President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the eve of Janmashtami
11 AUG 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of Janmashtami has said:-
“On the auspicious occasion of Janmashtami, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens in India and abroad.
Lord Shri Krishna inspires us to establish a society that is just, sensitive and compassionate. His message of Karmayoga is a call to focus on our responsibilities rather than caring for rewards. This spirit has been evident in the working of all our Corona warriors who act at the forefront of our fight against COVID-19.
As we celebrate this festival, let us all resolve to follow the timeless and universal teachings of Lord Krishna for the betterment of our lives and humanity”.
Click here to see President's message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
जन्माष्टमीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींनी देशवासियांना दिल्या शुभेच्छा
11 AUG 2020 6:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
“जन्माष्टमीच्या या शुभदिनी मी भारत आणि परदेशातील माझ्या सर्व नागरिकांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा देतो.
भगवान श्रीकृष्ण आपल्याला न्यायपूर्ण, संवेदनशील आणि दयाळू अशा समाजाची स्थापना करण्यासाठी प्रेरित करतात. त्यांचा कर्मयोगाचा संदेश कोणत्याही फळाची अपेक्षा करण्याऐवजी आपल्या जबाबदाऱ्यांवर लक्ष केंदित करण्याचे आवाहन करतो. कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या लढ्यात अग्रभागी राहून कार्य करणाऱ्या आमच्या सर्व कोरोना योद्ध्यांच्या कामांमधून हीच भावना स्पष्टपणे दिसून आली आहे.
हा सण साजरा करतांना आपण सर्वजण आपल्या जीवनाच्या आणि मानवतेच्या प्रगतीसाठी भगवान श्रीकृष्णाच्या शाश्वत आणि सार्वभौम शिक्षणाचे पालन करण्याचा संकल्प करूया.” असे राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी जन्माष्टमीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला देशवासियांना दिलेल्या आपल्या संदेशात म्हंटले आहे.
राष्‍ट्रपतींच्‍या हिंदीतल्‍या संदेशासाठी येथे क्लिक करा