Ministry of Defence
Celebration of the 74th Independence Day will be marked by the musical performances of the Bands from Army, Navy and Indian Air Force
05 AUG 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Military Bands are, for the first time, celebrating Independence Day by displaying their performances across the country, during the fortnight beginning 1st August 2020. The performances are intended as gestures of gratitude and appreciation of the nation towards the Corona warriors who have been steadfastly fighting to stop the spread of the Coronavirus in the country even at the risk of their lives. The bands of Army, Navy and Police have performed at Porbandar, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Raipur, Amritsar, Guwahati, Allahabad and Kolkata so far. The Military and Police Bands will perform in the afternoon today at Vishakhapatnam, Nagpur and Gwalior. On 7th August, 2020 Military Bands are scheduled to perform in Srinagar and Kolkata. Tri services Band will be giving three performances in Delhi, one each at Red Fort, at Rajpath and at India Gate on 8th, 9th and 12th August, 2020 respectively. Military and Police Bands will also perform in Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Shimla and Almora on 8th August, 2020; in Chennai, Nasirabad, ANC (Andaman& Nicobar Command) Flag Point and Dandi on 9th August, 2020 and in Imphal, Bhopal and Jhansi on 12th August, 2020. The final performance of the series will be held on 13th August, 2020 in Lucknow, Faizabad, Shilong, Madurai and Champaran.

وزارت دفاع
74ویں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات بری فوج، بحریہ اور بھارتی فضائیہ کی موسیقی کارکردگیوں سے مزین ہوں گی
05 AUG 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 4جولائی، بری فوج کے بینڈ پہلی مرتبہ ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والی تقریبات میں شرکت کے ذریعے اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کریں گے، یعنی یکم اگست 2020سے شروع ہونے والے پکھواڑے کے دوران اپنی کارکردگی پیش کریں گے۔ یہ کارکردگی اُن کورونا وائرس سورماؤں کے تئیں قوم کے اظہار تشکر کی ایک علامت ہوگی، جنہوں نے ملک میں اپنی زندگیاں خطرے میں ڈال کر بے باکی اور بے خوفی سے اس وبائی مرض کی روک تھام کے کارنامے انجام دیئے ہیں۔ بری فوج کا بینڈ، بحریہ اور پولیس نے پوربندر، حیدرآباد، بنگلورو، رائے پور ، امرتسر، گوہاٹی، الہ آباد اور کولکاتہ میں اب تک اپنے فن کامظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ ملٹری اور پولیس کے بینڈ آج وشاکھاپتنم، ناگپور اور گوالیار میں اپنی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔ 7اگست 2020 کو ملٹری بینڈ سرینگر اور کولکاتہ میں اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔ سہ خدماتی بینڈ دلی میں 3کارکردگیاں پیش کریں گے، جن میں سے ایک –ایک بالترتیب لال قلعہ پر، ایک راج پتھ پر اور ایک انڈیا گیٹ پر، 8، 9اور 12اگست 2020 کو پیش کی جائے گی۔ ملٹری اورپولیس کے بینڈ ممبئی، احمد آباد، شملہ اور الموڑا میں 8اگست 2020 کو اپنی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔ چنئی ، نصیرآباد، اے اینڈ سی (انڈمان اینڈ نکوبار کمانڈ)، فلیگ پوائنٹ اور ڈانڈی میں 9اگست 2020 کو اور امپھال، بھوپال، جھانسی میں 12اگست 2020 کو اپنی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔ اس سلسلے کے تحت فائنل کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ 13اگست 2020 کولکھنؤ، فیض آباد، شیلانگ، مدورئی اور چمپارن میں کیا جائے گا۔