যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
রেডিও নেটওয়ার্কের ওপর ভিত্তি করে দূরবর্তী ও প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলেও টেলিযোগাযোগ পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতে ভারত এয়ার ফাইবার ব্যবস্থার সূচনা করেছেন শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোত্রে
02 AUG 2020 12:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ অগাস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও যোগাযোগ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোত্রে আজ মহারাষ্ট্রের আকোলা’তে ভারত এয়ার ফাইবার পরিষেবার সূচনা করেছেন। ভারত এয়ার ফাইবার পরিষেবার সূচনার ফলে রাজ্যের আকোলা ও ওয়াসিম জেলার বাসিন্দারা চাহিদার ভিত্তিতে ওয়্যারলেস ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবা পাবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসাবে বিএসএনএল ভারত এয়ার ফাইবার পরিষেবা চালু করেছে। এ ধরনের ওয়্যারলেস পরিষেবা চালুর উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল বিএসএনএল – এর কোনও একটি সার্ভার লোকেশন থেকে ২০ কিলোমিটার ব্যাসার্ধের মধ্যে গ্রাহকদের ওয়্যারলেস ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবা দেওয়া।
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত বিএসএনএল আকোলা ও ওয়াসিম জেলা থেকে স্থানীয় ব্যবসায়ী অংশীদারদের মাধ্যমে ভারত এয়ার ফাইবার পরিষেবা প্রদান করছে। এই পরিষেবার ফলে গ্রাহকরা দ্রুতগতিসম্পন্ন ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবা পাবেন। এই পরিষেবার আরও একটি বৈশিষ্ট্য হ’ল – গ্রাহকরা বিনামূল্যে আনলিমিটেড ভয়েস কলের সুবিধা পাবে।
ভারত এয়ার ফাইবার পরিষেবা দ্রুতগতিসম্পন্ন ওয়্যারলেস ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবার এক নতুন দিগন্ত খুলে দিয়েছে। সাধারণ গ্রাহকরাও অত্যন্ত স্বল্প মূল্যে দ্রুতগতির ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবার পাশাপাশি, ভয়েসকলের সুবিধাও পাবেন। ভারত এয়ার ফাইবার পরিষেবার মাধ্যমে বিএসএনএল ১০০ এমবিপিএস গতিসম্পন্ন ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবা দেবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, লকডাউনের সময় বিএসএনএল ব্রডব্যান্ড পরিষেবায় আকর্ষণীয় অফার গ্রাহকদের কাছে নিয়ে এসেছে। বাড়ি থেকে কাজ করার ক্ষেত্রে আকর্ষণীয় ব্রডব্যান্ড পরিষেবার অফারগুলি সরকারি ক্ষেত্রের পাশাপাশি, বেসরকারি সংস্থার কাছেও লাভজনক হয়ে উঠেছে।
বিএসএনএল জুলাই মাসে ল্যান্ডলাইন/ব্রডব্যান্ড এবং ফাইবার পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য পেয়েছে।ঐ মাসে বিএসএনএল মহারাষ্ট্র সার্কেলে ১৫ হাজার ফাইবার এফটিটিএইচ সংযোগ প্রদান করেছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় সারা ভারতে এ ধরনের ১ লক্ষ ৬২ হাজার সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে, যা সংস্থার কাছে এক বড় সাফল্য।

Ministry of Communications
Shri Sanjay Dhotre inaugurates BHARAT AIRFIBER , a last mile telecom connectivity solution based on Radio Network
02 AUG 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. Sanjay Dhotre, Union Minister of State for HRD, Electronics, Communication, and IT, Govt Of India, inaugurated today “Bharat Air Fibre Services” at Akola in Maharashtra. With inauguration of Bharat Air Fibre services, residents of Akola & Washim district will get Wireless Internet Connections on demand.
The Bharat Air Fibre services are introduced by BSNL as part of digital India initiates by the Government of India and it aims of providing Wireless Connectivity in the range of 20 KMs from the BSNL Locations and thus customers at remote places also will be benefitted as BSNL comes with cheapest services with support of Telecom Infrastructure Partners (TIPs).
BSNL is providing the “Bharat Air Fibre Services” through local business partners of BSNL from Akola & Washim District and these services will give fastest internet connectivity in quick time. These services are special and different from other operators as BSNL is providing unlimited free voice calling.
When BSNL will be increasing its customer base with this high Technology services, at the same time BSNL is giving a great opportunity to local residents of Akola and Washim District to join hands with BSNL as Telecom Infrastructure Partners. They will earn regular monthly income of about one lakh per month thereby becoming self-reliable under “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” initiatives of Govt of India.
These Bharat Air Fibre services opens new way of fastest Wireless internet connectivity as well Voice services in reasonable cost. BSNL provides Bharat Air Fibre connectivity upto 100 Mbps speed. BSNL is offering attractive Broadband plans in Wireline & Wireless segments and during lockdown BSNL has come up as most reliable brand for Internet connectivity there by successfully implementing the Work From Home started by Government as well as many private firms.
BSNL is successfully providing Landline/ Broadband & Fibre FTTH connections. In Month July 20, BSNL has provided 15000 FTTH connections in Maharashtra Circle and 162000 FTTH connections throughout India. These are the spectacular achievements during strict lockdown and pandemic COVID 19.
With launch of Wireless Bharat Air Fibre, more connections will be provided on demand in very quick time. BSNL appeals to all residents of Akola & Washim District to avail these quality & most affordable services.