Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Four more States/UTs linked with One Nation One Ration Card scheme today
About 80% of total NFSA population now enabled to receive food grains in these 24 States/UTs through national portability of ration cards
01 AUG 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan has reviewed the progress of One Nation One Ration Card plan. While taking note of the requisite technical readiness of 4 more States/UT of Jammu & Kashmir, Manipur, Nagaland and Uttarakhand, the Department of Food & Public Distribution has enabled the integration of these 4 States/UT with existing 20 States/UTs for the National Portability. With this, now a total of 24 States/UTs are connected under One Nation One Ration Card from today w.e.f. 1st August 2020.
These 24 States/UTs are namely Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand. With this, about 65 crores (80%) of total NFSA population is now potentially enabled for receiving food grains anywhere in these States/UTs through national portability of ration cards. Remaining States/UTs are targeted to be integrated in national portability by March 2021.
The One Nation One Ration Card is an ambitious plan and endeavour of DoFPD, to ensure the delivery of food security entitlements to all beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA), irrespective of their physical location anywhere in the country, by implementing nation-wide portability of ration cards under the ongoing central sector scheme on ‘Integrated Management of Public Distribution System (IM-PDS)’ in association with all States/UTs.
Through this system, the migratory NFSA beneficiaries who frequently change their place of dwelling in search of temporary employments, etc. are now enabled with an option to lift their entitled quota of food grains from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice anywhere in the country by using their same/existing ration card with biometric/Aadhaar based authentication on an electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) device installed at the FPSs.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'ఒకే దేశం ఒకే కార్డు' పథకంలోకి మరో మూడు రాష్ట్రాలు, ఒక కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతం
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 80 శాతం మంది పేదలు 24 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో ఎక్కడైనా రేషన్‌ తీసుకునే వెసులుబాటు
01 AUG 2020 2:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ మంత్రి రాంవిలాశ్‌ పాశ్వాన్‌, 'ఒకే దేశం ఒకే కార్డు' అమలు పురోగతిపై సమీక్షించారు. నేషనల్‌ పోర్టబులిటీలో తాజాగా మరో మూడు రాష్ట్రాలు మణిపూర్‌, నాగాలాండ్‌, ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌ అనుసంధానమయ్యాయి. ఇందులో ఇప్పటికే 20 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు భాగమయ్యాయి. దీంతో ఆగస్టు 1వ తేదీ నాటికి మొత్తం 24 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు 'ఒకే దేశం ఒకే కార్డు' పథకానికి అనుసంధానమయ్యాయి.
ఈ 24 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు.. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌, బిహార్‌, దాద్రా&నగర్‌ హవేలీ, డామన్‌&డయ్యు, గోవా, గుజరాత్‌, హర్యానా, హిమాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌, జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌, ఝార్ఖండ్‌, కర్ణాటక, కేరళ, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌, మహారాష్ట్ర, మణిపూర్‌, మిజోరం, నాగాలాండ్‌, ఒడిశా, పంజాబ్‌, రాజస్థాన్‌, సిక్కిం, తెలంగాణ, త్రిపుర, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌, ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌. దీంతో దేశంలో దాదాపు 65 కోట్ల జనాభా (80 శాతం పేదలు) రేషన్‌ కార్డుల ద్వారా ఈ 24 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో ఎక్కడైనా రేషన్‌ సరుకులు తీసుకోవచ్చు. మిగిలిన రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలను వచ్చే ఏడాది మార్చి నాటికి నేషనల్‌ పోర్టబులిటీ కిందకు తీసుకురావాలన్నది లక్ష్యం.
జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రత చట్టం-2013 (ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఏ) కిందకు వచ్చే లబ్ధిదారులందరికీ ఆహార భద్రతను కల్పించడానికి 'కేంద్ర ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ విభాగం' 'ఒకే దేశం ఒకే కార్డు' కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రతిష్టాత్మకంగా చేపట్టింది. లబ్ధిదారులు దేశంలో ఏ ప్రాంతవాసులన్న అంశంతో సంబంధం లేకుండా, ప్రస్తుతం కొనసాగుతున్న కేంద్ర పథకం 'ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్‌ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ పబ్లిక్‌ డిస్ట్రిబ్యూషన్‌ సిస్టం‌' ‍(ఐఎం-పీడీఎస్‌) కిందకు వచ్చేలా, రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంత ప్రభుత్వాల సహకారంతో ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నడిపిస్తోంది.
ఉపాధిని వెదుక్కుంటూ తరచూ వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలకు వెళ్లే లబ్ధిదారులు, ఇతరులు నేషనల్‌ పోర్టబులిటీ ద్వారా ఏ రాష్ట్రంలోనైనా రేషన్‌ తీసుకోవచ్చు. ప్రస్తుతమున్న రేషన్‌ కార్డు ద్వారానే, రేషన్‌ దుకాణాల్లో వేలిముద్రలు వేసి ఆహార ధాన్యాలు పొందవచ్చు.