Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Japan are looking to have trusted partners from authentic investors: Shri Piyush Goyal
06 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
TheMinister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal has said that India and Japan are looking to have trusted partners from authentic investors. Speaking at the third Edition of the Invest India Exclusive Investment Forum - Japan Edition, through video conference. (Digital Roadshow) for Japanese companies, he saidthat it is important that Japan and India expand trade and business relationships.He said “I have the confidence that we can overcome any adversity and undoubtedly we will come out successful in any which way whether in geo-political, strategic maters, whether in trade, economy and industry, and more importantly Japan is one of the most important and trusted trading partner.
The Minister said “As the world has recovered from the grip of the COVID-19, the Government of India has been preparing strategies and Action Plan not only for business continuity and is set to a revival but also setting out red carpet for global investors to continue to choose India as the preferred destination for investments.” He said that one of the biggest thing that this Government has done to convert this current situation into the huge opportunity, is bringin a number of reforms that have happened recently as reflected in our progress, by more than 65 places in the last five years in the Ease of Doing Business of the World Bank. A large number of policies have been introduced by Government of India and the State Governments to make this happen.
Dwelling on the Indo-Japan close relationship, Shri Goyal said that both share common interests in economic and strategic fields. He said that economic relations between India and Japan have vast potential for growth. “Japan’s interest in India is increasing due to variety of reasons including India’s large and growing market. With its large population and growing consumer base, India is the preferred destination for Japaneseinvestments. There are more than 1400 Japanese companies to work within India and well treated 5000 business establishments around the country and 10000 Japanese brothers and sisters are now leading a very fulfilling and productive life in India.”
Shri Goyal said that Japan and India have fruitful relationship for a long time in various sectors including automobiles, chemicals, consumer goods, food processing and today digital world provides numerous opportunities. The partnerships thus far have focused on technical cooperation and we are now looking to Japan as a strategic and investment development partner. Both the countries have mutually agreed to taking up the issues with Japan companies on a cooperative basis. He said that as a consequence of political, economic and strategic interests, there have been many engagements and dialogues. In the area of science, technology and innovation, the collaborations have been increasing significantly.
Mr. Hiroshi Kajiyama, Minister of Economy,Trade and Industry (METI), Government of Japan, in his remarks, reiterated his country’s interest in furthering the bilateral relations. MrShigehiro Tanaka, Vice Minister, METI,Government of Japan made a presentation on ‘India-Japan IndustrialCompetitivenessPartnership’ and theway forward. Mr. Nobuhiko Sasaki, Chairman, JETRO spoke about Experience ofJapanese companiesoperating in India.
Secretary, Department of Industry and Internal trade Dr Guruprasad Mahapatra said India is planning to set up the 13th Japanese industrial township in Assam, a move aimed at promoting domestic manufacturing and strengthening economic ties between the two countries. He said that they are working on GIS enabled data base of industrial areas and clusters across the country.
The webinar featured presentations by senior government officials on the regulatory ecosystem& investment opportunities in New India and available infrastructure relevant to electronics & information technology, textiles, automobiles, food processing, and pharmaceuticals.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اور جاپان ایماندار سرمایہ کاروں کی طرف سے بھروسے مند شراکت کے منتظر:مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل
06 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 6،اگست 2020
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت اور جاپان ایماندار اور مصدقہ سرمایہ کاروں کی طرف سے بھروسے مند شرکت داری کے بے حد منتظر ہیں اور اس جانب امید بھروں سے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ جاپان کے سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے ویڈیو کانفرنس (ڈیجیٹل روڈ شو) کے ذریعے ’انویسٹ انڈیا ایگزیکٹو انویسٹمنٹ فورم-جاپان ایڈیشن‘ کے تیسرے ایڈیشن میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بہت اہم ہے کہ جاپان اور ہندوستان کے درمیان تجارتی اور کاروباری رشتوں میں اضافہ ہو اور یہ رشتے اور زیادہ وسیع ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے پورا بھروسہ ہے کہ ہم کسی بھی مصیبت وپریشانی پر قابو پاسکتے ہیں اور بلا شبہ ہم کسی نہ کسی طریقے سے کامیاب ہوں گے چاہے اس کا تعلق جغرافیائی سیاسی اسٹریٹجک معاملوں سے ہو یا تجارت، معیشت اور صنعت سے ہو اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ جاپان ایک سب سے اہم اور بھروسے مند شراکت دار ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ چونکہ دنیا نے کووڈ -19 کی گرفت سے چھٹکارا حاصل کیا ہے، لہٰذا بھارت سرکار نہ صرف کاروبار کے لئے کلیدی اور ایکشن پلان تیار کررہی ہے بلکہ وہ اسے پھر سے زندہ کرنے کے لئے تیاری میں ہے۔ وہ عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کا شاندار استقبال اور انہیں صدق دلی سے مدعو کرنے کے لئے بھی تیار ہے تاکہ وہ بھارت کو سرمایہ کاری کے لئے اپنی ترجیح منزل کے طور پر چن سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک سب سے بڑی بات یہ ہے کہ حکومت نے اس موجودہ صورتحال کو ایک بڑے موقع میں بدلنے کے لئے زبردست کام کیا ہے تاکہ بہت سی ایسی اصلاحات کی جاسکیں جو کہ حال ہی میں رونما ہوئی ہیں۔ یہ ہماری ترقی سے جھلکتا ہے کہ ہم پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں عالمی بینک کے کاروبار کو آسان بنانے میں 65 ویں مقام سے بھی اوپر آگئے ہیں۔بھارت سرکار نے بڑی تعداد میں پالیسیاں نافذ کی ہیں اور ریاستی سرکاریں اسے کامیاب بناتا ہے۔
بھارت اور جاپان کے انتہائی مضبوط اور خوشگوار تعلقات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ دونوں ملک اقتصادی اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں مشترکہ مفادات ایک دوسرے کو فراہم کراتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان اقتصادی رشتوں میں ترقی کی کافی وسیع گنجائش ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں جاپان کی دلچسپی بڑھنے کی کئی وجوہات ہیں، جن میں بھارت کا بڑا اور بڑھتا بازار شامل ہے۔ اپنی بڑھی آبادی اور بڑھتے ہوئے صارفین کے ساتھ بھارت جاپان کے سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے پسندیدہ مقام ہے۔ بھارت کے اندر 1400 سے زیادہ کمپنیاں کام کررہی ہیں اور ملک میں 500 تجارتی ادارے ہیں اور اب 10000 جاپانی بھائی اور بہن بھارت میں ایک تسلی بخش اور پیداواری زندگی بسر کررہے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ جاپان اور بھارت کے درمیان آٹو موبائل، کیمیکلز، صارفین اشیا، خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعت سمیت مختلف سیکٹروں میں طویل عرصے سے سودمند تعلقات ہیں اور آج ڈیجیٹل دنیا ان گنت موقع فراہم کررہا ہے۔ ابھی تک ساجھیداریوں کا فوکس تکنیکی تعاون پر رہا ہے اور اب ہم بھارت کو ایک اسٹریٹجک اور سرمایہ کاری ترقی ساجھیدار کی شکل میں دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ دونوں ملکوں نے تعاون کی بنیاد پر آپسی طور سے اتفاق کرتے ہوئے جاپانی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ معاملے اٹھانے سے بھی اتفاق ظاہر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیاسی، اقتصادی اور اسٹریٹجک مفادات کے نتیجے میں کئی طرح کی میٹنگیں اور بات چیت ہوتی رہی ہے۔ سائنس وٹکنالوجی اور اختراع کے شعبے میں اشتراک تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
حکومت جاپان کی اقتصادی، تجارت اور صنعت کے امور کے وزیر جناب ہیروشی کاجی یاما نے اپنے بیان میں اس بات کو دوہرایا کہ ان کا ملک باہمی تعلقات کو مزید بڑھانےکا خواہشمند ہے، جبکہ اقتصادی، تجارتی اور صنعت کے نائب وزیر جناب شی گھیرو تاناکا نے بھارت –جاپان مقابلہ جاتی شراکت داری پر ایک پرزنٹیشن دیا۔ آگے کا راستہ بھی بتایا۔جے ای ٹی آر او کے چیئرمین جناب نوبوہیکو ساساکی نے بھارت میں سرگرم جاپانی کمپنیوں کے تجربے کے بارے میں بات کی۔
صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر گورو پرساد مہاپاترا نے کہا کہ بھارت آسام میں 13 واں جاپانی صنعت ٹاؤن شپ قائم کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کررہا ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا قدم ہے جس کا مقصد دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا اور اقتصادی رشتوں کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ ملک بھر میں صنعتی علاقوں اور کلسٹرس کے جی آئی ایس والے ڈاٹا بنیاد پر کام کررہے ہیں۔
ویبینار میں سینئر سرکاری افسروں کے ذریعے نئی دلی میں ریگولیٹری ایکوسسٹم اور بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی، کپڑا، آٹو موبائل، ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعت اور فارماسیٹیکل یعنی دوا سازی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرانے سے متعلق پرزنٹیشن شامل تھیں۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-4376