President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the eve of Janmashtami
11 AUG 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of Janmashtami has said:-
“On the auspicious occasion of Janmashtami, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens in India and abroad.
Lord Shri Krishna inspires us to establish a society that is just, sensitive and compassionate. His message of Karmayoga is a call to focus on our responsibilities rather than caring for rewards. This spirit has been evident in the working of all our Corona warriors who act at the forefront of our fight against COVID-19.
As we celebrate this festival, let us all resolve to follow the timeless and universal teachings of Lord Krishna for the betterment of our lives and humanity”.
Click here to see President's message in Hindi

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ଜନ୍ମାଷ୍ଟମୀ ପୂର୍ବସନ୍ଧ୍ୟାରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା
11 AUG 2020 5:22PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମ ନାଥ କୋବିନ୍ଦ ଜନ୍ମାଷ୍ଟମୀ ପୂର୍ବସନ୍ଧ୍ୟାରେ ତାଙ୍କ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି: -
“ଜନ୍ମାଷ୍ଟମୀର ଶୁଭ ଅବସରରେ, ମୁଁ ଭାରତ ତଥା ବିଦେଶରେ ଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ମୋର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଓ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ଭଗବାନ ଶ୍ରୀକୃଷ୍ଣ ଆମକୁ ନ୍ୟାୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ, ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ ଏବଂ କରୁଣାମୟ ସମାଜ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ତାଙ୍କ କର୍ମଯୋଗ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାରେ ରହିଛି, ପ୍ରାପ୍ତିର ଆଶା ନକରି ଆମେ ଆମର ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା । କୋଭିଡ-19 ଲଢେଇର ସମ୍ମୁଖରେ ରହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ଆମର ସମସ୍ତ କରୋନା ଯୋଦ୍ଧାମାନଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ଭାବନା ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଆମେ ଏହି ପର୍ବ ପାଳନ ଅବସରରେ, ଆସନ୍ତୁ ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଆମ ଜୀବନ ଏବଂ ମାନବିକତାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଭଗବାନ କୃଷ୍ଣଙ୍କ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ବାଣୀକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବାକୁ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେବା” ।