 AUG 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
ब्यूरो ऑफ़ फार्मा पीएसयू ऑफ़ इंडिया (बीपीपीआई) ने इस वर्ष जनवरी से जुलाई तक जम्मू और कश्मीर में 91 और लद्दाख क्षेत्र में 3 जन औषधि केंद्र खोले हैं। इसका उद्देश्य क्षेत्र के निवासियों को किफायती मूल्य पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाएं उपलब्ध कराना है।
ब्यूरो ऑफ़ फार्मा पीएसयू ऑफ़ इंडिया (बीपीपीआई), भारत सरकार के फार्मास्युटिकल्स विभाग के तहत प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि योजना (पीएमबीजेपी) की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है।
जम्मू और कश्मीर में पहला जन औषधि केंद्र 9 मई, 2011 को लाल चौक, श्रीनगर में खोला गया था और लद्दाख में पहला जन औषधि केंद्र 9 जनवरी, 2012 को एसएनएम अस्पताल में शुरू किया गया था। पिछले एक साल में यानी 5 अगस्त, 2019 से बीपीपीआई ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में 31 नए केन्द्रों और लद्दाख में एक केंद्र की शुरुआत की है। पिछले एक साल में जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख में कुल बिक्री 4.39 करोड़ रुपये रही। इससे क्षेत्र के निवासियों को 31 करोड़ रुपये की कुल बचत हुई।
जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार और लद्दाख सरकार ने 73 नए जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने का प्रस्ताव दिया है, जिनके लिए स्थानों की पहचान पहले ही की जा चुकी है। इन केंद्रों को शुरू करने का कार्य दोनों संघ शासित प्रदेशों में नए फार्मेसी परिषदों के गठन के बाद पूरा होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जन औषधि दिवस के अवसर पर 7 मार्च 2020 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से योजना के लाभार्थियों से बात की थी। इस सत्र में पुलवामा, कश्मीर के वरिष्ठ नागरिक व लाभार्थियों में से एक श्री गुलाम नबी डार ने विशेष रूप से गरीब और वंचित लोगों के लिए योजना के लाभ के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने बताया कि जन औषधि केंद्रों में उपलब्ध जेनेरिक दवाओं की कम कीमत के कारण होने वाली बचत कैसे उनके जीवन को सहायता प्रदान कर रही है क्योंकि वे इस बचत का उपयोग अन्य रचनात्मक कार्यों के लिए कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने क्षेत्र में इन केंद्रों को खोलने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री से अनुरोध किया था।
भारत सरकार ने जन औषधि केंद्र के माध्यम से, पूरे देश में वंचित वर्ग की महिलाओं के लिए 1 रुपये प्रति पैड की कीमत पर जन औषधि सुविधा सेनेटरी पैड भी उपलब्ध कराए हैं। राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत जम्मू और कश्मीर ने निःशुल्क वितरण के लिए सीधे बीपीपीआई से ये पैड खरीदे हैं। अब तक बीपीपीआई ने जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख क्षेत्र को 1.56 करोड़ पैड की आपूर्ति की है। राष्ट्रीय किशोर स्वास्थ्य कार्यकम (आरकेएसके)के एक भाग के रूप में एनएचएम युवा लड़कियों और महिलाओं को ये पैड निःशुल्क वितरित कर रहा है।