Ministry of Defence
Clarification: Indigenously manufactured items amongstnegative list for imports
10 AUG 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to release of the negative list of items for import by Ministry of Defence (MoD) on August 09, 2020, certain queries have been received with respect to inclusion of some of the items like the light combat aircraft LCA Mark 1A, Pinakarocket system and Akash missile system, which are manufactured in India. It is highlighted that systems like LCA MK 1A, Pinakarocket system, Akash Missile System, etc are developed with qualitative requirements framed by Defence Forces. Such systems are also available in the international market.
Nomenclature of such weapon systems have been included in the negative list of imports to ensure that the Defence Services do not go in for procurement of similar systems ex-import. It is also highlighted that for a product to be considered as an indigenous system, the percentage of indigenous content has to meet minimum laid down specifications. Hence, manufacturers are also required to ensure indigenisation and decrease import content to the permissible limits.
Therefore, it is clarified that the reason for specifying systems presently made in India with part-import content is to ban procurement of such equipment or items which carry similar qualitative requirements but are often contracted under differing nomenclatures.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਣ: ਆਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ
10 AUG 2020 4:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 09 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸੂਚੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਲਕੇ ਲੜਾਕੂ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਐੱਲਸੀਏ ਮਾਰਕ 1 ਏ, ਪਿਨਾਕਾ ਰਾਕੇਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਾਸ਼ ਮਿਸਾਈਲ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਐੱਲਸੀਏ ਐੱਮਕੇ 1ਏ, ਪਿਨਾਕਾ ਰਾਕੇਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ, ਆਕਾਸ਼ ਮਿਸਾਈਲ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਗੁਣਾਤਮਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਸੈਨਾ ਸਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਵ-ਆਯਾਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਕੋਈ ਪਹਿਲ ਨਾ ਕਰੇ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਾਫ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦੀਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਮਤ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।