Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister lays the Foundation Stone of Indian Institute of Management Sirmaur (Himachal Pradesh)
04 AUG 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ along with Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Shri Jai Ram Thakur;Minister of State for Finance Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre laid the foundation stone of Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Sirmaur in Himachal Pradesh through online mode.
Speaking on the occasion, the Education Minister said that Union Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji had taken decision in 2014 to establish seven new IIMs including IIM Sirmaur to fill the gap between demand and supply of corporate leaders created by the then existing IIMs. He added that on 15th August 2014 it was announced that the IIM for Himachal Pradesh would be set up at Dhaulakuan in the Sirmaur district. On 12th March 2015, the State Govt. allotted a 210 – acres land at Dhaulakuan for development of the permanent Campus of the Institute.
The Minister informed that IIM Sirmaur was operationalized by IIM Lucknow in August as the mentor Institution with the commencement of the first batch of PGP of 20 students, from its temporary Campus at Paonta Sahib, Sirmaur, Himachal Pradesh. And since then the Institution is progressing well and is scaling new heights academically and infrastructurally. He further informed that the current academic activity is operationalised from temporary campus which is fully residential for students with all modern facilities. The students are not only pursuing academics but also engaged in various cultural, sporting and CSR and community outreach activities.
The complete full-fledged permanent campus at Dhaulakuan has been envisaged for the student strength of 1170 in 210 acres of land. The Minister highlighted that the Union Government has sanctioned an amount of Rs. 531.75 crore out of which Rs.392.51 Crores is for construction works covering the area of 60384 square meters in the first phase which caters to 600 students.
Shri Pokhriyal said that MBA students are future corporate leaders, wealth creators and responsibility lies heavily on their shoulders to provide right direction to business and industry to make Aatm-nirbhar Bharat, as per the vision by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji. Education is the key to the task of Nation building. We need to promote research and innovation in our institutions and create an eco-system of excellence. He assured the support of MHRD to IIM Sirmaur in establishing its world class infrastructure. The Minister was confident that IIM Sirmaur will create its own identity and niche in management education and allied areas and will achieve its vision “To be a Globally Respected Institution for Management Excellence”.
Addressing the participants Shri Dhotre said that Indian Institute of Management Sirmaur is one of the newest IIMs in the prestigious IIM family established by the Government of India. IIM Sirmaur in September 2015 commenced its operations with the first batch comprising 20 students, from its temporary Campus at Paonta Sahib, Sirmaur, Himachal Pradesh. He added that over a period of less than 5 years, it has student strength of over 300. This speaks of the hard work put in by the Management, Director, the Board to steer academic activity in required direction. As institution of National importance and as belonging to league IIM, it is worth noting the progress the Institution has made in short span of time with its alumni positioned suitably in the corporate roles. The Minister extended his wishes to IIM Sirmaur community for operating soon from its permanent campus at Dhaula Kuan in the lap of nature.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, सिरमौर (हिमाचल प्रदेश) का शिलान्यास किया
04 AUG 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री, श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री जयराम ठाकुर के साथ, हिमाचल प्रदेश के सिरमौर में भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम) की ऑनलाइन आधारशिला रखी। इस अवसर पर वित्त राज्य मंत्री, श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री, श्री संजय धोत्रे भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 2014 में आईआईएम सिरमौर सहित सात नए आईआईएम को स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया था, जिससे तत्कालीन आईआईएम द्वारा तैयार किए जा रहे कॉर्पोरेट लीडरों की मांग और आपूर्ति के बीच के अंतर को कम किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि 15 अगस्त 2014 को यह घोषणा की गई थी कि एक आईआईएम की स्थापना हिमाचल प्रदेश के सिरमौर जिले के धौलाकुआं में की जाएगी। 12 मार्च 2015 को, राज्य सरकार द्वारा संस्थान के लिए स्थायी परिसर विकसित करने के लिए धौलाकुआं में 210 एकड़ जमीन आवंटित की गई।
मंत्री ने अवगत कराया कि आईआईएम सिरमौर को अगस्त में, हिमाचल प्रदेश के सिरमौर के पांवटा साहिब स्थित अस्थायी परिसर में आईआईएम लखनऊ के द्वारा संचालित करना शुरू कर दिया गया, पीजीपी के पहले बैच में 20 छात्रों के साथ। तब से लेकर अब तक संस्थान ने सही प्रकार से प्रगति की है और अकादमिक और बुनियादी ढांचे के रूप में नई ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त कर रही है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि वर्तमान समय में, शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों का संचालन अस्थायी परिसर से हो रहा है जो कि सभी आधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ छात्रों के लिए पूरी तरह से आवासीय परिसर है। छात्र वहां पर न केवल शिक्षा प्राप्त कर रहे हैं बल्कि विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक, खेल और सीएसआर और सामुदायिक आउटरीच गतिविधियों में भी शामिल हैं।
धौलाकुआं में पूर्ण रूप से संचालित स्थायी परिसर, 210 एकड़ भूमि में 1,170 छात्रों के लिए परिकल्पित किया गया है। मंत्री ने बताया कि केंद्र सरकार ने पहले चरण में 60,384 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र को कवर करने वाले निर्माण कार्यों के लिए 531.75 करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृति प्रदान की है जिसमें से 392.51 करोड़ रुपये निर्माण कार्यों के लिए हैं, जो 600 छात्रों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरी करते हैं।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि एमबीए के छात्र भविष्य के कॉरपोरेट लीडर हैं, धन सृजनकर्ता हैं और उनके कंधों पर हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण करने के लिए व्यापार और उद्योग को सही दिशा में आगे लेकर जाने की बहुत बड़ी जिम्मेदार है। शिक्षा, राष्ट्र के निर्माण की एक कुंजी है। हमें अपने संस्थानों में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और उत्कृष्टता के लिए एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने आईआईएम सिरमौर में विश्वस्तरीय अवसंरचना स्थापित करने के लिए एमएचआरडी की ओर से हसंभव सहायता प्रदान करने का भी आश्वासन दिया। मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आईआईएम सिरमौर, प्रबंधन शिक्षा और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में अपनी पहचान और जगह बनाएगा और प्रबंधन उत्कृष्टता के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर एक सम्मानित संस्थान बनने के अपने दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करेगा।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री धोत्रे ने कहा कि भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, सिरमौर भारत सरकार द्वारा स्थापित प्रतिष्ठित आईआईएम परिवार का सबसे नवीनतम आईआईएम में से एक है। आईआईएम सिरमौर ने अपने पहले बैच की शुरूआत सितंबर 2015 में, 20 छात्रों को शामिल करते हुए हिमाचल प्रदेश के सिरमौर के पांवटा साहिब में अपने अस्थायी परिसर से की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 5 वर्षों से भी कम समय में, इसके छात्रों की संख्या 300 से ज्यादा हो चुकी है, जो कि सही दिशा में अकादमिक गतिविधियों को चलाने के लिए प्रबंधन, निदेशक, बोर्ड द्वारा की गई कड़ी मेहनत को दर्शाता है। राष्ट्रीय महत्व की संस्था के रूप में और आईआईएम से संबंधित होने के नाते, यह बात ध्यान देने योग्य है कि संस्थान ने बहुत ही कम समय में अपने पूर्व छात्रों को कॉर्पोरेट भूमिकाओं के लिए उपयुक्त रूप से स्थापित कर दिया है। मंत्री ने आईआईएम सिरमौर को प्रकृति की गोद में बसे धौलाकुआं स्थित अपने स्थायी परिसर से जल्द से जल्द संचालित होने की शुभकामनाएं दीं।