Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas simplifies the guidelines for grant of authorization for bulk and retail marketing of petrol and diesel
04 AUG 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of petroleum and Natural Gasvide Resolution dated 08.11.2019 has simplified the guidelines for grant of authorization for bulk and retail marketing of Motor Spirit (Petrol) and High Speed Diesel (Diesel). The simplified guidelines aim at increasing private sector participation in the marketing of MS and HSD. An entity desirous of seeking authorization for either retail or bulk must have a minimum net worth of Rs.250crore at the time of making application (Rs.500crore in case of authorization for both retail and bulk). Applications may be submitted in prescribed Application Form directly to the Ministry. For retail authorization, the entity is required to set up at least 100 retail outlets. The policy has opened up the marketing sector of Petroleum products by removing the strict conditions applicable earlier. The policy has the potential to revolutionise marketing of Transport fuels in the country. The said guidelines are available on the Ministry’s website (http://petroleum.nic.in/sites/default/files/Resolution_Transprotation.pdf)along with the prescribed Application Form (http://petroleum.nic.in/sites/default/files/Control%20Order.pdf).
In case of any queries on the subject, please call at the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas Landline Nos: +91-11-2338 6119/6071 (Monday to Friday, during office hours).
The issue of Resolution for grant of authorization for bulk and retail marketing of petrol and diesel will liberalise the guidelines to increase private sector participation, including foreign players in the marketing of petrol and diesel. It will also encourage dispensing of alternate fuels and augmentation of retail network in remote areas and ensure higher levels of customer service.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाने पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलच्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात आणि किरकोळ विपणनासाठी अधिकृत मान्यता देण्याच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना सुलभ केल्या
04 AUG 2020 4:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 ऑगस्ट 2020
पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाने 8 नोव्हेंबर 2019 च्या ठरावानुसार मोटर स्पिरिट (पेट्रोल) आणि हाय स्पीड डिझेल (डिझेल) च्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात आणि किरकोळ विपणनासाठी अधिकृत मान्यता देण्याच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना सुलभ केल्या आहेत. एमएस अर्थात मोटर स्पिरिट आणि एचएसडी अर्थात हाय स्पीड डिझेल विपणनात खासगी क्षेत्राचा सहभाग वाढविणे हा मार्गदर्शक सूचना सुलभ करण्यामागचा उद्देश आहे. किरकोळ किंवा घाऊक विपनणाचे अधिकार प्राप्त करू इच्छिणाऱ्या कंपन्यांकडे किमान 250 कोटी तर किरकोळ आणि घाऊक दोन्ही विपनणाचे अधिकार प्राप्त करू इच्छिणाऱ्या कंपन्यांकडे किमान 500 कोटी रुपयांचे मूल्य अर्ज करतेवेळी उपलब्ध असणे आवश्यक आहे. विहित नमुन्यात अर्ज थेट मंत्रालयात सादर करता येतील. किरकोळ विपणनासाठीचे अधिकार प्राप्त करू इच्छिणाऱ्या कंपन्यांना कमीतकमी 100 किरकोळ दुकाने उभारणे आवश्यक आहे. मंत्रालयाकडून, पेट्रोलियम पदार्थांच्या विपणननासाठी आधी लागू असलेल्या कठोर धोरणांच्या तरतुदींमध्ये शिथिलता आणण्यात आली असून हे क्षेत्र विपणनासाठी खुले करण्यात आले आहे. देशातील इंधन वाहतूकीच्या विपणन क्षेत्रात क्रांतिकारी बदल घडून आणण्याची क्षमता या धोरणामध्ये आहे.
या मार्गदर्शक सूचना मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर (http://petroleum.nic.in/sites/default/files/Resolution_Transprotation.pdf) विहित नमुन्यासहित(http://petroleum.nic.in/sites/default/files/Control%20Order.pdf).उपब्ध आहेत.
काही शंका असल्यास कृपया पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाच्या या क्रमांकावर संपर्क साधा : +91-11-2338 6119/6071 (सोमवार ते शुक्रवार - कार्यालयीन वेळेत)
पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलच्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात आणि किरकोळ विपणनासाठी अधिकार प्राप्त करून देण्याच्या ठरावामुळे पेट्रोल-डिझेल विपणन क्षेत्रात खासगी क्षेत्रासोबतच परदेशी कंपन्यांची देखील भागीदारी वाढण्यास मदत होईल. यामुळे पर्यायी इंधन वितरित करण्यास आणि दुर्गम भागात किरकोळ नेटवर्कच्या वाढीला प्रोत्साहित करेल आणि ग्राहक सेवा सुधारण्यास मदत करेल.