Prime Minister's Office
PM performs Bhoomi Pujan at 'Shree Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir'
The temple should be constructed on the foundation of mutual love and brotherhood: PM
Through ‘sabka saath’ and with ‘sabka vishwas’, we need to achieve ‘sabka vikaas’: PM
Ram Mandir will be a modern symbol of our culture, eternal faith, national spirit and collective will power which will inspire generations to come: PM
The construction of the temple will change the economy of the region: PM
PM recalls and pays obeisance to those whose struggles have resulted in the dream of Ram Mandir coming true
Shree Ram is the common thread of unity in diversity in the country: PM
PM says current COVID situation demands ‘maryada’ to be: ‘do gaz ki doori – mask hai zaroori’
05 AUG 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi performed Bhoomi Pujan at 'Shree Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir' at Ayodhya today.
A glorious chapter for India
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister congratulated fellow countrymen and Ram Bhakts all across the world on the holy occasion. Terming it as historic, he said that India is starting a glorious chapter today, when people all across the country are excited and emotional to have finally achieved what they had been waiting for centuries, several of whom are scarcely able to believe that they are witnessing this day in their lifetime. He highlighted that Ram Janmabhoomi has become liberated from the cycle of cycle of breaking down and building up again, and a grand temple for Ramlala will be constructed in place of tents now.
Prime Minister said that just like 15th August is representative of sacrifices by people all across the country towards the freedom struggle, this day marks the immense dedication and continuous struggle across generations for the Ram Mandir. He recalled and paid obeisance to those whose struggles have resulted in the dream of Ram Mandir coming true.
Shree Ram – the foundation of our culture
Prime Minister observed that while several attempts were made to wipe out his existence, Shree Ram continues to be the foundation of our culture. He said that Ram Mandir will be a modern symbol of our culture, eternal faith, national spirit and collective will power which will inspire generations to come. The construction of the temple will also open up several opportunities across sectors and will change the economy of the region.
Prime Minister noted that this day stands testimony to the truth of the faith and resolution of crores of Ram Bhakts. He praised the dignity and restraint with which fellow countrymen responded, keeping the feelings of everyone in mind, when the judgement was passed by Hon’ble Supreme Court last year, and similar dignity and restraint is visible today also.
Prime Minister recalled how people from all walks of life including the poor, backwards, dalits, tribals had been instrumental in several feats such as victory of Shree Ram, Shree Krishna lifting Govardhan, Chatrapati Shivaji establishing Swaraj, Gandhiji leading independence movement etc. Similarly, the construction of Ram Mandir has started with the help and contribution of common citizens, he said.
Recounting the character traits of Shree Ram, Prime Minister remarked that he always stuck to the truth, and established social harmony as the cornerstone of his rule. He loved his subjects equally, but had a special kindness for the poor and the needy. There is no aspect of life where Shree Ram doesn’t serve as an inspiration, and his impact is visible in several aspects of culture, philosophy, faith and tradition of the country.
Shree Ram – the thread of unity in diversity
Prime Minister said that Shree Ram has acted as a guiding light for people, through Valmiki Ramayan in ancient times, through Tulsidas, Kabir and Guru Nanak in medieval times and was also present in the bhajans of Mahatma Gandhi as the power source of ahimsa and satyagrah. Lord Buddha is also associated with Shree Ram, and the city of Ayodhya has been a center of faith of Jains since centuries, he said. Recounting the different Ramayans written in various languages, Prime Minister noted that Shree Ram is the common thread of unity in diversity in the country.
Prime Minister noted that Shree Ram is revered in several countries. He listed out the Ramayans popular in countries such as Indonesia, the country with the maximum Muslim population, Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia, Thailand, Sri Lanka, Nepal, and said that references to Shree Ram are also found in Iran and China and Ram Kathas are popular in several countries. He said that people in all these countries must be feeling glad today, with the start of construction of Ram Mandir.
Inspiration for entire humanity
Prime Minister expressed hope that the temple will serve as an inspiration for the entire humanity for eras to come. He noted that it is important that the message of Shree Ram, Ram Mandir and of our age old tradition reaches out to the entire world. Keeping this in mind, Ram Circuit is being made in the country.
Ram Rajya
Prime Minister recounted the contours of Ram Rajya dreamt by Mahatma Gandhi. He said that the teaching of Shree Ram, which have continued to guide the country, include: no one should be poor or unhappy; men and women should be equally happy; farmers and animal keepers should always be happy; the old, the kids and the doctors should always be protected; it is the duty of all to protect those seeking asylum; homeland is more than heaven; and, the more power a nation has, the greater its capacity to further peace. Prime Minister said that Shree Ram stands for modernity as well as change. The country is progressing, following these ideals of Shree Ram.
Foundation of mutual love and brotherhood
Prime Minister emphasized that the temple should be constructed on the foundation of mutual love and brotherhood. He said that through ‘sabka saath’ and with ‘sabka vishwas’, we need to achieve ‘sabka vikaas’ and make a self-confident and Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He underlined that the message of Shree Ram, that there should not be any delay and we should move forward, is the message which the country needs to follow.
‘Maryada’ during COVID
Prime Minister ended by recalling the significance of the path of ‘maryada’ of Shree Ram in the backdrop of the COVID situation. He said that the current situation demands the maryada to be ‘do gaz ki doori – mask hai zaroori’ and exhorted everyone to follow the same.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے شری رام جنم بھومی مندر سے متعلق بھومی پوجن کا عمل انجام دیا
یہ مندر باہمی محبت اور بھائی چارے کی بنیاد پرتعمیرہونا چاہئے
سب کا ساتھ کے ذریعے اور سب کاوشواس کے ساتھ ہمیں سب کا وکاس بھی حاصل کرنا چاہئے:وزیراعظم
رام مندر ہماری ثقافت، دائمی یقین، قومی جذبے اور اجتماعی قوت ارادی کی جدید علامت ہونا چاہئے، جو آنے والی پیڑھیوں کو ترغیب فراہم کرے گا:وزیراعظم
مندر کی تعمیر اس خطے کی معیشت کو بدل دے گی:وزیراعظم
وزیراعظم نے ان لوگوں کو یاد کیا اور ان کے تئیں اپنا خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا، جن کی جدوجہد نے رام مندر کے خواب کو شرمندۂ تعبیر کیا
شری رام ملک میں کثرت میں وحدت کا مشترکہ دھاگہ ہیں:وزیراعظم
وزیراعظم کا کہنا ہے کہ کووڈ کی موجودہ صورتحال دو گز کی دوری-ماسک ہے ضروری کا تقاضہ کرتی ہے
05 AUG 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 5اگست، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ایودھیا میں شری رام جنم بھومی میں، بھومی پوجن کا عمل انجام دیا۔
بھارت کے لئے زریں باب
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے اہل وطن اور دنیا بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے رام بھکتوں کو اس مقدس موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔ اسے تاریخی لمحہ قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت آج ایک زریں باب کا آغاز کر رہا ہے۔ اس وقت ملک بھر کے عوام ازحد جوش و جذبے سے معمور ہیں اور انہیں آخر کار وہ چیز حاصل ہو گئی ہے، جس کے لئے وہ صدیوں سے انتظار کر رہے تھے۔ ان میں سے متعدد اب بھی اس امر میں مشکل سے ہی یقین کریں گے کہ وہ اپنی زندگی میں یہ دن ملاحظہ کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہاکہ رام جنم بھومی تخریب اور تعمیر کے دائمی دائرے سے آزاد ہو گئی ہے اور رام للا کاایک عظیم الشان مندراب ان شامیانوں کی جگہ تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔
وزیراعظم نےکہاکہ جس طریقے سے 15اگست کی تقریب، ملک بھر کے عوام کی قربانیوں کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، یعنی ان کی جدوجہد کے نتیجے میں آزادی حاصل ہوئی تھی، آج کا دن بھی اُسی نوعیت کی وابستگی اور پیڑھی در پیڑھی چلنے والی جدو جہد کا نتیجہ ہے، جو رام مندر کے لئے کی جا رہی تھی۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر ان شخصیات کو بھی یاد کیا اور خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، جن کی جدو جہد نے رام مندر کے خواب کو حقیقی شکل دی ہے۔
شری رام-ہماری ثقافت کے معمار
وزیراعظم نے خیال ظاہر کیا کہ اگرچہ ان کے وجود کو مٹانے کی کئی کوششیں کی گئیں، شری رام، اب بھی ہماری ثقافت کی بنیاد بنے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رام مندر ہماری ثقافت، دائمی یقین، قومی جذبے اور اجتماعی قوت ارادی کی ایک جدید علامت ہوگی، جو آنے والی پیڑھیوں کو ترغیب فراہم کرے گی۔ مندر کی تعمیر سے مختلف شعبوں میں متعدد مواقع فراہم ہوں گے اور اس خطے کی معیشت کو بدل دیں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آج کا دن کروڑوں رام بھکتوں کے سچے عقیدے اور عزم کا بھی ایک ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے اُس وقار اور تحمل کی ستائش کی، جس کا مظاہرہ اہل ملک کی جانب سے کیا گیا، ہر کسی کے جذبات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، جب گزشتہ برس عدالت عظمیٰ نے اپنا فیصلہ سنایا، وہی وقار اور وہی تحمل آج بھی نظر آ رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے یاد کیا کہ کس طریقے سےناداروں، پسماندہ، دلتوں، قبائلی افراد سمیت ہر شعبہ ہائے حیات کے افراد شری رام کی فتحیابیوں میں مددگار رہے، شری کرشن کے ذریعے گووردھن پہاڑ اٹھانے میں مددگار رہے، چھترپتی شوا جی نے سوراجیہ قائم کیا، گاندھی نے تحریک آزادی کی قیادت کی وغیرہ۔ اُسی طریقے سے رام مندر کی تعمیر عام شہریوں کے تعاون سے شروع کی گئی ہے۔
شری رام کے کردارکے اوصاف بیان کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ وہ ہمیشہ حق پر قائم رہتے تھے اور انہوں نے سماجی ہم آہنگی کو اپنی حکمرانی کی بنیاد بنایا تھا۔ وہ اپنی رعایا سے مساویانہ محبت کرتے تھے۔ تاہم ناداروں اورضرورتمندوں کے لئے خاص جذبہ ترحم بھی رکھتے تھے۔ زندگی کا کوئی ایک بھی پہلو ایسا نہیں ہے، جہاں شری رام ہمارے لئے باعث ترغیب نہ ہوں اور ان کے اثرات ثقافت، فلسفے، عقیدے اور ملک کی روایات میں ظاہر ہوتے ہیں۔
شری رام-کثرت میں وحدت کا سوتر
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ شری رام نے عوام کے لئے ایک مشعل راہ بن کر کام کیا۔ قدیم زمانے میں والمیکی رامائن کے توسط سے، تلسی داس، کبیر اور گرونانک کے ذریعے عہد وسطیٰ میں اور موجودہ وقت میں مہاتما گاندھی کے بھجنوں میں وہ عدم تشدد اور ستیہ گرہ کی قوت بن کر ابھرے۔ بھگوان بدھ بھی شری رام سے مربوط ہیں اور ایودھیا نگری صدیوں سے جینیوں کے عقیدے کا مرکز رہی ہے۔ مختلف زبانوں میں تصنیف کردہ رامائن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ شری رام ملک میں کثرت میں وحد کا مشترکہ دھاگہ یا سوتر ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ شری رام کا متعدد ممالک میں احترام کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے رامائن کی مقبولیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انڈونیشیا کا نام لیا، جہاں آبادی کی اکثریت مسلمانوں کی ہے، کمبوڈیا، لاؤس، ملیشا، تھائی لینڈ، سری لنکا، نیپال کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ شری رام کے حوالے ایران اور چین میں بھی پائے جاتے ہیں اور رام کتھا متعدد ممالک میں مقبول عام ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ان تمام ممالک میں آج رام مندر کی تعمیر کے آغاز کی اطلاع پاکر عوام مسرور ہوں گے۔
مکمل بنی نوع انسانیت کے لئے باعث ترغیب
وزیراعظم نے توقع ظاہر کی کہ یہ مندر آنے والے عہد میں مکمل بنی نوع انسان کے لئے ایک ترغیب ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ بات ازحد اہم ہے کہ شری رام کا پیغام، رام مندر اور ہماری دیرینہ روایات پوری دنیا تک پہنچیں۔اِس امر کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ملک میں رام سرکٹ بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
رام راج
وزیراعظم نے مہاتما گاندھی کے ذریعے دیکھے گئے نظریاتی خواب یا رام راج کی خصوصیات کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شری رام کی تعلیمات جو ہمارے ملک کو راستہ دکھاتی رہی ہیں، ان میں یہ باتیں شامل ہیں کہ: نہ کوئی شخص نادار ہوں، نہ دکھی، افراد و خواتین کو یکساں طور پر مسرور ہونا چاہئے۔ کاشتکاروں اور جانوروں کو پالنے والوں کو بھی ہمیشہ خوش رہنا چاہئے، معمر افراد ، بچوں اور ڈاکٹروں کو ہمیشہ تحفظ ملنا چاہئے۔ ہم سب کا فرض بنتا ہے کہ ہم پناہ چاہنے والوں کو پناہ دیں۔ مادرِ وطن جنت سے بڑھ کر ہوتی ہے اور ملک جس حد تک مضبوط ہوگا، وہ اتنی ہی قوت سے امن کو فروغ دے سکے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ شری رام جدت طرازی اور تبدیلی کے بھی علمبردار ہیں۔ ملک شری رام کے ان آئیڈیلس کو اپنا کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
باہمی محبت اور بھائی چارے کی بنیاد
وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مندر کی تعمیر باہمی محبت اور بھائی چارے کی بنیاد پر عمل میں آنی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سب کا ساتھ کے ذریعے اور سب کے وشواس کے ساتھ ہمیں سب کا وکاس بھی حاصل کرنا ہے اور اعتماد سے بھرپور اور آتم نربھر بھارت تعمیر کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ شری رام کے پیغام پر عمل آوری تاخیر نہیں ہونی چاہئے اور ہم آگے بڑھیں گے اور ملک کو اسی پیغام پر عمل پیرا ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔
کووڈ کے دوران مریادا
وزیراعظم نے اپنی بات کووڈ کی صورتحال کے پس منظر میں شری رام کے ذریعے اپنائے جانے والےمریادا کے راستے کی اہمیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے مکمل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ صورتحال کا تقاضہ ہےکہ دو گزکی دوری-ماسک ہے ضروری کی مریادا پر عمل کیاجائے۔ انہوں نے ہر کس و ناکس کو اسی اصول پر چلنے کی تلقین کی۔