ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்த ஆண்டு ஜூலை வரையிலான காலத்தில் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், லடாக் பகுதியில் 94 மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்கள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும் 73 மையங்கள் திறக்கத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
11 AUG 2020 5:14PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய மருந்தாளுமை அலுவலக பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் (Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India - BPPI) ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் 91 மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களையும், லடாக் பகுதியில் 3 மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களையும் இந்த ஆண்டு ஜனவரி முதல் ஜூலை வரையிலான காலத்தில் திறந்துள்ளன. உயர்ந்த தரம் வாய்ந்த ஜெனரிக் மருந்துகள், குறைவான விலையில், அந்தப் பகுதி மக்களுக்கு கிடைக்கச் செய்வதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
கடந்த ஓராண்டு காலத்தில் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரிலும், லடாக்கிலும் மொத்த விற்பனை 4.39 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமாக இருந்தது. இதனால் இந்தப் பகுதி மக்கள் 3.1 கோடி ரூபாய் அளவிற்கு சேமிக்க முடிந்தது. ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் அரசு, லடாக் அரசு ஆகியவை 73 புதிய மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களைத் திறக்கத் திட்டமிட்டு, இதற்கான இடங்களும் தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டுவிட்டன. இந்த இரண்டு யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் புதிய மருந்தாளுமைக் கவுன்சில்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்ட பிறகு, புதிய மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்கள் திறக்கப்படும்.
இந்த மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்கள் மூலமாக மத்திய அரசு நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பெண்கள் உபயோகிக்கக்கூடிய சுகாதார அணையாடைகள் (சானிட்டரி பேட்) ஜன் அவுஷதி சுவிதா சானிட்டரி பேட்ஒன்று ஒரு ரூபாய் என்ற விலையில் விற்பனை செய்ய ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் இந்த சானிட்டரி பேடுகளை இந்திய மருந்தாளுமை அலுவலக பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் மொத்தமாகக் கொள்முதல் செய்து, இலவச விநியோகத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்திய மருந்தாளுமை அலுவலக பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் இதுவரை 1.56 கோடி சானிட்டரி பேடுகளை ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் லடாக் பகுதிக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது. தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கம், இவற்றை ராஷ்ட்ரிய கிஷோர் ஸ்வஸ்த்யகார்யக்ரம் (“Rashtriya Kishore Swasthya Karyakram - RKSK)” திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக பெண்களுக்கும் இளங்கன்னியருக்கும் இலவசமாக விநியோகித்து வருகிறது.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Till July this year 94 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are opened in J&K and Ladakh region and 73 new are proposed
Total sales of these Jan Aushadhi Kendras since 5th August 2019 has crossed Rs. 4.39 Crore which led to total savings of Rs. 31 Crore for the residents of this areas
BPPI have supplied 1.56 Crore Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Pads to J&K and Ladakh region,NHM has been distributing these pads free of cost to young Girls and women as a part of “Rashtriya Kishore Swasthya Karyakram
11 AUG 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI) has opened 91 Jan Aushadhi Kendras in J&K and 3 Jan Aushadhi Kendras in Ladakh region since January to July this year with an aim of making available quality generic medicines at an affordable price to the residents of these regions.
Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI) under the department of pharmaceuticals Govt of Inadia is the implementing agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP)
In J&K First Jan Aushadhi Kendra was opened at Lal Chowk, Srinagar on 9th May 2011 and in Ladakh's first Jan Aushadhi Kendra was opened at SNM Hospital on 9th January, 2012. In last one year i.e. since 5th August, 2019 onwards, BPPI have opened 31 new kendras in J&K and one in Ladakh. Total sales in last one year has crossed Rs. 4.39 Crore in Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh which led to total savings of Rs. 31 Crore for residents of this area.
Govt. of J&K and Govt. of Ladakh proposed to open 73 new Jan Aushadhi kendras for which locations have already been identified. The opening of these kendras will be completed after the formation of the news pharmacy councils in both UTs.
Prime minister Shri Narendra Modi had himself spoken to the beneficiaries of the scheme through video conferencing on the occasion of Jan Aushadhi Diwas on 7th March 2020. In this session one of the beneficiaries Mr. Ghulam Nabi Dar , a senior citizen from Pulwama, Kashmir, talked about benefits of the scheme, especially for poor & deprived ones . He also explained how the savings made due to the low cost of generic medicines available in Jan Aushadhi Kendras are shaping their lives as they are using these savings for other constructive works. He had requested hon’ble prime minister to open these Kendra in the region.
Through this Jan Aushadhi kendras, Government of India has also made available Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Pads at Rs. 1/- per pad for the underprivileged women throughout the country. Jammu & Kashmir has directly purchased these pads from BPPI under National Health Mission for free distribution. Till now, BPPI have supplied 1.56 Crore pads to J&K and Ladakh region. NHM has been distributing these pads free of cost to young girls and women as a part of “Rashtriya Kishore Swasthya Karyakram (RKSK)”.