Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas simplifies the guidelines for grant of authorization for bulk and retail marketing of petrol and diesel
04 AUG 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of petroleum and Natural Gasvide Resolution dated 08.11.2019 has simplified the guidelines for grant of authorization for bulk and retail marketing of Motor Spirit (Petrol) and High Speed Diesel (Diesel). The simplified guidelines aim at increasing private sector participation in the marketing of MS and HSD. An entity desirous of seeking authorization for either retail or bulk must have a minimum net worth of Rs.250crore at the time of making application (Rs.500crore in case of authorization for both retail and bulk). Applications may be submitted in prescribed Application Form directly to the Ministry. For retail authorization, the entity is required to set up at least 100 retail outlets. The policy has opened up the marketing sector of Petroleum products by removing the strict conditions applicable earlier. The policy has the potential to revolutionise marketing of Transport fuels in the country. The said guidelines are available on the Ministry’s website (http://petroleum.nic.in/sites/default/files/Resolution_Transprotation.pdf)along with the prescribed Application Form (http://petroleum.nic.in/sites/default/files/Control%20Order.pdf).
In case of any queries on the subject, please call at the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas Landline Nos: +91-11-2338 6119/6071 (Monday to Friday, during office hours).
The issue of Resolution for grant of authorization for bulk and retail marketing of petrol and diesel will liberalise the guidelines to increase private sector participation, including foreign players in the marketing of petrol and diesel. It will also encourage dispensing of alternate fuels and augmentation of retail network in remote areas and ensure higher levels of customer service.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने पेट्रोल और डीजल के थोक और खुदरा विपणन का अधिकार देने के नियमों को सरल बनाया
04 AUG 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने 8 नवंबर 2019 को पारित किए गएप्रस्ताव के तहत मोटर वाहन स्पिरिट (पेट्रोल)एमएस और हाई स्पीड (डीजल)एचएसडी के थोक और खुदरा विपणन का अधिकार दिए जाने के नियमों को सरल बना दिया है। इसका उद्देश्य एमएस और एचएसडी के विपणन में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ाना है। इसमें यह शर्त रखी गई है कि खुदरा अथवा थोक विपणन का अधिकार प्राप्त करने की इच्छुक इकाई के पास आवेदन करते समय 250 करोड़ रुपए और खुदरा तथा थोक विपणन दोनों का अधिकार पाने के लिए 500 करोड़ रुपए की न्यूनतम राशि का होना जरूरी है। इसके लिए आवेदन मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी आवेदन पत्र में सीधे भेजे जा सकते हैं। खुदरा विपणन के अधिकार के लिए आवेदन करने वाली इकाई को विपणन का अधिकार मिलने के बाद कम से कम 100 खुदरा दुकानें खोलनी होंगी। इसके साथ ही मंत्रालय ने पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के विपणन के लिए पहले बनाई गई सख्त नीति के कई प्रावधान सरल बना दिए हैं और ऐसे उत्पादों के लिए विपणन का बड़ा क्षेत्र खोल दिया है।इस नीति में देश में परिवहन ईंधन के विपणन के क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने की क्षमता है। उक्त दिशानिर्देश मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (http://petroleum.nic.in/sites/default/files/Resolution_Transprotation.pdf)along with the prescribed Application Form (http://petroleum.nic.in/sites/default/files/Control%20Order.pdf).पर उपलब्ध हैं।
इस विषय पर किसी भी तरह की जानकारी के लिए पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के लैंडलाइन नंबर: + 91-11-2338 6119/6071 (सोमवार से शुक्रवार के बीच कार्यालय समय के दौरान)कॉल कर सकते हैं।
पेट्रोल और डीजल के थोक और खुदरा विपणन का अधिकार पाना सरल हो जाने से इस क्षेत्र में निजी क्षेत्र के साथ ही विदेशी कारोबारियों की भागीदारी भी बढ़ाई जा सकेगी। यह वैकल्पिक ईंधन के वितरण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में खुदरा नेटवर्क के विस्तार को प्रोत्साहित करेगा और ग्राहक सेवा को बेहतर बनाएगा।