ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਬੀ ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਪੀਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ ਏਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ ਵੀਐੱਮ ਏਡੀਸੀ ਏਅਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਇਨ ਚੀਫ, ਡਬਲਿਊਏਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਏ
31 JUL 2020 4:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਬੀ ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਪੀਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ ਏਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ ਵੀਐੱਮ ਏਡੀਸੀ ਏਅਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਇਨ ਚੀਫ, ਡਬਲਿਊਏਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਲਗਭਗ 40 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੇਵਾਕਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਗਏ।
ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 1980 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਫਾਈਟਰ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਖੜਕਵਾਸਲਾ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਟੈਕਟਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰ ਕੰਬੈੱਟ ਡਿਵੈਪਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਇਸਟੈਬਲਿਸ਼ਮੈਂਟ ਤੋਂ 'ਸੋਰਡ ਆਫ ਆਨਰ' ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਗਰੇਜੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਵੈਲਿੰਗਟਨ ਦੇ ਡਿਫੈਸ ਸਰਵਿਸ਼ਿਜ਼ ਸਟਾਫ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਵੇੱਨਹਮ ਕਰੈਨਫਲਿਡ ਯੁਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਬੀ ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਭਵੀ ਫਾਈਟਰ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਏਅਰਕਰਾਫਟ ਉੱਡਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਕਈ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਆ 'ਤੇ ਰਹੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਫਾਈਟਰ ਸਕੁਐਰਡਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਅਰ ਸਟਰਾਇਕ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਹਰ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਕਾਰਗਿਲ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਸਰਹੱਦ 'ਤੇ ਸੀ।ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼, ਜਿਹੜਾ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੈ, ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਟੈਕਟਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰ ਕੰਬੈੱਟ ਡਿਵੈਪਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਇਸਟੈਬਲਿਸ਼ਮੈਂਟ ਨੁੰ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ।ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਏਅਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਸੈੱਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਟਿਕਾਣੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਏਅਰ ਵਾਇਸ ਚੀਫ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਹ ਲਗਭਗ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਏਅਰ ਸਟਾਫ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ (ਏਅਰ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ) ਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਹੁਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਹੋਏ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਟਰਾਈ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਜੁਆਇੰਟ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਜੋਕੋਮ) ਦੇ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵੀ ਰਹੇ।
ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੁਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਬੀ ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਸਰਸਾਈਜ਼ ਕੋਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ-2004 ਜਿਹੜਾ ਲਗਭਗ 40 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਸੀ, ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ ਬਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸਿਹਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਐਕਸ ਸਿੰਡੇਕਸ 2004 ਦੇ ਲਈ 'ਐਕਸਰਸਾਈਜ਼ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ' ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫੇਰ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਰਿਹਾ।ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਹੜੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਏਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਭਾਈ, ਉਸ ਦੇ ਫਲਸਰੂਪ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਤਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ (ਏਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ) ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇੱਕ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਨ।
2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਦੇ ਰੈੱਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਦਉੱਨਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦਾ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਏਅਰ ਸਟਾਫ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਐੱਸਏਐੱਸਓ) ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਹੈਡਕਵਾਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਅਰ- ਅਫਸਰ-ਇਨ-ਚਾਰਜ-ਪਰਸੋਨਲ (ਏਓਪੀ) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਛੱਡਿਆ।ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਅਰ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਏਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਇਨ ਚੀਫ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਏਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਇਨ ਚੀਫ ਸਨ। 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਰਲਾ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ 'ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਰਾਹਤ' (ਐੱਚਏਡੀਆਰ) ਯਤਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੰਜ਼ਾਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਅਰ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਏਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਇਨ ਚੀਫ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਰਾਫੇਲ ਫਾਈਟਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੀ। ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਮੈਡਲ,ਅਤਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਹਨ ਜਿਹੜਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਨਰੇਰੀ ਏਡ-ਡੇ-ਕੈਂਪ ਵੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।

Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal B Suresh PVSM AVSM VM ADC
Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, WAC IAF proceeds on superannuation
31 JUL 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal B Suresh PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command, Indian Air Force superannuated on 31 July 2020 after an illustrious career spanning nearly 40 years.
The Air Marshal was commissioned as a Fighter Pilot in the Indian Air Force in the year 1980. An alumini of the Rashtriya Indian Military College, Dehradun and National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla, the Air Marshal is a 'Sword of Honour' recipient from the Tactics and Air Combat Development Establishment. The Air Officer did his post graduation from the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and from Cranfield University, Shrivenham, UK.
Air Marshal Suresh is a highly experienced Fighter Pilot and has flown a variety of aircraft. During his distinguished career, the Air Marshal held a number of coveted Command and Staff appointments. He commanded a Fighter Squadron which specialised in maritime and night air strikes and was deployed along the western border during the Kargil conflict. Before taking over the appointment of Director Operations (Joint Planning) which is responsible for Tri-service coordination, he commanded Tactics and Air Combat Development Establishment. The Air Marshal has commanded one of the largest air bases of the IAF in the western sector as an Air Commodore. He was also the Air Assistant to the Chief of Air Staff. As an Air Vice Marshal, he held the important appointed of Assistant Chief of Air Staff, Operations (Air Defence) for nearly four years, wherein he was also the Air Force member of the Tri-service Joint Operations Committee (JOCOM).
Widely acclaimed as a strategist and tactician of repute within Air Force circles, he is credited with having been the mastermind behind IAF's superlative performance during Exercise Cope India 2004 – the first International bilateral exercise with the United States Air Force, held after a gap of nearly 40 years. He was again nominated as the 'Exercise Director' for the first ever bilateral exercise with the Republic of Singapore Air Force - Ex SINDEX 2004 – where once again, the IAF excelled. The role played by the Air Officer in ensuring IAF's recognition internationally as a force to reckon with was acknowledged by awarding him the Presidential award of Ati Vishist Seva Medal (AVSM). He, as a Group Captain, was one of the youngest recipients of the Presidential Award.
After being promoted to the rank of Air Marshal in 2014, he was appointed as the Senior Air Staff Officer (SASO) of Western Air Command wherein he brought about remarkable improvements in the operational orientation and battle readiness of the Command with increased synergy with the three associated Commands of the Indian Army viz – Northern Command, Western Command and South Western Command. As Air Officer-in-Charge Personal (AOP) at Air Headquarters, his decisions and foresight left a significant impact. He was instrumental in initiating online conduct of Air Force Common Admission Test (AFCAT) and Scheduled Test for Airmen Recruitment (STAR) – the recruitment examination for officers and airmen respectively.
The Air Marshal was the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Southern Air Command prior to his appointment as Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command. Under his leadership, Southern Air Command grew exponentially in capability and functionality. The entire 'Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) efforts during the Kerala floods in 2018 were spearheaded by Southern Air Command under his leadership. This was one of the highest intensity HADR efforts undertaken by IAF in recent history.
During his tenure as the AOC-in-C Western Air Command, he ensured a high state of operational and security preparedness and laid the foundation for the induction of the formidable Rafale fighter into the IAF. He has also been instrumental in operationalisation, both by day and night, of IAF’s new inductions viz., Chinook heavy-lift helicopter and Apache attack helicopter. In a first of sorts, airfields in Ladakh sector were operationalised for night fighter operations, thus giving a tremendous boost to 24X7 capabilities of IAF.
The Air Marshal is a highly decorated officer having been awarded Vayu Sena Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and the Param Vishisht Seva Medal in recognition of his distinguished and dedicated service to the Nation. He was also appointed as Honorary Aide-de-Camp to the Hon'ble President of India.