Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism is organising five webinars of Dekho Apna Desh webinar series to celebrate Independence Day
07 AUG 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
It is that time of the year again when the people of the country stand together with pride humming the national anthem to respect the chronicled accomplishment of Indian Independence of 1947. India’s struggle to freedom is a significant chapter in the nation’s history and holds a value greater than any significant event of the past. The celebration of this day i.e. 15th August is marked by Prime Minister’s hoisting of the Indian tricolour flag in country’s capital city New Delhi, and all across States and Union Territories and at the India Missions across the globe.
As the nation equips to commend its 74th Independence Day on the 15th of August 2020, Ministry of Tourism as part of its ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ webinar series has lined up five webinars to commemorate and honour nation’s most significant day. These webinars will collectively touch upon themes encompassing the freedom movement, places significant to it and pioneers who had a notable participation in helping India secure its independence.
The webinar details are as follows:
• On 8th of August 2020 (Saturday) is the ‘Memoirs of 1857: A Prelude to Independence’ by Ms. Nidhi Bansal, CEO, India City Walks & India With Locals and Dr. Soumi Roy, Head of Operations, IWL &IHW. Participants can register for the webinar on https:/ /bit.ly/Memoirsof1857
• On 10th of August 2020 (Monday) is the ‘Cellular Jail: Letters, Memoirs and Memories’ by Ms. Nidhi Bansal, CEO, India City Walks & India With Locals, Dr. Soumi Roy, Head of Operations, IWL & IHW and Ms.Somrita Sengupta, City Explorer, India City Walks.
• On 12th of August 2020 (Wednesday) is the ‘ Lesser known stories of India’s struggle for Independence’ by Mrs. Akila Raman and Ms. Nayantara Nayar from Storytrails
• On 14th of August 2020 (Friday) is the ‘Jallianwala Bagh: A turning point in the Freedom struggle’ by Ms. Kishwar Desai, Chairperson, The Partition Museum, Amritsar.
• On 15th of August 2020 (Saturday) is the ‘Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel- Architect of United India’ by Mr. Sanjay Joshi, Addl. Collector & Chief Manager, Statue of Unity, Government of Gujarat.
• All sessions will commence from 11:00 AM till 12:00 PM.
While trying to keep up with social distancing and observe the guidelines of the lockdown, Ministry of Tourism has empowered the utilization of virtual medium to commend this significant event where anyone will have the option to join the meetings by means of National e-Governance Department’s web-based conferencing site. The details for registration are available on the websites incredibleindia.org, tourism.gov.in and the social media handles of Incredible India.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవంలో భాగంగా, 'దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్‌' సిరీస్‌లో ఐదు వెబినార్లను నిర్వహిస్తున్న కేంద్ర పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
07 AUG 2020 2:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవంలో భాగంగా ప్రజలంతా మరోసారి ఏకతాటిపైకి వచ్చి జాతీయ గీతాన్ని గర్వంగా, శ్రావ్యంగా ఆలపిస్తున్న సమయమిది. ఆగస్టు 15వ తేదీన ఎర్రకోటపై ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ త్రివర్ణ పతాకాన్ని ఎగురవేయనుండగా, అదే సమయంలో అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, విదేశాల్లోని భారత కార్యాలయాల్లో మన జెండా రెపరెపలాడనుంది.
74వ స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవానికి దేశమంతా సిద్ధమవుతుండగా, కేంద్ర పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, 'దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్‌' సిరీస్‌లో భాగంగా ఐదు వెబినార్లను నిర్వహిస్తోంది. దేశ చరిత్రలోనే అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన ఆగస్టు 15వ తేదీ గౌరవార్ధం ఈ వెబినార్లు తలపెట్టింది. స్వాతంత్ర్య ఉద్యమం, స్ఫూర్తి రగిలించిన ప్రాంతాలు, భారతమాత దాస్య శృంఖలాలు తెంచే పోరాటంలో మార్గదర్శకులైన వ్యక్తుల ఇతివృత్తాలను సృజిస్తూ ఈ వెబినార్లు సాగుతాయి.
వెబినార్ల వివరాలు క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
* ఆగస్టు 8వ తేదీ, శనివారం రోజున... "1857 జ్ఞాపకాలు: స్వాతంత్ర్య ఉద్యమానికి ముందు బాట". ఇండియా సిటీ వాక్స్‌ & ఇండియా విత్‌ లోకల్స్ సీఈవో నిధి భన్సాల్‌, ఐడబ్ల్యూఎల్‌&ఐహెచ్‌డబ్ల్యూ ఆపరేషన్స్‌ విభాగాధిపతి డా.సౌమి రాయ్‌ పాల్గొంటారు. ఇందులో పాల్గొనాలనుకునేవారు https://bit.ly/Memoirsof1857 లో పేరు నమోదు చేసుకోవాలి.
* ఆగస్టు 10వ తేదీ, సోమవారం రోజున... "సెల్యులార్‌ జైలు‌: లేఖలు, జ్ఞాపకాలు". ఇండియా సిటీ వాక్స్‌ & ఇండియా విత్‌ లోకల్స్ సీఈవో నిధి భన్సాల్‌, ఐడబ్ల్యూఎల్‌&ఐహెచ్‌డబ్ల్యూ ఆపరేషన్స్‌ విభాగాధిపతి డా.సౌమి రాయ్‌, ఇండియా సిటీ వాక్స్‌ అన్వేషకురాలు సొమ్రిత సేన్‌గుప్తా పాల్గొంటారు.
* ఆగస్టు 12వ తేదీ, బుధవారం రోజున... "భారత స్వాతంత్ర్యోద్యమంపై కొందరికే తెలిసిన గాథలు". స్టోరీ ట్రైల్స్‌ నుంచి అఖిల రామన్, నయనతార నాయర్‌ పాల్గొంటారు.
* ఆగస్టు 14వ తేదీ శుక్రవారం రోజున... "జలియన్‌ వాలాబాగ్‌: స్వాతంత్ర్యోద్యమంలో కీలక మలుపు‌". అమృత్‌సర్‌లోని పార్టిషన్‌ మ్యూజియం ఛైర్‌పర్సన్‌ కిష్వర్‌ దేశాయ్‌ పాల్గొంటారు.
* ఆగస్టు 15వ తేదీ శనివారం రోజున... "సర్ధార్‌ వల్లభాయ్‌ పటేల్‌-సమైక్య భారత శిల్పి". గుజరాత్‌లోని 'స్టాచ్యూ ఆఫ్‌ యూనిటీ' ముఖ్య మేనేజర్‌, అదనపు కలెక్టర్‌ సంజయ్‌ జోషి పాల్గొంటారు.
* అన్ని వెబినార్లు ఉదయం 11 గంటల నుంచి మధ్యాహ్నం 12 గంటల వరకు ఉంటాయి.
సామాజిక దూరం, లాక్‌డౌన్‌ మార్గదర్శకాల దృష్ట్యా, ముఖ్యమైన ఈ కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రజల్లోకి తీసుకెళ్లడానికి వర్చువల్‌ మాధ్యమాన్ని కేంద్ర పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఎంచుకుంది. జాతీయ ఈ-గవర్నెన్స్‌ విభాగానికి చెందిన వెబ్‌ ఆధారిత కాన్ఫరెన్సుల సైట్‌ ద్వారా ప్రజలు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొనవచ్చు. incredibleindia.org, tourism.gov.in సైట్లలో, ఇంక్రెడిబుల్‌ ఇండియా నిర్వహించే సామాజిక మాధ్యమ అకౌంట్లలో పేరు నమోదు వివరాలను చూడవచ్చు.