Ministry of Home Affairs
“Momentous day for the people of Andaman & Nicobar Islands,” says Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah as Prime Minister inaugurated the 2300 KM long Submarine OFC connecting Port Blair, Little Andaman and Swaraj Island
Shri Amit Shah said this mammoth project had enormous challenges but completed well before its timeline
“This landmark project will usher a new era of development for the Andaman & Nicobar islands”: Union Home Minister
Shri Amit Shah says this Submarine OFC will provide high-speed telecom and broadband facilities in Andaman & Nicobar at par with metro cities
“Modi Government is resolved towards its mission of Digital India and empowering its citizens with the best of modern facilities”: Union Home Minister
10 AUG 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has termed it “a ‪momentous day” for the people of Andaman & Nicobar Islands as the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 2300 KM long Submarine Optical Fibre Cable (OFC), connecting Port Blair, Little Andaman and Swaraj Island.
“This mammoth project had enormous challenges but completed well before its timeline,” said Shri Amit Shah, in a series of tweets.
Thanking the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Minister for Communications, Electronics & IT and Law & Justice, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Shri Amit Shah said, “this landmark project will usher a new era of development for the Andaman & Nicobar islands.”
Stating that the submarine OFC will provide high-speed telecom and broadband facilities in Andaman & Nicobar at par with metro cities, the Union Home Minister said, “this will lead to great benefits like e-education, banking facilities, telemedicine and surge employment by providing a major boost to the tourism sector.”
The Union Home Minister said, “Modi Government is resolved towards its mission of Digital India and empowering its citizens with the best of modern facilities.”

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2300 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਸਬਮਰੀਨ ਆਪਟੀਕਲ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਕੇਬਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ"
"ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਕਾਫੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸੀ ਪਰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ"
"ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਇਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ"
"ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਵਉੱਤਮ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ"
10 AUG 2020 6:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ "ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2300 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਸਬਮਰੀਨ ਆਪਟੀਕਲ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਕੇਬਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ"
ਆਪਣੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਕਾਫੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸੀ ਪਰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।"
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਇਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।"
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਸਬਮਰੀਨ ਆਪਟੀਕਲ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਕੇਬਲ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵੱਡੇ (ਮੈਟਰੋ) ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਾਂਗ ਹੀ ਹਾਈ-ਸਪੀਡ ਟੈਲੀਕਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਬਰੌਡਬੈਂਡ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਈ-ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਟੈਲੀ-ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲਣ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।"
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਬਉੱਤਮ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।"
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1292795404514295808
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1292795539382099975
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1292795609498316800