வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அரசின் கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளில் பெரும் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள அரசு மின்னணு சந்தையான GeM-ல் வாங்குவோரும், விற்பனை செய்வோரும் இன்னும் அதிக அளவில் இணைய வேண்டுமென திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்
09 AUG 2020 2:31PM by PIB Chennai
அரசு மின்னணு சந்தை ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்ட தினத்தையொட்டி, இந்திய தொழில் கூட்டமைப்புடன் இணைந்து, GeM அமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த 4-வது தேசிய அரசு கொள்முதல் மாநாட்டை, மத்திய வர்த்தகதொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் இன்று (09.08.2020) தொடங்கிவைத்தார். “தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த அரசு கொள்முதல்-செயல்திறன், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கம் என்பதே இந்த இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய அரசு கொள்முதல் மாநாட்டின் மையக் கருத்தாகும்
அரசு கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளில், பெரும் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள அரசு மின்னணு சந்தை அமைப்பின் வெற்றி குறித்து பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்த திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல், வாங்குவோரும், விற்பனை செய்வோரும் இந்த அமைப்பில், இன்னும் அதிகளவில் இணைய வேண்டும் என்று அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார். அரசு மின்னணு சந்தையால், நற்பண்புகள் மற்றும் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக பணத்தை சேமிக்க வழிவகை செய்வதோடுவெளிப்படையான, தடையற்ற, எளிதான, திறமையான மற்றும் விரைவான கொள்முதலுக்கு உதவும் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அனைத்து தகவல்களும் ஒரே இடத்தில் கிடைப்பதோடு, இந்த நடைமுறையை ஏமாற்ற முயற்சிப்போர் எளிதில் அடையாளம் காணப்படுவார்கள்அரசு மின்னணு சந்தை மூலம் கொள்முதல் செய்வோர், அதற்கான பணத்தைச் செலுத்த தாமதமானால், உரிய வட்டியை செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்ற அரசின் முடிவு, முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நடவடிக்கை என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அதே நேரத்தில், தரமற்ற பொருள்களை விற்பனை செய்வது அல்லது மிக அதிகமான விலை நிர்ணயம் செய்யும் மோசடி வியாபாரிகள், இந்த அமைப்பின் பட்டியல் மட்டுமின்றி, ஒட்டுமொத்த அரசு நடவடிக்கைகளில் பங்கேற்கவும் தடை விதிக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் எச்சரித்தார்
அரசின் மின்னணு சந்தை அமைப்பை, நாட்டின் மூலை முடுக்குகளுக்கும் விரிவுபடுத்துவதில் பங்கேற்க இந்திய தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பு (சி..) முன்வந்திருப்பதை திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் வரவற்றார்.
சமுதாயத்தின் அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரையும், குறிப்பாக, நீண்ட காலமாக அடிப்படை வசதிகள் கூட மறுக்கப்பட்டு வந்த ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட மக்களைச் சென்றடைய அரசு, தொடர்ந்து முயற்சித்து வருவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்அரசு கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகள் மிகப் பெரிய அளவிலானது என்றும் சிக்கனமானது எனவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டடார். “சேமிக்கப்படும் ஒவ்வொரு பைசாவும், ஒரு பைசா சம்பாதிப்பதற்கு இணையானது என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். அதிகப் போட்டியும், சிக்கனமும் அரசுப் பணத்தை சேமிக்க உதவுவதோடு, அந்த சேமிப்பைக் கொண்டு, பொதுமக்களுக்கு நல்ல திட்டங்களை நிறைவேற்றவும், தேவைப்படுவோருக்கு உதவுவதற்கும் பயன்படும்ஊழலை ஒழித்து, நேர்மையை ஏற்படுத்த அரசு நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளதாகவும் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் தெரிவித்தார். “தொழில்நுட்பம் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மைக்கும், அதன்மூலம் நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தவும் வழிவகுப்பதோடு, நாட்டை மாற்றியமைக்கவும் உதவும்ஊழல் நடைமுறையிலிருந்து நேர்மையான அரசு நடத்தும் நிலைக்கு நாம் வந்திருப்பதால், மக்களிடம் நம்பிக்கையை அதிகரித்து, உள்நாட்டிலும், சர்வதேச அளவிலும் பெருமளவு வர்த்தகம் செய்ய வழிவகுத்துள்ளது. “
தொலைக்காட்சி ஊடகங்களின் வெற்றியை, டி.ஆர்.பி.தரவரிசை மூலம் மதிப்பிடுவதைப் போலஅரசு மின்னணு சந்தையான GeM அமைப்பின் வெற்றியை நம்பிக்கை (அரசு கொள்முதலில் தொடர்புடையவர்களின்), நம்பகத்தன்மை (தரமான பொருட்களை, குறைந்த விலையில், குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்திற்குள் வினியோகித்தல்) மற்றும் வளம் (தேசம் மற்றும் மக்களின்) போன்றவற்றின் மூலம் மதிப்பிடப்படுகிறது. குறைந்தபட்ச அரசு நிர்வாகத்திலிருந்தே அதிகபட்ச செயல்திறன் உருவாகும் என்பதோடு, கொள்முதலில் மின்னணு-நடவடிக்கைகளை பின்பற்றுவதன் மூலமே இதனை அடைய முடியும்
ரயில்வே துறை அரசிடம் மேற்கொள்ளும் கொள்முதலை ஒருங்கிணைக்க, அரசு மின்னணு சந்தை அமைப்பும், இந்திய ரயில்வேயும் உண்மையாக பாடுபட்டு வருவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். ரயில்வேதுறை ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.70,000 கோடி அளவிற்கு கொள்முதல் செய்யும் நிலையில்இந்தக் கொள்முதல் நடைமுறைகளை அரசு மின்னணு சந்தை அமைப்புடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் வாயிலாக, 10 முதல் 15 சதவீதம், அதாவது குறைந்தபட்சம் ரூ.10,000 கோடி அளவிற்கு சேமிப்புக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்பணம் சேமிக்கப்படுவதோடுமுயற்சிகள், மனிதவளம் போன்றவற்றை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதுடன், கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளில் செயல்திறன் மற்றும் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையை அதிகரிக்கவும் உதவும் எனவும் அவர் கூறினார்
மத்திய வர்த்தக-தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.சோம் பிரகாஷ் பேசுகையில், வாங்குவோர் மற்றும் விற்பனை செய்வோர் கலந்துரையாடுவதற்கான மிகச்சிறந்த வாய்ப்பை இந்த மாநாடு ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்றார்பெண் தொழில் முனைவோர், புதிதாகத் தொழில் தொடங்குவோர், கைவினைஞர்கள், நெசவாளர்கள், சுய உதவிக் குழுவினர் மற்றும் குறு,சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், அரசு மின்னணு சந்தை அமைப்பு தங்களுக்கு மிகவும் உதவிகரமாக உள்ளது என கருதுகின்றனர்அரசு மின்னணு சந்தை அல்லாத வெளி அமைப்புகளிடம் அரசு கொள்முதல் செய்வதை குறைக்க வேண்டும் எனவும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon more buyers and sellers to join the GeM, which has proved to be a game-changer in government procurement;
Indian Railways will soon integrate its procurement process with the GeM;
Fourth edition of the National Public Procurement Conclave inaugurated
09 AUG 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Fourth edition of the National Public Procurement Conclave [NPPC], organized by Government e Marketplace [GeM], in association with the Confederation of Indian Industry [CII] for two days,was inaugurated online by Shri PiyushGoyal, Union Commerce and Industry & Railways Minister today, to coincide with the anniversary of GeM Establishment Day.The theme of NPPC is “Technology enabled Government Procurement – Towards efficiency, transparency, and inclusiveness”,
Lauding the success of GeM in becoming a game changer in the Government procurement, Shri Goyal called upon more and more buyers and sellers to join the system. Expressing the confidence that GeM will be able to unlock the value and save money for the nation’s development, he said that it has helped in transparent, seamless, easy, efficient and faster procurements. All the information is available at one place, and any outlier trying to manipulate the system can be easily identified. He said that the Government’s decision to ask the buyers to give interest for delayed payments in GeM is a significant step. At the same time, he also cautioned the unscrupulous sellers from pushing the poor quality goods or charging exorbitant prices, as they will not only be blacklisted from the GeM portal but from the entire Government ecosystem.
Shri PiyushGoyal welcomed the offer from the CII to partner with GeM and expand the reach to the nook and corner of the country. He said that GeM has the advantage of being seamless, transparent, open and efficient and technology-driven, and this will gain momentum if more and more buyers and sellers join the system. More procurement orders will lead to more sellers joining it, leading to more competition, and availability of quality products at cheaper prices. “More the merrier”, said the Minister.
The Minister said that the Government has been making continuous efforts to reach out to all sections of the society, especially the marginalized ones, who were denied basic amenities for a long time. He said that the Government procurement is very large and has to be efficient. “Every penny saved is penny earned”, said the minister. The greater competition and efficiency helps the Government save money which is then used for the public good, and reach out to those who deserve this. Shri Goyal said that the Government has been bringing honesty and eliminating corruption. “ Technology leads to Transparency which leads to Trust, which helps in Transformation of the country. We have moved from Corruption to Clean Government which has raised the Confidence of people, and which is leading to greater Commerce within the country and internationally.”
The Minister said that as the television media’s success is measured by TRP ratings, the Success of GeM can be measured by Trust (Of people in government procurement), Reliability (In supply of quality products at low cost and timely manner) and Prosperity (of the nation and the people). He said that maximum efficiency comes from the minimum government, and e-process in procurement is a step in this direction.
The Minister announced that GeM and Indian railways are working earnestly to integrate the latter’s procurements with the former. He said that the railways presently spend about Rs 70,000 crore per annum on procurements and the integration of the system with the GeM will lead to saving of at least 10-15% which is almost Rs 10,000 Crore. He said that besides savings of money, the integration will save efforts, manpower and bring in more efficiency and transparency in the system.
Shri SomParkash, Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry said that the Conclave provided an excellent opportunity to Buyers and Sellers to interact. He said Women Entrepreneurs, start-ups, Artisans, Weavers, Self-Help Groups and MSMEs will find such platforms very useful. He called for reduction of Government purchases from outside the Gem system.
Shri Talleen Kumar, CEO, GeM, said that GeM aims to enhance efficiency, transparency, inclusiveness in public procurement and provides the tools of Direct Procurement, e-Bidding, and Reverse Auction to facilitate buyers achieve the best value for their money.He said that GeM has evolved as an increasingly transparent, efficient and inclusive platform, with MSMEs making up over 57% of the cumulative Gross Merchandise Value on GeM. In order to provide an impetus to the Make in India initiative as part of the vision of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”, and also to promote local products through the “Vocal for Local” initiative, the Government has made it mandatory for all sellers on GeM to list the Country of Origin while registering new products.Over the next couple of months, GeM shall be rolling out GeM 4.0 – which will be anchored in the Unified Procurement System.
The key features of this year’s online conclave include a detailed overview of the enhanced version of GeM – GeM 4.0, followed by virtual panel sessions on role of MSMEs, Startups, Women Entrepreneurs, Weavers & Artisans, Information Technology, Defense and Railways in Public Procurement. Some of the other highlights at NPPC 2020 include virtual B2B and B2G meetings between Govt buyers and sellers, training and technical sessions on GeM features and new developments, a virtual GeM stall to resolve queries on the spot and facilitate registration of sellers and buyers, special session for Services.
The Director General, CII Shri Chandrajit Banerjee also spoke on the occasion.