Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister releases the NCERT eight-week alternative academic calendar for upper primary stage developed under guidance of MHRD
The calendar maps the themes with learning outcomes to facilitate assessment of progress in the learning of children: Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
03 AUG 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ released the Alternative Academic Calendar at upper primary stage virtually today .In order to engage students meaningfully during their stay at home due to COVID-19 through educational activities at home with the help of their parents and teachers, the alternative academic calendars for students , parents and teachers at primary and upper primary stage have been developed by the NCERT under the guidance of the MHRD.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that the calendar will empower our students, teachers, school principals and parents to find out positive ways to deal with Covid-19 using on-line teaching-learning resources and also improving their learning outcomes getting school education at home. He added that the calendar at upper primary stage (Classes VI to VIII) was released for four weeks. Now the calendar for next eight weeks at upper primary stage has been released. He further said that the Calendar provides guidelines to teachers on the use of various technological tools and social media tools available for imparting education in fun-filled, interesting ways, which can be used by learner, parents and teachers even while at home.
Shri Pokhriyal said that it has taken into account, the varying levels of access to such tools-Mobile phone, Radio, Television, SMS and various social media. The fact that many of us may not have internet facility in the mobile phone, or may not be able to use different social media tools- such as whats app, face book, twitter, google, etc., the calendar guides teachers to further help parents and students through SMS on mobile phones or through voice call. Parents are expected to help elementary stage students to implement this Calendar.
The Minister highlighted that this calendar will cater to the need of all children including Divyang children(Children with Special Need)- link for Audio books, Radio programmes, Video programme will be included.
Shri Pokhriyal informed that the calendar contains week-wise plan consisting of interesting and challenging activities, with reference to theme/chapter taken from syllabus or textbook. Most importantly, it maps the themes with the learning outcomes. The purpose of mapping of themes with learning outcomes is to facilitate teachers/parents to assess the progress in the learning of children and also to go beyond textbooks. The activities given in the calendar focus on learning outcomes and can thus be achieved through any resource including the textbooks children are using in their state or UT.
It also covers experiential learning activities such as Arts Education, Physical Exercises, yoga, pre-vocational skills, etc.This Calendar contains class-wise and subject-wise activities in tabular forms. This Calendar includes activities related to four languages as subject areas, i.e., Hindi English, Urdu and Sanskrit. This calendar also gives space to the strategies of reducing stress and anxiety among teachers, students and parents. Calendar includes link for Chapter wise e-content available on the e-pathshala, NROER and DIKSHA portal of GoI.
All the given activities are suggestive in nature, not prescriptive, nor is the sequence mandatory. Teachers and parents may opt to contexualise the activities and do thoseactivities that the student shows interest in, irrespective of the sequence.
NCERT has already started having live interactive sessions with students, parents and teachers through the TV channel SwayamPrabha (Kishore munch)( available through Free DTH channel 128, Dish TV Channel # 950, SunDirect #793, Jio TV, Tatasky#756, Airtel Channel #440, Videocon Channel # 477), Kishore Manch App(can be downloaded from play store) and youtubelive (NCERT Official Channel). Daily Monday to Saturday these sessions are telecast for secondary 9:00 am to 10:30 am , for primary classes from 10:30 am to 12:00pm, for upper primary classes from 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm and higher secondary classes from 2:30 pm to 4:00 pm. In addition to interacting with the viewer, hands on activities along with teaching of topics are demonstrated in these live sessions This calendar would also be disseminated by conducting video conferencing with SCERTs/SIEs, Directorates of Education, Kendriya VidyalaySangathan, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, CBSE, State School Education Boards, etc.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय एचआरडी मंत्री ने एचआरडी मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देश के तहत उच्च प्राथमिक स्तर के लिए विकसित एनसीईआरटी आठ सप्ताह का वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर जारी किया
कैलेंडर बच्चों के सीखने में हुई प्रगति के आकलन को सुगम बनाने के लिए सीखने के परिणामों के साथ विषय वस्तु को मैप करता है: श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’
03 AUG 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंकने आज वर्चुअल तरीके से उच्च प्राथमिक स्तर के लिए वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर जारी किया। कोविड-19 के कारण घरों में सीमित रह रहे बच्चों को उनके माता पिता एवं शिक्षकों की सहायता से शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से सार्थक रूप से व्यस्त रखने के लिए, मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के दिशा-निर्देश में एनसीईआरटी द्वारा प्राथमिक एवं उच्च प्राथमिक स्तर पर छात्रों, माता-पिता एवं शिक्षकों के लिए वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर विकसित किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर मंत्री ने कहा कि कैलेंडर छात्रों, शिक्षकों, प्राचार्यों एवं माता-पिता को ऑनलाइन शिक्षण-अध्ययन संसाधनों का उपयोग करते हुए कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए सकारात्मक तरीके पाने में सक्षम बनायेगा और घर पर स्कूली शिक्षा पाने के जरिये उनके अध्ययन परिणामों में भी सुधार लाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि उच्च प्राथमिक स्तर (कक्षा छह से आठवीं तक) तक कैलेंडर चार सप्ताह के लिए जारी किया गया था। अब उच्च प्राथमिक स्तर तक कैलेंडर आठ सप्ताह के लिए जारी किया गया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कैलेंडर शिक्षकों को मजेदार तरीकों, दिलचस्प रूप से शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए उपलब्ध विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकीय टूल्स एवं सोशल मीडिया टूल्स के उपयोग पर दिशा-निर्देश प्रदान करता है जिसका उपयोग छात्रों, माता-पिता एवं शिक्षकों द्वारा भी घर रहते किया जा सकता है।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि मोबाइल फोन, रेडियो, टेलीविजन, एसएमएस एवं विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया जैसे टूल्स की सुविधा के विभिन्न स्तरों को ध्यान में रखा गया है। इस तथ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि हो सकता है हममें से कई के पास मोबाइल फोन में इंटरनेट की सुविधा न हो या वे व्हाट्सअप, फेसबुक, ट्वीटर, गूगल, आदि जैसे विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया का उपयोग करने में सक्षम न हों, कैलेंडर शिक्षकों को मोबाइल फोन पर एसएमएस या वायस काल के जरिये माता-पिता और छात्रों की और अधिक सहायता करने का दिशा-निर्देश देता है। माता-पिता से उम्मीद की जाती है कि वे इस कैलेंडर को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए आरंभिक चरण के छात्रों की सहायता करें।
मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि यह कैलेंडर दिव्यांग बच्चों सहित सभी बच्चों की आवश्यकता की पूर्ति करेगा। दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए ऑडियो, रेडियो कार्यक्रम, वीडियो प्रोग्राम के लिए लिंक शामिल किया जाएगा।
श्री पोखरियाल ने सूचना दी कि कैलेंडर में सिलेबस या टेक्स्ट बुक से थीम/चैप्टर के संदर्भ के साथ दिलचस्प एवं चुनौतीपूर्ण गतिविधियों से निर्मित्त सप्ताह वार प्लान शामिल हैं।
सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि यह अध्ययन परिणामों के साथ थीम को मैप करता है। अध्ययन परिणामों के साथ थीम को मैप करने का उद्देश्य बच्चों के सीखने में हुई प्रगति का आकलन को सुगम बनाना है तथा टेक्स्ट बुक से आगे तक भी जाना है। कैलेंडर में दी गई गतिविधियां अध्ययन परिणामों पर फोकस करती हैं और इस प्रकार इसे उन टेक्स्ट बुक सहित जो छात्र अपने राज्य या केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में उपयोग में ला रहे हैं, किसी भी रिसोर्स के जरिये अर्जित किया जा सकता है।
इसमें कला शिक्षा, शारीरिक व्यायाम, योग, व्यवसाय-पूर्व कौशल आदि जैसी प्रायोगिक अध्ययन गतिविधियां भी शामिल हैं। इस कैलेंडर में टैबुलर फॉर्म में कक्षा-वार एवं विषय वार गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। यह कैलेंडर विषय क्षेत्रों के रूप में चार भाषाओं अर्थात हिन्दी, अंग्रेजी, उर्दू एवं संस्कृत से संबंधित गतिविधियों को शामिल करता है। यह कैलेंडर शिक्षकों, छात्रों एवं माता-पिता के बीच तनाव एवं विषाद को कम करने की कार्यनीतियों को भी स्थान देता है। कैलेंडर में भारत सरकार के ई-पाठशाला, एनआरओईआर एवं दिक्षा पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध ई-कटेंट के लिए लिंक शामिल है।
दी गई सभी गतिविधियां प्रकृति में सुझावात्मक हैं निर्देशात्मक नहीं और न ही क्रम अनिवार्य हैं। शिक्षक और माता-पिता गतिविधियों का परिप्रेक्ष्य के अनुरूप चयन कर सकते हैं और उन गतिविधियों को कर सकते हैं जिनमें छात्र दिलचस्पी प्रदर्शित करता है, चाहे क्रम कोई भी क्यों न हो।
एनसीईआरटी ने पहले ही टीवी चैनल स्वयमप्रभा (किशोर मंच) (निशुल्क डीटीएच चैनल 128, डिश टीवी चैनल 950, सनडायरेक्ट 793, जियो टीवी, टाटा स्काई 756, एयरटेल चैनल 440, वीडियोकोन चैनल 477 के जरिये उपलब्ध), किशोर मंच ऐप (प्ले स्टोर से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है) और यूट्यूबलाइव (एनसीईआरटी का आधिकारिक चैनल) के जरिये छात्रों, माता-पिता एवं शिक्षकों के लिए लाइव संवादमूलक सत्र आरंभ कर दिए हैं। प्रति दिन सोमवार से शनिवार तक ये सत्र सेकेंडरी के लिए 9 बजे सुबह से 10.30बजे सुबह तक, प्राथमिक कक्षाओं के लिए 10.30 बजे सुबह से 12 बजे दोपहर तक, उच्च प्राथमिक कक्षाओं के लिए 12 बजे दोपहर से 1:30 बजे दोपहर तक एवं उच्च माध्यमिक कक्षाओं के लिए 2:30 से 4:00 बजे अपराह्न तक प्रसारित किए जाते हैं। इन लाइव सत्रों में दर्शकों के साथ परस्पर संवाद करने के अतिरिक्त, विषयों के शिक्षण के साथ-साथ व्यावहारिक गतिविधियों को प्रदर्शित किया जाता है। यह कैलेंडर एससीईआरटी/एसआईई, शिक्षा निदेशालयों, केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन, नवोदय विद्यालय समिति, सीबीएसई, राज्य विद्यालय शिक्षा बोर्डों, आदि के साथ वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग का संचालन करने के द्वारा भी प्रसारित किया जाएगा।