Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister launches Minimum Standards of Architectural Education Regulations, 2020
11 AUG 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of pertinent educational reforms being made by Ministry of Education, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank, Education Minister virtually launched the "Minimum Standards of Architectural Education Regulations, 2020" here today. Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre also graced the occasion. Senior officials of Ministry of Education and President, Council of Architecture , Ar Habeeb Khan, were also present on the occasion.
While addressing the participants Shri Pokhriyal highlighted about unique architectural beauty of India, its monuments and temples. He said that COA should draw inspiration from the present and past treasures of Architecture and bring a paradigm shift in the field of Architecture to make India a world leader again. The Minister was confident that these Regulations, which have been prepared by the experts of the Council, shall be able to address the major concerns and challenges lying in the area of human habitat and built environment in the country and propel India to a new high in the areas of innovation and skills development. He said that the architecture of India is rooted in its history, culture and religion.
The Minister said that with the launch of National Education Policy 2020, the vision of our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for a new and vibrant India rests on the students who need to get ready for the challenges of the of the 21st century. NEP proposes many massive reforms and the implementation requires contribution from all. And these Regulations are for sure an important step in that direction which brings in many ideas and thoughts from the proposed NEP. He congratulated the Council of Architecture and Ar. Habeeb Khan, President, Council on the launching of these Regulations and wished the Council all the best in their endeavors for future.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Dhotre said that these Regulations have been in the making for a long time and have finally seen the light of the day after a long wait since the previous Regulations which were made in 1983. Since then, the education scenario has undergone a vast change all over the world. Therefore, it was high time that the Regulations dealing with Architectural education in the country need to be amended in light of the recent development in the field. The ancient cities, monuments, temples, buildings, etc are all Testament of Rich Indian Cultural Heritage and Awe-inspiring Architecture. Architecture of Modern India has the potential to compete with the very best in the world.
Shri Dhotre hoped that the student-centric approach of these Regulations shall equip the students to learn and develop their skills in a much-improved manner and enable them to take up the challenges of the 21st century.
Click here to see the detailed information on Minimum Standards of Architectural Education, Regulations 2020

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے آرکیٹیکچرل تعلیمی ضوابط 2020 کے کم از کم معیارات جاری کیے
11 AUG 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:11 اگست ، 2020:
وزارت تعلیم کے ذریعے کیےجارہے تعلیمی اصلاحات کے تسلسل میں وزیرتعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آج یہاں ‘‘ورچوول طریقے سے آرکیٹیکچرل تعلیمی ضوابط 2020 کے کم سے کم معیارات ’’ جاری کیے۔ اس موقع پر وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب سنجے دھوترے بھی موجود تھے۔ علاوہ ازیں اس موقع پر وزارت تعلیم کے اعلیٰ افسران اور کونسل آف آرکیٹیکچر کے صدراےآر حبیب خان بھی موجود تھے۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نشنک نے ہندوستان، اس کی یادگاری عمارتوں اورمندروں کی انوکھی فن تعمیر کی خوبصورتی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی او اے کو آرکیٹیکچر کے حالیہ اور قدیم خزانوں سے تحریک حاصل کرنی چاہئے اور ہندوستان کو پھر سے عالمی قائد بنانے کیلئے آرکیٹیکچر کے شعبے میں بنیادی تبدیلی لانی چاہئے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ کونسل کے ماہرین کے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے یہ ضابطے ملک میں انسانی آبادی اور تعمیرکردہ ماحول کے شعبے میں سامنے آنے والی چیلنجوں اور اہم مسائل کو حل کرنے میں اہل ہوں گے اور ہندوستان کو اختراع اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے شعبے میں ایک نئی اونچائی تک پہنچانے کیلئے تحریک دیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا فن تعمیر اس کی تاریخ، ثقافت اور مذہب کی جڑوں میں پنہا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے جاری ہونے کے ساتھ ہمارے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ایک نئے اور درخشاں ہندوستان کے لئے وِژن اُن طلباء پر منحصر ہے جنہیں اکیسویں صدی کے چیلنجوں کیلئے تیار ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔ این ای پی میں کئی بڑی اصلاحات کی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے اور اس کے نفاذ کیلئے تمام افراد کے ذریعے تعاون دیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے اور یہ ضوابط یقینی طور سے اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہیں جو مجوزہ این ای پی سے متعدد افکار وخیالات لاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان ضوابط کو لانچ کیے جانے پر کونسل آف آرکیٹیکچر اور کونسل کے صدر اے آر حبیب خان کو مبارکباد دی اور کونسل کو مستقبل کیلئے اس کی کوششوں کیلئے نیک خواہشات پیش کیے۔
اس موقع پر جناب دھوترے نے کہا کہ طویل عرصے سے ان ضابطوں کو تیار کیاجارہاتھا اور پرانے ضابطوں کے بعد سے جو 1983 میں وضع کئے گئے تھے، ایک لمبے انتظار کے بعد آخرکار یہ وجود میں آسکا۔ تب سے لیکر پوری دنیا میں تعلیمی منظر نامے میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی آچکی ہے۔ اس لئے ضروری ہوگیا تھا کہ اس شعبے میں حالیہ واقعات کی روشنی میں ملک میں آرکیٹیکچر کی تعلیم سے متعلق ضوابط میں ترمیم کی جائے۔ قدیم شہر، یادگاری و تاریخی عمارتیں، مندر اور عمارتیں وغیرہ سبھی ہندوستان کی مالامال ثقافت اور ورثے اور تحریک دینے والے فن تعمیر کے ثبوت ہیں۔ جدید ہندوستان آرکیٹیکچر میں دنیا کے بہترین فن تعمیر سے مقابلہ کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
جناب دھوترے نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ان ضابطوں کو طلباء پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر سے طلباء کو بہتر طریقے سے ان کے ہنروں کو سیکھنے اور فروغ دینے میں تعاون فراہم کریگا اور انہیں اکیسویں صدی کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کیلئے اہل بنائے گا۔
آرکیٹیکچرل تعلیمی ضوابط 2020 کے کم سے کم معیارات کے بارے میں تفصیلی جانکاری حاصل کرنے کیلئے یہاں کلک کریں
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4471