Ministry of Earth Sciences
Special message about ongoing stronger winds and Extremely heavy rainfall spell over Mumbai
05 AUG 2020 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Meteorological Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Realized Rainfall over Mumbai during 0830 hrs IST till 1730 hrs IST of today 5th August, 2020: Extremely heavy rainfalls ( ≥ 20cm) have already been observed over parts of Mumbai: Colaba;: 22.9 cm, Santacruz: 8.8 cm.
Realized Surface Winds over Mumbai: Winds of 60-70 kmph have been reported over Colaba. The wind speed also increased upto 107kmph in gustiness during 1700-1715 hrs IST today over Colaba.
Forecast and Warning for Mumbai and neighbourhood-
Strong winds with speed reaching 70 Kmph along and off the Mumbai and adjoining Konkan coast likely to continue till 6th morning and gradually reduce there after.
Extremely heavy rainfalls also likely to continue over Mumbai tonight and reduce from tomorrow 6th August.
Latest Radar and Satellite Picture of rain clouds given below:

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ممبئی میں چل رہی تیز ہواؤں اورزبردست بارش کے بارے میں خصوصی پیغام
05 AUG 2020 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،5 اگست : ہندوستانی موسم سائنس محکمے ( آئی ایم ڈی ) کے نئئ دہلی میں قائم قومی موسم پیشن گوئی مرکز /علاقائی موسم سائنس مرکز کے مطابق :
آج 5اگست ، 2020ہندوستانی معینہ وقت کے مطابق صبح 08.30بجے سے 17.30بجے کے دوران ممبئی میں ہوئی بارش ( سینٹی میٹر( 20 بہت زیادہ زبردست بارش پہلے ہی ممبئی کے کئی حصوں میں دیکھی جاچکی ہے :کولابہ :22.9سینٹی میٹر، سانتاکروج :8.8سینٹی میٹر۔
ممبئی کے اوپرچل رہی سطحی ہوا:کولابہ کے اوپر70-60کلومیٹرفی گھنے کی ہوادرج کی گئی ہے ۔ آج ہندوستانی معینہ وقت کے مطابق 17:15-17:00کے دوران ہوا کی رفتاربڑھ کر کولابہ کے اوپر107کلومیٹرفی گھنٹے تک پہنچ گئی تھی ۔
ممبئی اورنزدیک ترین علاقے کے لئے پیشن گوئی اورتنبیہ :
ممبئی اورنزدیکی کونکن گھاٹ کے ساتھ تیز ہوا ، جس کی رفتار70کلومیٹرفی گھنٹہ تک پہنچ سکتی ہے ، کے 06 اگست کی صبح تک جاری رہنے کا امکان ہے اور اس کے بعد دھیرے دھیرے اس میں کمی واقع ہونے کی امید ہے ۔
آج رات ممبئی کے اوپر بہت زبردست بارش جاری رہنے اور کل 6اگست سے اس میں کمی آنے کا امکان ہے ۔
بارش والے بادلوں کے تازہ ترین راڈار اور سیٹلائٹ کی تصویر نیچے دیئے گئے ہیں :
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002YUOH.jpg