Ministry of Defence
Celebration of the 74th Independence Day will be marked by the musical performances of the Bands from Army, Navy and Indian Air Force
05 AUG 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Military Bands are, for the first time, celebrating Independence Day by displaying their performances across the country, during the fortnight beginning 1st August 2020. The performances are intended as gestures of gratitude and appreciation of the nation towards the Corona warriors who have been steadfastly fighting to stop the spread of the Coronavirus in the country even at the risk of their lives. The bands of Army, Navy and Police have performed at Porbandar, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Raipur, Amritsar, Guwahati, Allahabad and Kolkata so far. The Military and Police Bands will perform in the afternoon today at Vishakhapatnam, Nagpur and Gwalior. On 7th August, 2020 Military Bands are scheduled to perform in Srinagar and Kolkata. Tri services Band will be giving three performances in Delhi, one each at Red Fort, at Rajpath and at India Gate on 8th, 9th and 12th August, 2020 respectively. Military and Police Bands will also perform in Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Shimla and Almora on 8th August, 2020; in Chennai, Nasirabad, ANC (Andaman& Nicobar Command) Flag Point and Dandi on 9th August, 2020 and in Imphal, Bhopal and Jhansi on 12th August, 2020. The final performance of the series will be held on 13th August, 2020 in Lucknow, Faizabad, Shilong, Madurai and Champaran.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
74वें स्वंतत्रता दिवस का जश्नसेना, नौसेना और भारतीय वायु सेना के बैंड की संगीतमय प्रस्तुति के साथ मनाया जा रहा है
05 AUG 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
सेना के तीनों अंगों के बैंड पहली अगस्त 2020 से शुरू हुए पखवाड़े के दौरान पहली बार देश भर में अपनी संगीतमय प्रस्तुति देकर स्वतंत्रता दिवस का जश्न मना रहे हैं। इसका उद्देश्‍य कोरोना के खिलाफ अपनी जान जोखिम में डालकर लड़ाई लड़ रहे योद्धाओं के प्रति देश की ओर से कृतज्ञता का प्रदर्शन करना है। सेना, नौसेना और पुलिस के बैंडों ने अब तक पोरबंदर, हैदराबाद, बेंगलुरु, राय अमृतसर, गुवाहाटी, इलाहाबाद और कोलकाता में अपनी संगीतमय प्रस्तुति दी है। सेना और पुलिस के बैंड आज दोपहर विशाखापट्टनम, नागपुर और ग्वालियर में प्रस्तुति देंगे। इसी तरह से 7 अगस्त, 2020 को सेना के बैंड श्रीनगर और कोलकाता में प्रदर्शन करने वाले हैं। सेना के तीनों अंगों के बैंड संयुक्त रूप से दिल्ली में तीन प्रस्तुति देंगें। ये प्रस्तुतियां लाल किले, राजपथ पर और इंडिया गेट पर क्रमशः 8, 9 और 12 अगस्त, 2020 को दी जाएंगी। सैन्य और पुलिस बैंड 8 अगस्त, 2020 को मुंबई, अहमदाबाद, शिमला और अल्मोड़ा में भी अपनी प्रस्तुति देंगे। चेन्नई, नसीराबाद, एएनसी (अंडमान और निकोबार कमांड) फ्लैग प्वाइंट और दांडी में 9 अगस्त, को तथा इम्फाल, भोपाल और झांसी में 12 अगस्त, 2020 को ऐसी प्रस्तुतियां दी जाएंगी। इस श्रृंखला का अंतिम प्रदर्शन लखनऊ, फैजाबाद, शिलांग, मदुरै और चंपारण में 13अगस्त, 2020 को होगा।