Ministry of Defence
Celebration of the 74th Independence Day will be marked by the musical performances of the Bands from Army, Navy and Indian Air Force
05 AUG 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Military Bands are, for the first time, celebrating Independence Day by displaying their performances across the country, during the fortnight beginning 1st August 2020. The performances are intended as gestures of gratitude and appreciation of the nation towards the Corona warriors who have been steadfastly fighting to stop the spread of the Coronavirus in the country even at the risk of their lives. The bands of Army, Navy and Police have performed at Porbandar, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Raipur, Amritsar, Guwahati, Allahabad and Kolkata so far. The Military and Police Bands will perform in the afternoon today at Vishakhapatnam, Nagpur and Gwalior. On 7th August, 2020 Military Bands are scheduled to perform in Srinagar and Kolkata. Tri services Band will be giving three performances in Delhi, one each at Red Fort, at Rajpath and at India Gate on 8th, 9th and 12th August, 2020 respectively. Military and Police Bands will also perform in Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Shimla and Almora on 8th August, 2020; in Chennai, Nasirabad, ANC (Andaman& Nicobar Command) Flag Point and Dandi on 9th August, 2020 and in Imphal, Bhopal and Jhansi on 12th August, 2020. The final performance of the series will be held on 13th August, 2020 in Lucknow, Faizabad, Shilong, Madurai and Champaran.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
എഴുപത്തിനാലാം സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിന ആഘോഷത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് കര ,വ്യോമ, നാവിക സേന വാദ്യ സംഘങ്ങൾ സംഗീതപരിപാടി അവതരിപ്പിക്കും.
05 AUG 2020 11:16AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 5,2020
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിന ആഘോഷങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ചരിത്രത്തിലാദ്യമായി സേന വാദ്യ സംഘങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം സംഗീത പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും. 2020 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് ഒന്നിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച പരിപാടികൾ കൊറോണാ മുന്നണിപ്പോരാളികൾക്കുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ആദരവും അഭിവാദ്യവുമായിയാണ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്
കര, വ്യോമ സേന, പോലീസ് വാദ്യ സംഘങ്ങൾ പോർബന്ധർ, ഹൈദരാബാദ്, ബംഗളൂരു, റായ്പൂർ, അമൃത്സർ, ഗുവാഹട്ടി, അലഹബാദ്, കോൽക്കത്ത എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ ഇതുവരെ പരിപാടികൾ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു. വിശാഖപട്ടണം, നാഗ്പൂർ, ഗ്വാളിയാർ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ന് ഉച്ചകഴിഞ്ഞ് പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്
2020 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് ഏഴിന് സേനാ വാദ്യസംഘം ശ്രീനഗറിലും കൊൽക്കത്തയിലും സംഗീത പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും. മൂന്ന് സേനാവിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെയും വാദ്യ സംഘങ്ങളുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ 2020 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 8, 9, 12 തീയതികളിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹി യിലും പ്രത്യേക സംഗീതപരിപാടികൾ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും. യഥാക്രമം ചെങ്കോട്ട, രാജ്പത്, ഇന്ത്യ ഗേറ്റ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലായിരിക്കും സേന വാദ്യസംഘം സംഗീതപരിപാടി ഒരുക്കുക
സേന പൊലീസ് വാദ്യ സംഘങ്ങൾ, മുംബൈ, അഹമ്മദാബാദ്, ഷിംല, അൽമോറ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ 2020 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് എട്ടിനും, ചെന്നൈ, നസീറാബാദ്, ആൻഡമാൻ നിക്കോബാർ കമാൻഡ് ഫ്ലാഗ് പോയിന്റ്, ദണ്ഡി എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 9നും ഇമ്ഫാൽ, ജാൻസി എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 12നും പ്രത്യേക സംഗീതവിരുന്ന് നടത്തും
സേനാ വാദ്യ സംഘങ്ങളുടെ കലാശ പ്രകടനം ലക്നൗ, ഫൈസാബാദ്, ഷില്ലോങ്, മധുരൈ, ചമ്പാരൻ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ 2020 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 13-നു സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും