மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
சிர்மாவுர் இந்திய மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்துக்கு (இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம்) மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
04 AUG 2020 6:50PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு. ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் ‘ நிஷாங்க் ‘, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு. ஜெய்ராம் தாகூர், மத்திய நிதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. அனுராக் சிங் தாகூர், மத்திய கல்வித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. சஞ்சய் தோத்ரே ஆகியோருடன் இணைந்து , இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் சிர்மாவுரில் இந்திய மேலாண்மைக் கல்வி நிறுவனத்துக்கான (ஐஐஎம்) அடிக்கல்லை இணையத்தின் மூலம் நாட்டினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய கல்வி அமைச்சர், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு, 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டு சிர்மாவுர் இந்திய மேலாண்மைக் கல்வி நிறுவனம் உள்பட ஏழு புதிய இந்திய மேலாண்மைக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்க முடிவெடுத்தது என்றார். அப்போது இருந்த ஐஐஎம்-களால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட பெரு வணிக நிறுவனத் தலைவர்களுக்கு உள்ள தேவை மற்றும் விநியோகத்துக்கு இடையே உள்ள இடைவெளியை நிரப்ப இந்த ஐஐஎம் –கள் உருவாக்கப்படுகின்றன என அவர் கூறினார். 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 15-ஆம் தேதி , இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், சிர்மாவுர் மாவட்டம் தவ்லாகானில் ஐஐஎம் அமைக்கப்படும் என்ற அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 2015 மார்ச் 12-ஆம் தேதி, மாநில அரசு தவ்லாகானில் 210 ஏக்கர் நிலத்தை , நிறுவனத்தின் நிரந்தர வளாகத்தை அமைப்பதற்காக ஒதுக்கியது.
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் சிர்மாவுரில் பவண்டா சாகிப் என்னுமிடத்தில் , தற்காலிக வளாகத்தில் , முதல் தொகுதி பிஜிபி மாணவர்கள் 20 பேருடன், ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் வழிகாட்டு நிறுவனம் என்ற வகையில், ஐஐஎம் லக்னோவால் ஐஐஎம் சிர்மாவுர் இயங்கி வருகிறது என அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். அப்போதிருந்து, இந்த நிறுவனம் முன்னேற்றத்துடன் செயல்பட்டு, கல்வி ரீதியாகவும், உள்கட்டமைப்பு ரீதியாகவும் புதிய உச்சத்துக்குச் சென்றுள்ளது. தற்போது இயங்கிவரும் தற்காலிக வளாகம், மாணவர்கள் தங்கிப் படிக்க தேவையான அனைத்து வசதிகளும் உள்ளதாக இயங்கி வருகிறது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கல்வி ரீதியாக மட்டுமல்லாமல், மாணவர்கள், பல்வேறு கலாச்சர, விளையாட்டு, சமுதாய களப்பணி நடவடிக்கைகளில் சிறப்பாக ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றனர்.
210 ஏக்கர் பரப்பளவில் தவ்லாகானில் அமையவுள்ள அதிநவீன வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய நிரந்தர வளாகத்தில், 1170 மாணவர்கள் கல்வி கற்பார்கள். மத்திய அரசு இதற்காக ரூ.531.75 கோடி ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது என்றும், இதில் ரூ.392.51 கோடி , 600 மாணவர்கள் தங்கிப் படிக்கும் வசதி கொண்ட 60384 சதுர மீட்டர் பரப்பிலான முதல் கட்ட கட்டுமானத்துக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister lays the Foundation Stone of Indian Institute of Management Sirmaur (Himachal Pradesh)
04 AUG 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ along with Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Shri Jai Ram Thakur;Minister of State for Finance Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre laid the foundation stone of Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Sirmaur in Himachal Pradesh through online mode.
Speaking on the occasion, the Education Minister said that Union Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji had taken decision in 2014 to establish seven new IIMs including IIM Sirmaur to fill the gap between demand and supply of corporate leaders created by the then existing IIMs. He added that on 15th August 2014 it was announced that the IIM for Himachal Pradesh would be set up at Dhaulakuan in the Sirmaur district. On 12th March 2015, the State Govt. allotted a 210 – acres land at Dhaulakuan for development of the permanent Campus of the Institute.
The Minister informed that IIM Sirmaur was operationalized by IIM Lucknow in August as the mentor Institution with the commencement of the first batch of PGP of 20 students, from its temporary Campus at Paonta Sahib, Sirmaur, Himachal Pradesh. And since then the Institution is progressing well and is scaling new heights academically and infrastructurally. He further informed that the current academic activity is operationalised from temporary campus which is fully residential for students with all modern facilities. The students are not only pursuing academics but also engaged in various cultural, sporting and CSR and community outreach activities.
The complete full-fledged permanent campus at Dhaulakuan has been envisaged for the student strength of 1170 in 210 acres of land. The Minister highlighted that the Union Government has sanctioned an amount of Rs. 531.75 crore out of which Rs.392.51 Crores is for construction works covering the area of 60384 square meters in the first phase which caters to 600 students.
Shri Pokhriyal said that MBA students are future corporate leaders, wealth creators and responsibility lies heavily on their shoulders to provide right direction to business and industry to make Aatm-nirbhar Bharat, as per the vision by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji. Education is the key to the task of Nation building. We need to promote research and innovation in our institutions and create an eco-system of excellence. He assured the support of MHRD to IIM Sirmaur in establishing its world class infrastructure. The Minister was confident that IIM Sirmaur will create its own identity and niche in management education and allied areas and will achieve its vision “To be a Globally Respected Institution for Management Excellence”.
Addressing the participants Shri Dhotre said that Indian Institute of Management Sirmaur is one of the newest IIMs in the prestigious IIM family established by the Government of India. IIM Sirmaur in September 2015 commenced its operations with the first batch comprising 20 students, from its temporary Campus at Paonta Sahib, Sirmaur, Himachal Pradesh. He added that over a period of less than 5 years, it has student strength of over 300. This speaks of the hard work put in by the Management, Director, the Board to steer academic activity in required direction. As institution of National importance and as belonging to league IIM, it is worth noting the progress the Institution has made in short span of time with its alumni positioned suitably in the corporate roles. The Minister extended his wishes to IIM Sirmaur community for operating soon from its permanent campus at Dhaula Kuan in the lap of nature.