शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर गांधीवादी विचार एवं दर्शन पर वेबीनार को संबोधित किया
11 AUG 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंकने आज ब्रिटेन के ऑक्सफोर्ड विश्वविद्यालय के सहयोग से जामिया मिलिया इस्लामिया (जेएमआई) द्वारा गांधीवादी विचार एवं दर्शन पर आयोजित एक वेबीनार को संबोधित किया। गांधीवादी विचार एवं दर्शन पर वेबीनार श्रृंखला का यह पहला व्याख्यान था। यह वेबीनार श्रृंखला बौद्धिक क्षेत्रों में गांधीवादी विचार एवं दर्शन को प्रसारित करने के द्वारा महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती मनाने के विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के प्रस्ताव के अनुरूप है। कुलपति प्रोफेसर नजमा अख्तर भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थीं।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती देश भर में मनाई जा रही है। उन्होंने जामिया मिलिया को बधाई दी कि 1920 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से महात्मा गांधी, जिन्होंने इसकी स्थापना को पूरा समर्थन दिया था, के सिद्धांतों का अनुसरण करते हुए यह निरंतर प्रगति कर रहा है। पूरा विश्व गांधीवादी दर्शन एवं सच्चाई, प्रेम, मानवता तथा अहिंसा, जबकि इसका पालन करना मुश्किल होता जा रहा है, के सिद्धांतों के महत्व को महसूस कर रहा है। गांधी की प्रासंगिकता सुविदित है। जीवन का ऐसा कोई हिस्सा नहीं है जहां गांधी के विचार सुगत नहीं प्रतीत होते। गांधीवादी विचार हमें सच्चाई, शांति, अहिंसा, टिकाऊ विकास, पर्यावरण सुरक्षा, मूल्य आधारित शिक्षा आदि जैसे कई पहलुओं पर रास्ता दिखाते हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि आज छात्रों के पास गांधी जी के जीवन से काफी कुछ सीखने का अवसर है कि छात्र किस प्रकार राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान दे सकते हैं। आज देश का प्रत्येक नागरिक देश को आत्म-निर्भर बनाने के लिए गांधीवादी विचार एवं दर्शन से लाभ उठा सकता है।
उन्होंने विभिन्न शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रों में जेएमआई के निरंतर बेहतर प्रदर्शन का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से सिविल सेवाओं तथा हाल में उनके मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित हैकाथॉन में जेएमआई के प्रदर्शन का उल्लेख किया।

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister addresses a Webinar on Gandhian Thought and Philosophy on the occasion of 150th Birthday Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi
11 AUG 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' addressed a Webinar on Gandhian Thought and Philosophy organised by Jamia Millia Islamia(JMI) today in association with the University of Oxford, UK. It was the first lecture in the Webinar series on Gandhian Thought and Philosophy. This webinar series is in sync with the University Grants Commission’s proposal to celebrate 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi to disseminate Gandhian Thought and Philosophy in intellectual circles.Prof.NajmaAkhtar,ViceChancellor was also present on the occasion.
In his inaugural address Shri Pokhriyal said that the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi is being celebrated across the world. He congratulated Jamia Milia that it is continuously growing since its inception in 1920 while following the principles of Mahatma Gandhi, a person who gave his full support in its establishment.The whole world is realising the importance of the Gandhian philosophy and his principles of truth, love, humility and non violence particularly when it is going through tough time.Gandhi's relevance is well known. There is no part of life where Gandhi's ideas do not seem relevant. Gandhiji's thoughts guide us on many aspects like truth, peace, non-violence, sustainable development, environment protection, value-based education etc.
The Minister said that students today have the opportunity to learn a lot from Gandhiji's life that how students can contribute in nation-building. Today every citizen of the country can benefit from Gandhi's thoughts and philosophy to make the country self-sufficient.
He also mentioned about JMI’s continuous better performance in different educational fields. He particularly mentioned about JMI’s performance in civil services and Hackathon organised by his Ministry recently.