Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister launches Minimum Standards of Architectural Education Regulations, 2020
11 AUG 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of pertinent educational reforms being made by Ministry of Education, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank, Education Minister virtually launched the "Minimum Standards of Architectural Education Regulations, 2020" here today. Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre also graced the occasion. Senior officials of Ministry of Education and President, Council of Architecture , Ar Habeeb Khan, were also present on the occasion.
While addressing the participants Shri Pokhriyal highlighted about unique architectural beauty of India, its monuments and temples. He said that COA should draw inspiration from the present and past treasures of Architecture and bring a paradigm shift in the field of Architecture to make India a world leader again. The Minister was confident that these Regulations, which have been prepared by the experts of the Council, shall be able to address the major concerns and challenges lying in the area of human habitat and built environment in the country and propel India to a new high in the areas of innovation and skills development. He said that the architecture of India is rooted in its history, culture and religion.
The Minister said that with the launch of National Education Policy 2020, the vision of our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for a new and vibrant India rests on the students who need to get ready for the challenges of the of the 21st century. NEP proposes many massive reforms and the implementation requires contribution from all. And these Regulations are for sure an important step in that direction which brings in many ideas and thoughts from the proposed NEP. He congratulated the Council of Architecture and Ar. Habeeb Khan, President, Council on the launching of these Regulations and wished the Council all the best in their endeavors for future.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Dhotre said that these Regulations have been in the making for a long time and have finally seen the light of the day after a long wait since the previous Regulations which were made in 1983. Since then, the education scenario has undergone a vast change all over the world. Therefore, it was high time that the Regulations dealing with Architectural education in the country need to be amended in light of the recent development in the field. The ancient cities, monuments, temples, buildings, etc are all Testament of Rich Indian Cultural Heritage and Awe-inspiring Architecture. Architecture of Modern India has the potential to compete with the very best in the world.
Shri Dhotre hoped that the student-centric approach of these Regulations shall equip the students to learn and develop their skills in a much-improved manner and enable them to take up the challenges of the 21st century.
Click here to see the detailed information on Minimum Standards of Architectural Education, Regulations 2020

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் கட்டடக்கலை கல்வி விதிமுறைகளின் குறைந்தபட்சத் தரநிலைகள், 2020 - ஐ தொடங்கினார்
11 AUG 2020 4:40PM by PIB Chennai
கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தினால் செய்யப்படும் பொருத்தமான கல்விச் சீர்திருத்தங்களின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு.ரமேஷ் போக்ரியால் நிஷாங்க், "கட்டடக்கலைக் கல்வி விதிமுறைகளின் குறைந்தபட்சத் தரநிலைகள், 2020" ஐ இன்று இங்கு தொடங்கினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. சஞ்சய் தோத்ரே கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் கட்டிடக்கலை கவுன்சில் தலைவர் Ar. ஹபீப் கான் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பங்கேற்பாளர்ளிடையே திரு. போக்ரியால் உரையாற்றும் போது, இந்தியாவின் தனித்துவமான கட்டடக்கலை அழகு, அதன் நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள் மற்றும் கோயில்கள் பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்தார். அப்போது, கட்டிடக்கலைக் கவுன்சில் (COA) தற்போதைய மற்றும் கடந்த காலக் கட்டிடக்கலைப் பொக்கிஷங்களிலிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற வேண்டும், மேலும் கட்டிடக்கலைத் துறையில் ஒரு முன்னுதாரணமான மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வருவதன் மூலம், இந்தியாவை மீண்டும் கட்டிடக் கலைக்கு, உலகத் தலைமையகமாக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். கவுன்சிலின் நிபுணர்களால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த ஒழுங்குமுறைகள் குறித்து பெரிதும் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், மனித வாழ்விடங்களில் உள்ள முக்கிய பிரச்சினைகள் மற்றும் சவால்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் நாட்டில் புதிய சூழலைக் கட்டமைத்து, புதுமை மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறைகளில் இந்தியாவை ஒரு புதிய உயரத்திற்குக் கொண்டு செல்ல முடியும். இந்தியாவின் கட்டிடக்கலை, அதன் வரலாறு, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் மதம் ஆகியவற்றில் வேரூன்றியுள்ளது என்றார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு. தோத்ரே, இந்த விதிமுறைகள் நீண்ட காலமாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன, மேலும் 1983ஆம் ஆண்டில் செய்யப்பட்ட முந்தைய விதிமுறைகளுக்குப் பின்னர், நீண்ட இடைவெளிக்கு பின்னர் புதிய வெளிச்சத்தைக் கண்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். அப்போதிருந்து, கல்விச் சூழ்நிலை உலகம் முழுவதும் ஒரு பெரிய மாற்றத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது. எனவே, நாட்டில் கட்டடக்கலைக் கல்வியைக் கையாளும் ஒழுங்குமுறைகள் இந்தத் துறையின் சமீபத்திய வளர்ச்சியின் வெளிச்சத்தில் திருத்தப்பட வேண்டிய நேரம் இது. பண்டைய நகரங்கள், நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள், கோயில்கள், கட்டிடங்கள் போன்ற அனைத்தும் பணக்கார இந்திய கலாச்சாரப் பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் பிரமிக்க வைக்கும் கட்டிடக்கலை ஆகியவற்றின் சான்றாகும். நவீன இந்தியாவின் கட்டிடக்கலை உலகில் மிகச் சிறந்த கட்டிடக் கலைகளுடன் போட்டியிடும் ஆற்றலைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார்