Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister launches Minimum Standards of Architectural Education Regulations, 2020
11 AUG 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of pertinent educational reforms being made by Ministry of Education, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank, Education Minister virtually launched the "Minimum Standards of Architectural Education Regulations, 2020" here today. Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre also graced the occasion. Senior officials of Ministry of Education and President, Council of Architecture , Ar Habeeb Khan, were also present on the occasion.
While addressing the participants Shri Pokhriyal highlighted about unique architectural beauty of India, its monuments and temples. He said that COA should draw inspiration from the present and past treasures of Architecture and bring a paradigm shift in the field of Architecture to make India a world leader again. The Minister was confident that these Regulations, which have been prepared by the experts of the Council, shall be able to address the major concerns and challenges lying in the area of human habitat and built environment in the country and propel India to a new high in the areas of innovation and skills development. He said that the architecture of India is rooted in its history, culture and religion.
The Minister said that with the launch of National Education Policy 2020, the vision of our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for a new and vibrant India rests on the students who need to get ready for the challenges of the of the 21st century. NEP proposes many massive reforms and the implementation requires contribution from all. And these Regulations are for sure an important step in that direction which brings in many ideas and thoughts from the proposed NEP. He congratulated the Council of Architecture and Ar. Habeeb Khan, President, Council on the launching of these Regulations and wished the Council all the best in their endeavors for future.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Dhotre said that these Regulations have been in the making for a long time and have finally seen the light of the day after a long wait since the previous Regulations which were made in 1983. Since then, the education scenario has undergone a vast change all over the world. Therefore, it was high time that the Regulations dealing with Architectural education in the country need to be amended in light of the recent development in the field. The ancient cities, monuments, temples, buildings, etc are all Testament of Rich Indian Cultural Heritage and Awe-inspiring Architecture. Architecture of Modern India has the potential to compete with the very best in the world.
Shri Dhotre hoped that the student-centric approach of these Regulations shall equip the students to learn and develop their skills in a much-improved manner and enable them to take up the challenges of the 21st century.
Click here to see the detailed information on Minimum Standards of Architectural Education, Regulations 2020

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने वास्तुकला शिक्षा विनियमन, 2020 के न्यूनतम मानक लॉन्च किए
11 AUG 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रासंगिक सुधारों की निरंतरता में, शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने आज यहां वर्चुअल तरीके से वास्तुकला शिक्षा विनियमन, 2020 के न्यूनतम मानकलॉन्च किए। शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर शिक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और वास्तु कला परिषद के अध्यक्ष अर हबीब खान भी उपस्थित थे।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री निशंक ने भारत, इसके धरोहरों एवं मंदिरों की अनूठी वास्तुकला सुंदरता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सीओए को वास्तु कला के वर्तमान एवं प्राचीन खजानों से प्रेरणा ग्रहण करनी चाहिए और भारत को फिर से विश्व नेता बनाने के लिए वास्तु कला के क्षेत्र में रूपांतरकारी बदलाव लाना चाहिए। मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि परिषद के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा तैयार किए गए ये विनियमन देश में मानव वास और निर्मित्त वातावरण के क्षेत्र में सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों एवं प्रमुख समस्याओं को दूर करने में सक्षम होंगे तथा भारत को नवोन्मेषण एवं कौशल विकास के क्षेत्रों में एक नई ऊंचाई तक पहुंचने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की वास्तु कला इसके इतिहास, संस्कृति एवं धर्म की जड़ों में निहित है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के लॉन्च के साथ, हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का एक नए और जीवंत भारत के लिए विजन उन छात्रों पर निर्भर करता है जिन्हें 21वीं सदी की चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार होने की आवश्यकता है। एनईपी में कई व्यापक सुधारों का प्रस्ताव रखा गया है और इसके कार्यान्वयन के लिए सभी द्वारा योगदान दिए जाने की आवश्यकता है। और ये विनियमन निश्चित रूप से उस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं जो प्रस्तावित एनईपी से कई विचार और सोच लाते हैं। उन्होंने इन विनियमनों को लॉन्च किए जाने पर वास्तु कला परिषद एवं परिषद के अध्यक्ष अर हबीब खान को बधाई दी और परिषद के भविष्य के उसके प्रत्येक प्रयासों के लिए शुभकामनायें दीं।
इस अवसर पर श्री धोत्रे ने कहा कि लंबे समय से इन विनियमनों को तैयार किया जा रहा था और पुराने विनियमनों के बाद से जो 1983 में बनाये गए थे, एक लंबी प्रतीक्षा के बाद आखिर ये अस्तित्व में आ सके। तब से लेकर पूरी दुनिया में शिक्षा के परिदृश्य में एक विशाल परिवर्तन आ चुका है। इसलिए जरूरी हो गया था कि इस क्षेत्र में हाल के घटनाक्रम की रोशनी में देश में वास्तुकला शिक्षा से संबंधित विनियमनों में संशोधन किए जाए। प्राचीन नगर, स्मारक, मंदिर, भवन, आदि सभी समृद्ध भारतीय सांस्कृतिक विरासत तथा विस्मयकारी वास्तु शिल्प के प्रमाण हैं। आधुनिक भारत के वास्तु शिल्प में विश्व के सर्वश्रेष्ठ शिल्पों से प्रतिस्पर्धा करने की क्षमता है।
श्री धोत्रे ने उम्मीद जताई कि इन विनियमनों को छात्र केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण छात्रों को बेहतर तरीके से उनके कौशलों को सीखने एवं विकसित करने में सुसज्जित करेगा तथा उन्हें 21वीं सदी की चुनौतियों का सामना करने में सक्षम बनायेगा।
वास्तुकला शिक्षा विनियमन, 2020 के न्यूनतम मानकों के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें