Ministry of Defence
Clarification: Indigenously manufactured items amongstnegative list for imports
10 AUG 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to release of the negative list of items for import by Ministry of Defence (MoD) on August 09, 2020, certain queries have been received with respect to inclusion of some of the items like the light combat aircraft LCA Mark 1A, Pinakarocket system and Akash missile system, which are manufactured in India. It is highlighted that systems like LCA MK 1A, Pinakarocket system, Akash Missile System, etc are developed with qualitative requirements framed by Defence Forces. Such systems are also available in the international market.
Nomenclature of such weapon systems have been included in the negative list of imports to ensure that the Defence Services do not go in for procurement of similar systems ex-import. It is also highlighted that for a product to be considered as an indigenous system, the percentage of indigenous content has to meet minimum laid down specifications. Hence, manufacturers are also required to ensure indigenisation and decrease import content to the permissible limits.
Therefore, it is clarified that the reason for specifying systems presently made in India with part-import content is to ban procurement of such equipment or items which carry similar qualitative requirements but are often contracted under differing nomenclatures.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விளக்கம்: இறக்குமதிக்கு தடை செய்யப்பட்ட பொருள்கள் பட்டியலில் உள்நாட்டுத் தயாரிப்புப் பொருள்கள்
10 AUG 2020 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
இறக்குமதிக்குத் தடை செய்யப்படும் பொருள்களின் பட்டியலைப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 9 ஆம் தேதி வெளியிட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து, இலகுரக விமானம் LCA Mark 1A, பினாகர் ராக்கெட் சிஸ்டம் மற்றும் ஆகாஷ் ஏவுகணை சிஸ்டம் போன்ற இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் சாதனங்களைச் சேர்ப்பது தொடர்பாக சில விசாரணைகள் வந்து கொண்டிருக்கின்றன. இவை அனைத்தும் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளால் வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட தரநிலைகளின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த சாதனங்கள் சர்வதேசச் சந்தையிலும் கிடைக்கின்றன.
இதுபோன்ற சாதனங்களை இறக்குமதி மூலம் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை கொள்முதல் செய்யாமல் தடுக்கும் வகையில், வேறு பெயர்களின் கீழ் ஆயுதச் சாதனங்கள் இறக்குமதிக்குத் தடை செய்யப்பட்டவற்றின் பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒரு பொருளை உள்நாட்டுத் தயாரிப்பாகக் கருத வேண்டுமானால், குறைந்தபட்ச அளவுக்கான வரையறைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் அதில் உள்நாட்டு அம்சங்கள் இருக்க வேண்டும். எனவே, உள்நாட்டு அம்சங்களை உறுதி செய்வதுடன், இறக்குமதி அம்சங்களை அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட வரம்புக்குள் கட்டுப்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப் படுகின்றனர்.
எனவே, இப்போது பகுதியளவு இறக்குமதி செய்ய பொருள்களுடன் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் சாதனங்களைக் குறிப்பிடுதல் என்பது, இதேபோன்ற தரநிலையிலான தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதாக, ஆனால் மாறுபட்ட தலைப்புகளில் பெறப்படுவதைக் குறிப்பதாக இருக்கும் என்று விளக்கம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.