Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas simplifies the guidelines for grant of authorization for bulk and retail marketing of petrol and diesel
04 AUG 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of petroleum and Natural Gasvide Resolution dated 08.11.2019 has simplified the guidelines for grant of authorization for bulk and retail marketing of Motor Spirit (Petrol) and High Speed Diesel (Diesel). The simplified guidelines aim at increasing private sector participation in the marketing of MS and HSD. An entity desirous of seeking authorization for either retail or bulk must have a minimum net worth of Rs.250crore at the time of making application (Rs.500crore in case of authorization for both retail and bulk). Applications may be submitted in prescribed Application Form directly to the Ministry. For retail authorization, the entity is required to set up at least 100 retail outlets. The policy has opened up the marketing sector of Petroleum products by removing the strict conditions applicable earlier. The policy has the potential to revolutionise marketing of Transport fuels in the country. The said guidelines are available on the Ministry’s website (http://petroleum.nic.in/sites/default/files/Resolution_Transprotation.pdf)along with the prescribed Application Form (http://petroleum.nic.in/sites/default/files/Control%20Order.pdf).
In case of any queries on the subject, please call at the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas Landline Nos: +91-11-2338 6119/6071 (Monday to Friday, during office hours).
The issue of Resolution for grant of authorization for bulk and retail marketing of petrol and diesel will liberalise the guidelines to increase private sector participation, including foreign players in the marketing of petrol and diesel. It will also encourage dispensing of alternate fuels and augmentation of retail network in remote areas and ensure higher levels of customer service.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پیٹرویم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے پیٹرول اور ڈیزل کی تھوک اور رٹیل مارکیٹنگ کا اختیار دینے کے رہنما خطوط کو آسان بنایا
04 AUG 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 4،اگست 2020
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے 8 نومبر 2019 کو پاس کئے گئے ریزولوشن کے تحت موٹر گاڑیوں اسپرٹ اور ہائی اسپیڈ ڈیزل کے تھوک اور رٹیل (خوردہ) مارکیٹنگ کا اختیار دیے جانے کے رہنما خطوط کو آسان بنایا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ایم ایس اور ایچ ایس ڈی کی مارکیٹنگ میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شرکت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس میں یہ شرط رکھی گئی ہے کہ خوردہ یا تھوک مارکیٹنگ کا اختیار حاصل کرنے کی خواہشمند اکائیوں کے پاس درخواست دیتے وقت 250 کروڑ روپے اور خوردہ اور تھوک مارکیٹنگ دونوں کا اختیار پانے کے لئے 500 کروڑ روپے کی کم از کم رقم کا ہونا ضروری ہے۔ اس کے لئے درخواست وزارت کے ذریعے جاری لیٹر سیدھے بھیجے جاسکتے ہیں۔ خوردہ مارکیٹنگ کا اختیار کے لئے درخواست کرنے والی اکائی کو مارکیٹنگ کا اختیار ملنے کے بعد کم سے کم 100 خوردہ دکانیں کھولنی ہوں گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی وزارت نے پیٹرولیم اشیا کی مارکیٹنگ کے لئے پہلے بنائی گئی سخت پالیسی کے کئی شقوں کو آسان بنادیا ہے اور ایسے پروڈکٹس کے لئے مارکیٹنگ کا بڑا حصہ کھول دیا ہے۔ اس پالیسی میں ملک میں ٹرانسپورٹ ایندھن کی مارکیٹنگ کے سیکٹر میں انقلابی تبدیلی لانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ مذکورہ رہنما خطوط وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے جو اس طرح ہے۔
(http://petroleum.nic.in/sites/default/files/Resolution_Transprotation.pdf)
(http://petroleum.nic.in/sites/default/files/Control%20Order.pdf).
اس موضوع پر کسی بھی طرح کی جانکاری کے لئے پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے لینڈ لائن نمبر +91-11-23386119/6071 (پیر سے جمعہ کے درمیان دفتر کے وقت کےد وران کال کرسکتے ہیں۔)
پیٹرول اور ڈیز ل کے تھوک اور خوردہ مارکیٹنگ کا اختیار پانا آسان ہوجانے سے اس سیکٹر میں نجی سیکٹر کے ساتھ ہی غیر ملکی کاروباریوں کی حصہ داری بھی بڑھائی جاسکے گی۔ یہ متبادل ایندھن کے تقسیم اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں خوردہ نیٹ ورک کی وسعت کو تقویت دے گا اور گاہک خدمات کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-4321