Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs session of The Bureau of The Executive Board of WHO
We need to come together & be more responsive to manage the new challenges to ensure a timely, adequate & coordinated global response: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
31 JUL 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare presided over a meeting of the Bureau of the Executive Board as Chairman of the Executive Board of the World Health Organization (WHO), virtually. The Bureau also includes the Vice Chairs of the Executive Board and the Director General of WHO. Observer participants and senior officials of WHO Headquarters were also present.
The agenda of the meet included finalization of dates of 32nd session of Program, Budget and Administration Committee (PBAC), and resumed sessions of 73rdWorld Health Assembly (WHA 73) and 147th Executive Board 147 (EB 147).
At the outset, Dr Harsh Vardhan welcomed the participants to the first meeting of the Bureau of the Executive Board and wished them well during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. He expressed his deepest condolences and concern at the loss of lives due to COVID-19 and offered sincere gratitude for the efforts of those on the frontline.
Recollecting the global crisis COVID 19 has unleashed, he said; “It is about four months ago that the WHO declared the COVID-19 as pandemic. About 17 million people have been infected by COVID-19 and more than 662 thousand precious lives have been lost world wide due to this pandemic. The magnitude of the damages caused to the world economy is also immense.” He further stated that: “The world has now realised the importance of health and the need for greater cooperation amongst countries to tackle the risks and dangers being posed by innumerable communicable and non-communicable diseases. In the era of globalisation, when the world is a large home to all humanity, the risk and challenge to spread of a disease is even bigger since it does not distinguish between boundaries of countries.”
In this regard, Dr Harsh Vardhan urged WHO members “to forge multi-sectoral collaboration to mobilize and galvanize global response, support and cooperation to fight communicable and non-communicable diseases more effectively.” There is a need to explore innovative ways to address new threats and challenges in the post pandemic phase, he added.
He further stressed on the mutual “need to come together to be more responsive in terms of managing the new challenges being faced so as to ensure a timely, adequate & coordinated global response.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan subsequently gave the floor to Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus, Director General of WHO for his comments and opened the session for the participants.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ایگزیکٹو بورڈ کے بیورو کے اجلاس کی صدار ت کی
ہمیں نئے چیلنجو ں سے زیادہ ذمہ داری کے ساتھ نمٹنے اور ساتھ مل کر چلنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ بروقت، مناسب اور مربوط عالمی ردعمل کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
31 JUL 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے صحت کی عالمی تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے ایگزیکٹو بورڈ کے چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے ایگزیکٹو بورڈ کے بیورو کی میٹنگ کی ورچوئلی طور پر صدارت کی۔ بیورو کی میٹنگ میں ایگزیکٹو بورڈ کے نائب چیئرمین اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل بھی موجود تھے۔ شاہد شرکا اور ڈبلیو ایچ او ہیڈکوارٹرس کے سینئر افسران بھی اس میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔ میٹنگ کے ایجنڈے میں پروگرام کے 32 ویں اجلاس کی تاریخوں کو حتمی شکل دینا، بجٹ اور انتظامیہ کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی تاریخوں کو حتمی شکل دینا، عالمی صحت کی 73 ویں اسمبلی اور 147 ویں ایگزیکٹو بورڈ کے اجلاس کو دوبارہ شروع کرنا شامل ہے۔
ابتدا میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ایگزیکٹو بورڈ کے بیورو کی پہلی میٹنگ کے شرکا کا خیر مقدم کیا اور جاری کووڈ 19 عالمی وبا کے دوران انہیں نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے ہوئے جانی نقصان یعنی لوگوں کی ہلاکتوں پر دلی اور گہری تعزیت اور تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور کووڈ-19 سے لڑنے والے صف اول کے جانبازوں کی کوششوں کے لئے دلی تشکر کا اظہار کیا۔
کووڈ-19 جیسے عالمی بحران کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تقریباً چار ماہ پہلے کی بات ہے کہ جب ڈبلیو ایچ او نے کووڈ-19 کو عالمی وبا قرار دیا۔ کووڈ-19 سے تقریباً 17 ملین لوگ متاثر ہوئے ہیں اور اس عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے دنیا بھر میں 662 ہزار سے زیادہ قیمتی جانیں تلف ہوئی ہیں۔ اس وبا کی وجہ سے عالمی معیشت کو زبردست نقصان ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دنیا نے اب صحت کی اہمیت کو سمجھ لیا ہے اور اب دنیا کے ملکوں میں زیادہ تعاون کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ان جوکھم اور خطرات کو دور کیا جاسکے جو چھوت چھات اور غیر چھوت چھات والی بیماریوں کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ عالمگریت کے اس دور میں جب دنیا تمام انسانیت کے لئے ایک بڑا گھر ہے تو ایسے میں ایک بیماری کے پھیلنے کےلئے جوکھم اور چیلنج اس سے بھی بڑا ہے، کیونکہ ملکوں کی سرحدوں کے درمیان فرق نہیں کرتا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ممبروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ چھوت چھات والی اور غیر چھوت چھات والی بیماریوں سے اور زیادہ مؤثر طور سے نمٹنے کے لئے عالمی رد عمل وتعاون اور حمایت میں اثر پیدا کرنے اور حرکت لانے کے لئے کثیر سیکٹورل اشتراک قائم کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایسے اختراعی طور طریقے کھوجنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ عالمی وبا کے بعد کے مرحلے میں نئے خطرات اور چیلنجز سے نمٹا جاسکے۔
انہوں نے درپیش نئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے سلسلے میں زیادہ ذمہ داری کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے ایک ساتھ چلنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ بروقت مناسب اور مربوط عالمی ردعمل کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے بعد میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس گھیبرریسس کی رائے جاننے کے لئے انہیں بولنے کا موقع دیا اور انہوں نے شرکا کے لئے اجلاس کا افتتاح کیا۔
......................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
31-07-2020
U-4276