Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of Financing Facility under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund via VC
09 AUG 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Today is Hal Shashti, the Birth Anniversary of Lord Balarama. Wishing all the countrymen, especially the farmer friends, a very happy Hal Chhath!
On this very auspicious occasion, a special fund of one lakh crore rupees has been launched to develop agricultural facilities in the country. This will help in creating better warehousing and modern cold storage chains in the villages. Moreover, many employment opportunities will be created in the village.
Besides, I am also very delighted to transfer 17 thousand crore Rupees in the form of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi to the accounts of 8.5 crore farmer families. It is satisfactory to see that the goal of this scheme is being achieved.
This scheme has been successful in delivering direct assistance to every farmer family and that too in the time of need. In the last one and a half years, 75 thousand crore rupees have been directly deposited in the bank accounts of farmers through this scheme. Of this, 22 thousand crore rupees were transferred to the farmers during the lockdown declared because of corona.
Friends,
For decades, there has been a demand and discussion about, why the villages do not have industries? Just as industries have the freedom to fix the price of their produce and sell it anywhere in the country, why can't the farmers get such a facility too?
It does not happen that, if the soap industry is set up in a city, then the soap will be sold only in that city. But till now this used to be the case in the farming sector. The farmer had to sell the produce in the local mandis, in the regions where they produce the grains. Similarly, there was a demand that if there are no middlemen in the other industries, then why should there be middlemen in farming business? If the infrastructure is readily available for the development of industries, then the same modern infrastructure should also be available for agriculture.
Friends,
Under the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, solutions are being sought now for all these issue related to farmers and farming. 'One nation, one Market' Mission which was underway for the last 7 years, is now being completed. First, a technology-based system was created through e-NAM. Now, by making laws, the farmer is freed from purview of the market and market tax. Now the farmer has many options- If he wants, he can now to make a deal of his produce in his field itself or the farmer can sell his produce directly from the warehouse to the merchants and institutions associated with e-NAM, depending upon whoever gives him the best price.
In the same way, another new law has been framed, under which the farmer can now have a direct partnership with the industries. For example, now the farmers can directly collaborate with the manufacturers of chips and juice, marmalade and chutney industries. This will give the farmer assured prices at the time of sowing the crop, which will give him relief from the fall in prices.
Friends,
There is no problem of production or yield in our farming, rather the wastage of the yield after production is a big problem. It adversely affects the farmer as well as the country. To overcome this problem, on the one hand the legal hurdles are being removed while on the other hand direct assistance is also being given to the farmers. When there was a severe shortage of food grains in the country, we had enacted essential commodities Act. But the same law was still in force, at a time when we became the second largest food producer in the world!
This law was the major reason why good warehouses could not be built in the villages and the agro-based industries were not getting encouraged. This law was being frequently misused. It was used more to intimidate the traders and investors in the country. Now the agriculture business has also been freed from this fear mechanism. Now the traders and businesses can come forward to build storages and make other arrangements in the villages.
Friends,
The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund launched today will enable farmers to create modern facilities for storage in their villages. Through this scheme, 1 lakh crore rupees will be provided to the groups of farmers in the village, farmers’ committees, FPOs to build warehouses, cold storage and for setting up food processing industries. The money that will be provided to the farmers to turn them into entrepreneurs will also have 3 per cent concession in interest rate. I also had a discussion with some of the farmers' associations a little while ago. This new fund will immensely help the organizations across the country, which are helping these farmers for years.
Friends,
This modern infrastructure will provide a huge help in setting up of agro-based industries. Under the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan', a major scheme has been chalked out to facilitate popular products in every district reach the national and global markets. Under this, clusters of agricultural industries are being developed close to the villages in various districts of the country.
Friends,
Now we are moving towards the situation where food based products from the agricultural industries of the village will reach the cities and other industrial goods from the cities will reach the villages. This is the resolve of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan for which we have to work. Now the question arises, who is going to run agro-based industries? In this too, the greater share will go to the large groups of small farmers, which we call as FPO, or Farmer Producer Organisations.
Therefore, efforts were undertaken in the last 7 years, to build a large network of FPO or Farmer Producer Organization. Work is in progress to ensure that 10,000 such FPOs are formed nationwide in the coming years.
Friends,
On the one hand, work is underway on the network of FPOs while on the other hand start-ups related to farming are being promoted. Almost 350 start-ups are being extended support. These start-ups are related to food processing, Artificial Intelligence, Internet of things, manufacturing of smart farming equipment and renewable energy.
Friends,
Small farmers are central to all these schemes and reforms related to farmers. It is the small farmer, who has been facing most of the problems. And it was the small farmer who could not fully access the government benefits. For the past 6-7 years, an effort is underway to change the condition of the small farmers. The small farmer is also being linked to the development of agriculture in the country and he himself is being empowered.
Friends,
Two days ago, a major scheme involving small farmers of the country was launched, which is going to be of great benefit to the entire country in the coming days. The country's first Kisan Rail has been flagged off between Maharashtra and Bihar.
Now this train will leave Maharashtra, transporting many fruits and vegetables like oranges, grapes, onions and will return from Bihar carrying several products like Makhana, Litchi, Paan, fresh vegetables, fish, etc. Small farmers from Bihar will be directly connected to big cities like Mumbai and Pune. This first train will also benefit the farmers of UP and Madhya Pradesh, as it will pass through those places. The specialty of this train is that, it is completely air-conditioned. That is, in a way it is cold storage running on the track. It will benefit all types of farmers i.e. those producing milk, fruits, vegetables, fish, as well as the consumers who use these products in cities.
The farmer will benefit because he will not be compelled to sell his crop in local mandis or markets at low prices. It will free the farmers from the wastage problem, faced due to transporting the products in the truck. The transportation cost will be several times less as compared to the trucks. Those living in cities will be benefited now because there will be no shortage of fresh fruits and vegetables due to the vagaries of weather or other crises, and the price will also be lower.
Moreover, it will improve the condition of small farmers in villages. As the small farmers are reaching the big cities of the country now, they will move towards growing fresh vegetables, and will be encouraged towards animal husbandry and fisheries. This will pave the way for more income from less land, and will open up many new opportunities for employment and self-employment.
Friends,
All these steps will not only change the rural economy scenario of the country in the 21st century, but will also increase the income from agriculture manifold. All the recent decisions are going to create extensive employment opportunities in and around the villages in the near future.
For the past 6 months we have been watching how the village and the farmer can support the country even during a crisis. It was our farmers who did not let the country face any shortage of food during the lockdown. When the country was under lockdown, our farmers were harvesting in the fields and setting new records of sowing. We are able to deliver free ration to more than 80 crore countrymen for 8 months from the first day of lockdown to Deepawali and Chhath. It is being made possible only due to farmers.
Friends,
The government also ensured that there was a record purchase of farmers' produce. Due to this as compared to last time over 27 thousand crores rupees more has reached the farmers. Be it the seeds or manure, this time there was a record produce even in difficult circumstances and was delivered according to the demand. This is the reason why even during these trying times our rural economy is strong and the troubles in the villages have lessened.
May this strength of our village play a leading role in speeding up the pace of development of the country! With this belief, many congratulations to all the farmer friends!
Keep continuing the commendable work you have been doing to keep Corona out of the village.
Keep following the mantra of 'do gaz doori' or social distancing and masks.
Stay alert, stay safe.
Thanks a lot!!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
किसान सम्मान निधि वितरण कार्यक्रम मेंप्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
09 AUG 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
आज हलषष्टी है, भगवान बलराम की जयंति है।
सभी देशवासियों को, विशेषतौर पर किसान साथियों को हलछठ की, दाऊ जन्मोत्सव की, बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं !!
इस बेहद पावन अवसर पर देश में कृषि से जुड़ी सुविधाएं तैयार करने के लिए एक लाख करोड़ रुपए का विशेष फंड लॉन्च किया गया है। इससे गांवों-गांवों में बेहतर भंडारण, आधुनिक कोल्ड स्टोरेज की चेन तैयार करने में मदद मिलेगी और गांव में रोज़गार के अनेक अवसर तैयार होंगे।
इसके साथ-साथ साढ़े 8 करोड़ किसान परिवारों के खाते में, पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के रूप में 17 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए ट्रांस्फर करते हुए भी मुझे बहुत संतोष हो रहा है। संतोष इस बात का है कि इस योजना का जो लक्ष्य था, वो हासिल हो रहा है।
हर किसान परिवारतक सीधी मदद पहुंचे और ज़रूरत के समय पहुंचे, इस उदेश्य में ये योजना सफल रही है.बीते डेढ़ साल में इस योजना के माध्यम से 75 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए सीधे किसानों के बैंक खाते में जमा हो चुके हैं।इसमें से 22 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए तो कोरोना के कारण लगे लॉकडाउन के दौरान किसानों तक पहुंचाए गए हैं।
साथियों,
दशकों से ये मांग और मंथन चल रहा था, कि गांव में उद्योग क्यों नहीं लगते?
जैसे उद्योगों को अपने उत्पाद का दाम तय करने में और उसको देश में कहीं भी बेचने की आज़ादी रहती है, वैसी सुविधा किसानों को क्यों नहीं मिलती?
अब ऐसा तो नहीं होता कि अगर साबुन का उद्योग किसी शहर में लगा है, तो उसकी बिक्री सिर्फ उसी शहर में होगी। लेकिन खेती में अब तक ऐसा ही होता था। जहां अनाज पैदा होता है, तो किसान को स्थानीय मंडियों में ही उसको बेचना पड़ता था।इसी तरह ये भी मांग उठती थी कि अगर बाकी उद्योगों में कोई बिचौलिए नहीं हैं, तो फसलों के व्यापार में क्यों होने चाहिए? अगर उद्योगों के विकास के लिए इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तैयार होता है, तो वैसा ही आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर कृषि के लिए भी मिलना चाहिए।
साथियों,
अब आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत किसान और खेती से जुड़े इन सारे सवालों के समाधान ढूंढे जा रहे हैं।एक देश, एक मंडी के जिस मिशन को लेकर बीते 7 साल से काम चल रहा था, वो अब पूरा हो रहा है। पहले e-NAM के ज़रिए, एक टेक्नॉलॉजी आधारित एक बड़ी व्यवस्था बनाई गई।अब कानून बनाकर किसान को मंडी के दायरे से और मंडी टैक्स के दायरे से मुक्त कर दिया गया।अब किसान के पास अनेक विकल्प हैं। अगर वो अपने खेत में ही अपनी उपज का सौदा करना चाहे, तो वो कर सकता है।
या फिर सीधे वेयरहाउस से, e-NAM से जुड़े व्यापारियों और संस्थानों को, जो भी उसको ज्यादा दाम देता है, उसके साथ फसल का सौदा किसान कर सकता है।
इसी तरह एक और नया कानून जो बना है, उससे किसान अब उद्योगों से सीधी साझेदारी भी कर सकता है।
अब जैसे आलू का किसान चिप्स बनाने वालों से, फल उत्पादक यानी बागबान जूस, मुरब्बा, चटनी जैसे उत्पाद बनाने वाले उद्योगों से साझेदारी कर सकते हैं।
इससे किसान को फसल की बुआई के समय तय दाम मिलेंगे, जिससे उसको कीमतों में होने वाली गिरावट से राहत मिल जाएगी।
साथियों,
हमारी खेती में पैदावार समस्या नहीं है, बल्कि पैदावार के बाद होने वाली उपज की बर्बादी बहुत बड़ी समस्या रही है।इससे किसान को भी नुकसान होता है और देश को भी बहुत नुकसान होता है।इसी से निपटने के लिए एक तरफ कानूनी अड़चनों को दूर किया जा रहा है और दूसरी तरफ किसानों को सीधी मदद दी जा रही है। अब जैसे आवश्यक वस्तुओं से जुड़ा एक कानून हमारे यहां बना था, जब देश में अन्न की भारी कमी थी। लेकिन वही कानून आज भी लागू था, जब हम दुनिया के दूसरे बड़े अन्न उत्पादक बन चुके हैं।
गांव में अगर अच्छे गोदाम नहीं बन पाए, कृषि आधारित उद्योगों को अगर प्रोत्साहन नहीं मिल पाया, तो उसका एक बड़ा कारण ये कानून भी था।इस कानून का उपयोग से ज्यादा दुरुपयोग हुआ। इससे देश के व्यापारियों को, निवेशकों को, डराने का काम ज्यादा हुआ।अब इस डर के तंत्र से भी कृषि से जुड़े व्यापार को मुक्त कर दिया गया है।इसके बाद अब व्यापारी-कारोबारी गांवों में स्टोरेज बनाने में और दूसरी व्यवस्थाएं तैयार करने के लिए आगे आ सकते हैं।
साथियों,
आज जो Agriculture Infrastructure Fund Launch किया गया है, इससे किसान अपने स्तर भी गांवों में भंडारण की आधुनिक सुविधाएं बना पाएंगे।इस योजना से गांव में किसानों के समूहों को, किसान समितियों को, FPOs को वेयरहाउस बनाने के लिए, कोल्ड स्टोरेज बनाने के लिए, फूड प्रोसेसिंग से जुड़े उद्योग लगाने के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपए की मदद मिलेगी।ये जो धन किसानों को उद्यमी बनाने के लिए उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा, इसपर 3 प्रतिशत ब्याज की छूट भी मिलेगी।थोड़ी देर पहले ऐसे ही कुछ किसान संघों से मेरी चर्चा भी हुई। जो सालों से इस किसानों की मदद कर रहे हैं।इस नए फंड से देशभर में ऐसे संगठनों को बहुत मदद मिलेगी।
साथियों,
इस आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से कृषि आधारित उद्योग लगाने में बहुत मदद मिलेगी।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत हर जिले में मशहूर उत्पादों को देश और दुनिया के मार्केट तक पहुंचाने के लिए एक बड़ी योजना बनाई गई है। इसके तहत देश के अलग-अलग जिलों में, गांव के पास ही कृषि उद्योगों के क्लस्टर बनाए जा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
अब हम उस स्थिति की तरफ बढ़ रहे हैं, जहां गांव के कृषि उद्योगों से फूड आधारित उत्पाद शहर जाएंगे और शहरों से दूसरा औद्योगिक सामान बनकर गांव पहुंचेगा। यही तो आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान का संकल्प है, जिसके लिए हमें काम करना है।अब सवाल ये उठता है कि जो कृषि आधारित उद्योग लगने वाले हैं, इनको कौन चलाएगा? इसमें भी ज्यादा हिस्सेदारी हमारे छोटे किसानों के बड़े समूह, जिनको हम FPO कह रहे हैं, या फिर किसान उत्पादक संघ कह रहे हैं, इनकी होने वाली है।
इसलिए बीते 7 साल से FPO-किसान उत्पादक समूहका एक बड़ा नेटवर्क बनाने का अभियान चलाया है। आने वाले सालों में ऐसे 10 हज़ार FPO-किसान उत्पादक समूहपूरे देश में बनें, ये काम चल रहा है।
साथियों,
एक तरफ FPO के नेटवर्क पर काम चल रहा है तो दूसरी तरफ खेती से जुड़े Start ups को प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।अभी तक लगभग साढ़े 3 सौ कृषि Startups को मदद दी जा रही है। ये Start up, Food Processing से जुड़े हैं, Artificial Intelligence, Internet of things, खेती से जुड़े स्मार्ट उपकरण के निर्माण और रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी से जुड़े हैं।
साथियों,
किसानों से जुड़ी ये जितनी भी योजनाएं हैं, जितने भी रिफॉर्म हो रहे हैं, इनके केंद्र में हमारा छोटा किसान है। यही छोटा किसान है, जिस पर सबसे ज्यादा परेशानी आती रही है।और यही छोटा किसान है जिस तक सरकारी लाभ भी पूरी तरह नहीं पहुंच पाते थे। बीते 6-7 सालों से इसी छोटे किसान की स्थिति को बदलने का एक प्रयास चल रहा है। छोटे किसान को देश की कृषि के सशक्तिकरण से भी जोड़ा जा रहा है और वो खुद भी सशक्त हो, ये भी सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
2 दिन पहले ही, देश के छोटे किसानों से जुड़ी एक बहुत बड़ी योजना की शुरुआत की गई है, जिसका आने वाले समय में पूरे देश को बहुत बड़ा लाभ होने वाला है। देश की पहली किसान रेल महाराष्ट्र और बिहार के बीच में शुरु हो चुकी है।
अब महाराष्ट्र से संतरा, अंगूर, प्याज़ जैसे अनेक फल-सब्ज़ियां लेकर ये ट्रेन निकलेगी और बिहार से मखाना, लिची, पान, ताज़ा सब्ज़ियां, मछलियां, ऐसे अनेक सामान को लेकर लौटेगी।यानि बिहार के छोटे किसान मुंबई और पुणे जैसे बड़े शहरों से सीधे कनेक्ट हो गए हैं। इस पहली ट्रेन का लाभ यूपी और मध्य प्रदेश के किसानों को भी होने वाला है, क्योंकि ये वहां से होकर गुजरेगी।इस ट्रेन की खासियत ये है कि, ये पूरी तरह से एयर कंडीशेंड है। यानि एक प्रकार से ये पटरी पर दौड़ता Cold Storage है।
इससे दूध, फल-सब्ज़ी, मछली पालक, ऐसे हर प्रकार के किसानों को भी लाभ होगा और शहरों में इनका उपयोग करने वाले उपभोक्ताओं को भी लाभ होगा।
किसान को लाभ ये होगा कि उसको अपनी फसल स्थानीय मंडियों या हाट-बाजारों में कम दाम पर बेचने की मजबूरी नहीं रहेगी। ट्रकों में फल-सब्ज़ी जिस प्रकार बर्बाद हो जाते थे, उससे मुक्ति मिलेगी और ट्रकों के मुकाबले भाड़ा भी कई गुणा कम रहेगा।
शहरों में रहने वाले साथियों को लाभ ये होगा कि अब मौसम के कारण या दूसरे संकटों के समय फ्रेश फल-सब्जियों की कमी नहीं रहेगी, कीमत भी कम होगी।
इतना ही नहीं, इससे गांवों में छोटे किसानों की स्थिति में एक और परिवर्तन आएगा।
अब जब देश के बड़े शहरों तक छोटे किसानों की पहुंच हो रही है तो वो ताज़ा सब्जियां उगाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ेंगे, पशुपालन और मत्स्यपालन की तरफ प्रोत्साहित होंगे। इससे कम ज़मीन से भी अधिक आय का रास्ता खुल जाएगा, रोज़गार और स्वरोज़गार के अनेक नए अवसर खुलेंगे।
साथियों,
ये जितने भी कदमउठाए जा रहे हैं, इनसे 21वीं सदी में देश की ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था की तस्वीर भी बदलेगी, कृषि से आय में भी कई गुणा वृद्धि होगी।
हाल में लिए गए हर निर्णय आने वाले समय में गांव के नज़दीक ही व्यापक रोज़गार तैयार करने वाले हैं।
गांव और किसान, आपदा में भी देश को कैसे संबल दे सकता है, ये बीते 6 महीने से हम देख रहे हैं। ये हमारे किसान ही हैं, जिन्होंने लॉकडाउन के दौरान देश को खाने-पीने के ज़रूरी सामान की समस्या नहीं होने दी।देश जब लॉकडाउन में था, तब हमारा किसान खेतों में फसल की कटाई कर रहा था और बुआई के नए रिकॉर्ड बना रहा था।
लॉकडाउन के पहले दिन से लेकर दीपावली और छठ तक के 8 महीनों के लिए 80 करोड़ से ज्यादा देशवासियों तक अगर मुफ्त राशन अगर आज हम पहुंचा पा रहे हैं तो, इसके पीछे भी सामर्थ्य हमारे किसानों का ही है।
साथियों,
सरकार ने भी सुनिश्चित किया कि किसान की उपज की रिकॉर्ड खरीद हो। जिससे पिछली बार की तुलना में करीब 27 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए ज्यादा किसानों की जेब में पहुंचा है।बीज हो या खाद, इस बार मुश्किल परिस्थितियों में भी रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन किया गया और डिमांड के अनुसार किसान तक पहुंचाया गया।
यही कारण है कि इस मुश्किल समय में भी हमारी ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था मज़बूत है, गांव में परेशानी कम हुई है।
हमारे गांव की ये ताकत देश के विकास की गति को भी तेज़ करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाए, इसी विश्वास के साथ आप सभी किसान साथियों को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
कोरोना को गांव से बाहर रखने में जो प्रशंसनीय काम आपने किया है, उसको आप जारी रखें।
दो गज़ की दूरी और मास्क है ज़रूरी के मंत्र पर अमल करते रहें।
सतर्क रहें, सुरक्षित रहें।
बहुत-बहुत आभार !!