Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs session of The Bureau of The Executive Board of WHO
We need to come together & be more responsive to manage the new challenges to ensure a timely, adequate & coordinated global response: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
31 JUL 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare presided over a meeting of the Bureau of the Executive Board as Chairman of the Executive Board of the World Health Organization (WHO), virtually. The Bureau also includes the Vice Chairs of the Executive Board and the Director General of WHO. Observer participants and senior officials of WHO Headquarters were also present.
The agenda of the meet included finalization of dates of 32nd session of Program, Budget and Administration Committee (PBAC), and resumed sessions of 73rdWorld Health Assembly (WHA 73) and 147th Executive Board 147 (EB 147).
At the outset, Dr Harsh Vardhan welcomed the participants to the first meeting of the Bureau of the Executive Board and wished them well during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. He expressed his deepest condolences and concern at the loss of lives due to COVID-19 and offered sincere gratitude for the efforts of those on the frontline.
Recollecting the global crisis COVID 19 has unleashed, he said; “It is about four months ago that the WHO declared the COVID-19 as pandemic. About 17 million people have been infected by COVID-19 and more than 662 thousand precious lives have been lost world wide due to this pandemic. The magnitude of the damages caused to the world economy is also immense.” He further stated that: “The world has now realised the importance of health and the need for greater cooperation amongst countries to tackle the risks and dangers being posed by innumerable communicable and non-communicable diseases. In the era of globalisation, when the world is a large home to all humanity, the risk and challenge to spread of a disease is even bigger since it does not distinguish between boundaries of countries.”
In this regard, Dr Harsh Vardhan urged WHO members “to forge multi-sectoral collaboration to mobilize and galvanize global response, support and cooperation to fight communicable and non-communicable diseases more effectively.” There is a need to explore innovative ways to address new threats and challenges in the post pandemic phase, he added.
He further stressed on the mutual “need to come together to be more responsive in terms of managing the new challenges being faced so as to ensure a timely, adequate & coordinated global response.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan subsequently gave the floor to Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus, Director General of WHO for his comments and opened the session for the participants.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் தலைமையில் உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்தின் நிர்வாகக் குழு கூட்டம்
31 JUL 2020 6:39PM by PIB Chennai
உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்தின் நிர்வாகக் குழு கூட்டத்தின் தலைவர் என்ற முறையில், நிர்வாகக் குழு கூட்டத்திற்கு இந்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் தலைமை வகித்தார். நிர்வாகக் குழுவின் துணைத் தலைமை நிர்வாகிகள், உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் ஆகியோரும் இந்தக் குழுவில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளனர். கவனிக்கும் நிலையில் பங்கேற்றவர்கள் மற்றும் உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை அலுவலகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோரும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
செயல்திட்டம், பட்ஜெட் மற்றும் நிர்வாகக் கமிட்டின் 32வது அமர்வுக்கான தேதிகளை இறுதி செய்தல், 73வது உலக சுகாதார கூட்டத்தின் அமர்வுகளை மீண்டும் நடத்துதல், 147வது நிர்வாகக் குழு கூட்டம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான தேதிகளை நிர்ணயம் செய்வது ஆகியவை இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் விவாதப் பொருட்களாக முன்வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தன.
கோவிட் 19 பாதிப்பால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பிரச்சினைகள் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், ``கோவிட் 19 நோயை கொள்ளை நோய் என நான்கு மாதங்களுக்கு முன்பு உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனம் அறிவித்தது. இந்த நோயால் சுமார் 17 மில்லியன் மக்கள் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். விலை மதிக்க முடியாத 662 ஆயிரம் உயிர்கள் பலியாகியுள்ளன. உலகப் பொருளாதாரத்துக்கு இதனால் மோசமான பாதிப்புகள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன'' என்று டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் கூறினார்.
உலக அளவில் செயல்பாடுகள், ஆதரவு, ஒத்துழைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கு, பல்துறை கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை ஏற்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், தொற்றும் தன்மையுள்ள மற்றும் தொற்றும் தன்மை இல்லாத நோய்களை இன்னும் சிறப்பாக எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான வழிமுறைகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டும்'' என்று உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்தின் அங்கத்தினர்களுக்கு டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். கோவிட் பாதிப்புக்குப் பிந்தைய காலக்கட்டத்தில் ஏற்படும் புதிய அச்சுறுத்தல்கள் மற்றும் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு, புதிய சிந்தனைகளுடன் கூடிய வழிமுறைகள் பற்றி ஆராய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
``எதிர்வரும் புதிய சவால்களை சிறப்பாகக் கையாள்வதன் மூலம், உரிய காலத்தில், போதிய மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த விளைவுகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கு, அனைத்து தரப்பினரும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும்'' என்றும் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் வலியுறுத்தினார்.