Ministry of Power
POWERGRID posts Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹2,048 crore for Q1FY21.
Total Income rises by 5% to ₹9,817 crore
11 AUG 2020 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a ‘Maharatna’ Company under Ministry of Power, GoI and the ‘Central Transmission Utility (CTU)’ of the country, has posted a Profit After Tax of ₹2,048 crore and Total Income of ₹9,817 crore on consolidated basis for Q1FY21. On standalone basis, the Company posted Profit After Tax and Total Income of ₹1,979 crore and ₹9,620 crore respectively for Q1FY21. During the quarter, the Company recognized as an exceptional item, the one-time consolidated rebate of ₹1,075 crore to DISCOMs / Power Departments of the States and Union Territories for passing on to the end-consumers on account of Covid-19 pandemic against the billing of Apr’20 & May’20. Excluding the impact of this one-time rebate, the Company’s profit increased by 18% over the corresponding period of FY2019-20 on standalone basis.
As per a statement issued by POWERGRID, for the quarter, the Company incurred a Capital Expenditure of about ₹1,906 crore and capitalized assets worth ₹1,184 crore (excluding FERV) on consolidated basis. POWERGRID’s Gross Fixed Assets on a consolidated basis stood at about ₹2,28,856 crore as on June 30, 2020.
Major transmission elements commissioned during the quarter include 400kV D/C Hiriyur-Mysore line and ICTs at Meerut, Koteshwar and Balipara substations of POWERGRID. Further, long pending 400kV D/C Rajarhat-Gokarna transmission line was also commissioned in July’2020.
Eight TBCB subsidiaries were operational and eleven TBCB subsidiaries were under implementation as at the end of June 30, 2020. With the use of state-of-the-art maintenance techniques, automation and digitization, POWERGRID maintained average transmission system availability of 99.83% for Q1FY21. As at the end of Q1FY21, the total transmission assets of POWERGRID and its subsidiaries stood at 163,695 ckm of transmission lines, 248 substations and more than 413,950 MVA of transformation capacity.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பவர்கிரிட் நிறுவனம், வரிக்கு பிந்தைய லாபமாக 2020 - 2021ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் ரூ. 2,048 கோடி ஈட்டியுள்ளது
11 AUG 2020 2:10PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் மின்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் பவர்கிரிட் கார்ப்பரேஷன் ஆப் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (பவர்கிரிட்) ஒரு ‘மகாரத்னா' நிறுவனமாகும். நாட்டின் ‘மத்தியப் பரிமாற்றப் பயன்பாட்டுக்காக’ செயல்படும் இந்த நிறுவனம் 2020 - 2021-ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் வரிக்கு பிந்தைய லாபமாக ரூ.2,048 கோடி ஈட்டியுள்ளது. மேலும் இதே நிதி ஆண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அடிப்படையில் மொத்த வருமானமாக ரூ.9,817 கோடி ஈட்டியுள்ளது. நிலையான அடிப்படையில் இந்த நிறுவனம் 2020 - 2021-ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் வரிக்கு பிந்தைய லாபமாக ரூ.1,979 கோடியும், மொத்த வருமானமக ரூ.9,620 கோடியும் பெற்றுள்ளது. காலாண்டின் போது ஒரு விதிவிலக்காக இந்நிறுவனம் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டு, கோவிட்-19 நோய்தொற்றுப் பரவலால் ஒரு முறை ஒருங்கிணைந்த தள்ளுபடியாக, இறுதி நுகர்வோருக்குச் சென்றடையும் வகையில் ஏப்ரல் மற்றும் மே 2020 பட்டியலுக்கு எதிராக விநியோக நிறுவனங்கள் / மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் மின்துறைகளுக்கு ரூ.1075 கோடி அறிவித்தது. இந்த ஒருமுறை தள்ளுபடியின் தாக்கத்தைத் தவிர்த்து, நிறுவனத்தின் லாபத்தை, 2019-20 நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, நிலையான அடிப்படையில் 18 சதவிகிதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
பவர்கிரிட் நிறுவனம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள காலாண்டுக்கான அறிக்கையின் படி, இந்நிறுவனத்தின் மூலதனச் செலவு சுமார் ரூ.1,906 கோடி. மற்றும் முதலீட்டைக் கொண்ட சொத்துக்களின் மதிப்பு ஒருங்கிணைந்த அடிப்படையில் ரூ.1,184 கோடி (அந்நியச் செலாவணி விகித மாறுபாடு நீங்கலாக). பவர்கிரிட் நிறுவனத்தின் மொத்த நிலையான சொத்துக்களின் மதிப்பு ஒருங்கிணைந்த அடிப்படையில் ஜூன் 30, 2020 நிலவரப்படி சுமார் ரூ. 2,28,856 கோடியாக இருந்தது.