Ministry of Home Affairs
“Momentous day for the people of Andaman & Nicobar Islands,” says Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah as Prime Minister inaugurated the 2300 KM long Submarine OFC connecting Port Blair, Little Andaman and Swaraj Island
Shri Amit Shah said this mammoth project had enormous challenges but completed well before its timeline
“This landmark project will usher a new era of development for the Andaman & Nicobar islands”: Union Home Minister
Shri Amit Shah says this Submarine OFC will provide high-speed telecom and broadband facilities in Andaman & Nicobar at par with metro cities
“Modi Government is resolved towards its mission of Digital India and empowering its citizens with the best of modern facilities”: Union Home Minister
10 AUG 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has termed it “a ‪momentous day” for the people of Andaman & Nicobar Islands as the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 2300 KM long Submarine Optical Fibre Cable (OFC), connecting Port Blair, Little Andaman and Swaraj Island.
“This mammoth project had enormous challenges but completed well before its timeline,” said Shri Amit Shah, in a series of tweets.
Thanking the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Minister for Communications, Electronics & IT and Law & Justice, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Shri Amit Shah said, “this landmark project will usher a new era of development for the Andaman & Nicobar islands.”
Stating that the submarine OFC will provide high-speed telecom and broadband facilities in Andaman & Nicobar at par with metro cities, the Union Home Minister said, “this will lead to great benefits like e-education, banking facilities, telemedicine and surge employment by providing a major boost to the tourism sector.”
The Union Home Minister said, “Modi Government is resolved towards its mission of Digital India and empowering its citizens with the best of modern facilities.”

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పోర్ట్‌బ్లెయిర్‌, లిటిల్‌ అండమాన్‌, స్వరాజ్‌ ఐలాండ్‌ను అనుసంధానించేలా 2300 కి.మీ. సబ్‌మెరైన్‌ ఓఎఫ్‌సీని ప్రధాని మోదీ ప్రారంభించడాన్ని, అండమాన్‌&నికోబార్‌ దీవుల ప్రజలకు చిరస్మరణీయ రోజుగా అభివర్ణించిన కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ఎన్నో సవాళ్లతో కూడినది, అయినా గడువులోగా పూర్తవుతుంది: అమిత్‌ షా
అండమాన్‌&నికోబార్‌ అభివృద్ధిలో నవశకానికి ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు నాంది అవుతుంది: అమిత్‌ షా
మెట్రో నగరాలతో సమానంగా, అండమాన్‌&నికోబార్‌ దీవులకు అధిక వేగవంతమైన టెలికామ్‌, బ్రాడ్‌బ్యాండ్‌ సౌకర్యాలను సబ్‌మెరైన్‌ ఓఎఫ్‌సీ కల్పిస్తుంది: అమిత్‌ షా
'డిజిటల్‌ ఇండియా' సాధనకు, ఆధునిక సదుపాయలతో పౌరులను సాధికారం చేసేందుకు మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం గట్టి సంకల్పంతో ఉంది: అమిత్‌ షా
10 AUG 2020 6:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
పోర్ట్‌బ్లెయిర్‌, లిటిల్‌ అండమాన్‌, స్వరాజ్‌ ఐలాండ్‌ను అనుసంధానించేలా 2300 కి.మీ. పొడవైన సబ్‌మెరైన్‌ ఆప్టికల్‌ ఫైబర్‌ కేబుల్‌ (ఓఎఫ్‌సీ)ను ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రారంభించడాన్ని, అండమాన్‌&నికోబార్‌ దీవుల ప్రజలకు చిరస్మరణీయ రోజుగా కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా అభివర్ణించారు.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులో ఎన్నో సవాళ్లు ఉన్నాయి, అయినా గడువులోగా పూర్తవుతుందంటూ అమిత్‌ షా వరుస ట్వీట్లు చేశారు.
ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, కేంద్ర సమాచార, ఎలక్ర్టానిక్స్‌, ఐటీ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రవిశంకర్‌ ప్రసాద్‌కు అమిత్‌ షా కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. మైలురాయి లాంటి ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు, అండమాన్‌&నికోబార్‌ అభివృద్ధిలో నవశకానికి నాంది అవుతుందని పేర్కొన్నారు.
మెట్రో నగరాలతో సమానంగా, అండమాన్‌&నికోబార్‌ దీవులకు అధిక వేగవంతమైన టెలికామ్‌, బ్రాడ్‌బ్యాండ్‌ సౌకర్యాలను ఈ సబ్‌మెరైన్‌ ఓఎఫ్‌సీ కల్పిస్తుందన్న అమిత్‌ షా, ఈ-విద్య, బ్యాంకింగ్‌, టెలీ మెడిసిన్‌, పర్యాటక రంగ ప్రోత్సాహం ద్వారా ఉపాధి వృద్ధి వంటి గొప్ప లాభాలకు ఇది కారణమవుతుందని అన్నారు.
'డిజిటల్‌ ఇండియా' సాధనకు, ఆధునిక సదుపాయలతో పౌరులను సాధికారం చేసేందుకు మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం
గట్టి సంకల్పంతో ఉందని అమిత్‌ షా ట్వీట్‌లో పేర్కొన్నారు.