শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
শ্রী পীয়ূষ গোয়েল, জেমে অধিক সংখ্যক ক্রেতা বিক্রেতাকে যোগ দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। এর ফলে সরকারের সংগ্রহ ব্যবস্থায় বিশেষ গতি আসবে
ভারতীয় রেল খুব শীঘ্রই তাদের প্রয়োজনীয় চাহিদা সরকারী ই মার্কেট, জেমের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করবে
জাতীয় পাবলিক প্রকিয়োরমেন্ট কনক্লেভের চতুর্থ পর্যায়ের সূচনা হয়েছে
09 AUG 2020 2:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ৯ই অগাস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প এবং রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীয়ূষ গোয়েল আজ অনলাইনে জাতীয় পাবলিক প্রকিয়োরমেন্ট কনক্লেভের চতুর্থ পর্যায়ের সূচনা করেছেন। সরকারী ই মার্কেট প্লেস বা জেম এবং ভারতীয় শিল্প মহাসংঘ যৌথ ভাবে জিইএমের প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে দু'দিনের এই কনক্লেভের আয়োজন করে। এই এন পি পি সির মূল ভাবনা হলো "প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে সরকার-দক্ষতা, স্বচ্ছতা এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের বিষয়গুলি অর্জন করবে"।
সরকারী ই মার্কেট প্লেস, ক্রমাগত সরকারী সংগ্রহের ক্ষেত্রে সফল ভূমিকা নেওয়ায় তার প্রশংসা করে শ্রী গোয়েল, এই ব্যবস্থাপনায় আরও বেশি সংখ্যক ক্রেতা বিক্রেতা কে যোগ দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। সরকারী ই মার্কেট প্লেস(জি ই এম)অর্থ সাশ্রয়ের মাধ্যমে দেশের উন্নয়নে বড় ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলে শ্রী গোয়েল আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন। এই ব্যবস্থাপনার সাহায্যে স্বচ্ছ ভাবে, সহজ ভাবে, দক্ষতার ও দ্রুততার সঙ্গে লক্ষ্য অর্জন করা সম্ভব হবে। এক জায়গায় সব রকম তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে, যদি কেউ এই তথ্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ করার চেষ্টা করে তাহলে তাকে সহজেই চিহ্নিত করা সম্ভব হবে। এই ব্যবস্থাপনায় ক্রেতাদের দাম মেটানোর ক্ষেত্রে বিলম্ব হলে, তার জন্য সুদ দেওয়ার যে সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে তা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। অপরদিকে বিক্রেতারা যদি অসাধু আচরণ করে তাদের কালো তালিকাভুক্ত করারও সংস্থান রয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
ভারতীয় শিল্প মহাসংঘ(সি আই আই) এই ব্যবস্থাপনার অংশীদার হওয়ার জন্য যে প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে তাকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন এর ফলে জি ই এমের ব্যাপ্তি প্রসারিত হবে। তিনি বলেন এই ব্যবস্থাপনা সহজ,স্বচ্ছ,মুক্ত, দক্ষ এবং প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর। যতো বেশি ক্রেতা বিক্রেতা এই ব্যবস্থাপনায় যোগ দেবে তত বেশি লক্ষ্য অর্জনের সম্ভাবনা সৃষ্টি হবে।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, সমাজের প্রতিটি শ্রেনীর কাছে পৌঁছতে সরকার ক্রমাগত চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে বিশেষত প্রান্তিক মানুষদের কাছে। দীর্ঘদিন ধরে তারা তাদের ন্যূনতম চাহিদা থেকে বঞ্চিত ছিল।
শ্রী গোয়েল জানান, কোনো একটি টিভি চ্যানেলের সাফল্য টিআরপির ওপর নির্ভর করে বিবেচিত হয়। ঠিক তেমন ভাবেই, জিইএমের সাফল্য নির্ভর করবে আস্থা,সমৃদ্ধি এবং বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতার অপর।
মন্ত্রী জানান, জি ই এম এবং ভারতীয় রেল একযোগে কাজ করতে আগ্রহী। তিনি বলেন বর্তমানে ভারতীয় রেল প্রতি বছর ৭০,০০০ কোটি টাকা সংগ্রহ খাতে ব্যয় করে। জি ই এম ব্যবস্থাপনার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হলে ১০ থেকে ১৫%টাকা সাশ্রয় হবে। শুধুমাত্র অর্থ সাশ্রয় নয়, এর সঙ্গে ক্রয় বিক্রয়ে স্বচ্ছতা আসবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বানিজ্য ও শিল্প প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সোম প্রকাশ বলেছেন, এই কনক্লেভ, ক্রেতা ও বিক্রেতাদের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ গড়ে তুলতে বিশেষ সাহায্য করবে। একই সঙ্গে মহিলা উদ্যোগপতি, স্টার্ট আপ সংস্থা, শিল্পী, তন্তুবায়,স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী এবং ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পপতিরা এই ব্যবস্থাপনার থেকে সুবিধা পাবেন।
জি ই এমের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী তল্লীন কুমার বলেন,জি ই এমের উদ্দেশ্য হলো লক্ষ্য অর্জনের ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা,স্বচ্ছতা, সমন্বিয় বৃদ্ধি করা। "আত্মনির্ভর ভারত" এবং" ভোকাল ফর লোকালে"র উদ্যোগকে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। বলা হয়েছে, নতুন কোনো পণ্য জি ই এমে নথিভুক্ত করতে হলে, সমস্ত বিক্রেতাকে পণ্যটির আসল উৎপাদন কোন দেশে তা বাধ্যতামূলক ভাবে উল্লেখ করতে হবে।
অনলাইন কনক্লেভের চতুর্থ পর্যায়ে মূল নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে লক্ষ্য অর্জনের ক্ষেত্রে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প, স্টার্ট আপ, মহিলা উদ্যোগপতি, তন্তুবায় ও শিল্পী, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, প্রতিরক্ষা ও রেলের ভূমিকার পারস্পরিক আলোচনা ওপর।
ভারতীয় শিল্প মহাসংঘের মহা নির্দেশক শ্রী চন্দ্রজিৎ ব্যানার্জি আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon more buyers and sellers to join the GeM, which has proved to be a game-changer in government procurement;
Indian Railways will soon integrate its procurement process with the GeM;
Fourth edition of the National Public Procurement Conclave inaugurated
09 AUG 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Fourth edition of the National Public Procurement Conclave [NPPC], organized by Government e Marketplace [GeM], in association with the Confederation of Indian Industry [CII] for two days,was inaugurated online by Shri PiyushGoyal, Union Commerce and Industry & Railways Minister today, to coincide with the anniversary of GeM Establishment Day.The theme of NPPC is “Technology enabled Government Procurement – Towards efficiency, transparency, and inclusiveness”,
Lauding the success of GeM in becoming a game changer in the Government procurement, Shri Goyal called upon more and more buyers and sellers to join the system. Expressing the confidence that GeM will be able to unlock the value and save money for the nation’s development, he said that it has helped in transparent, seamless, easy, efficient and faster procurements. All the information is available at one place, and any outlier trying to manipulate the system can be easily identified. He said that the Government’s decision to ask the buyers to give interest for delayed payments in GeM is a significant step. At the same time, he also cautioned the unscrupulous sellers from pushing the poor quality goods or charging exorbitant prices, as they will not only be blacklisted from the GeM portal but from the entire Government ecosystem.
Shri PiyushGoyal welcomed the offer from the CII to partner with GeM and expand the reach to the nook and corner of the country. He said that GeM has the advantage of being seamless, transparent, open and efficient and technology-driven, and this will gain momentum if more and more buyers and sellers join the system. More procurement orders will lead to more sellers joining it, leading to more competition, and availability of quality products at cheaper prices. “More the merrier”, said the Minister.
The Minister said that the Government has been making continuous efforts to reach out to all sections of the society, especially the marginalized ones, who were denied basic amenities for a long time. He said that the Government procurement is very large and has to be efficient. “Every penny saved is penny earned”, said the minister. The greater competition and efficiency helps the Government save money which is then used for the public good, and reach out to those who deserve this. Shri Goyal said that the Government has been bringing honesty and eliminating corruption. “ Technology leads to Transparency which leads to Trust, which helps in Transformation of the country. We have moved from Corruption to Clean Government which has raised the Confidence of people, and which is leading to greater Commerce within the country and internationally.”
The Minister said that as the television media’s success is measured by TRP ratings, the Success of GeM can be measured by Trust (Of people in government procurement), Reliability (In supply of quality products at low cost and timely manner) and Prosperity (of the nation and the people). He said that maximum efficiency comes from the minimum government, and e-process in procurement is a step in this direction.
The Minister announced that GeM and Indian railways are working earnestly to integrate the latter’s procurements with the former. He said that the railways presently spend about Rs 70,000 crore per annum on procurements and the integration of the system with the GeM will lead to saving of at least 10-15% which is almost Rs 10,000 Crore. He said that besides savings of money, the integration will save efforts, manpower and bring in more efficiency and transparency in the system.
Shri SomParkash, Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry said that the Conclave provided an excellent opportunity to Buyers and Sellers to interact. He said Women Entrepreneurs, start-ups, Artisans, Weavers, Self-Help Groups and MSMEs will find such platforms very useful. He called for reduction of Government purchases from outside the Gem system.
Shri Talleen Kumar, CEO, GeM, said that GeM aims to enhance efficiency, transparency, inclusiveness in public procurement and provides the tools of Direct Procurement, e-Bidding, and Reverse Auction to facilitate buyers achieve the best value for their money.He said that GeM has evolved as an increasingly transparent, efficient and inclusive platform, with MSMEs making up over 57% of the cumulative Gross Merchandise Value on GeM. In order to provide an impetus to the Make in India initiative as part of the vision of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”, and also to promote local products through the “Vocal for Local” initiative, the Government has made it mandatory for all sellers on GeM to list the Country of Origin while registering new products.Over the next couple of months, GeM shall be rolling out GeM 4.0 – which will be anchored in the Unified Procurement System.
The key features of this year’s online conclave include a detailed overview of the enhanced version of GeM – GeM 4.0, followed by virtual panel sessions on role of MSMEs, Startups, Women Entrepreneurs, Weavers & Artisans, Information Technology, Defense and Railways in Public Procurement. Some of the other highlights at NPPC 2020 include virtual B2B and B2G meetings between Govt buyers and sellers, training and technical sessions on GeM features and new developments, a virtual GeM stall to resolve queries on the spot and facilitate registration of sellers and buyers, special session for Services.
The Director General, CII Shri Chandrajit Banerjee also spoke on the occasion.