Ministry of Defence
Defence Institute of Advanced Technology wins first prize in Smart India Hackathon-2020
06 AUG 2020 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Institute of Advanced Technology (DIAT) Pune, an autonomous organization under the Department of Defence Research & Development, DRDO, won 1st prize in Smart India Hackathon (SIH)-2020, where Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the participants in a live event.
The SIH-2020, the 36-hour non-stop digital product building competition was a national level competition for software edition organized jointly by the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) held during 1-3 August 2020 at Noida Institute of Engineering & Technology (NIET), Uttar Pradesh.
The DIAT student team “Age of Ultron” which comprised of six members under the guidance of Dr. Sunita Dhavale, won the 1st Prize of
Rupees 1 Lakh for solving problem statement MS331 in the category of software posed by the Madhya Pradesh Government. The team provided the solution titled “DRISHTI” for the face, expression and gesture recognition using Artificial Intelligence.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO, Dr G. Satheesh Reddy has congratulated the DIAT Team on winning the award for a consecutive second time.

وزارت دفاع
ڈیفینس انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانس ٹیکنالوجی نے اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھن-2020 میں پہلاانعام حاصل کیا
06 AUG 2020 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 7، اگست،دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے محکمے ، ڈی آر ڈی اوکے تحت آنے والے خودمختار ادارہ، ڈیفینس انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانس ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی آئی اے ٹی)، پُنے نے اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھن (ایس آئی ایچ)، 2020 میں، پہلا انعام حاصل کیا ہے۔ پروگرام کے راست تقریب میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شرکاء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
فروغ انسانی وسائل کی وزارت اور آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای)، نے مشترکہ طور سے یکم اگست سے 3اگست 2020 کے دوران نوئیڈا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ای ٹی)، اترپردیش میں ایس آئی ایچ -2020 کا انعقاد کیاتھا۔ ایس آئی ایچ -2020، چھتیس گھنٹے کی نان اسٹاپ ڈیجیٹل مصنوعات تعمیری مقابلے پر مبنی قومی سطح کا مقابلہ تھا۔
ڈاکٹر سنیتا دھولے کی قیادت میں ڈی آئی اے ٹی کی 6 اراکین کی طلبہ ٹیم ‘‘ ایج آف الٹران’’ نے سافٹ ویئر کے زمرے میں مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کےذریعےپیش کئے گئے مسائل کے حل سے متعلق اسٹیٹمنٹ، ایم ایس 331 کو حل کرنے کے لئے ایک لاکھ روپے کا انعام حاصل کیاتھا۔ٹیم نے منطقی استدلال کا استعمال کرکےچہرے، تاثر اور اشارے کنائے کو پہچاننے کے لئے ‘‘دِرِشٹی’’ کے موضوع سے حل پیش کیا۔
دفاعی تحقیق محکمے کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے مسلسل دوسری بار انعام حاصل کرنے پر ڈی آئی اے ٹی ڈی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔