President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the eve of Janmashtami
11 AUG 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of Janmashtami has said:-
“On the auspicious occasion of Janmashtami, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens in India and abroad.
Lord Shri Krishna inspires us to establish a society that is just, sensitive and compassionate. His message of Karmayoga is a call to focus on our responsibilities rather than caring for rewards. This spirit has been evident in the working of all our Corona warriors who act at the forefront of our fight against COVID-19.
As we celebrate this festival, let us all resolve to follow the timeless and universal teachings of Lord Krishna for the betterment of our lives and humanity”.
Click here to see President's message in Hindi

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
శ్రీకృష్ట జన్మాష్టమి సందర్భంగా ప్రజలకు రాష్ట్రపతి శుభాకాంక్షలు
11 AUG 2020 5:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
శ్రీకృష్ట జన్మాష్టమి సందర్భంగా, రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్‌నాథ్‌ కోవింద్‌ ప్రజలకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలుపుతూ సందేశం ఇచ్చారు.
"పవిత్రమైన జన్మాష్టమి సందర్భంగా, దేశంలో, వెలుపల ఉన్న భారతీయులందరికీ హార్థిక శుభాకాంక్షలు. న్యాయం, సున్నితత్వం, దయతో కూడిన సమాజాన్ని స్థాపించడానికి శ్రీకృష్ణుడు మనందరికీ స్ఫూర్తి. హక్కుల కంటే బాధ్యతలపై దృష్టి పెట్టాలన్నదే కృష్ణుడు చెప్పిన 'కర్మయోగ' సందేశం ఇస్తున్న పిలుపు. కొవిడ్‌పై యుద్ధం చేస్తున్న మన కరోనా యోధులందరిలో ఈ స్ఫూర్తి స్పష్టంగా కనిపిస్తోంది. ఉత్తమ జీవనం, మానవత్వం కోసం కృష్ణ భగవానుడు చెప్పిన సార్వత్రిక బోధనలను పాటిద్దామని ఈ పండుగ సందర్భంగా మనమందరం సంకల్పించుకుందాం”.
రాష్ట్రపతి సందేశాన్ని హిందీలో చదవడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి