Ministry of Defence
Celebration of the 74th Independence Day will be marked by the musical performances of the Bands from Army, Navy and Indian Air Force
05 AUG 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Military Bands are, for the first time, celebrating Independence Day by displaying their performances across the country, during the fortnight beginning 1st August 2020. The performances are intended as gestures of gratitude and appreciation of the nation towards the Corona warriors who have been steadfastly fighting to stop the spread of the Coronavirus in the country even at the risk of their lives. The bands of Army, Navy and Police have performed at Porbandar, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Raipur, Amritsar, Guwahati, Allahabad and Kolkata so far. The Military and Police Bands will perform in the afternoon today at Vishakhapatnam, Nagpur and Gwalior. On 7th August, 2020 Military Bands are scheduled to perform in Srinagar and Kolkata. Tri services Band will be giving three performances in Delhi, one each at Red Fort, at Rajpath and at India Gate on 8th, 9th and 12th August, 2020 respectively. Military and Police Bands will also perform in Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Shimla and Almora on 8th August, 2020; in Chennai, Nasirabad, ANC (Andaman& Nicobar Command) Flag Point and Dandi on 9th August, 2020 and in Imphal, Bhopal and Jhansi on 12th August, 2020. The final performance of the series will be held on 13th August, 2020 in Lucknow, Faizabad, Shilong, Madurai and Champaran.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவம், கப்பல்படை, இந்திய விமானப்படை ஆகியவற்றின் இசைக்குழுக்கள், 74-வது சுதந்திரதின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பங்கேற்பு
05 AUG 2020 11:16AM by PIB Chennai
சுதந்திரதின கொண்டாட்டத்தை முன்னிட்டு, 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் ஒன்றாம் தேதி முதல் இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்கு, ராணுவ இசைக்குழுக்கள், முதல் முறையாக நாடு முழுவதும் இசை நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்த உள்ளன. தமது வாழ்க்கையைப் பணயம் வைத்து கொரோனா வைரஸ் பரவலை எதிர்த்து போரிட்டு வரும், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கொரோனா போராளிகளுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவிக்கவும், பாராட்டுகளை அளிக்கவும், இந்த இசை நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட உள்ளன.
போர்பந்தர், பெங்களூரு, ராய்ப்பூர், அமிர்தசரஸ், கவுஹாத்தி, அலகாபாத், கொல்கத்தா ஆகிய இடங்களில், ராணுவ, கப்பல் மற்றும் காவல்துறை இசைக்குழுக்கள் இதுவரை நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்தியுள்ளன. விசாகப்பட்டினம். நாக்பூர், குவாலியர் ஆகிய நகரங்களில் இன்று பிற்பகல் ராணுவ மற்றும் காவல்துறை இசைக்குழுக்களின் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற உள்ளன. இம்மாதம் ஏழாம் தேதியன்று ஸ்ரீநகரிலும், கொல்கத்தாவிலும் ராணுவ பாண்டுக்குழு இசைக்க உள்ளது.
ராணுவ மற்றும் காவல்துறை இசைக்குழுக்கள், இம்மாதம் ஒன்பதாம் தேதியன்று சென்னையிலும், ஆகஸ்ட் 13-ம் தேதியன்று மதுரையிலும் நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்த உள்ளன.