Ministry of Electronics & IT
Goa joins MyGov Citizen Engagement Platform; 12 states had already launched their MyGov Platforms
CM Goa launches MyGoa Citizen Engagement Platform to promote participatory governance and policymaking
Citizens may enroll on www.goa.mygov.in to share opinions, ideas and suggestions with the Government
05 AUG 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa,launched the MyGov Goa portal, on 4th August 2020 in an online event making Goa join the MyGov Citizen Engagement Platform for enabling participative governance. “MyGov Goa portal will go a long way in strengthening public participation in the governance process and allow the state to connect to nationwide audience allowing citizens to participate in different forums and give their view/inputs on government policies/schemes,” he said at the launch.
MyGov (mygov.in), the Government of India’s citizen engagement and crowdsourcing platform, aims to promote active citizen participation in governance and policymaking. Since its launch on 26th July 2014, MyGov has adopted multiple engagement methodologies like discussions, tasks, innovation challenges, polls, surveys, blogs, talks, quizzes and on-ground activities by innovatively using internet, mobile apps, IVRS, SMS and outbound dialing (OBD) technologies. MyGov user base has expanded to more than 1.25 Crores and millions of citizens engage with MyGov on its social media platforms like Instagram, Facebook, Youtube, LinkedIn and Twitter. MyGov has also recently launched its channels on new age Apps like Sharechat and Roposo. MyGov’s Helpdesk on WhatsApp and Newsdesk on Telegram has greatly augmented Govts communications on COVID19.
In order to engage with citizens at the State level, MyGov has enabled state instances to crowdsource ideas and creative content for state specific initiatives in a Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) mode. 12 states had already launched their MyGov platforms State Instance, namely, Maharashtra, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Tripura, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Nagaland, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand. With consistent efforts of MyGov Team and respective state government’s support, the initiative has been a great success and is able to efficiently achieve its objective.
Smt. Jennifer Monserrate, Minister of Information Technology, Government of Goa, expressed her views on MyGov Goa and stated that MyGov Goa portal will encourage people of the state to share their thoughts, ideas and suggestions with the Government in areas related to various policies, programs, schemes etc.
Shri. Abhishek Singh, CEO MyGov India, spoke about how MyGov had become a preferred platform for promoting active participation of citizens in Governance and development.
Citizens may enroll on www.goa.mygov.in and share opinions, ideas and suggestions with the Government.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
எனது அரசு (மைகவ்) மக்கள் பங்கேற்புத் தளத்தில் கோவா இணைந்தது; 12 மாநிலங்கள் மைகவ் தளங்களை ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கியுள்ளன
05 AUG 2020 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
பங்குபெறும் ஆளுகையை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், எனது அரசு (MyGov) மக்கள் பங்கேற்புத் தளத்தில் கோவா இணைவதைக் குறிக்கும் விதமாக 4 ஆகஸ்ட், 2020 அன்று நடைபெற்ற இணைய வழி நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில் மைகவ் கோவா தளத்தை கோவா முதல்வர் டாக்டர். பிரமோத் சவந்த் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் பேசுகையில், "ஆட்சி செயல்பாட்டில் பொதுமக்கள் பங்கேற்பதை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும், மாநிலத்தை நாடெங்கிலும் உள்ள மக்களுடன் இணைப்பதன் மூலம் பல்வேறு தளங்களில் மக்களை பங்கேற்க அனுமதித்து அரசின் கொள்கைகள்/திட்டங்கள் குறித்தான அவர்களது பார்வை/உள்ளீடுகளை வழங்கவும் மைகவ் கோவா தளம் பெரிய அளவில் உதவும்," என்றார்.
இந்திய அரசின் மக்கள் ஈடுபாட்டு மற்றும் பங்கேற்புத் தளமான மைகவ் (mygov.in), ஆளுகையிலும், கொள்கை வடிவமைப்பிலும் மக்கள் துடிப்புடன் பங்கேற்பதை ஊக்கப்படுத்துகிறது. கடந்த 2014 ஜூலை 26-ஆம் தேதி துவக்கப்பட்ட மைகவ், விவாதங்கள், செயல்பாடுகள், புதுமையான சவால்கள், கருத்துக் கணிப்புகள், ஆய்வுகள், வலைப்பூக்கள், விநாடி வினா மற்றும் கள நடவடிக்கைகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு ஈடுபடுத்தும் செயல்முறைகளை இணையம், கைபேசிச் செயலிகள், தானியங்கி குரல் சேவை, குறுந்தகவல் சேவை மற்றும் வெளிச்செல்லும் அழைப்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை பயன்படுத்தி நடத்துகிறது. மைகவ் பயனர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 1.25 கோடிக்கும் மேலாக அதிகரித்து, பல லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்கள் இன்ஸ்டாகிராம், முகநூல், யுடியூப், லின்க்ட் இன் மற்றும் டிவிட்டர் மூலம் மைகவ்வுடன் தொடர்பில் உள்ளார்கள். புது யுகச் செயலிகளான ஷேர்சாட் மற்றும் ரோபோசோவிலும் தனது பக்கங்களை மைகவ் சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. கோவிட்-19 தொடர்பான அரசின் தகவல்களை வாட்ஸ்அப்பில் உள்ள மைகவ்வின் உதவி மையம் மற்றும் டெலிகிராமில் உள்ள செய்தி மையம் மக்களிடையே பெரிய அளவில் கொண்டு சென்றன.
www.goa.mygov.in-இல் மக்கள் இணைந்து தங்களது கருத்துகள், யோசனைகள் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகளை அரசுடன் பகிரலாம்.