Ministry of Home Affairs
“Momentous day for the people of Andaman & Nicobar Islands,” says Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah as Prime Minister inaugurated the 2300 KM long Submarine OFC connecting Port Blair, Little Andaman and Swaraj Island
Shri Amit Shah said this mammoth project had enormous challenges but completed well before its timeline
“This landmark project will usher a new era of development for the Andaman & Nicobar islands”: Union Home Minister
Shri Amit Shah says this Submarine OFC will provide high-speed telecom and broadband facilities in Andaman & Nicobar at par with metro cities
“Modi Government is resolved towards its mission of Digital India and empowering its citizens with the best of modern facilities”: Union Home Minister
10 AUG 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has termed it “a ‪momentous day” for the people of Andaman & Nicobar Islands as the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 2300 KM long Submarine Optical Fibre Cable (OFC), connecting Port Blair, Little Andaman and Swaraj Island.
“This mammoth project had enormous challenges but completed well before its timeline,” said Shri Amit Shah, in a series of tweets.
Thanking the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Minister for Communications, Electronics & IT and Law & Justice, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Shri Amit Shah said, “this landmark project will usher a new era of development for the Andaman & Nicobar islands.”
Stating that the submarine OFC will provide high-speed telecom and broadband facilities in Andaman & Nicobar at par with metro cities, the Union Home Minister said, “this will lead to great benefits like e-education, banking facilities, telemedicine and surge employment by providing a major boost to the tourism sector.”
The Union Home Minister said, “Modi Government is resolved towards its mission of Digital India and empowering its citizens with the best of modern facilities.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा 2300 किलोमीटर लंबी सबमरीन ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल का उदघाटन किया जाना अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के लोगों के लिए बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण दिन है”
“यह विशाल परियोजना अत्यंत चुनौतीपूर्ण थी लेकिन इसे समय से पहले ही पूरा कर लिया गया”
“यह ऐतिहासिक परियोजना अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह मे विकास के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करेगी”
“मोदी सरकार अपने डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन के प्रति कृतसंकल्पित है और अपने नागरिकों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ आधुनिक सुविधाओं से सशक्त कर रही है”
10 AUG 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा है कि “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा 2300 किलोमीटर लंबी सबमरीन ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल का उदघाटन किया जाना अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के लोगों के लिए बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण दिन है”।
अपने ट्वीट्स में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “यह विशाल परियोजना अत्यंत चुनौतीपूर्ण थी लेकिन इसे समय से पहले ही पूरा कर लिया गया”।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा की “यह ऐतिहासिक परियोजना अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह मे विकास के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करेगी”।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि “सबमरीन ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल अंडमान और निकोबार में भी बड़े (मेट्रो) शहरों के समान ही हाइ स्पीड टेलीकॉम और ब्रॉडबैंड सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगी। साथ ही इससे ई-एडुकेशन, बैंकिंग सुविधाएं, टेली-मैडिसिन जैसे क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण लाभ मिलेगा और साथ ही पर्यटन क्षेत्र को भारी प्रोत्साहन मिलने से रोजगार को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा”।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “मोदी सरकार अपने डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन के प्रति कृतसंकल्पित है और अपने नागरिकों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ आधुनिक सुविधाओं से सशक्त कर रही है”।