Ministry of Defence
Defence Institute of Advanced Technology wins first prize in Smart India Hackathon-2020
06 AUG 2020 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Institute of Advanced Technology (DIAT) Pune, an autonomous organization under the Department of Defence Research & Development, DRDO, won 1st prize in Smart India Hackathon (SIH)-2020, where Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the participants in a live event.
The SIH-2020, the 36-hour non-stop digital product building competition was a national level competition for software edition organized jointly by the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) held during 1-3 August 2020 at Noida Institute of Engineering & Technology (NIET), Uttar Pradesh.
The DIAT student team “Age of Ultron” which comprised of six members under the guidance of Dr. Sunita Dhavale, won the 1st Prize of
Rupees 1 Lakh for solving problem statement MS331 in the category of software posed by the Madhya Pradesh Government. The team provided the solution titled “DRISHTI” for the face, expression and gesture recognition using Artificial Intelligence.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO, Dr G. Satheesh Reddy has congratulated the DIAT Team on winning the award for a consecutive second time.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डिफेंस इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एडवांस टेक्नोलॉजी ने स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकेथॉन -2020 में प्रथम पुरस्कार जीता
06 AUG 2020 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास विभाग, डीआरडीओ के तहत स्वायत्त संगठन, डिफेंस इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एडवांस टेक्नोलॉजी (डीआईएटी), पुणे ने स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन (एसआईएच) -2020 में प्रथम पुरस्कार जीता है। कार्यक्रम के लाइव इवेंट में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत की थी।
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय और अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) ने संयुक्त रूप से 1- 3 अगस्त 2020 के दौरान नोएडा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (एनआईईटी), उत्तर प्रदेश में एसआईएच -2020 का आयोजन किया था। एसआईएच -2020 36 घंटे की नॉन-स्टॉप डिजिटल उत्पाद निर्माण पर आधारित राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिता थी।
डॉ सुनीता धवले के मार्गदर्शन में डीआईएटी की छह सदस्यों की छात्र टीम "एज ऑफ अल्ट्रॉन" ने सॉफ्टवेयर की श्रेणी में मध्य प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा प्रस्तुत समस्या कथन एमएस 331 को हल करने के लिए 1 लाख रुपये का प्रथम पुरस्कार जीता। टीम ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का उपयोग करके चेहरे, अभिव्यक्ति और हावभाव पहचान के लिए "दृष्टि" शीर्षक से समाधान प्रस्तुत किया।
रक्षा अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के चेयरमैन डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी ने लगातार दूसरी बार पुरस्कार जीतने पर डीआईएटी टीम को बधाई दी है।