Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Ministers Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Smt Smriti Irani launch the book ‘Swachh Bharat Kranti’
Swachh Bharat Kranti captures the remarkable journey of the SBM through 35 essays
04 AUG 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The book “The Swachh Bharat Revolution”, edited by Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Secretary of Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation has been translated into Hindi and published by as the Swachh Bharat Kranti. The book was officially launched by Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, and Union Minister of Textiles and Women & Child Development Smt. Smriti Irani in New Delhi today. This was followed by a discussion on the book and the Swachh Bharat Mission by the two Ministers and Shri Parameswaran Iyer. The discussion was watched by lakhs of field functionaries of the SBM through webcasting.
The Swachh Bharat Kranti captures the remarkable journey of the SBM through 35 essays by a diverse range of stakeholders and contributors to the SBM, sharing their perspective on this social revolution. The essays are arranged in four key sections which are the four key pillars of SBM’s success: Political Leadership, Public Financing, Partnerships and People’s Participation. With a foreword by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, it is a compilation of essays written by Arun Jaitley, Amitabh Kant, Ratan Tata, Sadhguru, Amitabh Bachchan, Akshay Kumar, Tavleen Singh, Bill Gates amongst others.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat spoke about how India had become one of the leaders of sanitation in the world and that many countries are now learning from India’s experience of getting over 50 crore people to start using toilets and stop defecating in the open in just five years. He said that he was happy that through the Swachh Bharat Kranti this journey could be shared with lakhs of readers in the heartland of India.
Smt. Smriti Irani said that she was proud of the leadership role that women played in making the Swachh Bharat Mission a true Jan Andolan. She said that the SBM was a true example of Nari Shakti, and that women will continue to lead the next phase of the SBM to ensure that the gains that have been made so far are sustained, and that no one resorts to open defecation in future. The Ministers then answered questions of swachhagrahis, field functionaries and state government officials through video conferencing.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
“ஸ்வச் பாரத் க்ராந்த”’ என்ற புத்தகத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திரு.கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், திருமதி.ஸ்மிருதி இரானி ஆகியோர் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினர்.
04 AUG 2020 7:50PM by PIB Chennai
குடிநீர், தூய்மைப்பணி ஆகிய துறையின் செயலர் திரு.பரமேஸ்வரன் ஐயர் தொகுத்தமைத்துள்ள ‘ஸ்வச் பாரத் புரட்சி; என்ற புத்தகம் ஹிந்தியில் மொழிபெயர்க்கப்பட்டு ‘ஸ்வச் பாரத்க்ராந்தி’ என்ற தலைப்பில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் புத்தகத்தை மத்திய ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு.கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை, பெண்கள் குழந்தைகள் நல மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி..ஸ்மிருதி இராணி ஆகியோர் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் வெளியிட்டனர். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்தப் புத்தகம் பற்றிய விவாதமும், சுவச் பாரத் மிஷன் பற்றிய விவாதமும் இரண்டு அமைச்சர்களுக்கும், திரு பரமேஸ்வரன் ஐயர் அவர்களுக்கும் இடையே நிகழ்ந்தது. தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டம் (எஸ்பிஎம்) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பணியாற்றும் லட்சக்கணக்கான களப்பணியாளர்கள் இணைய வழியாக இந்த விவாதத்தைக் கண்டனர்.
தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டம் என்ற இந்த சமூகப் புரட்சி பற்றிய தங்களது கண்ணோட்டத்தை அதன் பங்குதாரர்களும், பங்காற்றுபவர்களும் என பலதரப்பட்டோர் எழுதிய 35 கட்டுரைகள் மூலமாக தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டம் கடந்து வந்த பாதை குறித்து “சுவச் பாரத் க்ராந்தி” என்ற இப்புத்தகம் விவரிக்கிறது. நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு. கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், உலகில் தூய்மையில், இந்தியா முன்னணித் தலைமையாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்று கூறினார். ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளிலேயே 50 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்கள் திறந்தவெளிகளைக் கழிவறையாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதைத் தடுத்து, கழிவறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்த ஆரம்பிக்க இந்தியாவால் முடிந்துள்ளது என்பதிலிருந்து, பல நாடுகள் இந்தியாவின் அனுபவத்திலிருந்து கற்றுக்கொள்கின்றன என்றும் அவர்கூறினார். சுவச் பாரத் கிராந்தி புத்தகத்தின் மூலம் இத்திட்டத்தின் பயணம் பற்றி லட்சக்கணக்கான வாசகர்கள் தெரிந்துகொள்ள முடியும் என்று அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டம் உண்மையாகவே மக்கள் புரட்சியாக மாறுவதற்கு, பெண்கள் ஆற்றிய தலைமைப் பங்கு குறித்து பெருமிதம் கொள்வதாக திருமதி.ஸ்மிருதி இரானி கூறினார். பெண்களின் சக்திக்கு தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டம் ஒரு உண்மையான எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்று கூறிய அவர், இத்திட்டத்தின் அடுத்த கட்டத்தில், பெண்கள் முன்னிலை வகித்து, இதுவரை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முயற்சிகளின் பயன்களை தொடர்ந்து நீடிக்க செய்யவும், இனிவரும் காலத்தில் எவரும் திறந்தவெளியை கழிவறையாகப் பயன்படுத்தக் கூடாது என்பதை உறுதி செய்வார்கள் என்றும் கூறினார். ஸ்வட்ச்சா க்ரஹிக்கள், களப்பணியாளர்கள் மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோரின் வினாக்களுக்கு இரு அமைச்சர்களும் காணொளி மாநாட்டின் மூலமாக விடையளித்தனர்