Ministry of Electronics & IT
Goa joins MyGov Citizen Engagement Platform; 12 states had already launched their MyGov Platforms
CM Goa launches MyGoa Citizen Engagement Platform to promote participatory governance and policymaking
Citizens may enroll on www.goa.mygov.in to share opinions, ideas and suggestions with the Government
05 AUG 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa,launched the MyGov Goa portal, on 4th August 2020 in an online event making Goa join the MyGov Citizen Engagement Platform for enabling participative governance. “MyGov Goa portal will go a long way in strengthening public participation in the governance process and allow the state to connect to nationwide audience allowing citizens to participate in different forums and give their view/inputs on government policies/schemes,” he said at the launch.
MyGov (mygov.in), the Government of India’s citizen engagement and crowdsourcing platform, aims to promote active citizen participation in governance and policymaking. Since its launch on 26th July 2014, MyGov has adopted multiple engagement methodologies like discussions, tasks, innovation challenges, polls, surveys, blogs, talks, quizzes and on-ground activities by innovatively using internet, mobile apps, IVRS, SMS and outbound dialing (OBD) technologies. MyGov user base has expanded to more than 1.25 Crores and millions of citizens engage with MyGov on its social media platforms like Instagram, Facebook, Youtube, LinkedIn and Twitter. MyGov has also recently launched its channels on new age Apps like Sharechat and Roposo. MyGov’s Helpdesk on WhatsApp and Newsdesk on Telegram has greatly augmented Govts communications on COVID19.
In order to engage with citizens at the State level, MyGov has enabled state instances to crowdsource ideas and creative content for state specific initiatives in a Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) mode. 12 states had already launched their MyGov platforms State Instance, namely, Maharashtra, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Tripura, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Nagaland, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand. With consistent efforts of MyGov Team and respective state government’s support, the initiative has been a great success and is able to efficiently achieve its objective.
Smt. Jennifer Monserrate, Minister of Information Technology, Government of Goa, expressed her views on MyGov Goa and stated that MyGov Goa portal will encourage people of the state to share their thoughts, ideas and suggestions with the Government in areas related to various policies, programs, schemes etc.
Shri. Abhishek Singh, CEO MyGov India, spoke about how MyGov had become a preferred platform for promoting active participation of citizens in Governance and development.
Citizens may enroll on www.goa.mygov.in and share opinions, ideas and suggestions with the Government.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
मायगोव्ह नागरिक सहभाग मंच मोहिमेत गोवाही सहभागी
नागरिक सहभागावर आधारित प्रशासन आणि धोरणनिर्मितीसाठीच्या, मायगोवा सिटीझन एंगेजमेंट प्लॅटफॉर्मचे गोव्याच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
सरकारला सूचना, मते आणि प्रतिक्रिया देण्यासाठी नागरिकांनी www.goa.mygov.in वर नोंदणी करावी
05 AUG 2020 6:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 ऑगस्ट 2020
गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ प्रमोद सावंत यांच्या हस्ते आज, ऑनलाईन कार्यक्रमात माय गोवा पोर्टलचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. या पोर्टलमुळे, गोवाही आता नागरिकांचा सहभाग असलेल्या मायगोव्ह नागरिक पोर्टल मोहिमेत सहभागी झाला आहे. “मायगोव्ह च्या गोवा पोर्टलमुळे गोवा सरकारच्या कारभारात आणि धोरणनिर्मितीत जनतेचा सहभाग वाढायला मदत होणार आहे. तसेच, गोव्यातील नागरिकांना विविध ऑनलाईन मंचावरील चर्चासत्र आणि इतर अभियानात सहभागी होऊन देशातील नागरिकांशी जोडले जाणे शक्य होणार आहे,” असे मत, सावंत यांनी या उद्घाटनप्रसंगी बोलतांना व्यक्त केले.
राज्याच्या पातळीवर नागरिकांचा सहभाग वाढावा, यासाठी या पोर्टलवर गोव्यातील प्रश्न आणि मुद्यांवर तसेच उपक्रमांवर माय गोव्ह ने गोव्यातल्या जनतेकडून प्रतिसाद मागवला आहे. Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) च्या माध्यमातून लोकांना या उपक्रमात सहभागी होता येणार आहे. महाराष्ट्रासह, 12 राज्यांमध्ये याआधीच, राज्यांचे मायगोव्ह पोर्टल सुरु करण्यात आले आहे. या उपक्रमाला जनतेचा उत्तम प्रतिसाद मिळत असून त्यांची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यात हे पोर्टल यशस्वी होत आहे.
या पोर्टलवर सहभागी होण्यासाठी नागरिक, www.goa.mygov.in यावर नोंदणी करु शकतात.
माय गोव्ह हा सरकारचा ऑनलाईन उपक्रम असून त्या माध्यमातून प्रशासन आणि धोरणनिर्मितीत नागरिकांचा सक्रीय सहभाग वाढवण्याचा हा प्रयत्न आहे. 26 जुलै 2014 रोजी या उपक्रमाची सुरुवात करण्यात आली. या ऑनलाईन पोर्टलवर विविध विषयांवर चर्चासत्र, काही उपक्रम, मतदान, सर्वेक्षण, ब्लॉग, प्रश्नमंजुषा इत्यादी उपक्रम चालवले जातात. माय गोव्ह या ऐपवर सध्या सुमारे 1.25 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त वापरकर्ते आहेत. विविध सोशल मिडीया प्लॅटफॉर्मवर देखील मायगोव्ह उपलब्ध आहे. whatsapp आणि Newsdesk वर असलेल्या माय गोव्ह च्या मदत मंचामुळे कोविडच्या काळात, अनेकांना मदत मिळाली आहे.
गोव्याच्या माहिती आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री, जेनिफर मोन्सेरात, यावेळी म्हणाल्या की या पोर्टलमुळे गोव्यातील लोकांना त्यांचे विचार, कल्पना आणि सूचना सरकारपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.
.माय गोव्ह इंडियाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, अभिषेक सिंग म्हणाले की प्रशासन आणि विकासात जनतेचा सक्रीय सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी हा लोकांचा आवडीचा ऑनलाईन मंच आहे.