Ministry of Home Affairs
“Momentous day for the people of Andaman & Nicobar Islands,” says Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah as Prime Minister inaugurated the 2300 KM long Submarine OFC connecting Port Blair, Little Andaman and Swaraj Island
Shri Amit Shah said this mammoth project had enormous challenges but completed well before its timeline
“This landmark project will usher a new era of development for the Andaman & Nicobar islands”: Union Home Minister
Shri Amit Shah says this Submarine OFC will provide high-speed telecom and broadband facilities in Andaman & Nicobar at par with metro cities
“Modi Government is resolved towards its mission of Digital India and empowering its citizens with the best of modern facilities”: Union Home Minister
10 AUG 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has termed it “a ‪momentous day” for the people of Andaman & Nicobar Islands as the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 2300 KM long Submarine Optical Fibre Cable (OFC), connecting Port Blair, Little Andaman and Swaraj Island.
“This mammoth project had enormous challenges but completed well before its timeline,” said Shri Amit Shah, in a series of tweets.
Thanking the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Minister for Communications, Electronics & IT and Law & Justice, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Shri Amit Shah said, “this landmark project will usher a new era of development for the Andaman & Nicobar islands.”
Stating that the submarine OFC will provide high-speed telecom and broadband facilities in Andaman & Nicobar at par with metro cities, the Union Home Minister said, “this will lead to great benefits like e-education, banking facilities, telemedicine and surge employment by providing a major boost to the tourism sector.”
The Union Home Minister said, “Modi Government is resolved towards its mission of Digital India and empowering its citizens with the best of modern facilities.”

गृह मंत्रालय
“अंदमान आणि निकोबारच्या जनतेसाठी संस्मरणीय दिवस”: पोर्ट ब्लेअर, लिटील अंदमान आणि स्वराज्य बेटाला जोडण्यासाठी, समुद्रमार्गे टाकलेल्या 2300 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या OFC चे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन झाल्यानंतर केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांची प्रतिक्रिया
या महाकाय प्रकल्पात अनेक आव्हाने होती, मात्र तरीही वेळेआधीच प्रकल्प पूर्ण:- अमित शाह
या महत्वपूर्ण प्रकल्पामुळे अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांवर विकासाचे नवे युग अवतरेल- केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री
समुद्रमार्गे टाकलेल्या ऑप्टिकल फायबर केबलमुळे अंदमान-निकोबारच्या नागरिकांना महानगरांप्रमाणेच जलदगती दूरसंचार आणि ब्रॉडबँड सेवा उपलब्ध होतील-अमित शाह
“डिजिटल इंडीया च्या उभारणीसाठी आणि नागरिकांना सर्वोत्तम अत्याधुनिक सुविधा पुरवण्यासाठी मोदी सरकार वचनबद्ध” –अमित शाह
10 AUG 2020 7:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 ऑगस्ट 2020
समुद्रमार्गे टाकलेल्या 2300 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या ऑप्टिकल फायबर केबलचे आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन झाले. पोर्ट ब्लेअर, लिटील अंदमान आणि स्वराज्य बेटांना जोडणारी ही योजना सुरु होणे हा अंदमान-निकोबारच्या नागरिकांसाठी संस्मरणीय दिवस आहे, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी म्हटले आहे.
या विराट प्रकल्पाच्या अंमलबजावणीत अनेक अडथळे होते, मात्र तरीही ते निर्धारित वेळेपूर्वीच पूर्ण करण्यात आले, असे गौरवोद्गार शाह यांनी काढले.
यावेळी, पंतप्रधानाचे आणि दूरसंचार मंत्री रविशंकर प्रसाद यांचे आभार मानत अमित शाह म्हणाले की या महत्वपूर्ण प्रकल्पामुळे अंदमान निकोबार बेटावर विकासाचे एक नवे पर्व सुरु होईल.
अंदमान निकोबार मध्ये आता ऑप्टिकल फायबर केबलमुळे देशातील महानगरांप्रमाणेच जलद गती दूरसंचार सेवा उपलब्ध होतील. ज्यामुळे, ई-शिक्षण, बँकिंग सुविधा, टेलीमेडिसिन अशा सर्व इंटरनेट आधारित सेवा सुरु होतील आणि पर्यटन क्षेत्रात वाढ होऊन रोजगाराला चालना मिळेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
डिजिटल भारताची निर्मिती आणि नागरिकांना सर्वोत्तम अत्याधुनिक सेवा देण्यासाठी मोदी सरकार कटीबद्ध आहे, असे गृहमंत्री म्हणाले.