Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism is organising five webinars of Dekho Apna Desh webinar series to celebrate Independence Day
07 AUG 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
It is that time of the year again when the people of the country stand together with pride humming the national anthem to respect the chronicled accomplishment of Indian Independence of 1947. India’s struggle to freedom is a significant chapter in the nation’s history and holds a value greater than any significant event of the past. The celebration of this day i.e. 15th August is marked by Prime Minister’s hoisting of the Indian tricolour flag in country’s capital city New Delhi, and all across States and Union Territories and at the India Missions across the globe.
As the nation equips to commend its 74th Independence Day on the 15th of August 2020, Ministry of Tourism as part of its ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ webinar series has lined up five webinars to commemorate and honour nation’s most significant day. These webinars will collectively touch upon themes encompassing the freedom movement, places significant to it and pioneers who had a notable participation in helping India secure its independence.
The webinar details are as follows:
• On 8th of August 2020 (Saturday) is the ‘Memoirs of 1857: A Prelude to Independence’ by Ms. Nidhi Bansal, CEO, India City Walks & India With Locals and Dr. Soumi Roy, Head of Operations, IWL &IHW. Participants can register for the webinar on https:/ /bit.ly/Memoirsof1857
• On 10th of August 2020 (Monday) is the ‘Cellular Jail: Letters, Memoirs and Memories’ by Ms. Nidhi Bansal, CEO, India City Walks & India With Locals, Dr. Soumi Roy, Head of Operations, IWL & IHW and Ms.Somrita Sengupta, City Explorer, India City Walks.
• On 12th of August 2020 (Wednesday) is the ‘ Lesser known stories of India’s struggle for Independence’ by Mrs. Akila Raman and Ms. Nayantara Nayar from Storytrails
• On 14th of August 2020 (Friday) is the ‘Jallianwala Bagh: A turning point in the Freedom struggle’ by Ms. Kishwar Desai, Chairperson, The Partition Museum, Amritsar.
• On 15th of August 2020 (Saturday) is the ‘Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel- Architect of United India’ by Mr. Sanjay Joshi, Addl. Collector & Chief Manager, Statue of Unity, Government of Gujarat.
• All sessions will commence from 11:00 AM till 12:00 PM.
While trying to keep up with social distancing and observe the guidelines of the lockdown, Ministry of Tourism has empowered the utilization of virtual medium to commend this significant event where anyone will have the option to join the meetings by means of National e-Governance Department’s web-based conferencing site. The details for registration are available on the websites incredibleindia.org, tourism.gov.in and the social media handles of Incredible India.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت یوم آزادی منانے کےلیے دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار سیریز کے 5 ویبینارس کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے
07 AUG 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 اگست ، 2020 / ملک کے عوام 1947 کی بھارت کی آزادی کی تکمیل کے احترام میں قومی ترانہ گنگنانے پر ایک بار پھر فخر کرنے کے لیے یکجا ہورہے ہیں۔ قوم کی تاریخ میں بھارت کی جدوجہد آزادی ایک اہم باب ہے۔ اس دن یعنی 15 اگست کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر ملک کی راجدھانی نئی دلی میں بھارت کا ترنگا لہراتے ہیں اور سبھی ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے نیز پوری دنیا میں بھارتی مشن یہ پرچم لہراتے ہیں۔
جیسا کہ قوم 15 اگست 2020 کو 74ویں یوم آزادی پر جشن منانے کی تیاری کر رہی ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت اپنے دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار سیریز کے حصے کے طور پر 5 ویبینار کا انعقاد کرے گی۔ ان ویبینارز میں آزادی کی تحریک ، اس سے متعلق اہم مقامات اور ان رہنماؤں پر خصوصی توجہ دے گی جنہوں نے آٓزادی حاصل کرنے میں بھارت کی قابل ستائش مدد کی۔ ویبینار کی تفصیلات مندجہ ذیل ہیں:
• 8 اگست 2020 (سنیچر) کو 1857 کی یادیں:آزادی کا ایک تعرف، منجانب محترمہ نیدھی بنسل، سی ای او ، انڈیا سٹی والکس اور انڈیا ویدھ لوکلز اور ڈاکٹر سونی روئے، ہیڈ آف آپریشنس آئی ڈبلیو ایل اینڈ آئی ایچ ڈبلیو۔ شرکت کرنے والے حضرات ویبینار کے لیے اپنا نام اس ویب سائٹ پر درج کرا سکتے ہیں : https:/ /bit.ly/Memoirsof1857
• 10 اگست 2020 (پیر) کو سیلیولر جیل : خطوط ، یادگار اور یادیں؛ منجانب محترمہ ندھی بنسل، سی ای او انڈیا سٹی والکس اور انڈیا ویدھ لوکلز اور ڈاکٹر سونی روئے، ہیڈ آف آپریشنس آئی ڈبلیو ایل اینڈ آئی ایچ ڈبلیو اور محترمہ سومترا سین گپتا، سٹی اکسپلورر ، انڈیا سٹی والکس۔
• 12 اگست 2020 (بدھ) کو بھارت کی جدوجہد آزادی کی انسنی کہانیاں ، منجانب محترمہ اکیلا رمن اور محترمہ نین تارا نائر ۔
• 14 اگست 2020 (جمعہ ) کو جلیاں والا باغ : جدوجہد آزادی میں ایک اہم موڑ؛ منجانب محترمہ کشور دیسائی، چیئر پرسن ، ڈی پارٹیشن میوزیم، امرتسر۔
• 15 اگست 2020 (سنیچر) کو سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل متحد بھارت کے معمار؛ منجانب جناب سنجے جوشی، ایڈیشنل کلکٹر اینڈ چیف منیجر ، اسٹیجو آف یونیٹی ؛ گجرات سرکار۔
• سبھی اجلاس صبح گیارہ بجے سے دوپہر 12 بجے تک منعقد ہوں گے۔