वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और जापान प्रमाणिक निवेशकों से भरोसेमंद साझीदारों के रूप में बदल रहे हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
06 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि भारत और जापान प्रमाणिक निवेशकों से भरोसेमंद साझीदारों के रूप में बदल रहे हैं। जापानी कंपनियों के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस (डिजिटल रोडशो) के जरिये इनवेस्ट इंडिया एक्सक्लुसिव इनवेस्टमेंट फोरम -जापान एडीशन के तीसरे संस्करण में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि भारत और जापान व्यापार एवं व्यवसाय संबंधों को विस्तारित करे। उन्होंने कहा, मुझे विश्वास है कि हम किसी भी विपत्ति से निपट सकते हैं और निश्चित रूप से हम हर प्रकार से सफल होंगे, चाहे वह भू-राजनीतिक मामला हो, रणनीतिक मामला हो, या व्यापार, अर्थव्यवस्था तथा उद्योग का मामला होऔर इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण यह है कि जापान सबसे अधिक महत्वपूर्ण तथा भरोसेमंद व्यापारिक साझीदार है।’
मंत्री ने कहा कि, “अब जब विश्व कोविड-19 के चंगुल से संभल रहा है, भारत सरकार न केवल व्यवसाय की निरंतरता के लिए कार्यनीति एवं कार्य योजना का निर्माण करती रही है और इसके पुनरोद्धार के लिए तैयार है बल्कि वैश्विक निवेशकों के स्वागत के लिए भी पूरी तरह तैयार है कि जिससे कि वे लगातार निवेशों के लिए भारत को अपना पसंदीदा गंतव्य बनाये रखें।”उन्होंने कहा कि इस सरकार ने इस वर्तमान स्थिति को एक बड़े अवसर में बदलने के लिए सबसे बड़ा काम यह किया है कि उसने कई सारे सुधार किए हैं जो हाल में हुए हैं और यह हमारी प्रगति में परिलक्षित होता है कि हम पिछले पांच वर्षों में विश्व बैक की व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता में 65 स्थान से भी ऊपर आ गए हैं। भारत सरकार ने बड़ी संख्या में नीतियां लागू की है और राज्य सरकारों को इसे कामयाब बनाना है।
भारत-जापान के घनिष्ठ संबंधों का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दोनों देश आर्थिक एवं रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में समान हितों को साझा करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और जापान के बीच आर्थिक संबंधों में विकास के लिए असीम संभावना है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘भारत में जापान की दिलचस्पी बढ़ने के कई सारे कारण हैं जिनमें भारत का बड़ा और बढ़ता बाजार शामिल है। अपनी बड़ी आबादी और बढ़ते उपभोक्ता आधार के साथ, भारत जापानी निवेशों के लिए पसंदीदा गंतव्य है। भारत के भीतर 1400 से अधिक कंपनियां काम कर रही हैं और देश में 5000 व्यवसाय प्रतिष्ठान हैं तथा अब 10000 जापानी भाई और बहनें भारत में एक बहुत संतुष्ट और उत्पादक जीवन व्यतीत कर रही हैं।’
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जापान और भारत के बीच ऑटोमोबाइल, रसायन, उपभोक्ता वस्तुओं, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लंबे समय से सार्थक संबध रहा है और आज डिजिटल विश्व अनगिनत अवसर उपलब्ध करा रहा है। अभी तक साझीदारियों का फोकस तकनीकी सहयोग पर रहा है और अब हम भारत को एक रणनीतिक एवं निवेश विकास साझीदार के रूप में देख रहे हैं। दोनों देशों ने परस्पर रूप से सहयोगात्मक आधार पर जापानी कंपनियों के साथ मुद्दों को उठाने पर सीमति जताई है। उन्होंने कहा कि राजनीतिक, आर्थिक एवं रणनीतिक हितों के परिणामस्वरूप, कई प्रकार की बैठक एवं वार्ताएं होती रही हैं। विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवोन्मेषण के क्षेत्र में करारों में उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढोतरी हो रही है।
जापान सरकार के अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार एवं उद्योग (एमईटीआई) मंत्री श्री हिरोशी काजीयामा ने अपनी टिप्पणियों में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने में अपने देश की दिलचस्पी दुहराई। जापान सरकार के एमईटीआई के उप मंत्री श्री शिगेहिरो टनाका ने ‘भारत -जापान औद्योगिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता साझीदारी और आगे का रास्ता’विषय पर प्रस्तुति दी। जेटरो के अध्यक्ष श्री नोबुहिको सासाकी ने भारत में कार्यशील कंपनियों के अनुभव के बारे में चर्चा की।
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग के सचिव डॉ. गुरुप्रसाद महापात्रा ने कहा कि भारत की योजना असम में 13वां जापानी इंडस्ट्रियल टाऊनशिप का निर्माण करने की है, इस कदम का उद्देश्य घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना एवं दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि वे देश भर में औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों एवं क्लस्टरों के जीआईएस सक्षम डाटा बेस पर कार्य कर रहे हैं।
वेबिनार में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों द्वारा नियामकीय परितंत्र एवं भारत में निवेश अवसर तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, कपड़ा, ऑटोमोबाइल, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के संगत उपलब्ध अवसंरचना पर प्रस्तुतियां शामिल थीं।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Japan are looking to have trusted partners from authentic investors: Shri Piyush Goyal
06 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
TheMinister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal has said that India and Japan are looking to have trusted partners from authentic investors. Speaking at the third Edition of the Invest India Exclusive Investment Forum - Japan Edition, through video conference. (Digital Roadshow) for Japanese companies, he saidthat it is important that Japan and India expand trade and business relationships.He said “I have the confidence that we can overcome any adversity and undoubtedly we will come out successful in any which way whether in geo-political, strategic maters, whether in trade, economy and industry, and more importantly Japan is one of the most important and trusted trading partner.
The Minister said “As the world has recovered from the grip of the COVID-19, the Government of India has been preparing strategies and Action Plan not only for business continuity and is set to a revival but also setting out red carpet for global investors to continue to choose India as the preferred destination for investments.” He said that one of the biggest thing that this Government has done to convert this current situation into the huge opportunity, is bringin a number of reforms that have happened recently as reflected in our progress, by more than 65 places in the last five years in the Ease of Doing Business of the World Bank. A large number of policies have been introduced by Government of India and the State Governments to make this happen.
Dwelling on the Indo-Japan close relationship, Shri Goyal said that both share common interests in economic and strategic fields. He said that economic relations between India and Japan have vast potential for growth. “Japan’s interest in India is increasing due to variety of reasons including India’s large and growing market. With its large population and growing consumer base, India is the preferred destination for Japaneseinvestments. There are more than 1400 Japanese companies to work within India and well treated 5000 business establishments around the country and 10000 Japanese brothers and sisters are now leading a very fulfilling and productive life in India.”
Shri Goyal said that Japan and India have fruitful relationship for a long time in various sectors including automobiles, chemicals, consumer goods, food processing and today digital world provides numerous opportunities. The partnerships thus far have focused on technical cooperation and we are now looking to Japan as a strategic and investment development partner. Both the countries have mutually agreed to taking up the issues with Japan companies on a cooperative basis. He said that as a consequence of political, economic and strategic interests, there have been many engagements and dialogues. In the area of science, technology and innovation, the collaborations have been increasing significantly.
Mr. Hiroshi Kajiyama, Minister of Economy,Trade and Industry (METI), Government of Japan, in his remarks, reiterated his country’s interest in furthering the bilateral relations. MrShigehiro Tanaka, Vice Minister, METI,Government of Japan made a presentation on ‘India-Japan IndustrialCompetitivenessPartnership’ and theway forward. Mr. Nobuhiko Sasaki, Chairman, JETRO spoke about Experience ofJapanese companiesoperating in India.
Secretary, Department of Industry and Internal trade Dr Guruprasad Mahapatra said India is planning to set up the 13th Japanese industrial township in Assam, a move aimed at promoting domestic manufacturing and strengthening economic ties between the two countries. He said that they are working on GIS enabled data base of industrial areas and clusters across the country.
The webinar featured presentations by senior government officials on the regulatory ecosystem& investment opportunities in New India and available infrastructure relevant to electronics & information technology, textiles, automobiles, food processing, and pharmaceuticals.