Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs session of The Bureau of The Executive Board of WHO
We need to come together & be more responsive to manage the new challenges to ensure a timely, adequate & coordinated global response: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
31 JUL 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare presided over a meeting of the Bureau of the Executive Board as Chairman of the Executive Board of the World Health Organization (WHO), virtually. The Bureau also includes the Vice Chairs of the Executive Board and the Director General of WHO. Observer participants and senior officials of WHO Headquarters were also present.
The agenda of the meet included finalization of dates of 32nd session of Program, Budget and Administration Committee (PBAC), and resumed sessions of 73rdWorld Health Assembly (WHA 73) and 147th Executive Board 147 (EB 147).
At the outset, Dr Harsh Vardhan welcomed the participants to the first meeting of the Bureau of the Executive Board and wished them well during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. He expressed his deepest condolences and concern at the loss of lives due to COVID-19 and offered sincere gratitude for the efforts of those on the frontline.
Recollecting the global crisis COVID 19 has unleashed, he said; “It is about four months ago that the WHO declared the COVID-19 as pandemic. About 17 million people have been infected by COVID-19 and more than 662 thousand precious lives have been lost world wide due to this pandemic. The magnitude of the damages caused to the world economy is also immense.” He further stated that: “The world has now realised the importance of health and the need for greater cooperation amongst countries to tackle the risks and dangers being posed by innumerable communicable and non-communicable diseases. In the era of globalisation, when the world is a large home to all humanity, the risk and challenge to spread of a disease is even bigger since it does not distinguish between boundaries of countries.”
In this regard, Dr Harsh Vardhan urged WHO members “to forge multi-sectoral collaboration to mobilize and galvanize global response, support and cooperation to fight communicable and non-communicable diseases more effectively.” There is a need to explore innovative ways to address new threats and challenges in the post pandemic phase, he added.
He further stressed on the mutual “need to come together to be more responsive in terms of managing the new challenges being faced so as to ensure a timely, adequate & coordinated global response.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan subsequently gave the floor to Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus, Director General of WHO for his comments and opened the session for the participants.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या कार्यकारी मंडळाच्या ब्युरोची बैठक संपन्न
कालबद्ध , पर्याप्त आणि समन्वित जागतिक प्रतिसाद मिळावेत यासाठी नव्या आव्हानांचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी आपण एकत्र येण्याची आणि अधिक प्रतिसादात्मक बनण्याची गरज आहे -: डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
31 JUL 2020 6:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 जुलै 2020
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या (डब्ल्यूएचओ) कार्यकारी मंडळाच्या ब्युरोची बैठक झाली. कोविड- 19 या जागतिक संकटाचे स्मरण करताना ते म्हणाले; “सुमारे चार महिन्यांपूर्वी जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने कोविड -19 ही महामारी म्हणून जाहीर केली होती. जगभरात कोविड -19 मुळे सुमारे 17 दशलक्ष लोक बाधित झाले असून या आजारामुळे आतापर्यंत 6 लाख 62 हजारांहून अधिक मौल्यवान जीव गमावले आहेत. जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेचे झालेलं नुकसानही अफाट आहे. ” ते पुढे म्हणाले की: “जगाला आता आरोग्याचे महत्व समजले असून असंख्य संसर्गजन्य आणि बिगर -संसर्गजन्य रोगांमुळे उत्पन्न होणाऱ्या धोक्यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी देशांमध्ये अधिकाधिक सहकार्याची गरज असल्याची जाणीव आता जगाला झाली आहे. जागतिकीकरणाच्या युगात, जग सर्व मानवतेसाठी एक मोठे घर आहे, त्यामुळे रोगाचा प्रसार होण्याचा धोका आणि आव्हान त्याहूनही मोठे आहे कारण ते देशांच्या सीमांमध्ये फरक करत नाही. ”
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या सदस्यांना “संसर्गजन्य आणि बिगर-संसर्गजन्य आजारांशी प्रभावीपणे लढण्यासाठी जागतिक पातळीवरील प्रतिसाद , समर्थन आणि सहकार्य प्राप्त करण्यासाठी बहु-क्षेत्रीय सहकार्य विकसित करण्याचे आवाहन केले.” महामारीच्या नंतरच्या टप्प्यात नवीन धोके आणि आव्हाने यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण उपाययोजना आखण्याची गरज आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
“नवीन आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी अधिक प्रतिसादात्मक बनण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला जेणेकरून कालबद्ध, पर्याप्त आणि समन्वित जागतिक प्रतिसाद सुनिश्चित करता येईल.”
ब्युरोमध्ये कार्यकारी मंडळाचे उपाध्यक्ष आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या महासंचालकांचा देखील समावेश आहे. निरीक्षक आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या मुख्यालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
बैठकीच्या कार्यक्रम पत्रिकेत प्रोग्राम, बजेट अँड .ऍडमिनिस्ट्रेशन कमिटी (पीबीएसी) च्या 32 व्या सत्राच्या आणि 73 व्या जागतिक आरोग्य सभेचे (डब्ल्यूएचए 73) आणि 147 व्या कार्यकारी मंडळाची 147 (ईबी 147) सत्रे पुन्हा सुरू करण्याच्या तारखा निश्चित करण्याचा समावेश होता.