Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of Financing Facility under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund via VC
09 AUG 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Today is Hal Shashti, the Birth Anniversary of Lord Balarama. Wishing all the countrymen, especially the farmer friends, a very happy Hal Chhath!
On this very auspicious occasion, a special fund of one lakh crore rupees has been launched to develop agricultural facilities in the country. This will help in creating better warehousing and modern cold storage chains in the villages. Moreover, many employment opportunities will be created in the village.
Besides, I am also very delighted to transfer 17 thousand crore Rupees in the form of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi to the accounts of 8.5 crore farmer families. It is satisfactory to see that the goal of this scheme is being achieved.
This scheme has been successful in delivering direct assistance to every farmer family and that too in the time of need. In the last one and a half years, 75 thousand crore rupees have been directly deposited in the bank accounts of farmers through this scheme. Of this, 22 thousand crore rupees were transferred to the farmers during the lockdown declared because of corona.
Friends,
For decades, there has been a demand and discussion about, why the villages do not have industries? Just as industries have the freedom to fix the price of their produce and sell it anywhere in the country, why can't the farmers get such a facility too?
It does not happen that, if the soap industry is set up in a city, then the soap will be sold only in that city. But till now this used to be the case in the farming sector. The farmer had to sell the produce in the local mandis, in the regions where they produce the grains. Similarly, there was a demand that if there are no middlemen in the other industries, then why should there be middlemen in farming business? If the infrastructure is readily available for the development of industries, then the same modern infrastructure should also be available for agriculture.
Friends,
Under the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, solutions are being sought now for all these issue related to farmers and farming. 'One nation, one Market' Mission which was underway for the last 7 years, is now being completed. First, a technology-based system was created through e-NAM. Now, by making laws, the farmer is freed from purview of the market and market tax. Now the farmer has many options- If he wants, he can now to make a deal of his produce in his field itself or the farmer can sell his produce directly from the warehouse to the merchants and institutions associated with e-NAM, depending upon whoever gives him the best price.
In the same way, another new law has been framed, under which the farmer can now have a direct partnership with the industries. For example, now the farmers can directly collaborate with the manufacturers of chips and juice, marmalade and chutney industries. This will give the farmer assured prices at the time of sowing the crop, which will give him relief from the fall in prices.
Friends,
There is no problem of production or yield in our farming, rather the wastage of the yield after production is a big problem. It adversely affects the farmer as well as the country. To overcome this problem, on the one hand the legal hurdles are being removed while on the other hand direct assistance is also being given to the farmers. When there was a severe shortage of food grains in the country, we had enacted essential commodities Act. But the same law was still in force, at a time when we became the second largest food producer in the world!
This law was the major reason why good warehouses could not be built in the villages and the agro-based industries were not getting encouraged. This law was being frequently misused. It was used more to intimidate the traders and investors in the country. Now the agriculture business has also been freed from this fear mechanism. Now the traders and businesses can come forward to build storages and make other arrangements in the villages.
Friends,
The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund launched today will enable farmers to create modern facilities for storage in their villages. Through this scheme, 1 lakh crore rupees will be provided to the groups of farmers in the village, farmers’ committees, FPOs to build warehouses, cold storage and for setting up food processing industries. The money that will be provided to the farmers to turn them into entrepreneurs will also have 3 per cent concession in interest rate. I also had a discussion with some of the farmers' associations a little while ago. This new fund will immensely help the organizations across the country, which are helping these farmers for years.
Friends,
This modern infrastructure will provide a huge help in setting up of agro-based industries. Under the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan', a major scheme has been chalked out to facilitate popular products in every district reach the national and global markets. Under this, clusters of agricultural industries are being developed close to the villages in various districts of the country.
Friends,
Now we are moving towards the situation where food based products from the agricultural industries of the village will reach the cities and other industrial goods from the cities will reach the villages. This is the resolve of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan for which we have to work. Now the question arises, who is going to run agro-based industries? In this too, the greater share will go to the large groups of small farmers, which we call as FPO, or Farmer Producer Organisations.
Therefore, efforts were undertaken in the last 7 years, to build a large network of FPO or Farmer Producer Organization. Work is in progress to ensure that 10,000 such FPOs are formed nationwide in the coming years.
Friends,
On the one hand, work is underway on the network of FPOs while on the other hand start-ups related to farming are being promoted. Almost 350 start-ups are being extended support. These start-ups are related to food processing, Artificial Intelligence, Internet of things, manufacturing of smart farming equipment and renewable energy.
Friends,
Small farmers are central to all these schemes and reforms related to farmers. It is the small farmer, who has been facing most of the problems. And it was the small farmer who could not fully access the government benefits. For the past 6-7 years, an effort is underway to change the condition of the small farmers. The small farmer is also being linked to the development of agriculture in the country and he himself is being empowered.
Friends,
Two days ago, a major scheme involving small farmers of the country was launched, which is going to be of great benefit to the entire country in the coming days. The country's first Kisan Rail has been flagged off between Maharashtra and Bihar.
Now this train will leave Maharashtra, transporting many fruits and vegetables like oranges, grapes, onions and will return from Bihar carrying several products like Makhana, Litchi, Paan, fresh vegetables, fish, etc. Small farmers from Bihar will be directly connected to big cities like Mumbai and Pune. This first train will also benefit the farmers of UP and Madhya Pradesh, as it will pass through those places. The specialty of this train is that, it is completely air-conditioned. That is, in a way it is cold storage running on the track. It will benefit all types of farmers i.e. those producing milk, fruits, vegetables, fish, as well as the consumers who use these products in cities.
The farmer will benefit because he will not be compelled to sell his crop in local mandis or markets at low prices. It will free the farmers from the wastage problem, faced due to transporting the products in the truck. The transportation cost will be several times less as compared to the trucks. Those living in cities will be benefited now because there will be no shortage of fresh fruits and vegetables due to the vagaries of weather or other crises, and the price will also be lower.
Moreover, it will improve the condition of small farmers in villages. As the small farmers are reaching the big cities of the country now, they will move towards growing fresh vegetables, and will be encouraged towards animal husbandry and fisheries. This will pave the way for more income from less land, and will open up many new opportunities for employment and self-employment.
Friends,
All these steps will not only change the rural economy scenario of the country in the 21st century, but will also increase the income from agriculture manifold. All the recent decisions are going to create extensive employment opportunities in and around the villages in the near future.
For the past 6 months we have been watching how the village and the farmer can support the country even during a crisis. It was our farmers who did not let the country face any shortage of food during the lockdown. When the country was under lockdown, our farmers were harvesting in the fields and setting new records of sowing. We are able to deliver free ration to more than 80 crore countrymen for 8 months from the first day of lockdown to Deepawali and Chhath. It is being made possible only due to farmers.
Friends,
The government also ensured that there was a record purchase of farmers' produce. Due to this as compared to last time over 27 thousand crores rupees more has reached the farmers. Be it the seeds or manure, this time there was a record produce even in difficult circumstances and was delivered according to the demand. This is the reason why even during these trying times our rural economy is strong and the troubles in the villages have lessened.
May this strength of our village play a leading role in speeding up the pace of development of the country! With this belief, many congratulations to all the farmer friends!
Keep continuing the commendable work you have been doing to keep Corona out of the village.
Keep following the mantra of 'do gaz doori' or social distancing and masks.
Stay alert, stay safe.
Thanks a lot!!

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘কৃষি আন্তঃগাথনি পুঁজি’ৰ অধীনত বিত্তীয় সহায্য সেৱা আঁচনিৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰি দিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
09 AUG 2020 1:11PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি ‘হলষষ্ঠী’,ভগৱান বলৰামৰ জয়ন্তী।
সকলো দেশবাসীৰ লগতে বিশেষকৈ কৃষক বন্ধুসকলক ‘হলষষ্ঠী’ আৰু ‘দাউ জন্মোত্সৱ’ৰ বহুত বহুত শুভ কামনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলো।
আজি এই পবিত্ৰ ক্ষণত দেশত কৃষিখণ্ডৰে জড়িত বিভিন্ন সা-সুবিধা কৰিব পৰাকৈ ১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ এক বিশেষ পুঁজি আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে শুভৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ল। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে গাঁৱে গাঁৱে সা-সুবিধাযুক্ত ভড়ালঘৰ, আধুনিক ‘ক’ল্ড ষ্ট’ৰেজ’ৰ শৃংখল গঢ়ি তুলিব পৰা যাবইয়াৰ লগতে গাঁওসমূহত কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰো বহু সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টি হ’ব।
ইয়াৰ উপৰি ৮ কোটি কৃষক পৰিয়াললৈ ‘পিএম কিষণ’ নিধিৰ ৰূপত ১৭০০০ কোটি টকা হস্তান্তৰিত কৰিবলৈ পায়ো মোৰ খুবেই ভাল লাগিছে। এই আঁচনিখনৰ জৰিয়তে সম্পাদন কৰিব খোজা লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগবাঢ়ি যাব পৰাৰ বাবেই এই আনন্দ অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰিছো চাগৈ।
সকলো কৃষক পৰিয়াললৈ প্ৰত্যক্ষ ভাবে সাহায্য প্ৰেৰণ কৰা আৰু সময়ত এই ধন তেওঁলোকে লাভ কৰাৰ যি লক্ষ্য আছিল সেয়া সম্ভৱ হোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে। বিগত ডেৰটা বছৰত এই যোজনাৰ অধীনত ৭৫হাজাৰ কোটি টকা প্ৰত্যক্ষ ভাবে কৃষক ৰাইজৰ বেংক একাউণ্টত জমা হৈছেগৈ। ইয়াৰে ২২ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাতো ক’ৰোনাৰ বাবে বলবত্ হোৱা ‘লকডাউন’ৰ সময়তে কৃষকসকলে লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
গাঁৱতনো কিয় উদ্যোগ স্থাপন নহয় বুলি দশকৰ পিচত দশক ধৰি চৰ্চা চলি অহা শুনিবলৈ পাইছো।
যেনেকৈ উদ্যোগসমূহৰ তেওঁলোকে উত্পাদন কৰা সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ দাম ঠিক কৰা আৰু সেই সামগ্ৰী যিকোনো ঠাইত বিক্ৰী কৰাৰ স্বাধীনতা থাকে, তেনে সুবিধানো কৃষক ৰাইজৰ কিয় নাথাকে!
ধৰি লওক, কোনো এখন চহৰত চাবোন উত্পাদন কৰা এটা উদ্যোগ স্থাপন কৰা হ’ল, তেন্তে সেই উদ্যোগত উত্পাদন কৰা চাবোন জানো সেইখন চহৰতে কেৱল বিক্ৰী কৰা হ’ব, কেতিয়াও নহয়। তেন্তে কৃষকে উত্পাদন কৰা ফচলনো তেওঁলোকৰ স্থানীয় বজাৰকেইখনতে কিয় বিক্ৰী কৰিবলগীয়া হয়? কৃষিসামগ্ৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মধ্যভোগীৰ দৌৰাত্ম্যনো কৃষকসকলে সহিবলগীয়া কিয় হয়? যদি উদ্যোগৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰাতো জৰুৰী, তেন্তে তেনেধৰণৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি কৃষি সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবেও হোৱা উচিত নহয়নে?
বন্ধুসকল,
এতিয়া ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত আঁচনি’ৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষক আৰু খেতিৰে জড়িত এনেবোৰ কথাৰ সমাধান সূত্ৰ বিচৰাৰ অভিযান আৰম্ভ হৈছে। ‘এখন দেশ এখন বজাৰ’ৰ প্ৰসংগত যোৱা ৭টা বছৰত কৰি থকা কাম-কাজবোৰ এতিয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পথত। প্ৰথমে ‘ই-নাম’-ৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰযুক্তি সঞ্চালিত এক বৃহত্ পৰিসৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলা হ’ল। আৰু এতিয়া আইন প্ৰণয়ন কৰি কৃষকসকলক বজাৰৰ আওঁতাৰ পৰা আৰু বজাৰসমূহক কৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ আওঁতাৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। এতিয়া কৃষক ৰাইজৰ হাতত অনেক বিকল্প উপলব্ধ হৈছে। এতিয়া তেওঁলোকে তেওঁলোকৰ উত্পাদিত ফচলৰ বিক্ৰী যদি থলীতে কৰিব বিচাৰে সেয়া তেওঁলোকে কৰিব পাৰে। অথবা ‘ৱে’ৰহাউছ’, ‘ই-নাম’ৰে জড়িত বেপাৰী আৰু বাণিজ্যক সংস্থাসমূহৰ লগতো, য’তেই তেওঁলোকে অধিক দাম পাব ত’তেই তেওঁলোকে ফচলৰ দৰ-দাম কৰি সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰা হৈছে।
নতুন আইনৰ সহায়ত কৃষকসকলে আনকি উদ্যোগসমূহৰ সৈতেও পোণপতীয়াভাবে ফচল বিক্ৰীৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব পাৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ খেতিত ফচলৰ উত্পাদন কৰাতোতকৈ উত্পাদনৰ পিচত ফচলৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু বিক্ৰী কৰাতোহে বৃহত সমস্যা। ইয়াৰ পৰাই কৃষকসকলে অধিক ক্ষতিৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হয়। কৃষকৰাইজক এনেবোৰ সমস্যাৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে আইনৰ বাধা আঁতৰোৱাৰ কাম কৰি থকাৰ লগতে কৃষকসকলক পোণপতীয়াকৈ সাহায্য আগবঢ়োৱাৰো ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
গাঁৱত যদি ভাল ভড়ালঘৰৰ নিৰ্মাণ হোৱা নাছিল, কৃষিভিত্তিক উদ্যোগ স্থাপনৰ বাবে উত্সাহজনক পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৃষ্টি হোৱা নাছিল, তেন্তে এনেবোৰ কথাৰ নেপথ্যত আইনৰ মেৰপেচো এক বৃহত কাৰণ হৈ আহিছিল বিগত সময়চোৱাত। আইন প্ৰয়োগতকৈ দুৰ-প্ৰয়োগ হোৱাহে দেখিবলৈ পোৱা গৈছিল। এতিয়া এনেবোৰ শংকাৰ পৰা কৃষক আৰু কৃষিখণ্ডক মুক্ত কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। এতিয়া বেপাৰী-ব্যৱসায়ীয়ে গাঁৱত ভড়াল সাজিবলৈ অথবা অন্যান্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলৈ আহিব পাৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি পুঁজিৰ সহযোগিতাৰে কৃষকৰাইজেও নিজা উদ্যোগৰে গাঁৱত ভড়ালঘৰকে আদি কৰি অন্যান্য সংসাধন সম্পৰ্কীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ কৰি ল’ব পাৰিব।
এই পুঁজিৰে ফচল সংগ্ৰহ কেন্দ্ৰ, সংসাধন কেন্দ্ৰ আদিৰ দৰে শস্য চপোৱাৰ পিচৰ প্ৰবন্ধন আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ আৰু সমূহীয়া কৃষি সম্পদ সৃষ্টিৰ কৰিব পৰা যাব। এনে অন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উপলব্ধতাই কৃষক ৰাইজক তেওঁলোকৰ উত্পাদিত সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ সুন্দৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰি সময়ত অধিক মূল্যত বিক্ৰীৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে ফচলৰ ক্ষয়-ক্ষতিৰ পৰিমাণ বহু পৰিমাণে হ্ৰাস কৰি, সংসাধনৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰি অধিক আয়ৰ মুখ দেখুৱাব পাৰিব। এই বিত্তীয় সাহায্য সেৱা আঁচনিৰ অধীনত বিভিন্ন ঋণ প্ৰদানকাৰী সংস্থাৰ সহযোগিতাৰে ১লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ঋণ প্ৰদানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ’ব। ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ ১২টা বেংকৰ ১১টাই এই সন্দৰ্ভত ইতিমধ্যে ‘কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগ’ৰ সৈতে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত কৰিছে।
ইয়াৰ সহায়ত কৃষিভিত্তিক উদ্যোগ স্থাপন কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব পৰা যাব।
‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযান’ৰ অধীনত সকলো জিলাৰ উন্নত মানৰ উত্পাদিত সা-সামগ্ৰী দেশৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱী জুৰি বিপণন কৰাৰ এক আঁচনি তৈয়াৰ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে দেশৰ বেলেগ বেলেগ জিলাত, গাঁৱৰ সমীপতে কৃষিভিত্তিক উদ্যোগৰ একোলানি গোট স্থাপন কৰাৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰম অব্যাহত ৰখা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই সমূহ কৃষিভিত্তিক উদ্যোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ কৃষক আৰু উত্পাদকসকলেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব লাগিব। সেই উদ্দেশ্যেই বিগত ৭টা বছৰত ‘কৃষক-উতপাদক সংস্থা’ অথবা ‘এফপিঅ’ গঠনৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল। ইতিমধ্যে এই অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে দেশত ‘এফপিঅ’-সমূহৰ এক বৃহত্ ‘নেটৱৰ্ক’ গঢ়ি উঠিছে। অনতি বিলম্বে দেশত ১০০০০ ‘এফপিঅ’-ৰ এক ‘নেটৱৰ্ক’ সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠিব, ইয়াৰ বাবে দ্ৰুত গতিৰে কাম চলি আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এফালে ‘এফপিঅ’ গঠনৰ কাম চলি আছে আৰু আনফালে ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান’সমূহক উত্সাহিত কৰাৰ অভিযান অব্যাহত ৰখা হৈছে। এই পৰ্যন্ত চাৰে ৩ শ কৃষিভিত্তিক ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’-ক সহায্য আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। এইসমূহ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান ‘খাদ্য সংসাধন’, ‘আৰ্টিফিচিয়েল ইণ্টেলিজেন্স’, ‘ইণ্টাৰনেট’ৰ লগতে কৃষিৰে জড়িত ‘স্মাৰ্ট উপকৰণ’ৰ উদ্ভাৱন, নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ‘নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি’খণ্ডৰে জড়িত হৈ আহিছে।
কৃষিৰে জড়িত যিমানবোৰ আঁচনি অথবা কাৰ্যক্ৰম ৰূপায়ণৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছে এই সকলোবোৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় উপলক্ষ কিন্তু দেশৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলৰ অৱস্থাৰ উন্নয়ণ। কিয়নো এই ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলেই আটাইতকৈ অধিক সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হয়। তেওঁলোকৰ অৱস্থাৰ উন্নয়ণ সম্ভৱ কৰাৰ বাবেই বিগত ৬-৭বছৰত ব্যাপক প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰখা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
দুদিন আগতে মাত্ৰ এইসকল ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকৰে বিজড়িত এক যোজনাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল। এইখন আঁচনিৰ পৰা অনাগত সময়ত দেশৰ বৃহত লাভ হ’ব বুলি ন-দি ক’ব পাৰি। এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত দেশৰ প্ৰথমখন ‘কিষাণ ৰে’ল’ৰ চলাচল মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু বিহাৰৰ মাজত ইতিমধ্যে আৰম্ভ হৈছে।
এতিয়া মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু বিহাৰৰ মাজত কৃষিজাত সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ আদান-প্ৰদান আৰু বিপণন পোণপতীয়াকৈ সম্ভৱ হ’ব। এই প্ৰথমখন ৰে’লে আগবঢ়াব লগা লাভ বিহাৰ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উপৰি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু মধ্য প্ৰদেশেও পোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাব। এইখন ৰে’ল সম্পূৰ্ণ ভাবে ‘এয়াৰ কণ্ডিশ্যনড’ হোৱাৰ ফলত ইয়াক এক প্ৰকাৰ ‘চিৰিত চেঁকুৰ মেলা শীতলীকৃত ভঁড়াল’ বুলিও অভিহিত কৰিব পৰা যাব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ইতিমধ্যে যিমানবোৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে তাৰ ফলত ২১শতিকাত দেশৰ প্ৰতিচ্ছৱিতো সলনি হ’বই কৃষক ৰাইজৰ আয়ো বহু গুণে বৃদ্ধি পাব।
শেহতীয়া ভাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰতিটো সিদ্ধান্তই অনাগত সময়ত গাঁৱৰ কাষতে কৰ্মসংস্থাপন বিপুল সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
গাঁও আৰু কৃষকসকলে বিপদৰ সময়ত দেশক কেনেকৈ সম্বল দিব পাৰে তাৰ উত্কৃষ্ট নিদৰ্শন বিগত ৬টা মাহত দেখিবলৈ পোৱা গৈছিল। আমাৰ কৃষকসকলে ‘লকডাউন’ৰ এইচোৱা সংকটকালত দেশবাসীক খোৱা-বোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় খাদ্য-দ্ৰব্যৰ সমস্যা হ’বলৈ নিদিয়াকৈ ৰাখিলে। আনকি ‘লকডাউন’ৰ মাজতো আমাৰ কৃষক ৰাইজে ফচল চপোৱাৰ লগতে কঠিয়া সিঁচা, শস্য ৰোপণ কৰাৰ কাম অব্যাহত ৰাখি অভিলেখ ৰচনা কৰিছে।
‘লকডাউন’ৰ প্ৰথম দিনটোৰ পৰা দীপাৱলী আৰু চথ পূজা পৰ্যন্ত এই ৮টা মাহত দেশৰ ৮০কোটি নাগৰিকক যদি আমি বিনামূলীয়াকৈ ৰেচনৰ যোগান ধৰিব পাৰিছো, সেয়া কিন্তু সম্ভৱ হৈছে আমাৰ কৃষক ৰাইজৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ বলতহে।
বন্ধুসকল,
কৃষকসকলৰ উত্পাদিত ফচলসমূহ যাতে অভিলেখ পৰিমাণে ক্ৰয় কৰিব পাৰি সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ সুবাদতে যোৱা বছৰৰ তুলনাত ২৭০০০কোটি টকা পৰিমাণৰ ধন ৰাশি কৃষক ৰাইজৰ হাতলৈ যাব পাৰিছে। এই সংকটৰ মাজতো এইবাৰ কিন্তু কৃষি উত্পাদনে অভিলেখ ৰচিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ল আৰু চাহিদা অনুযায়ী এই ফচলৰ বিতৰণো সম্ভৱ হ’ল।
ইয়াৰ সু পৰিণতিতে মহা-সংকটৰ মাজতো আমাৰ গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থ-ব্যৱস্থা শক্তিশালী হৈয়ে ৰ’ল আৰু গাঁওসমূহতো বিশেষ সমস্যা হোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত নহ’ল।
গাঁৱৰ এই শক্তিয়েই যে দেশৰ প্ৰগতিকো অধিক গতিৰে ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব সেই বিশ্বাসক হৃদয়ত গ্ৰহণ কৰি কৃষক বন্ধুসকলকললৈ বহুত শুভকামনা জনাই মোৰ ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰিলো।
ক’ৰোনাক গাঁৱৰ পৰা নিলগাই ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আপোনালোকে যি প্ৰশংসনীয় ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে সেয়া আগলৈও অব্যাহত ৰাখক।
‘দু-গজৰ ব্যৱধান আৰু মুখত মাস্ক’ৰ মন্ত্ৰ আওৰাই তাক বাস্তৱত পালন কৰক।
সতৰ্ক হওক, সুৰক্ষিত হৈ থাকক।
বহুত কৃতজ্ঞতাৰে সামৰিছো।