Ministry of Home Affairs
National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) Webinar Series on “Hydro-Meteorological Hazard Risk Reduction” concludes
05 AUG 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), Ministry of Home Affairs in collaboration with India Meteorological Department organised a webinar series on “Hydro-Meteorological Hazards Risk Reduction”from July 14 to August 4. The webinar series include four webinars focusing on issues apropos of Thunderstorms and Lightning, Cloudburst and Floods, Cyclones and Storm Surges and Climate Change and Extreme Weather Events. The webinar series focussed on enhancing human capacity in terms of better understanding of Hydro-Meteorological Hazards Risk and effective collaborative actions, by implementing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda and the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction, for reducing risk and enhancing the resilience of affected communities and surroundings.
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai inaugurated the first webinar in the series on July 14 on the subject “Thunderstorms and Lightning” of the webinar series. In his address, Shri Rai had highlighted the major interventions carried out by the Government of India’s departments/agencies for reducing the adverse risks of Hydro-Meteorological disasters. He had also emphasised on focusing the collaborative short and long term mitigation and reduction measures to diminish the adverse impacts of these disasters.
The webinar series was addressedby dignitaries including Shri G.V.V. Sarma, Member Secretary, NDMA; Dr. Rajeevan, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Science; Dr. V. Thiruppugazh, Additional Secretary, NDMA; Major General Manoj Kumar Bindal, Executive Director, NIDM; Dr. MrutyunjayMohapatra, Director General, IMD; Shri S N Pradhan, Director General, NDRF and Prof. Surya Parkash, Head GMRD, NIDM. The renowned speakers included Shri Sharad Chandra, Director (FFM), CWC; Prof. Kapil Gupta, IIT Bombay; Dr. R. K. Jenamani, Scientist-F, IMD; Shri B. P. Yadav, Head Hydromet, IMD; Dr. D. R. Pattanail, Scientist-F, IMD; Dr. Soma Sen Roy, Scientist-F, IMD; ShriAnupKaranth of World Bank and Ms. Sunitha Devi, Scientist E, IMD.
The key take away from the webinar series consists of the fact that at present occurrences of Hydro-Meteorological events are quite predictable in terms of time and space through the technological capacity of nodal agencies. IMD and NIDM will further enhance the forecasting abilities that will help to acquaint the occurrence of Hydro-Meteorological events in advance with more precision and will aid the relevant stakeholders and communities to take the appropriate prevention and mitigation measures.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
“நீர் - வானிலை சார்ந்த பேரழிவு ஆபத்து வாய்ப்புக் குறைப்பு'' என்ற தலைப்பிலான தொடர் பயிலரங்கம் நிறைவு
05 AUG 2020 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம் (என்.ஐ.டி.எம்.), இந்திய வானிலை ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையுடன் இணைந்து “நீர் - வானிலை சார்ந்த பேரழிவு ஆபத்து வாய்ப்புக் குறைப்பு'' குறித்த இணையவழித் தொடர் பயிரலங்கு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இந்த பயிலரங்கு நடப்பாண்டு ஜூலை 14-ம் தேதி முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் நான்காம் தேதி வரை நடைபெற்றது. இடி மின்னல் புயல், முகில்வெடிப்பு மற்றும் வெள்ளம், சூறாவளிகள் மற்றும் புயல் பாதிப்புகள், பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் தீவிர வானிலை மாற்றங்கள் என்ற நான்கு முக்கியமான தலைப்புகளில் இதில் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. நீர் - வானிலை சார்ந்த ஆபத்து குறித்து மனிதனின் புரிதலை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் கூட்டு செயல்பாடுகளை சிறப்பாக செயல்படுத்துதலுக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் பற்றி விவாதிப்பதாகவும், பிரதமரின் 10 அம்ச செயல் திட்டம் குறித்து கலந்துரையாடுவதாகவும் இந்த இணையவழிப் பயிலரங்குகள் இருந்தன. ஆபத்து வாய்ப்புகளைக் குறைத்தல் மற்றும் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகள் அவற்றைத் தாங்கும் திறனை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் பேரழிவு ஆபத்து குறைப்புக்கான கட்டமைப்பு பற்றியும் இவற்றில் பேசப்பட்டது.
மத்திய உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. நித்யானந்த் ராய் ``நீர் - வானிலை சார்ந்த பேரழிவு ஆபத்து வாய்ப்புக் குறைப்பு'' குறித்த முதலாவது இணையவழிப் பயிலரங்கை 2020 ஜூலை, 14-ம் தேதியன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அப்போது உரையாற்றிய அவர், நீர் - வானிலை சார்ந்த பேரழிவுகளின் பாதிப்புகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கு மத்திய அரசின் துறைகள் / ஏஜென்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளும் முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கைகளை பட்டியலிட்டார். இந்தப் பேரழிவுகளால் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகளை குறைந்தபட்ச அளவிற்குள் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கு மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டிய குறுகிய கால மற்றும் நீண்டகால நோக்கிலான கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் பற்றியும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கம் ஆகஸ்ட் நான்காம் தேதியன்று நிறைவடைந்தது. இதில் நீர், வானிலை, பேரிடர் அபாயங்களைக் குறைப்பது பற்றி பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சார்ந்த வல்லுநர்கள் உரையாற்றினார்கள்.