शिक्षण मंत्रालय
मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली तयार करण्यात आलेल्या ‘एनसीईआरटी’च्या उच्च प्राथमिक इयत्तांसाठीच्या आठ आठवड्याच्या वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक दिनदर्शिकेचे मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते प्रकाशन
03 AUG 2020 8:50PM by PIB Mumbai
संपूर्ण देशभरामध्ये कोविड-19 महामारीचा झालेला उद्रेक लक्षात घेवून विद्यार्थी वर्गाला शाळेत न जाता घरामध्ये रहावे लागत आहे, त्यामुळे त्यांना पालक आणि शिक्षक यांच्या मदतीने शैक्षणिक उपक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून व्यस्त ठेवण्यासाठी पाऊल उचलण्यात आले आहे. यासाठी मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली तयार करण्यात आलेल्या ‘एनसीईआरटी’च्या उच्च प्राथमिक इयत्तांसाठी आठ आठवड्याच्या वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक दिनदर्शिकेचे प्रकाशन आज मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले. यामध्ये प्राथमिक आणि उच्च प्राथमिकपर्यंतच्या मुलांना शिकवता येणार आहे.
यावेळी बोलताना मंत्री ‘निशंक’ म्हणाले, उच्च प्राथमिक वर्गासाठी म्हणजे इयत्ता सहावी ते आठवीच्या मुलांसाठी चार सप्ताहांसाठी दैनंदिनी याआधीजाहीर करण्यात आली होती. आता उच्च प्राथमिक गटासाठी पुढील आठ आठवड्यांची दैनंदिनी जाहीर केली आहे. या दिनदर्शिकेमध्ये मुलांना शिकणे मनोरंजक आणि मजेदार वाटावे, यासाठी उपलब्ध असलेल्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा, साधनांचा आणि त्याचबरोबर समाज माध्यमांचा वापर कसा करणे शक्य आहे, यासाठी शिक्षकांना मार्गदर्शक सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत. त्याचा उपयोग घरात असताना पालक आणि शिक्षक करू शकतील.
Alternative Academic Calendar for upper primary stage (Classes VI to VIII) for four weeks was released earlier. I have launched the academic calendar for the next eight weeks today. https://t.co/VRNUh42NDW pic.twitter.com/AJXPsSwVSf
— Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank (@DrRPNishank) August 3, 2020
मनुष्य बळ विकास मंत्री पोखरियाल म्हणाले, विविध घटकांना असलेल्या मोबाईल फोन, रेडिओ, दूरचित्रवाणी-टी.व्ही, एसएमएस, आणि अशी विविध समाज माध्यमांच्या कमी जास्त उपलब्धतेचा शिक्षण देताना विचार करण्यात आला आहे. आपल्यापैकी अनेकांच्या मोबाईल फोनमध्ये इंटरनेटची सुविधा उपलब्ध नाही, तसेच बरेचजण व्हॉटसअप, फेसबुक, व्टिटर, गूगल यांचा वापर करू शकत नाहीत. तरीही शिकताना किंवा शिकवताना समस्या निर्माण होवू नये म्हणून यामध्ये मार्गदर्शक सूचना साध्या मोबाईल फोनवर एसएमएस करून किंवा व्हॉईस कॉल करून देण्याची सोय करण्यात आली आहे.
दिव्यांग विद्यार्थी वर्गाची विशेष गरज लक्षात घेवून त्यांच्यासाठी आॅडिओ पुस्तके, रेडिओचे कार्यक्रम यांच्यासाठी लिंक देण्यात येत आहे. या विशेष मुलांच्या सर्व आवश्यकता पूर्ण करण्यात येत असल्याचे मंत्री पोखरियाल यांनी नमूद केले.
या दैनंदिनीमध्ये भारत सरकारच्या ई-पाठशाळा, NROER आणि दिक्षा पोर्टल यांच्यावर प्रत्येक पाठनिहाय ई-सामुग्री आणि तिच्या लिंक्स समाविष्ट करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
या दैनंदिनीमध्ये देण्यात आलेले सर्व उपक्रम केलेच पाहिजेत किंवा दिलेल्या अनुक्रमानुसारच केले पाहिजेत, असे बंधन नाही. तर मुलांचा नैसर्गिक कल लक्षात घेवून पाठ, उपक्रम सुचवण्यात आलेले आहेत.
एनसीईआरटीच्यावतीने याआधीच विद्यार्थी, पालक आणि शिक्षक यांच्यामध्ये संवादात्मक सत्र सुरू केले आहे. हे सत्र स्वयंप्रभा (किशोर मंच) या टीव्ही वाहिनीच्या माध्यमातून सुरू आहे. ही वाहिनी मोफत उपलब्ध आहे. (डीटीएच -128, डिश टीव्ही- 950 नंबर चॅनल, सनडायरेक्ट- 793, जिओ टीव्ही, टाटास्काय- 756, एअरटेल-440, व्हिडिओकॉन-477 ) किशोर मंच ॲप, हे ॲप प्ले स्टोअरवरून मोफत डाउनलोड करता येते. त्याचबरोबर यू-ट्यूबच्या एनसीईआरटीच्या अधिकृत वाहिनीव्दारे शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमाचा मुलांना लाभ घेता येत आहे.

Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister releases the NCERT eight-week alternative academic calendar for upper primary stage developed under guidance of MHRD
The calendar maps the themes with learning outcomes to facilitate assessment of progress in the learning of children: Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
03 AUG 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ released the Alternative Academic Calendar at upper primary stage virtually today .In order to engage students meaningfully during their stay at home due to COVID-19 through educational activities at home with the help of their parents and teachers, the alternative academic calendars for students , parents and teachers at primary and upper primary stage have been developed by the NCERT under the guidance of the MHRD.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that the calendar will empower our students, teachers, school principals and parents to find out positive ways to deal with Covid-19 using on-line teaching-learning resources and also improving their learning outcomes getting school education at home. He added that the calendar at upper primary stage (Classes VI to VIII) was released for four weeks. Now the calendar for next eight weeks at upper primary stage has been released. He further said that the Calendar provides guidelines to teachers on the use of various technological tools and social media tools available for imparting education in fun-filled, interesting ways, which can be used by learner, parents and teachers even while at home.
Shri Pokhriyal said that it has taken into account, the varying levels of access to such tools-Mobile phone, Radio, Television, SMS and various social media. The fact that many of us may not have internet facility in the mobile phone, or may not be able to use different social media tools- such as whats app, face book, twitter, google, etc., the calendar guides teachers to further help parents and students through SMS on mobile phones or through voice call. Parents are expected to help elementary stage students to implement this Calendar.
The Minister highlighted that this calendar will cater to the need of all children including Divyang children(Children with Special Need)- link for Audio books, Radio programmes, Video programme will be included.
Shri Pokhriyal informed that the calendar contains week-wise plan consisting of interesting and challenging activities, with reference to theme/chapter taken from syllabus or textbook. Most importantly, it maps the themes with the learning outcomes. The purpose of mapping of themes with learning outcomes is to facilitate teachers/parents to assess the progress in the learning of children and also to go beyond textbooks. The activities given in the calendar focus on learning outcomes and can thus be achieved through any resource including the textbooks children are using in their state or UT.
It also covers experiential learning activities such as Arts Education, Physical Exercises, yoga, pre-vocational skills, etc.This Calendar contains class-wise and subject-wise activities in tabular forms. This Calendar includes activities related to four languages as subject areas, i.e., Hindi English, Urdu and Sanskrit. This calendar also gives space to the strategies of reducing stress and anxiety among teachers, students and parents. Calendar includes link for Chapter wise e-content available on the e-pathshala, NROER and DIKSHA portal of GoI.
All the given activities are suggestive in nature, not prescriptive, nor is the sequence mandatory. Teachers and parents may opt to contexualise the activities and do thoseactivities that the student shows interest in, irrespective of the sequence.
NCERT has already started having live interactive sessions with students, parents and teachers through the TV channel SwayamPrabha (Kishore munch)( available through Free DTH channel 128, Dish TV Channel # 950, SunDirect #793, Jio TV, Tatasky#756, Airtel Channel #440, Videocon Channel # 477), Kishore Manch App(can be downloaded from play store) and youtubelive (NCERT Official Channel). Daily Monday to Saturday these sessions are telecast for secondary 9:00 am to 10:30 am , for primary classes from 10:30 am to 12:00pm, for upper primary classes from 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm and higher secondary classes from 2:30 pm to 4:00 pm. In addition to interacting with the viewer, hands on activities along with teaching of topics are demonstrated in these live sessions This calendar would also be disseminated by conducting video conferencing with SCERTs/SIEs, Directorates of Education, Kendriya VidyalaySangathan, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, CBSE, State School Education Boards, etc.