মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের পরামর্শে এনসিইআরটি-র আট সপ্তাহের বিকল্প শিক্ষা দিনপঞ্জি প্রকাশ করেছেন মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়নমন্ত্রী
03 AUG 2020 7:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩রা এপ্রিল,২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’ উচ্চ প্রাথমিক স্তরে বিকল্প শিক্ষা দিনপঞ্জি আজ ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে প্রকাশ করেছেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময়ে বাড়িতে থেকে ছাত্রছাত্রীরা যাতে তাদের মা-বাবা, শিক্ষক শিক্ষিকাদের সহায়তায় ঠিকমতো লেখাপড়া করতে পারে তার জন্যই মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের পরামর্শে এনসিইআরটি এই উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী এই প্রসঙ্গে জানিয়েছেন, বাড়িতে বসে বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষার একটি বিকল্প ব্যবস্থাপনা অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে শুরু করার ক্ষেত্রে ছাত্রছাত্রী , শিক্ষক শিক্ষিকা, বিদ্যালয়ের প্রধান এবং অভিভাবক-অভিভাবিকাদের সুবিধের জন্য এই বিকল্প দিনপঞ্জি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। ষষ্ঠ থেকে অষ্টম- উচ্চ প্রাথমিকের এই স্তরে এর আগে চার সপ্তাহের দিনপঞ্জি প্রকাশ করা হয়েছিল। এখন আরো আট সপ্তাহের দিনপঞ্জি প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। ছাত্রছাত্রীরা যাতে আনন্দের সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন পন্থায় এবং স্যোস্যাল মিডিয়ার মাধ্যমে শিক্ষালাভ করতে পারে, তার জন্যই শিক্ষক শিক্ষিকাদের নানা নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
শ্রী পোখরিয়াল আরো জানিয়েছেন, মোবাইল ফোন, রেডিও, টিভি, এসএমএস সহ সামাজিক মাধ্যমে বাড়িতে পড়াশোনা করার সময় দেখা যায় কেউ কেউ হয়ত হোয়াটস অ্যাপ, ফেসবুক, ট্যুইটার, গুগলের মত নানা স্যোসাল মিডিয়া ব্যবহার করতে পারছে না, এর মূল কারণ তাদের ইন্টারনেট সংযোগ নেই౼ এদের কথা বিবেচনা করে এই বিকল্প দিনপঞ্জিতে শিক্ষক শিক্ষিকাদের জানানো হয়েছে, কিভাবে তাঁরা মোবাইল ফোন বা ভয়েস কলের মাধ্যমে সেই সব ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সাহায্য করবেন। এই দিনপঞ্জি অনুযায়ী পড়াশোনার জন্য ছাত্রছাত্রীদের যাতে অভিভাবক-অভিভাবিকারা সাহায্য করেন, সেদিনে জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, বিকল্প এই দিনপঞ্জিতে ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ছাত্রছাত্রী সহ সব ছাত্রছাত্রীদের ওপরেই গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর জন্য অডিও বুক, বেতার অনুষ্ঠান বা ভিডিওর মাধ্যমে ক্লাস করা হবে। এখানে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে নানা অধ্যায়ের থেকে চ্যালেঞ্জিং নানা কাজকর্ম ছাত্রছাত্রীদের প্রতি সপ্তাহে করানোর পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। ছেলেমেয়েরা পাঠ্যপুস্তকের বাইরের কি কি বিষয় শিখল, সেটিও বিচার করা হবে। নিজ নিজ রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে যে সব পাঠ্যপুস্তক আছে সেগুলি থেকে কি কি বিষয় ছাত্রছাত্রীরা শিখল তাও বিবেচনা করা হবে।
এই দিনপঞ্জিতে শ্রেনী ভিত্তিক ও বিষয় ভিত্তিক নানা কাজকর্মের যেমন রূপরেখা তৈরি করা হয়েছে, একইভাবে শিল্পকর্ম, খেলাধুলো, যোগ, প্রাক-কারিগরি দক্ষতার উপর নানা পরীক্ষামূলক কাজকর্মের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। হিন্দি, ইংলিশ, উর্দু ও সংস্কৃত౼এই চারটি ভাষার বিষয়ে পড়াশোনার কৌশলও এখানে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। ছাত্রছাত্রী, শিক্ষক শিক্ষিকা, অভিভাবক অভিভাবিকাদের উপর চাপ ও দুশ্চিন্তা কমাতে নানা কৌশলের কথা বলা হয়েছে। ই-পাঠশালা, এনআরওইআর এবং কেন্দ্রের দীক্ষা পোর্টালে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের বৈদ্যুতিন ভাবে পড়াশোনার লিংকগুলিও দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এনসিইআরটি মতবিনিময়মূলক টেলিভিশন অনুষ্ঠান, স্বয়মপ্রভা চ্যানেলে সম্প্রচার করছে। সোমবার থেকে শণিবার পর্যন্ত এই চ্যানেলের মাধ্যমে ছাত্রছাত্রীরা পড়াশোনা করতে পারে। সকাল ৯টা থেকে ১০-৩০ পর্যন্ত মাধ্যমিক স্তরের, ১০-৩০ থেকে ১২টা পর্যন্ত প্রাথমিক, বেলা ১২টা থেকে ১-৩০ পর্যন্ত উচ্চ প্রাথমিক এবং দুপুর ২-৩০ থেকে বিকেল চারটে পর্যন্ত উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক স্তরের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের এখানে ক্লাস নেওয়া হয়। এই দিনপঞ্জি তৈরির সময় বিভিন্ন এসসিইআরটি, শিক্ষা অধিকর্তা, কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় সংগঠন, নবোদয় বিদ্যালয় সমিতি, সিবিএসই, রাজ্য বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা পর্ষদগুলির সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে মতামত নেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister releases the NCERT eight-week alternative academic calendar for upper primary stage developed under guidance of MHRD
The calendar maps the themes with learning outcomes to facilitate assessment of progress in the learning of children: Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
03 AUG 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ released the Alternative Academic Calendar at upper primary stage virtually today .In order to engage students meaningfully during their stay at home due to COVID-19 through educational activities at home with the help of their parents and teachers, the alternative academic calendars for students , parents and teachers at primary and upper primary stage have been developed by the NCERT under the guidance of the MHRD.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that the calendar will empower our students, teachers, school principals and parents to find out positive ways to deal with Covid-19 using on-line teaching-learning resources and also improving their learning outcomes getting school education at home. He added that the calendar at upper primary stage (Classes VI to VIII) was released for four weeks. Now the calendar for next eight weeks at upper primary stage has been released. He further said that the Calendar provides guidelines to teachers on the use of various technological tools and social media tools available for imparting education in fun-filled, interesting ways, which can be used by learner, parents and teachers even while at home.
Shri Pokhriyal said that it has taken into account, the varying levels of access to such tools-Mobile phone, Radio, Television, SMS and various social media. The fact that many of us may not have internet facility in the mobile phone, or may not be able to use different social media tools- such as whats app, face book, twitter, google, etc., the calendar guides teachers to further help parents and students through SMS on mobile phones or through voice call. Parents are expected to help elementary stage students to implement this Calendar.
The Minister highlighted that this calendar will cater to the need of all children including Divyang children(Children with Special Need)- link for Audio books, Radio programmes, Video programme will be included.
Shri Pokhriyal informed that the calendar contains week-wise plan consisting of interesting and challenging activities, with reference to theme/chapter taken from syllabus or textbook. Most importantly, it maps the themes with the learning outcomes. The purpose of mapping of themes with learning outcomes is to facilitate teachers/parents to assess the progress in the learning of children and also to go beyond textbooks. The activities given in the calendar focus on learning outcomes and can thus be achieved through any resource including the textbooks children are using in their state or UT.
It also covers experiential learning activities such as Arts Education, Physical Exercises, yoga, pre-vocational skills, etc.This Calendar contains class-wise and subject-wise activities in tabular forms. This Calendar includes activities related to four languages as subject areas, i.e., Hindi English, Urdu and Sanskrit. This calendar also gives space to the strategies of reducing stress and anxiety among teachers, students and parents. Calendar includes link for Chapter wise e-content available on the e-pathshala, NROER and DIKSHA portal of GoI.
All the given activities are suggestive in nature, not prescriptive, nor is the sequence mandatory. Teachers and parents may opt to contexualise the activities and do thoseactivities that the student shows interest in, irrespective of the sequence.
NCERT has already started having live interactive sessions with students, parents and teachers through the TV channel SwayamPrabha (Kishore munch)( available through Free DTH channel 128, Dish TV Channel # 950, SunDirect #793, Jio TV, Tatasky#756, Airtel Channel #440, Videocon Channel # 477), Kishore Manch App(can be downloaded from play store) and youtubelive (NCERT Official Channel). Daily Monday to Saturday these sessions are telecast for secondary 9:00 am to 10:30 am , for primary classes from 10:30 am to 12:00pm, for upper primary classes from 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm and higher secondary classes from 2:30 pm to 4:00 pm. In addition to interacting with the viewer, hands on activities along with teaching of topics are demonstrated in these live sessions This calendar would also be disseminated by conducting video conferencing with SCERTs/SIEs, Directorates of Education, Kendriya VidyalaySangathan, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, CBSE, State School Education Boards, etc.