Ministry of Power
POWERGRID posts Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹2,048 crore for Q1FY21.
Total Income rises by 5% to ₹9,817 crore
11 AUG 2020 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a ‘Maharatna’ Company under Ministry of Power, GoI and the ‘Central Transmission Utility (CTU)’ of the country, has posted a Profit After Tax of ₹2,048 crore and Total Income of ₹9,817 crore on consolidated basis for Q1FY21. On standalone basis, the Company posted Profit After Tax and Total Income of ₹1,979 crore and ₹9,620 crore respectively for Q1FY21. During the quarter, the Company recognized as an exceptional item, the one-time consolidated rebate of ₹1,075 crore to DISCOMs / Power Departments of the States and Union Territories for passing on to the end-consumers on account of Covid-19 pandemic against the billing of Apr’20 & May’20. Excluding the impact of this one-time rebate, the Company’s profit increased by 18% over the corresponding period of FY2019-20 on standalone basis.
As per a statement issued by POWERGRID, for the quarter, the Company incurred a Capital Expenditure of about ₹1,906 crore and capitalized assets worth ₹1,184 crore (excluding FERV) on consolidated basis. POWERGRID’s Gross Fixed Assets on a consolidated basis stood at about ₹2,28,856 crore as on June 30, 2020.
Major transmission elements commissioned during the quarter include 400kV D/C Hiriyur-Mysore line and ICTs at Meerut, Koteshwar and Balipara substations of POWERGRID. Further, long pending 400kV D/C Rajarhat-Gokarna transmission line was also commissioned in July’2020.
Eight TBCB subsidiaries were operational and eleven TBCB subsidiaries were under implementation as at the end of June 30, 2020. With the use of state-of-the-art maintenance techniques, automation and digitization, POWERGRID maintained average transmission system availability of 99.83% for Q1FY21. As at the end of Q1FY21, the total transmission assets of POWERGRID and its subsidiaries stood at 163,695 ckm of transmission lines, 248 substations and more than 413,950 MVA of transformation capacity.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
২০২১ অর্থবর্ষের প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে পাওয়ার গ্রিড ২,০৪৮ কোটি টাকা লাভ করেছে
11 AUG 2020 2:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ আগস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রের বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ মহারত্ন সংস্থা পাওয়ার গ্রিড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (পাওয়ার গ্রিড) দেশে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের প্রধান প্রতিষ্ঠান। ২০২১ অর্থবর্ষের প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে এই সংস্থার মোট আয়ের পরিমাণ ৯,৮১৭ কোটি টাকা। সংস্থাটি কর দেওয়ার পর তার নিজস্ব তহবিলে ২,০৪৮ কোটি টাকা রাখতে পেরেছে। বিভিন্ন বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থা এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির বিদ্যুৎ দপ্তরকে কোভিড-১৯এর কারণে এপ্রিল ও মে মাসে মোট ১,০৭৫ কোটি টাকা ছাড় দেওয়ার পর সংস্থাটির লাভের অঙ্ক খানিকটা কম হয়েছে। এককালীন ছাড় দেওয়ার সত্ত্বেও এই সংস্থা গত বছরে এই সময়ের তুলনায় ১৮ শতাংশ বেশি লাভ করেছে।
পাওয়ার গ্রিড সুত্রে জানানো হয়েছে সংস্থাটির বর্তমানে ১,৯০৬ কোটি টাকা মূলধন বাবদ ব্যয় হয়। এছাড়াও ১,১৮৪ কোটি টাকা বিভিন্ন সম্পত্তির জন্য ব্যয় করে। এই সময়ে পাওয়ার গ্রিড ৪০০ কিলো ভোল্টের হিরিউর- মাইসোর লাইন এবং মিরাট, কোটেশ্বর ও বালিপাড়ার সাবস্টেশনগুলি চালু করেছে। ৪০০ কিলো ভোল্টের রাজারহাট-গোকর্ণ সরবরাহ লাইনের কাজও শুরু হয়েছে। এই সংস্থার মাশুল ভিত্তিক প্রতিযোগিতামূলক নিলামের মাধ্যমে ৮টি সহায়ক প্রতিষ্ঠানের শুরু হয়েছে। আরও ১১টি এই ধরণের প্রতিষ্ঠানের কাজ শীঘ্রই শুরু হবে।