Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister launches Minimum Standards of Architectural Education Regulations, 2020
11 AUG 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of pertinent educational reforms being made by Ministry of Education, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank, Education Minister virtually launched the "Minimum Standards of Architectural Education Regulations, 2020" here today. Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre also graced the occasion. Senior officials of Ministry of Education and President, Council of Architecture , Ar Habeeb Khan, were also present on the occasion.
While addressing the participants Shri Pokhriyal highlighted about unique architectural beauty of India, its monuments and temples. He said that COA should draw inspiration from the present and past treasures of Architecture and bring a paradigm shift in the field of Architecture to make India a world leader again. The Minister was confident that these Regulations, which have been prepared by the experts of the Council, shall be able to address the major concerns and challenges lying in the area of human habitat and built environment in the country and propel India to a new high in the areas of innovation and skills development. He said that the architecture of India is rooted in its history, culture and religion.
The Minister said that with the launch of National Education Policy 2020, the vision of our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for a new and vibrant India rests on the students who need to get ready for the challenges of the of the 21st century. NEP proposes many massive reforms and the implementation requires contribution from all. And these Regulations are for sure an important step in that direction which brings in many ideas and thoughts from the proposed NEP. He congratulated the Council of Architecture and Ar. Habeeb Khan, President, Council on the launching of these Regulations and wished the Council all the best in their endeavors for future.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Dhotre said that these Regulations have been in the making for a long time and have finally seen the light of the day after a long wait since the previous Regulations which were made in 1983. Since then, the education scenario has undergone a vast change all over the world. Therefore, it was high time that the Regulations dealing with Architectural education in the country need to be amended in light of the recent development in the field. The ancient cities, monuments, temples, buildings, etc are all Testament of Rich Indian Cultural Heritage and Awe-inspiring Architecture. Architecture of Modern India has the potential to compete with the very best in the world.
Shri Dhotre hoped that the student-centric approach of these Regulations shall equip the students to learn and develop their skills in a much-improved manner and enable them to take up the challenges of the 21st century.
Click here to see the detailed information on Minimum Standards of Architectural Education, Regulations 2020

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੀਨੀਮਮ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ਆਵ੍ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰਲ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਸ, 2020 ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ
11 AUG 2020 4:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ 'ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ' ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 'ਮੀਨੀਮਮ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ਆਵ੍ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰਲ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਸ, 2020' ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ। ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਧੋਤਰੇ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਈ। ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਵ੍ ਭਵਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏਆਰ ਹਬੀਬ ਖਾਨ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਨੋਖੀ ਭਵਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ, ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੀਓਏ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਤਨ ਖਜ਼ਾਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਲੈਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਿਆਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਲੀਡਰ ਬਣ ਸਕੇ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਬਸਤੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕੱਢਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਚਾਈ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਵਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਲਾ ਦਾ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਮ ਹੈ।
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1293060225541398528
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ 2020 ਦੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਚਮਕਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਦਮ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਈ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਰਾਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਉਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਵ੍ ਭਵਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਏਆਰ ਹਬੀਬ ਖਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧੋਤਰੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਫੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਖਿਰਕਾਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ 1983 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਉਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਸਹੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਾਸਤੂਕਲਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਪੁਰਾਤਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ, ਸਮਾਰਕਾਂ, ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ, ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੀਮ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਭਵਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਲਾ ਦੇ ਗਵਾਹ ਹਨ। ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕਲਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧੋਤਰੇ ਨੇ ਆਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ।
Click here to see the detailed information on Minimum Standards of Architectural Education, Regulations 2020