وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے ویبینار ‘آتم نربھر مدھیہ پردیش - صحت اور تعلیم’ میں مجازی طور پرشرکت کی
10 AUG 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 10 اگست، 2020 / مرکزی وزیر تعلیم شری رمیش پوکھریال ‘نشنک’ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ’ آتم نربھر مدھیہ پردیش - صحت اور تعلیم ‘ کے عنوان سے منعقدہ ایک ویبنار میں حصہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 12 مئی 2020 کو وزیر اعظم شری نریندر مودی نے سیلف ریلائنٹ انڈیا کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کی دنیا ہمیں یہ سکھاتی ہے کہ ایک (آتم نربھر بھارت) "خود انحصار ہندوستان" ہی واحد راستہ ہے۔ انہوں نے ہمارے صحیفوں۔ ایش: پنتھا کا حوالہ دیا۔ شری پوکھریال نے کہا کہ بحران کے دور میں تعلیم کے شعبے نے اس موقع کا استعمال متعدد اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی بالخصوص جدید نصاب کو اختیار کرنے، خلا کے شعبوں میں توانائی مرکوز کرنے، ہر مرحلے پر زیادہ جامع اور مربوط ٹینکالوجی ہونے، انسانی پونجی میں سرمایہ کاری کے نئے دور کا آغاز کرنے کی کی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ وزارت تعلیم نے کوویڈ 19 وبائی مرض کے دوران مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
مڈ۔ ڈے میل: ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ مڈ ڈے میل یا اس کے مساوی فوڈ سیکورٹی الاونسیز جو غذائی اجناس اور کھانے پکانے کے اخراجات پر مشتمل ہوں، فراہم کریں تاکہ کووڈ وبا کی وجہ سے اسکولوں کے بند رہنے کے دوران مستحق بچوں کی امیونٹی کے تحفظ کے لئے ان کی غذائی ضرورت پوری کی جا سکے۔
اساتذہ کی رہنمائی میں ان کے والدین کی شرکت کے ساتھ خوشگوار سیکھنے کے طریقے کو برقرار رکھنے کے متبادل طریقوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے گھر پر تمام بچوں کو اسکول کی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے پیش نظر این سی ای آر ٹی نے چار مراحل پرائمری ، اپر پرائمری ، سیکنڈری اور ہائر سیکنڈری کے لئے متبادل اکیڈمک کلینڈر متعارف کئے ہیں۔
تارکین وطن مزدوروں کے بچوں کی تعلیم میں خلل سے بچنے کے لئے فروغ انسانی وسائل کی وزارت نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے لئے رہنما خطوط کا ایک سیٹ تیار کیا ہے تاکہ وبا سے درپیش چیلنجز میں کسی طالب علم کی مسسلسل پڑھائی کا سلسلہ نہ رکے۔ وہ ریاستیں یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے جہاں مہاجر مزدور بڑی تعداد میں پہنچے ہیں، ریاستی حکومت براہ راست تمام اسکولوں کو یہ ہدایت دے سکتی ہے کہ وہ ایسے کسی بھی بچے کو داخلہ دیں جو حال ہی میں اپنے گاوں لوٹا ہے اور بچے سے کچھ شناختی ثبوت کے علاوہ دیگر کوئی دستاویزات نہ مانگے جائیں۔ اسکول بچے سے ٹرانسفر سرٹیفیکٹ یا اس سے پہلے کے کئے جانے والے کلاس کا کوئی ثبوت نہیں مانگ سکتے ہیں۔
محکمہ اسکول ایجوکیشن اینڈ لٹریسی نے آن لائن میڈیم کے ذریعہ ڈیجیٹل تعلیم سے متعلق پرگیاٹا رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں۔ یہ آن لائن ایجوکیشن کو آگے بڑھانے اور معیار تعلیم کو بہتر بنانے کا ایک روڈ میپ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
مشتبہ کورونا افراد کو کوارنٹین کرنے، تارکین وطن مزدوروں کو رہائش فراہم کرنے اور نیم فوجی دستوں کی عارضی تعیناتی کی غرض سے 230 کیندریہ ودیالیوں اور 570 جواہر نوودے ودیالیوں کی وسیع و عریض عمارتیں دفاعی حکام ، نیم فوجی دستوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے حوالے کر دی گئی ہیں۔
سستی پریمیم تعلیم فراہم کرنے اور وشو گرو کے طور پر اپنے کردار کو بحال کرنے میں ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی تعلیمی مقام کے طور پر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اسٹڈی ان انڈیا کے تحت 2020-21 تک 35،500 طلباء رجسٹر ہوئے۔ کورسز کی پڑھائی کے لئے 1،452 غیر ملکی اساتذہ نے ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا۔
ہندوستان آنے والے طلباء کو وظائف کی پیش کش کے لئے انڈ۔ سیٹ امتحان کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے جس کے لئے 2000 اسکالرشپ پوزیشنوں کا التزام کیا گیا ہے۔ چیمپیئن سروس سیکٹر اسکیم (سی ایس ایس ایس) کے تحت اسکالرشپ ، انفراسٹرکچر اور برج کورس کے لئے 5 سال (2023-24 تک) تک کے لئے 710.35 کروڑ مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔
تمام ایچ ای آئی نے کووڈ۔ انیس وبائی مرض میں ہمیں درپیش مختلف چیلینجز کو حل کرنے کے لئے آتم نربھر بھارت کو آگے بڑھایا اور اپنا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس خطرناک صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے ملک کے پریمیر انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے متعدد جدید اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں جس کا عالمی سطح پر بے مثال اثر پڑا ہے۔
وینٹیلیٹر ہوں ، ٹیسٹنگ کٹس ، ماسک پروڈکشن ، سینیٹائزر یونٹ موبائل پر مبنی رابطے کا پتہ لگانے والی ایپلی کیشنز ہوں ، وسائل کو جٹانے کے لئے مختلف ویب پورٹل ہوں، ہمارے ایچ ای آئی نے عالمی سطح کا کام انجام دیا ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی نے کم خرچ کا وینٹی لیٹر پرانا۔ وایو تیار کیا ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور نے گھریلو ماسک تیار کرنے کی سہولت کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ قومی تعلیم پالیسی( این ای پی) 2020 کا مقصد ہندوستان کے تعلیمی نظام کے ان تمام پہلوؤں کی اصلاح کرنا ہے جو تین دہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصہ سے موجود تھے اور اسے تعلیم کے بہترین عالمی معیارات کے قریب لانا ہے۔ این ای پی نے روایات اور بین مضامین نقطہ نظر کے مابین توازن برقرار رکھا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ این ای پی ایک انتہائی منصوبہ بند اور جامع دستاویز ہے جس کا مقصد طلبا کی بھرپور ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے اور بھارت کے اقدار، اخلاقیات اور ثقافت کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے انہیں دنیا کے ساتھ مسابقہ آرائی کے لئے تیار کرنا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت کو اس بات کے لئے مبارکباد دی کہ اس نے تمام شعبوں میں اقدامات کا ایک سلسلہ متعارف کروا کر موجودہ کوویڈ بحران سے نمٹنے میں تیزی دکھائی ہے۔ کووڈ۔ انیس کے موجودہ لاک ڈاؤن کے تناظر میں مدھیہ پردیش کے اسکول ایجوکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے فعال طور پر قدم اٹھایا ہے کہ بچوں کو سیکھنے کے کسی بھی موقع سے محروم نہیں ہونے دینا ہے اور تکنیک سے آراستہ سیکھنے کے وسائل تک رسائی فراہم کرکے ان کی تعلیمی پیشرفت کو جاری رکھنا ہے۔ شری نشنک نے مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی کو یقین دلایا کہ آتم نربھر مدھیہ پردیش کے ہدف کو پورا کرنے کے لئے مرکزی اداروں کی مدد کی جائے گی۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی شری شیو راج سنگھ چوہان ، چیف سکریٹری ، مدھیہ پردیش شری اقبال سنگھ بینس اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (صحت و تغذیہ) ، نیتی آیوگ شری راکیش سرول نے بھی آتم نربھر مدھیہ پردیش - صحت اور تعلیم ویبنار میں شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education virtually participates in webinar ‘AtmaNirbhar Madhya Pradesh – Health and Education’
10 AUG 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ participated in a webinar titled ‘AtmaNirbhar Madhya Pradesh – Health and Education’ in New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that on 12th May 2020, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the Self Reliant India. He said that the state of the world today teaches us that a (AtmaNirbhar Bharat) "Self-reliant India" is the only path. He referred to our scriptures - ‘EshahPanthah’ ‘एषःपन्थाः’ - That is - self-sufficient India.Shri Pokhriyalsaid that at the time of crises, education sector has taken this opportunity to plan several interventions, particularly in the area of adopting innovative curriculum and pedagogies, concentrating energies on the gap areas, being more inclusive and integrating technology at every stage, to usher in a new era of focussed investment in the human capital.
The Minister informed that Ministry of Education has taken following initiatives during CoVID- 19 pandemic:
• Mid-Day Meal: States and UTs were advised to provide Mid Day Meal or its equivalent Food Security allowances inclusive of Food grains and cooking cost to meet the nutrition requirement of the eligible children in order to safeguard their immunity during the closure of schools due to COVID pandemic.
• In view of providing all children school education at home using alternative ways maintaining joyful learning approach with the participation of their parents under the guidance of teachers, the NCERT has come out with Alternative Academic Calendar for across four stages- Primary, Upper Primary, Secondary and Higher Secondary.
• To avoid the disruption in studies and learning of children of migrant labours, the Ministry of Human Resource Development has prepared a set of guidelines for the States and UTs so that the challenges thrown by the pandemic do not stop the continuous learning of any student. For States/UTs where there is more in-migration/influx, the State government may direct all schools to give admission to any child who has recently returned back to the village without asking for any other documents, except some identity proof. They should not ask for transfer certificates or proof of class attended earlier. The information provided by the child’s parents may be assumed to be correct and taken as such for giving admission to the child in the relevant class in his/her neighborhood government/government-aided school.
• The Department of School Education and Literacy released PRAGYATA Guidelines on Digital Education through online medium. It provides a roadmap or pointers for carrying forward online education to enhance the quality of education. The guidelines will be relevant and useful for a diverse set of stakeholders including school heads, teachers, parents, teacher educators and students.
• The spacious premises of 230 KendriyaVidyalayas and 570 Jawahar NavodyaVidhyalayas were handed over to Defence authorities, Paramilitary forces and State Governments for the purpose of quarantining the corona suspects, housing the migrant labourers and camping the temporary deployment of paramilitary forces.
• India is being promoted as a global study destination providing premium education at affordable costs and restoring its role as a Viswa Guru. 35,500 students registered under Study in India for 2020-21. 1,452 foreign faculties visited India for delivering the courses.
• Ind-SAT exam is launched to offer scholarships to the students coming to India for which 2000 scholarship positions are provisioned. Under Champion Service Sector Scheme (CSSS) Rs. 710.35 Cr is allocated over five years (till 2023-24) for scholarships, infrastructure and bridge courses.
• All the HEIs have come forward and contributed towards making Atmanirbhar Bharat solving various challenges that have come before us in the CoVID-19 pandemic. The premier institutes of the nation have come up with a myriad of innovative measures to tackle the pernicious situation which has made an unparalleled impact globally. From research to rescue, our HEIs have shown a great degree of responsibility by contributing in different dimensions to combat the CoVID-19 challenge. Hackathons such as Drug Discovery Hackathon, ‘Fight Corona IDEAthon’ and Smart India Hackathon are being conducted.
• MHRD has launched COROSURE - Researchers at IIT Delhi Kusuma School of Biological Science (KSBS) have developed a detection assay for COVID-19 which has been approved by ICMR. The assay has been validated at ICMR with a sensitivity and specificity of 100%. This makes IITD the first academic institute to have obtained ICMR approval for a real time PCR based diagnostic assay. The frugal CoVID-19 testing kit developed by IIT Delhi is a great example of PPP.
• Be it ventilators, testing kits, mask production, sanitizer units mobile based contact tracking applications, various web-portals for resource mobilization, our HEIs have done world class work. IIT Roorkee has developed a low-cost ventilator Prana-Vayu. IIT Kanpur has started an indigenous mask production facility. Covid19 Test Bus developed by IIT Alumni has been launched in Maharashtra. Ample work is being done across IITs, IIITs, NITs and IISERs.
The Minister also highlighted that National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 aims to revamp all aspects of India’s education system that were in place over three decades and bring it closer to the best global standards of education. The NEP has maintained a balance between the traditions and the interdisciplinary approach. The NEP is a blend of tools enabling the students to compete with the global world, as well as to grasp the Bharat centric values, culture, and languages. Most importantly, the NEP has a clear vision and defined objectives.
He added that the NEP is the most planned comprehensive and exhaustive document which aims at ensuring the overall development of the students to prepare them to compete with the global world while preserving their Bharat centric values, ethics, and culture.Since education is a concurrent, the NEP only provides broad directions. The reforms proposed can only be implemented collaboratively by the Centre and the states.
The Minister congratulated the state Government of Madhya Pradesh for swiftly responding to the current COVID crisis by introducing a series of interventions across all sectors. During the current lockdown in wake of COVID 19, the School Education Department of Madhya Pradesh has proactively taken upon the task of ensuring that children do not lose out on any opportunity to learn and to continue their academic progress by providing access to tech-enabled learning sources. Shri Nishank assured the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh that central institutions will be supported to meet the target of self-reliant MP. Chief Minister of Madya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Secretary, Madhya Pradesh Shri Iqbal Singh Bains and Additional Secretary (Health & Nutrition), Niti Aayog Shri Rakesh Sarwal also participated in the AtmaNirbhar Madhya Pradesh – Health and Education webinar.