Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Japan are looking to have trusted partners from authentic investors: Shri Piyush Goyal
06 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
TheMinister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal has said that India and Japan are looking to have trusted partners from authentic investors. Speaking at the third Edition of the Invest India Exclusive Investment Forum - Japan Edition, through video conference. (Digital Roadshow) for Japanese companies, he saidthat it is important that Japan and India expand trade and business relationships.He said “I have the confidence that we can overcome any adversity and undoubtedly we will come out successful in any which way whether in geo-political, strategic maters, whether in trade, economy and industry, and more importantly Japan is one of the most important and trusted trading partner.
The Minister said “As the world has recovered from the grip of the COVID-19, the Government of India has been preparing strategies and Action Plan not only for business continuity and is set to a revival but also setting out red carpet for global investors to continue to choose India as the preferred destination for investments.” He said that one of the biggest thing that this Government has done to convert this current situation into the huge opportunity, is bringin a number of reforms that have happened recently as reflected in our progress, by more than 65 places in the last five years in the Ease of Doing Business of the World Bank. A large number of policies have been introduced by Government of India and the State Governments to make this happen.
Dwelling on the Indo-Japan close relationship, Shri Goyal said that both share common interests in economic and strategic fields. He said that economic relations between India and Japan have vast potential for growth. “Japan’s interest in India is increasing due to variety of reasons including India’s large and growing market. With its large population and growing consumer base, India is the preferred destination for Japaneseinvestments. There are more than 1400 Japanese companies to work within India and well treated 5000 business establishments around the country and 10000 Japanese brothers and sisters are now leading a very fulfilling and productive life in India.”
Shri Goyal said that Japan and India have fruitful relationship for a long time in various sectors including automobiles, chemicals, consumer goods, food processing and today digital world provides numerous opportunities. The partnerships thus far have focused on technical cooperation and we are now looking to Japan as a strategic and investment development partner. Both the countries have mutually agreed to taking up the issues with Japan companies on a cooperative basis. He said that as a consequence of political, economic and strategic interests, there have been many engagements and dialogues. In the area of science, technology and innovation, the collaborations have been increasing significantly.
Mr. Hiroshi Kajiyama, Minister of Economy,Trade and Industry (METI), Government of Japan, in his remarks, reiterated his country’s interest in furthering the bilateral relations. MrShigehiro Tanaka, Vice Minister, METI,Government of Japan made a presentation on ‘India-Japan IndustrialCompetitivenessPartnership’ and theway forward. Mr. Nobuhiko Sasaki, Chairman, JETRO spoke about Experience ofJapanese companiesoperating in India.
Secretary, Department of Industry and Internal trade Dr Guruprasad Mahapatra said India is planning to set up the 13th Japanese industrial township in Assam, a move aimed at promoting domestic manufacturing and strengthening economic ties between the two countries. He said that they are working on GIS enabled data base of industrial areas and clusters across the country.
The webinar featured presentations by senior government officials on the regulatory ecosystem& investment opportunities in New India and available infrastructure relevant to electronics & information technology, textiles, automobiles, food processing, and pharmaceuticals.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ‘ਚ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਿਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ
06 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਿਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਨਵੈਸਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਕਸਕਲੂਸਿਵ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਫੋਰਮ - ਜਾਪਾਨ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ (ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੋਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ) ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਪਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੁਸੀਬਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਸ਼ੱਕ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹਾਲਤ ‘ਚ ਸਫਲ ਹੋਵਾਂਗੇ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਜੀਓ -ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ, ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ, ਚਾਹੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਗੱਲ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਪਾਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਹੈ1
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕੋਵੀਡ -19 ਦੀ ਪਕੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਪਸ ਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿਚ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਚੁਣਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੈਡ ਕਾਰਪੇਟ ਵੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਗੱਲ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਅਵਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਹੈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਏ ਜੋ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਤ ਹੋਏ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 65 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਆਫ ਵਰਲਡ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। “ਜਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਚੀ ਕਈ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਇਸਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅੰਦਰ 1400 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 5000 ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਚੰਗਾ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 10000 ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਭਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣ ਹੁਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਜੀ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਹਨ, ਰਸਾਇਣ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸਾਮਾਨ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੰਗੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਹੁਣ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ1 ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੁਝੇਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਹੀਰੋਸ਼ੀ ਕਾਜੀਆਮਾ, ਜਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਐਮ.ਈ.ਟੀ.ਆਈ.) ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰੁਚੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀਗੀਸ਼ੀਰੋ ਤਾਨਾਕਾ, ਉਪ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਐਮਈਟੀਆਈ, ਜਪਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ‘ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀਅਲ ਕੰਪਿਟਿਵਿਨੈੱਸ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਅ ਫਾਰਵਰਡ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਜੇਟਰੋ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨੋਬੂਹੀਕੋ ਸਾਸਾਕੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਿਆ।
ਸੱਕਤਰ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਡਾ. ਗੁਰੂਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਮਹਾਪਾਤਰਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਵੀਂ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਟਾਊਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀ.ਆਈ.ਐੱਸ. ਯੋਗ ਡਾਟਾ ਬੇਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਿਚ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ, ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲਜ਼, ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ1
ਵਾਈ.ਬੀ