மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் ‘சுயசார்பு மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் - சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் கல்வி’ என்ற இணையக் கருத்தரங்கில் காணொளிக் காட்சி வாயிலாகப் பங்கேற்றார்.
10 AUG 2020 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு. ரமேஷ் போக்ரியால் ‘நிஷாங்க்’ புதுடில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற ‘சுயசார்பு மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் - சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் கல்வி’ என்ற தலைப்பில் நடைபெற்ற இணையக் கருத்தரங்கில் பங்கேற்றார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், கடந்த மே 12ஆம் தேதி பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவைப் பற்றி அறிவித்தார். ஒரு (சுயசார்பு பாரதம்) "தன்னம்பிக்கை இந்தியா" ஒரே பாதை என்பதை இன்றைய உலக நிலை நமக்குக் கற்பிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். அவர் நமது வேதங்களில் இருந்து மேற்கோள் காட்டி குறிப்பிட்டார் - 'ஈஷா பாந்தா' 'एषःपन्थाः' - அதாவது, தன்னிறைவு பெற்ற இந்தியா. திரு. போக்ரியால், நெருக்கடிகளின் போது, ​​கல்வித்துறை பல தலையீடுகளைத் தாண்டி திட்டமிட இந்த வாய்ப்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளது, குறிப்பாக புதுமையான பாடத்திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் கற்பிக்கும் முறை, இடைவெளிகளை நிரப்புதல், ஒவ்வொரு கட்டத்திலும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒருங்கிணைத்தல், மனித மூலதனத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் முதலீட்டின் புதிய சகாப்தத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது என்றார்.
கோவிட் - 19 தொற்றுநோய்களின் போது கல்வி அமைச்சகம் பின்வரும் முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்:
• மதிய உணவு: மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மதிய உணவு அல்லது அதற்கு சமமான ஊட்டச்சத்துத் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய தேவையான உணவு தானியங்கள் மற்றும் சமையல் செலவுக்கான பணம், ஆகியவற்றை கோவிட் – 19 தொற்றுநோய் காரணமாக பள்ளிகள் மூடப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், தகுதி வாய்ந்த குழந்தைகளுக்கு நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியைப் பாதுகாக்குமளவுக்கு வழங்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டன.
• ஆசிரியர்களின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் பெற்றோரின் பங்களிப்புடன் மகிழ்ச்சியான கற்றல் அணுகுமுறையைப் பேணுவதற்கான மாற்றுவழிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி அனைத்து குழந்தைகளுக்கும் பள்ளிக்கல்வியை வீட்டிலேயே வழங்குவதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, முதன்மை, மேல்நிலை, இரண்டாம் நிலை மற்றும் உயர்நிலை என நான்கு நிலைகளில் மாற்று கல்வி நாள்காட்டியுடன் தேசிய கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சிக் கவுன்சில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
• புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களின் குழந்தைகளின் படிப்பு மற்றும் கற்றலில் இடையூறு ஏற்படுவதைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்காக, மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் மாநிலங்களுக்கும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் வழிகாட்டுதல்களைத் தயாரித்துள்ளது, இதனால் தொற்றுநோயால் ஏற்படும் சவால்கள் எந்தவொரு மாணவரின் தொடர்ச்சியான கற்றலையும் தடுக்காது.
• பள்ளி கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை இணைய மூலம் கற்பிக்கப்படும் டிஜிட்டல் கல்வி குறித்த PRAGYATA வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வெளியிட்டது.
• கொரோனா நோய் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகி இருக்கக் கூடும் என்ற சந்தேக நபர்களைத் தனிமைப்படுத்துதல், புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களை வீட்டு வசதி செய்தல் மற்றும் துணை ராணுவப் படைகளை தற்காலிகமாக நிறுத்துவதற்கான நோக்கத்திற்காக 230 கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயாக்கள் மற்றும் 570 ஜவஹர் நவோத்யா வித்யாலயாக்கள் விசாலமான வளாகங்கள் பாதுகாப்பு அதிகாரிகள், துணை ராணுவப் படைகள் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டன.
• மலிவு விலையில் உயர்தரக் கல்வியை வழங்கும் விஸ்வா குருவாக அதன் பங்கை மீட்டெடுக்கும் உலகளாவிய ஆய்வு இடமாக இந்தியா உயர்த்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. 2020-21ஆம் ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவில் 35,500 மாணவர்கள் படிப்பதற்காக பதிவு செய்துள்ளதுடன். 1,452 வெளிநாட்டு ஆசிரியர்கள் கற்பிப்பதற்காக இந்தியாவிற்கு வருகை புரிந்தனர்.
• இந்தியாவுக்கு வரும் மாணவர்களுக்கு உதவித்தொகை வழங்குவதற்காக Ind – SAT தேர்வு தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இதற்காக 2000 உதவித்தொகை பெறும் பதவிகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. சாம்பியன் சேவைத் துறைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் (CSSS) உதவித்தொகை, உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் பாலம் படிப்புகளுக்கு 710.35 கோடி ரூபாய் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு (2023-24 வரை) ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• கோவிட் -19 தொற்றுநோய்களில் நமக்கு முன் வந்துள்ள பல்வேறு சவால்களைத் தீர்க்க சுயசார்பு பாரத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கு அனைத்து உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களும் முன் வந்து பங்களிப்பு செய்துள்ளன. போதைப்பொருள் கண்டுபிடிப்பு Hackathon, ‘Fight Corona IDEAthon” மற்றும் ஸ்மார்ட் இந்தியா Hackathon போன்ற Hackathon -கள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
• மனித வளத்துறை அமைச்சகம் COROSURE அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. - ஐ.ஐ.டி டெல்லி குசுமா ஸ்கூல் ஆஃப் பயோலாஜிகல் சயின்ஸ் (KSBS) ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் உருவாக்கியுள்ள COROSURE COVID-19 நோய் கண்டறிதல் மதிப்பீட்டை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது, இது ICMRஆல் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• வென்டிலேட்டர்கள், சோதனைக் கருவிகள், முகமூடி உற்பத்தி, சுத்திகரிப்பு அலகுகள் மொபைல் அடிப்படையிலான தொடர்புக் கண்காணிப்புப் பயன்பாடுகள், வள அணி திரட்டலுக்கான பல்வேறு வலை-இணையதளங்கள் என இருந்தாலும், எங்கள் நமது உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த பணிகளைச் செய்துள்ளன.
தேசிய கல்விக்கொள்கை (NEP) 2020 மூன்று தசாப்தங்களாக நடைமுறையில் இருந்த இந்தியாவின் கல்வி முறையின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களையும் புதுப்பித்து, சிறந்த உலகளாவிய கல்வித் தரங்களுக்கு நெருக்கமாகக் கொண்டு வருவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.

Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education virtually participates in webinar ‘AtmaNirbhar Madhya Pradesh – Health and Education’
10 AUG 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ participated in a webinar titled ‘AtmaNirbhar Madhya Pradesh – Health and Education’ in New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that on 12th May 2020, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the Self Reliant India. He said that the state of the world today teaches us that a (AtmaNirbhar Bharat) "Self-reliant India" is the only path. He referred to our scriptures - ‘EshahPanthah’ ‘एषःपन्थाः’ - That is - self-sufficient India.Shri Pokhriyalsaid that at the time of crises, education sector has taken this opportunity to plan several interventions, particularly in the area of adopting innovative curriculum and pedagogies, concentrating energies on the gap areas, being more inclusive and integrating technology at every stage, to usher in a new era of focussed investment in the human capital.
The Minister informed that Ministry of Education has taken following initiatives during CoVID- 19 pandemic:
• Mid-Day Meal: States and UTs were advised to provide Mid Day Meal or its equivalent Food Security allowances inclusive of Food grains and cooking cost to meet the nutrition requirement of the eligible children in order to safeguard their immunity during the closure of schools due to COVID pandemic.
• In view of providing all children school education at home using alternative ways maintaining joyful learning approach with the participation of their parents under the guidance of teachers, the NCERT has come out with Alternative Academic Calendar for across four stages- Primary, Upper Primary, Secondary and Higher Secondary.
• To avoid the disruption in studies and learning of children of migrant labours, the Ministry of Human Resource Development has prepared a set of guidelines for the States and UTs so that the challenges thrown by the pandemic do not stop the continuous learning of any student. For States/UTs where there is more in-migration/influx, the State government may direct all schools to give admission to any child who has recently returned back to the village without asking for any other documents, except some identity proof. They should not ask for transfer certificates or proof of class attended earlier. The information provided by the child’s parents may be assumed to be correct and taken as such for giving admission to the child in the relevant class in his/her neighborhood government/government-aided school.
• The Department of School Education and Literacy released PRAGYATA Guidelines on Digital Education through online medium. It provides a roadmap or pointers for carrying forward online education to enhance the quality of education. The guidelines will be relevant and useful for a diverse set of stakeholders including school heads, teachers, parents, teacher educators and students.
• The spacious premises of 230 KendriyaVidyalayas and 570 Jawahar NavodyaVidhyalayas were handed over to Defence authorities, Paramilitary forces and State Governments for the purpose of quarantining the corona suspects, housing the migrant labourers and camping the temporary deployment of paramilitary forces.
• India is being promoted as a global study destination providing premium education at affordable costs and restoring its role as a Viswa Guru. 35,500 students registered under Study in India for 2020-21. 1,452 foreign faculties visited India for delivering the courses.
• Ind-SAT exam is launched to offer scholarships to the students coming to India for which 2000 scholarship positions are provisioned. Under Champion Service Sector Scheme (CSSS) Rs. 710.35 Cr is allocated over five years (till 2023-24) for scholarships, infrastructure and bridge courses.
• All the HEIs have come forward and contributed towards making Atmanirbhar Bharat solving various challenges that have come before us in the CoVID-19 pandemic. The premier institutes of the nation have come up with a myriad of innovative measures to tackle the pernicious situation which has made an unparalleled impact globally. From research to rescue, our HEIs have shown a great degree of responsibility by contributing in different dimensions to combat the CoVID-19 challenge. Hackathons such as Drug Discovery Hackathon, ‘Fight Corona IDEAthon’ and Smart India Hackathon are being conducted.
• MHRD has launched COROSURE - Researchers at IIT Delhi Kusuma School of Biological Science (KSBS) have developed a detection assay for COVID-19 which has been approved by ICMR. The assay has been validated at ICMR with a sensitivity and specificity of 100%. This makes IITD the first academic institute to have obtained ICMR approval for a real time PCR based diagnostic assay. The frugal CoVID-19 testing kit developed by IIT Delhi is a great example of PPP.
• Be it ventilators, testing kits, mask production, sanitizer units mobile based contact tracking applications, various web-portals for resource mobilization, our HEIs have done world class work. IIT Roorkee has developed a low-cost ventilator Prana-Vayu. IIT Kanpur has started an indigenous mask production facility. Covid19 Test Bus developed by IIT Alumni has been launched in Maharashtra. Ample work is being done across IITs, IIITs, NITs and IISERs.
The Minister also highlighted that National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 aims to revamp all aspects of India’s education system that were in place over three decades and bring it closer to the best global standards of education. The NEP has maintained a balance between the traditions and the interdisciplinary approach. The NEP is a blend of tools enabling the students to compete with the global world, as well as to grasp the Bharat centric values, culture, and languages. Most importantly, the NEP has a clear vision and defined objectives.
He added that the NEP is the most planned comprehensive and exhaustive document which aims at ensuring the overall development of the students to prepare them to compete with the global world while preserving their Bharat centric values, ethics, and culture.Since education is a concurrent, the NEP only provides broad directions. The reforms proposed can only be implemented collaboratively by the Centre and the states.
The Minister congratulated the state Government of Madhya Pradesh for swiftly responding to the current COVID crisis by introducing a series of interventions across all sectors. During the current lockdown in wake of COVID 19, the School Education Department of Madhya Pradesh has proactively taken upon the task of ensuring that children do not lose out on any opportunity to learn and to continue their academic progress by providing access to tech-enabled learning sources. Shri Nishank assured the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh that central institutions will be supported to meet the target of self-reliant MP. Chief Minister of Madya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Secretary, Madhya Pradesh Shri Iqbal Singh Bains and Additional Secretary (Health & Nutrition), Niti Aayog Shri Rakesh Sarwal also participated in the AtmaNirbhar Madhya Pradesh – Health and Education webinar.