स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के कार्यकारी बोर्ड के ब्यूरो के सत्र की अध्यक्षता की
एक समयबद्ध, पर्याप्त और समन्वित वैश्विक प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नई चुनौतियों को प्रबंधित करने हेतु हमें एक साथ आने तथा अधिक उत्तरदायी बनने की आवश्यकता है: डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
31 JUL 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य तथा परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने वर्चुअल तरीके से विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के कार्यकारी बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्यकारी बोर्ड के ब्यूरो की एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। ब्यूरो में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के महानिदेशक और कार्यकारी बोर्ड के उपाध्यक्ष भी शामिल हैं। पर्यवेक्षक प्रतिभागी एवं विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन मुख्यालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इसमें उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के एजेन्डा में प्रोग्राम, बजट एवं प्रशासनिक समिति (पीबीएसी) के 32वें सत्र तथा 73वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य असेंबली (डब्ल्यूएचए 73) तथा कार्यकारी बोर्ड 147 (ईबी 147) के फिर से आरंभ सत्रों की तिथियों को अंतिम रूप देना शामिल है।
आरंभ में, डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कार्यकारी बोर्ड के ब्यूरो की पहली बैठक के प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया तथा जारी कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान उनके कल्याण की कामना की। उन्होंने कोविड-19 के कारण हुई मौतों पर गहरी संवेदना तथा चिंता जताई और अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं के प्रयासों के प्रति कृतज्ञता जताई।
कोविड-19 के कारण पैदा हुए वैश्विक संकट का स्मरण करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, ‘लगभग चार महीने पहले विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने कोविड-19 को महामारी घोषित किया था। दुनिया भर में कोविड-19 से लगभग 17 मिलियन लोग संक्रमित हुए हैं और 662 हजार बेशकीमती जानें गई हैं। विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था को हुए नुकसान की मात्रा भी विशाल है।’ उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ‘विश्व ने अब स्वास्थ्य का महत्व और अनगिनत संक्रामक एवं गैर संक्रामक बीमारियों के कारण पैदा जोखिमों एवं खतरों से निपटने के लिए देशों के बीच अधिक सहयोग की आवश्यकता को महसूस किया है। वैश्वीकरण के युग में, जब विश्व सभी मानवों के लिए एक बड़ा घर है, किसी बीमारी के प्रसार के कारण पैदा हुए जोखिम एवं चुनौती और बड़ी हो जाती है क्योंकि यह देशों की सीमाओं के बीच कोई फर्क नहीं करती।’
इस संबंध में, डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के सदस्यों से आगंह किया कि, ‘संक्रामक एवं गैर संक्रामक बीमारियों से अधिक प्रभावी तरीके से लड़ने के लिए वे वैश्विक प्रतिक्रिया, समर्थन एवं सहयोग जुटाने के लिए बहु क्षेत्रवार सहयोग विकसित करें।’ उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी के बाद के समय में नए खतरों एवं चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए नवोन्मेषी तरीकों की खोज करने की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि नई चुनौतियों के प्रबंधन के संदर्भ में और अधिक उत्तरदायी होने के लिए एक साथ आने की परस्पर आवश्यकता पर और जोर दिया जिससे कि एक समयबद्ध, पर्याप्त और समन्वित वैश्विक प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
इसके बाद, डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस घेब्रेयेसेस की टिप्पणियों के लिए मंच उनके हवाले कर दिया तथा सत्र प्रतिभागियों के लिए खोल दिया।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs session of The Bureau of The Executive Board of WHO
We need to come together & be more responsive to manage the new challenges to ensure a timely, adequate & coordinated global response: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
31 JUL 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare presided over a meeting of the Bureau of the Executive Board as Chairman of the Executive Board of the World Health Organization (WHO), virtually. The Bureau also includes the Vice Chairs of the Executive Board and the Director General of WHO. Observer participants and senior officials of WHO Headquarters were also present.
The agenda of the meet included finalization of dates of 32nd session of Program, Budget and Administration Committee (PBAC), and resumed sessions of 73rdWorld Health Assembly (WHA 73) and 147th Executive Board 147 (EB 147).
At the outset, Dr Harsh Vardhan welcomed the participants to the first meeting of the Bureau of the Executive Board and wished them well during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. He expressed his deepest condolences and concern at the loss of lives due to COVID-19 and offered sincere gratitude for the efforts of those on the frontline.
Recollecting the global crisis COVID 19 has unleashed, he said; “It is about four months ago that the WHO declared the COVID-19 as pandemic. About 17 million people have been infected by COVID-19 and more than 662 thousand precious lives have been lost world wide due to this pandemic. The magnitude of the damages caused to the world economy is also immense.” He further stated that: “The world has now realised the importance of health and the need for greater cooperation amongst countries to tackle the risks and dangers being posed by innumerable communicable and non-communicable diseases. In the era of globalisation, when the world is a large home to all humanity, the risk and challenge to spread of a disease is even bigger since it does not distinguish between boundaries of countries.”
In this regard, Dr Harsh Vardhan urged WHO members “to forge multi-sectoral collaboration to mobilize and galvanize global response, support and cooperation to fight communicable and non-communicable diseases more effectively.” There is a need to explore innovative ways to address new threats and challenges in the post pandemic phase, he added.
He further stressed on the mutual “need to come together to be more responsive in terms of managing the new challenges being faced so as to ensure a timely, adequate & coordinated global response.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan subsequently gave the floor to Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus, Director General of WHO for his comments and opened the session for the participants.