Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister urges states to host annual Khelo India Games to strengthen grassroot-level talent identification
04 AUG 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports ShriKirenRijiju chaired the 1st General Council meeting of the Khelo India Scheme today and addressed officials of state sports departments and other central ministries. Speaking at the meeting, he urged the states to organise State-level Khelo India Games annually with an effort to identify a larger number of grassroot-level talents. The meeting was attended by Sports Secretary Shri Ravi MittalMittal; Director General, Sports Authority of India, Shri Sandip Pradhan and other senior officials of the sports ministry.
Shri Rijiju said,“The annual competitions being organized at the national level under the Khelo India Scheme, like the Khelo India Youth Games and University Games, have helped to identify sporting talent from all states. However, that is not enough. Every state can organize annual Khelo India Games to identify grassroot-level talent and to give a larger platform to sporting talent from the state. States that already conduct annual sporting competitions can align with the Khelo India Scheme and the Centre will support them in conducting these events.”
Speaking about the importance of identifying grassroot-level talent, the Sports Minister said, “To make India a sporting superpower, we need to identify talent as young as 5-10 years old and groom them to be future champions. It takes at least 8 years to groom an athlete for the Olympics, and if we identify talent at a later stage, then their chances of making it to the Olympic podium is limited. Therefore, the states must concentrate on identifying young talent and to do that organizing competitions at the state, district, block and panchayat-level is crucial.”
The Sports Minister spoke of the 5 zonal talent scouting committees that are being planned for east, west, north, south and north east India and asked for active participation of the states in assisting these committees in identifying grassroot-level talent in 24 sporting disciplines. “Identified talent can then be trained at state government or SAI centers. We need inputs from the state governments in identifying talent,” he said.
The Minister also stressed on the need for states to identify their best sporting infrastructure for the Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE), on priority. “We have already identified 8 states where KISCE will be set up. The Sports Ministry has also received proposals from 13 states, which are being finalized. The KISCE is a great opportunity for states to have a state-of-the-art infrastructure in training senior athletes from all over the country in select sports and excelling in them. The Centre is ready to fund and support the states in this, and therefore, I urge every state to urgently identify the infrastructure that they would like to earmark for KISCE.”
State representatives showed keen interest in working closely with the Sports Ministry on the executing the plans discussed by the Sports Minister, with many of them sharing details of already existing state-level annual competitions and grassroot-level talent identification schemes.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ
04 AUG 2020 8:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਡ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਖੇਡੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਮਿੱਤਲ,ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਦੀਪ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੁਵਾ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਾਂਗ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੇਡ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਹ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਹਰ ਰਾਜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਖੇਡ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਿਹੜੇ ਰਾਜ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਖੇਡ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਡ ਮਹਾਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਸਾਨੂੰ 5-10 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਅਥਲੀਟ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 8 ਸਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਪੋਡਿਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਸੀਮਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਬਲਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 5 ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਸਕਾਊਟਿੰਗ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਬ, ਪੱਛਮ, ਉੱਤਰ, ਦੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 24 ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਛਾਣੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਸਾਈ(ਐੱਸਏਆਈ) ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਸਟੇਟ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਵ੍ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ) ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਖੇਡ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 8 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੇਆਈਐੱਸਸੀਈ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ 13 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਆਈਐੱਸਸੀਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੋਣਵੀਆਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਦਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਧੀਆ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਹਰ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ, ਜੋ ਉਹ ਕੇਆਈਐੱਸਸੀਈ ਲਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਬਹੁਤਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ।