வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நேர்மையான முதலீட்டாளர்களிடம் இருந்து நம்பகமான பங்குதாரர்களை பெற இந்தியாவும், ஜப்பானும் எதிர்நோக்கியுள்ளன: திரு பியுஷ் கோயல்
06 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Chennai
நேர்மையான முதலீட்டாளர்களிடம் இருந்து நம்பகமான பங்குதாரர்களைப் பெற இந்தியாவும், ஜப்பானும் எதிர்நோக்கியுள்ளன என்று வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு பியுஷ் கோயல் கூறினார். இன்வெஸ்ட் இந்தியாவின் பிரத்யேக முதலீட்டு மன்றம்- ஜப்பான் பதிப்பின் மூன்றாவது கூட்டத்தில் காணொளிக் காட்சி (டிஜிட்டல் கண்காட்சி) மூலம் ஜப்பானிய நிறுவனங்களிடையே பேசிய அவர், ஜப்பானும், இந்தியாவும் வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில் உறவுகளை விரிவுபடுத்திக் கொள்வது முக்கியம் என்றார். "எந்தச் சவாலையும் நாம் சமாளித்து முன்னேறி வருவோம் என்றும் புவி-அரசியல், முலோபாய பிரச்சினைகள் ஆகியவை வர்த்தகம், பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் தொழில் ஆகிய எந்த வழியில் வந்தாலும் நாம் வெற்றி பெறுவோம் என்றும் சந்தேகத்துக்கு இடமின்றி நான் நம்புகிறேன். மிக முக்கியமாக, ஜப்பான் ஒரு மிகவும் முக்கியமான மற்றும் நம்பத்தகுந்த தொழில் பங்குதாரராகும்," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
"கோவிட்-19-இன் பிடியில் இருந்து உலகம் விடுபட்டிருக்கும் வேளையில், வர்த்தகத் தொடர்ச்சிக்கு மட்டுமில்லாமல், உலக முதலீட்டாளர்கள் இந்தியாவை முதலீட்டுக்கு உகந்த மாநிலமாக தொடர்ந்து தேர்ந்தெடுப்பதற்கு சிவப்புக் கம்பளம் விரிக்கவும், யுக்திகளையும் செயல் திட்டங்களையும் இந்தியா வகுத்து வருகிறது," என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். தற்போதைய சூழ்நிலையை மிகப்பெரிய வாய்ப்பாக மாற்ற அரசு எடுத்த பெரிய நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒன்று சமீபத்தில் செய்யப்பட்ட பல்வேறு சீர்திருத்தங்கள் என்று கூறிய அவர், உலக வங்கியின் தொழில் செய்வதற்கு எளிதான நாடுகளின் பட்டியலில் கடந்த ஐந்து வருடங்களில் இந்தியா 65 இடங்கள் முன்னேறி இருப்பது இதைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்றார். இதற்காக இந்திய அரசும், மாநில அரசுகளும் நிறைய கொள்கைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியிருக்கின்றன.
இந்தியா-ஜப்பானுக்கிடையேயான நெருங்கிய உறவைப் பற்றி பேசிய திரு. கோயல், பொருளாதாரத் துறைகளில் இரு நாடுகளும் பொதுவான விஷயங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியா மற்றும் ஜப்பானுக்கிடையேயான பொருளாதார உறவுகள் வளர்ச்சிக்கான மிகப்பெரிய சாத்தியங்களை கொண்டிருக்கின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார். "இந்தியாவின் பெரிய மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் சந்தை உள்ளிட்ட காரணங்களுக்காக இந்தியாவின் மீதான ஜப்பானின் ஆர்வம் வளர்ந்து வருகிறது. அதன் மிகப்பெரிய மக்கள் தொகை மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் நுகர்வோர் எண்ணிக்கை ஜப்பானிய முதலீட்டுகளுக்கான விரும்பத்தகுந்த இடமாக இந்தியாவை ஆக்கியுள்ளது. 1400 ஜப்பானிய நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தியாவுக்குள் செயல்பட இருக்கின்றன. 5000 தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் நல்ல முறையில் நடத்தப்பட்டு 10000 ஜப்பானிய சகோதர சகோதரிகள் நிறைவான மற்றும் உற்பத்தித் திறன் மிக்க வாழ்வை இந்தியாவில் வாழ்கிறார்கள்."
ஜப்பானிய அரசின் பொருளாதாரம், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு. ஹிரோஷி கஜியாமா பேசுகையில், இரு நாட்டு உறவை இன்னும் மேம்படுத்த தன்னுடைய நாடு ஆர்வம் கொண்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Japan are looking to have trusted partners from authentic investors: Shri Piyush Goyal
06 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
TheMinister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal has said that India and Japan are looking to have trusted partners from authentic investors. Speaking at the third Edition of the Invest India Exclusive Investment Forum - Japan Edition, through video conference. (Digital Roadshow) for Japanese companies, he saidthat it is important that Japan and India expand trade and business relationships.He said “I have the confidence that we can overcome any adversity and undoubtedly we will come out successful in any which way whether in geo-political, strategic maters, whether in trade, economy and industry, and more importantly Japan is one of the most important and trusted trading partner.
The Minister said “As the world has recovered from the grip of the COVID-19, the Government of India has been preparing strategies and Action Plan not only for business continuity and is set to a revival but also setting out red carpet for global investors to continue to choose India as the preferred destination for investments.” He said that one of the biggest thing that this Government has done to convert this current situation into the huge opportunity, is bringin a number of reforms that have happened recently as reflected in our progress, by more than 65 places in the last five years in the Ease of Doing Business of the World Bank. A large number of policies have been introduced by Government of India and the State Governments to make this happen.
Dwelling on the Indo-Japan close relationship, Shri Goyal said that both share common interests in economic and strategic fields. He said that economic relations between India and Japan have vast potential for growth. “Japan’s interest in India is increasing due to variety of reasons including India’s large and growing market. With its large population and growing consumer base, India is the preferred destination for Japaneseinvestments. There are more than 1400 Japanese companies to work within India and well treated 5000 business establishments around the country and 10000 Japanese brothers and sisters are now leading a very fulfilling and productive life in India.”
Shri Goyal said that Japan and India have fruitful relationship for a long time in various sectors including automobiles, chemicals, consumer goods, food processing and today digital world provides numerous opportunities. The partnerships thus far have focused on technical cooperation and we are now looking to Japan as a strategic and investment development partner. Both the countries have mutually agreed to taking up the issues with Japan companies on a cooperative basis. He said that as a consequence of political, economic and strategic interests, there have been many engagements and dialogues. In the area of science, technology and innovation, the collaborations have been increasing significantly.
Mr. Hiroshi Kajiyama, Minister of Economy,Trade and Industry (METI), Government of Japan, in his remarks, reiterated his country’s interest in furthering the bilateral relations. MrShigehiro Tanaka, Vice Minister, METI,Government of Japan made a presentation on ‘India-Japan IndustrialCompetitivenessPartnership’ and theway forward. Mr. Nobuhiko Sasaki, Chairman, JETRO spoke about Experience ofJapanese companiesoperating in India.
Secretary, Department of Industry and Internal trade Dr Guruprasad Mahapatra said India is planning to set up the 13th Japanese industrial township in Assam, a move aimed at promoting domestic manufacturing and strengthening economic ties between the two countries. He said that they are working on GIS enabled data base of industrial areas and clusters across the country.
The webinar featured presentations by senior government officials on the regulatory ecosystem& investment opportunities in New India and available infrastructure relevant to electronics & information technology, textiles, automobiles, food processing, and pharmaceuticals.