وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وی سی کے ذریعہ زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فنڈ کے تحت مالی سہولت کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
09 AUG 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 9،اگست 2020
آج ہل ششٹی ہے، بھگوان بلرام کی جینتی ہے۔
سبھی ہم وطنوں کو، خاص طور پر کسان ساتھیوں کو ہل چھٹھ کی ، داؤ جنم اتسو کی بہت بہت مبارکباد
اس بے حد مبارکباد موقع پر ملک میں زراعت سے جڑی سہولتیں تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا خصوصی فنڈ لانچ کیاگیا ہے۔ اس سے گاؤں گاؤں میں بہتر ذخیرہ، جدید کولڈ اسٹوریج کی چین تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور گاؤں میں روزگار کے زبردست موقع تیار ہوں گے۔
اس ے ساتھ ساتھ ساڑھے 8 کروڑ کسانوں کنبوں کے کھاتے میں، پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے شکل میں 17 ہزار کروڑ روپے منتقل کرتے ہوئے بھی مجھے بہت اطمینان ہورہا ہے۔ اطمینان اس بات کی ہے کہ اس اسکیم کا جو ہدف تھا، وہ حاصل ہورہا ہے۔
ہر کسان کے کنبہ تک براہ راست مدد پہنچے اور ضرورت کے وقت پہنچے، اس مقصد میں یہ اسکیم کامیاب رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ ڈیڑھ سال میں اس اسکیم کے ذریعہ سے 75 ہزار کروڑ روپے براہ راست کسانوں کے بینک کھاتے میں جمع ہوچکے ہیں۔ اس میں سے 22 ہزار کروڑ روپے تو کورونا کی وجہ سے لگے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران کسانوں تک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
دہائیوں سے یہ مانگ اور غور وفکر چل ر ہا تھا کہ گاؤں میں صنعت کیوں نہیں لگتی؟
جیسے صنعتوں کو اپنے پیداوار کا دام طے کرنے میں اور اس کو ملک میں کہیں بھی فروخت کرنے کی آزادی رہتی ہے، ویسی سہولت کسانوں کو کیوں نہیں ملتی؟
اب ایسا تو نہیں ہوتا کہ اگر صابن کی صنعت کسی شہر میں لگی ہے، تو اس کی فروخت صرف اسی شہر میں ہوگی۔ لیکن کھیتی میں اب تک ایسا ہی ہوتا تھا۔ جہاں اناج پیدا ہوتا ہے تو کسان کو مقامی منڈیوں میں ہی اس کو فروخت کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ اسی طرح یہ بھی مانگ اٹھتی تھی کہ اگرباقی صنعتوں میں کوئی بیچولیہ ہیں تو فصلوں کی تجارت میں کیوں ہونی چاہئے۔ اگر صنعتوں کی ترقی کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار ہوتا ہے تو ویسا ہی جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ زراعت کے لئے ملنا چاہئے۔
ساتھیو،
اب آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت کسان اور کھیتی سے جڑے ان سارے سالوں کے حل ڈھونڈے جارہے ہیں۔ ایک ملک، ایک منڈی کے جس مشن کو لے کر گزشتہ 7 سال سے کام چل رہا تھا، وہ اب پورا ہورہا ہے۔ پہلے ای-نیم کے ذریعہ، ایک ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی ایک بڑا بندوبست تیار کی گئی۔ اب قانون بنا کر کسان کو منڈی کے دائرے سے آزاد کردیاگیا۔ اب کسان کے پاس بہت سے متبادل ہیں۔ اگر وہ اپنے کھیت میں ہی اپنی پیداوار کا سودا کرنا چاہے تو وہ کرسکتا ہے۔یہ پھر سیدھے گودام سے، ای-نیم سے جڑے تاجروں اور اداروں کو، جو بھی اس کو زیادہ دام دیتا ہے، اس کے ساتھ فصل کا سودا کسان کرسکتا ہے۔اسی طرح ایک اور نیا قانون جو بنا ہے اس سے کسان اب صنعتوں سے سیدھے ساجھیداری بھی کرسکتا ہے۔
جب جیسے آلو کا کسان چپ بنانے والوں سے، پھل پیدا کرنے والے یعنی باغبان جوس، مربہ، چٹنی جیسی اشیا بنانے والے صنعتوں سے ساجھیداری کرسکتے ہیں۔
اس سے کسان کو فصل کی بوائی کے وقت طے دام ملیں گے، جس سے اس کو قیمتوں میں ہونے والی گراوٹ سے راحت مل جائے گی۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری کھیتی پیداوار مسائل نہیں ہے، بلکہ پیداورا کے بعد ہونے والی پیداوار کی بربادی بہت بڑا مسئلہ رہی ہے۔ اس سے کسانوں کو بھی نقصان ہوتا ہے اور ملک کو بھی بہت نقصان ہوتا ہے۔ اسی سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک طرف قانونی اڑچنو ں کو دور کیا جارہا ہے اور دوری طرف کسانوں کو سیدھی مدد دی جارہی ہے۔ اب جیسے ضروری اشیا سے جڑا ایک قانون ہمارے یہاں بنا تھا، جب ملک میں اناج کی بھاری کمی تھی۔ لیکن وہی قانون آج بھی نافذ تھا، جب ہم دنیا کے دوسرے بڑے اناج پیداکرنے والے ملک بن چکے ہیں۔
گاؤں میں اگر اچھے گودام نہیں بن پائے، زراعت پر مبنی صنعتوں کو اگر حوصلہ نہیں مل پایا تو اس کا ایک بڑا سبب یہ قانون ہی تھا۔ اس قانون کا استعمال سے زیادہ استحصال ہوا۔اس سے ملک کے تاجروں کو، سرمایہ کاروں ڈرانے کا کام زیادہ ہوا۔ اب اس ڈر کے جال سے بھی زراعت سے جڑے تاجر کو آزاد کردیاگیا ہے۔ اس کے بعد اب تاجر کاروباری گاؤں میں اسٹوریج بنانے میں اور دوسرے انتظامات تیار کرنے کے لئے آگے آسکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج جو زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ شروع کیاگیا ہے، اس سے کسان اپنے سطح پر بھی گاؤں میں اسٹوریج کی جدید سہولتیں بناپائیں گے ، اس اسکیم سے گاؤں میں کسانوں کے گروپوں کو کسان کمیٹیوں کو ایف پی او ز کو گودام بنانے کے لئے کولڈ اسٹوریج بنانے کے لئے فوڈ پروسیسنگ سے جڑے صنعت لگانے کے لئے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مدد ملے گی۔ یہ جو رقم کسانوں کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لئے دستیاب کرائی جائے گی، اس پر 3 فیصد کی چھوٹ بھی ملے گی۔ تھوڑی دیر پہلے ایسے ہی کچھ کسان فیڈریشنوں سے میری گفتگو بھی ہوئی، جو سالوں سے اس کسانوں کی مدد کررہے ہیں۔ اس نئے فنڈ سے ملک بھر میں ایسے فیڈریشن کو بہت مدد ملے گی۔
ساتھیو،
اس جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے سے زراعت پر مبنی صنعت لگانے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔
آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت ہر ضلعے میں مشہورپیدوار کو ملک اور دنیا کی مارکیٹ تک پہنچانے کے لئے ایک بڑی اسکیم بنائی گئی ہے۔ اس کے تحت ملک کے الگ الگ ضلعوں میں گاؤں کے پاس ہی زرعی صنعتوں کے کلسٹر بنائے جارہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
اب ہم اس صورتحال کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، جہاں گاؤں کی زرعی صنعتوں سے فوڈ پر بنی پیداوار شہر جائیں گی اور شہروں سے دوسرا صنعتی سامان بن کر گاؤں پہنچے گا۔ یہی تو آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کا عزم ہے، جس کے لئے ہیں کام کرنا ہے۔ اب سوال یہ اٹھتا ہے کہ جو زراعت پر مبنی صنعت لگانے والے ہیں، ان کو کون چلائے گا۔ اس سے بھی زیادہ حصے داری ہمارے کسانوں کے بڑے گروپ، جن کو ہم ایف پی او کہہ رہے ہیں یا پھرکھیتی کرنے والا کسانوں کا گروپ کہہ رہی ہیں۔ ان کی ہونے والی ہے۔
اس لئے گزشتہ 7 سال سے ایف پی او- کسان پیداوار گروپ کا ایک بڑا نیٹ ورک چلانے کی مہم چلائی ہے۔ آنے والے سالوں میں ایسے 10ہزار ایف پی او کسان پیدا وار گروپ پورے ملک میں بنے، یہ کام چل رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ایک طرف ایف پی او کے نیٹ ورک پر کام چل رہا ہے تو دوسری طرف کھیتی سے جڑے اسٹارٹ اپ کو حوصلہ دیا جارہا ہے۔ ابھی تک لگ بھگ ساڑھے 3 سو زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ کو مدد دی جارہی ہے۔ ی اسٹارٹ اپ خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنےکی صنعت سے جڑے ہیں۔ مصنوعی ذہانت، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنک، کھیتی سے جڑے اسمارٹ آلات کی تیاری اور قابل تجدید توانائی سے جڑے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
کسانوں سے جڑی یہ جتنی بھی اسکیمیں ہیں، جتنی بھی اصلاحات ہورہی ہیں، ان کے مرکز میں ہمارا چھوٹا کسان ہے۔ یہی چھوٹا کسان ہے جس پر سب سے زیادہ پریشانیاں آتی رہی ہیں اور یہی چھوٹا کسان ہے جس تک سرکاری فائدہ بھی پوری طرح نہیں پہنچ پاتے تھے۔ گزشتہ چھ سات سالوں سے اسی چھوٹے کسان کی حالت کو بدلنے کی کوشش چل رہی ہے، چھوٹے کسان کو ملک کی زراعت کے اختیارات سے بھی جوڑا جارہا ہے اور وہ خود بھی بااختیار ہوں یہ بھی یقینی کیا جارہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
دو دن پہلے ہی، ملک کے چھوٹے کسانوں سے جڑی ایک بہت بڑی اسکیم کی شروعات کی گئی ہے، جس کا آنے والے وقت میں پورے ملک کو بہت بڑا فائدہ ہونے والا ہے۔ ملک کی پہلی کسان ریل مہاراشٹر اور بہار کے بیچ میں شروع ہوچکی ہے۔
اب مہاراشٹر سے سنترہ، انگور، پیاز جیسے مناسب پھل سبزیاں لے کر یہ ٹرین نکلے گی اور بہار سے مکھانا، لیچی، پان، تازی سبزیاں، مچھلیاں ایسے دیگر سامان کو لے کر لوٹے گی۔ یعنی بہار کے چھوٹے کسان ممبئی اور پونے جیسے بڑے شہروں سے سیدھے کنیکٹ ہوگئے ہیں۔ اس پہلی ٹرین کا فائدہ یوپی اور مدھیہ پردیش کے کسانوں کو بھی ہونے والا ہے، کیونکہ وہ یہاں سے ہوکر گزرے گی۔ اس ٹرین کی خاصیت یہ ہے کہ یہ پوری طرح سے ایئرکنڈیشنڈ ہے، یعنی ایک طرح سے یہ پٹری پر دوڑتا کولڈ اسٹوریج ہے۔
اس سے دودھ، پھل، سبزی، ماہی پروری، ایسے ہر طرح کے کسانوں کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا اور شہروں میں ان کا استعمال کرنے والے صارفین کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔
کسانوں کو فائدہ یہ ہوگا کہ اس کو اپنی فصل مقامی منڈیوں یا ہاٹ بازاروں میں کم داموں پر بیچنے کی مجبوری نہیں رہے گی۔ ٹرکوں میں پھل سبزی برباد ہوجاتی تھی اس سے چھٹکارا ملک جائے گا اور ٹرکوں کے مقابلے کرایہ بھی کئی گنا کم رہے گا۔
شہروں میں رہنے والے ساتھیوں کو فائدہ یہ ہوگا کہ اب موسم کی وجہ سے یا دوسرے بحران کے وقت تازہ پھل سبزیوں کی کمی نہیں ہوگی اور قیمت بھی کم ہوگی۔
اتنا ہی نہیں، اس سے گاؤں میں چھوٹے کسانوں کی حالت میں ایک اور تبدیلی آئے گی۔
اب جب ملک کے بڑے شہروں تک چھوٹے کسانوں کی پہنچ ہورہی ہے تو وہ تازہ سبزیاں اگانے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھیں گے۔ مویشی پروری اور ماہی پروری کی طرف رغبت ہوگی، اس سے کم زمین سے بھی زیادہ آمدنی کا راستہ کھل جائے گا۔ روزگار اور خود روزگار کے بہت سے نئے موقع کھلیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ جتنے بھی قدم اٹھائے جارہے ہیں، ان سے 21 ویں صدی میں ملک کی دیہی اقتصادی صورتحال کی تصویر بھی بدلے گی۔ زراعت سے آمدنی میں بھی کئی گنا اضافہ ہوگا۔
حال ہی میں کیا گیا ہر فیصلہ آنے والے وقت میں گاؤں کے نزدیک ہی باقاعدہ روزگار تیار کرنے والے ہیں۔ گاؤں اور کسان آفات میں ملک کو کیسے سنبھال سکتے ہیں، یہ گزشتہ چھ مہینوں سے ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ یہ ہمارے کسان ہی ہیں جنہوں نے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ملک کو کھانے پینے کے ضروری سامان کی قلت نہیں ہونے دی۔ ملک جب لاک ڈاؤن میں تھا تب ہمارا کسان کھیتوں میں فصلوں کی کٹائی کررہا تھا اور بوائی کے نئے ریکارڈ بنا رہا تھا۔
لاک ڈاؤن کے پہلے دن سے لے کر دیوالی اور چھٹھ تک کے 8 مہینوں کے لئے 80کروڑ سے زیادہ شہریوں تک اگر مفت راشن آج ہم پہنچا پارہے ہیں تو اس کے پیچھے بھی ہمارے کسانوں کا ہی ہاتھ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
سرکار نے بھی یقین دہانی کرائی ہےکہ کسان کی پیداوار کی ریکارڈ خرید ہو، جس سے پہلی بار کے مقابلے کے میں قریب 27 ہزار کروڑ روپے زیادہ کسانوں کی جیت میں پہنچا ہے۔ بیج ہو یا کھاد اس بار مشکل حالات میں بھی ریکارڈ پیداوار کی گئی اور مانگ کے مطابق کسان تک پہنچایا گیا۔
یہی وجہ ہےکہ اس مشکل وقت میں بھی ہماری دیہی اقتصادی صورتحال مضبوط ہے۔ گاؤں میں پریشانی کم ہوئی ہے۔
ہمارے گاؤں کی ہ طاقت ملک کی ترقی کی رفتار کو بھی تیز کرنے میں اہم رول نبھائے، اسی یقین کے ساتھ آپ سبھی کسان ساتھیوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
کورونا کو گاؤں سے باہر رکھنے میں جو قابل تعریف کام آپ نےکیا ہے، اس کو آپ جاری رکھیں۔
دو گزکی دوری اور ماسک ہے ضروری کے منتر پر عمل کرتے رہیں۔
چوکنا رہیں، محفوظ رہیں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-4420

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of Financing Facility under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund via VC
09 AUG 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Today is Hal Shashti, the Birth Anniversary of Lord Balarama. Wishing all the countrymen, especially the farmer friends, a very happy Hal Chhath!
On this very auspicious occasion, a special fund of one lakh crore rupees has been launched to develop agricultural facilities in the country. This will help in creating better warehousing and modern cold storage chains in the villages. Moreover, many employment opportunities will be created in the village.
Besides, I am also very delighted to transfer 17 thousand crore Rupees in the form of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi to the accounts of 8.5 crore farmer families. It is satisfactory to see that the goal of this scheme is being achieved.
This scheme has been successful in delivering direct assistance to every farmer family and that too in the time of need. In the last one and a half years, 75 thousand crore rupees have been directly deposited in the bank accounts of farmers through this scheme. Of this, 22 thousand crore rupees were transferred to the farmers during the lockdown declared because of corona.
Friends,
For decades, there has been a demand and discussion about, why the villages do not have industries? Just as industries have the freedom to fix the price of their produce and sell it anywhere in the country, why can't the farmers get such a facility too?
It does not happen that, if the soap industry is set up in a city, then the soap will be sold only in that city. But till now this used to be the case in the farming sector. The farmer had to sell the produce in the local mandis, in the regions where they produce the grains. Similarly, there was a demand that if there are no middlemen in the other industries, then why should there be middlemen in farming business? If the infrastructure is readily available for the development of industries, then the same modern infrastructure should also be available for agriculture.
Friends,
Under the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, solutions are being sought now for all these issue related to farmers and farming. 'One nation, one Market' Mission which was underway for the last 7 years, is now being completed. First, a technology-based system was created through e-NAM. Now, by making laws, the farmer is freed from purview of the market and market tax. Now the farmer has many options- If he wants, he can now to make a deal of his produce in his field itself or the farmer can sell his produce directly from the warehouse to the merchants and institutions associated with e-NAM, depending upon whoever gives him the best price.
In the same way, another new law has been framed, under which the farmer can now have a direct partnership with the industries. For example, now the farmers can directly collaborate with the manufacturers of chips and juice, marmalade and chutney industries. This will give the farmer assured prices at the time of sowing the crop, which will give him relief from the fall in prices.
Friends,
There is no problem of production or yield in our farming, rather the wastage of the yield after production is a big problem. It adversely affects the farmer as well as the country. To overcome this problem, on the one hand the legal hurdles are being removed while on the other hand direct assistance is also being given to the farmers. When there was a severe shortage of food grains in the country, we had enacted essential commodities Act. But the same law was still in force, at a time when we became the second largest food producer in the world!
This law was the major reason why good warehouses could not be built in the villages and the agro-based industries were not getting encouraged. This law was being frequently misused. It was used more to intimidate the traders and investors in the country. Now the agriculture business has also been freed from this fear mechanism. Now the traders and businesses can come forward to build storages and make other arrangements in the villages.
Friends,
The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund launched today will enable farmers to create modern facilities for storage in their villages. Through this scheme, 1 lakh crore rupees will be provided to the groups of farmers in the village, farmers’ committees, FPOs to build warehouses, cold storage and for setting up food processing industries. The money that will be provided to the farmers to turn them into entrepreneurs will also have 3 per cent concession in interest rate. I also had a discussion with some of the farmers' associations a little while ago. This new fund will immensely help the organizations across the country, which are helping these farmers for years.
Friends,
This modern infrastructure will provide a huge help in setting up of agro-based industries. Under the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan', a major scheme has been chalked out to facilitate popular products in every district reach the national and global markets. Under this, clusters of agricultural industries are being developed close to the villages in various districts of the country.
Friends,
Now we are moving towards the situation where food based products from the agricultural industries of the village will reach the cities and other industrial goods from the cities will reach the villages. This is the resolve of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan for which we have to work. Now the question arises, who is going to run agro-based industries? In this too, the greater share will go to the large groups of small farmers, which we call as FPO, or Farmer Producer Organisations.
Therefore, efforts were undertaken in the last 7 years, to build a large network of FPO or Farmer Producer Organization. Work is in progress to ensure that 10,000 such FPOs are formed nationwide in the coming years.
Friends,
On the one hand, work is underway on the network of FPOs while on the other hand start-ups related to farming are being promoted. Almost 350 start-ups are being extended support. These start-ups are related to food processing, Artificial Intelligence, Internet of things, manufacturing of smart farming equipment and renewable energy.
Friends,
Small farmers are central to all these schemes and reforms related to farmers. It is the small farmer, who has been facing most of the problems. And it was the small farmer who could not fully access the government benefits. For the past 6-7 years, an effort is underway to change the condition of the small farmers. The small farmer is also being linked to the development of agriculture in the country and he himself is being empowered.
Friends,
Two days ago, a major scheme involving small farmers of the country was launched, which is going to be of great benefit to the entire country in the coming days. The country's first Kisan Rail has been flagged off between Maharashtra and Bihar.
Now this train will leave Maharashtra, transporting many fruits and vegetables like oranges, grapes, onions and will return from Bihar carrying several products like Makhana, Litchi, Paan, fresh vegetables, fish, etc. Small farmers from Bihar will be directly connected to big cities like Mumbai and Pune. This first train will also benefit the farmers of UP and Madhya Pradesh, as it will pass through those places. The specialty of this train is that, it is completely air-conditioned. That is, in a way it is cold storage running on the track. It will benefit all types of farmers i.e. those producing milk, fruits, vegetables, fish, as well as the consumers who use these products in cities.
The farmer will benefit because he will not be compelled to sell his crop in local mandis or markets at low prices. It will free the farmers from the wastage problem, faced due to transporting the products in the truck. The transportation cost will be several times less as compared to the trucks. Those living in cities will be benefited now because there will be no shortage of fresh fruits and vegetables due to the vagaries of weather or other crises, and the price will also be lower.
Moreover, it will improve the condition of small farmers in villages. As the small farmers are reaching the big cities of the country now, they will move towards growing fresh vegetables, and will be encouraged towards animal husbandry and fisheries. This will pave the way for more income from less land, and will open up many new opportunities for employment and self-employment.
Friends,
All these steps will not only change the rural economy scenario of the country in the 21st century, but will also increase the income from agriculture manifold. All the recent decisions are going to create extensive employment opportunities in and around the villages in the near future.
For the past 6 months we have been watching how the village and the farmer can support the country even during a crisis. It was our farmers who did not let the country face any shortage of food during the lockdown. When the country was under lockdown, our farmers were harvesting in the fields and setting new records of sowing. We are able to deliver free ration to more than 80 crore countrymen for 8 months from the first day of lockdown to Deepawali and Chhath. It is being made possible only due to farmers.
Friends,
The government also ensured that there was a record purchase of farmers' produce. Due to this as compared to last time over 27 thousand crores rupees more has reached the farmers. Be it the seeds or manure, this time there was a record produce even in difficult circumstances and was delivered according to the demand. This is the reason why even during these trying times our rural economy is strong and the troubles in the villages have lessened.
May this strength of our village play a leading role in speeding up the pace of development of the country! With this belief, many congratulations to all the farmer friends!
Keep continuing the commendable work you have been doing to keep Corona out of the village.
Keep following the mantra of 'do gaz doori' or social distancing and masks.
Stay alert, stay safe.
Thanks a lot!!