Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister addresses a Webinar on Gandhian Thought and Philosophy on the occasion of 150th Birthday Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi
11 AUG 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' addressed a Webinar on Gandhian Thought and Philosophy organised by Jamia Millia Islamia(JMI) today in association with the University of Oxford, UK. It was the first lecture in the Webinar series on Gandhian Thought and Philosophy. This webinar series is in sync with the University Grants Commission’s proposal to celebrate 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi to disseminate Gandhian Thought and Philosophy in intellectual circles.Prof.NajmaAkhtar,ViceChancellor was also present on the occasion.
In his inaugural address Shri Pokhriyal said that the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi is being celebrated across the world. He congratulated Jamia Milia that it is continuously growing since its inception in 1920 while following the principles of Mahatma Gandhi, a person who gave his full support in its establishment.The whole world is realising the importance of the Gandhian philosophy and his principles of truth, love, humility and non violence particularly when it is going through tough time.Gandhi's relevance is well known. There is no part of life where Gandhi's ideas do not seem relevant. Gandhiji's thoughts guide us on many aspects like truth, peace, non-violence, sustainable development, environment protection, value-based education etc.
The Minister said that students today have the opportunity to learn a lot from Gandhiji's life that how students can contribute in nation-building. Today every citizen of the country can benefit from Gandhi's thoughts and philosophy to make the country self-sufficient.
He also mentioned about JMI’s continuous better performance in different educational fields. He particularly mentioned about JMI’s performance in civil services and Hackathon organised by his Ministry recently.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے مہا تماگاندھی کی150ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر گاندھیائی خیالات اور فلسفے پر ایک ویبنار سے خطاب کیا
11 AUG 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11؍اگست، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آج گاندھیائی خیالات اور فلسفے پر ایک ویبنار سے خطاب کیا، جس کا اہتمام جامعہ ملیہ اسلامیہ نے برطانوی آکسفورڈ یونیورسٹی کے اشتراک سے کیا تھا۔ گاندھیائی خیالات اور فلسفے سے متعلق ویبنار سیریز کا یہ پہلا لیکچر تھا۔ اس ویبنار سیریز کا اہتمام یونیورسٹی گرانٹ کمیشن کی اس تجویز کے مطابق کیا گیا ہے، جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ دانشوروں کے حلقوں تک گاندھیائی خیالات ا ور فلسفے کی رسائی کے لئے مہا تما گاندھی کی 150 ویں سالگرہ منائی جائے۔ اس موقع پر وائس چانسلر پروفیسر نجمہ اختر بھی موجود تھیں۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطبے میں جناب پوکھر یال نے کہا کہ مہا تما گاندھی کی 150 ویں سالگرہ دنیا بھر میں منائی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کے لئے جامعہ ملیہ کو مبارک باد دی، کہ یہ ادارہ مہا تما گاندھی کے اصولوں کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے ، جنہوں نے اس کے قیام کی مکمل تائید کی تھی، 1920 میں اپنے قیام کے دن سے مسلسل ترقی کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پوری دنیا خاص طور پر آزمائش کے موجودہ مرحلے میں گاندھیائی فلسفے اور حق ، محبت، عاجزی اور عدم تشدد کے ان کے اصولوں کی اہمیت کی معترف ہے۔ گا ندھی جی کے خیالات ہمیں کئی لحاظ سے رہنمائی کرتے ہیں، جن میں سچائی ، امن ، عدم تشدد ، پائیدار ترقی ، ماحولیاتی تحفظ، مبنی برقدر تعلیم وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ عصری طالب علموں کے پاس گاندھی جی کی زندگی سے بہت کچھ سیکھنے کا موقع ہے کہ طلباء کس طرح ملک کی تعمیر میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ ملک کا ہر شہری گاندھی جی کے خیالات اور فلسفے سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے ملک کو خود انحصار بنا سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مختلف تعلیمی شعبوں میں جامعہ ملیہ اسلامیہ کی مسلسل بہتر کار کردگی کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر سول سروسز میں جامعہ کی کار کردگی اور اپنی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام کمپیوٹر پروگرامنگ (ہیکاتھون) کے ایک پروگرام کا ذکر کیا۔