Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal B Suresh PVSM AVSM VM ADC
Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, WAC IAF proceeds on superannuation
31 JUL 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal B Suresh PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command, Indian Air Force superannuated on 31 July 2020 after an illustrious career spanning nearly 40 years.
The Air Marshal was commissioned as a Fighter Pilot in the Indian Air Force in the year 1980. An alumini of the Rashtriya Indian Military College, Dehradun and National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla, the Air Marshal is a 'Sword of Honour' recipient from the Tactics and Air Combat Development Establishment. The Air Officer did his post graduation from the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and from Cranfield University, Shrivenham, UK.
Air Marshal Suresh is a highly experienced Fighter Pilot and has flown a variety of aircraft. During his distinguished career, the Air Marshal held a number of coveted Command and Staff appointments. He commanded a Fighter Squadron which specialised in maritime and night air strikes and was deployed along the western border during the Kargil conflict. Before taking over the appointment of Director Operations (Joint Planning) which is responsible for Tri-service coordination, he commanded Tactics and Air Combat Development Establishment. The Air Marshal has commanded one of the largest air bases of the IAF in the western sector as an Air Commodore. He was also the Air Assistant to the Chief of Air Staff. As an Air Vice Marshal, he held the important appointed of Assistant Chief of Air Staff, Operations (Air Defence) for nearly four years, wherein he was also the Air Force member of the Tri-service Joint Operations Committee (JOCOM).
Widely acclaimed as a strategist and tactician of repute within Air Force circles, he is credited with having been the mastermind behind IAF's superlative performance during Exercise Cope India 2004 – the first International bilateral exercise with the United States Air Force, held after a gap of nearly 40 years. He was again nominated as the 'Exercise Director' for the first ever bilateral exercise with the Republic of Singapore Air Force - Ex SINDEX 2004 – where once again, the IAF excelled. The role played by the Air Officer in ensuring IAF's recognition internationally as a force to reckon with was acknowledged by awarding him the Presidential award of Ati Vishist Seva Medal (AVSM). He, as a Group Captain, was one of the youngest recipients of the Presidential Award.
After being promoted to the rank of Air Marshal in 2014, he was appointed as the Senior Air Staff Officer (SASO) of Western Air Command wherein he brought about remarkable improvements in the operational orientation and battle readiness of the Command with increased synergy with the three associated Commands of the Indian Army viz – Northern Command, Western Command and South Western Command. As Air Officer-in-Charge Personal (AOP) at Air Headquarters, his decisions and foresight left a significant impact. He was instrumental in initiating online conduct of Air Force Common Admission Test (AFCAT) and Scheduled Test for Airmen Recruitment (STAR) – the recruitment examination for officers and airmen respectively.
The Air Marshal was the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Southern Air Command prior to his appointment as Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command. Under his leadership, Southern Air Command grew exponentially in capability and functionality. The entire 'Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) efforts during the Kerala floods in 2018 were spearheaded by Southern Air Command under his leadership. This was one of the highest intensity HADR efforts undertaken by IAF in recent history.
During his tenure as the AOC-in-C Western Air Command, he ensured a high state of operational and security preparedness and laid the foundation for the induction of the formidable Rafale fighter into the IAF. He has also been instrumental in operationalisation, both by day and night, of IAF’s new inductions viz., Chinook heavy-lift helicopter and Apache attack helicopter. In a first of sorts, airfields in Ladakh sector were operationalised for night fighter operations, thus giving a tremendous boost to 24X7 capabilities of IAF.
The Air Marshal is a highly decorated officer having been awarded Vayu Sena Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and the Param Vishisht Seva Medal in recognition of his distinguished and dedicated service to the Nation. He was also appointed as Honorary Aide-de-Camp to the Hon'ble President of India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल बी सुरेश पीवीएसएम वीएम एडीसी एयर आफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ, डब्लूएसी भारतीय वायु सेना सेवानिवृत्त हुए
31 JUL 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल बी सुरेश पीवीएसएम वीएम एडीसी एयर आफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ, डब्लूएसी भारतीय वायु सेना लगभग 40 वर्षों के विशिष्ट सेवा काल के बाद 31 जुलाई, 2020 को सेवानिवृत्त हुए।
एयर मार्शल वर्ष 1980 में भारतीय वायु सेना में एक फाइटर पायलट के रूप में कमीशन हुए थे। देहरादून के राष्ट्रीय भारतीय सैन्य महाविद्यालय तथा खडकवासला के नेशनल डिफेंस एकेडमी के पूर्व छात्र एयर मार्शल टैक्ट्सि एवं एयर काम्बैट डेवलपमेंट इस्टैब्लिशमेंट से ‘सोर्ड आफ आनर‘ से पुरस्कृत हो चुके हैं। वायु सेना अधिकारी ने अपना स्नात्तकोत्तर वेंलिंगटन के डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कालेज तथा ब्रिटेन के श्रीवेन्हम क्रैनफील्ड यूनिवर्सिटी से किया।
एयर मार्शल बी सुरेश एक उच्च अनुभवी फाइटर पायलट हैं और कई प्रकार के विमान उड़ा चुके हैं। अपने विशिष्ट कैरियर के दौरान, एयर मार्शल ने कई प्रतिष्ठित कमान एवं स्टाफ नियुक्तियों पर रहे। उन्होंने एक फाइटर स्क्वाड्रन को कमान किया जो सामुद्रिक तथा रात्रि में एयर स्ट्राइक करने में विशेषज्ञ था और उनकी तैनाती करगिल युद्ध के दौरान पश्चिमी सीमा पर थी। डायरेक्टर आपरेशंस, जो तीनों सेनाओं के समन्वयन के लिए जिम्मेदार है, की नियुक्ति ग्रहण करने से पूर्व उन्होंने टैक्ट्सि एवं एयर काम्बैट डेवलपमेंट इस्टैब्लिशमेंट को कमान किया। एयर मार्शल ने एक एयर कमोडोर के रूप में पश्चिमी सेक्टर में भारतीय वायु सेना के सबसे बड़े वायु ठिकाने को कमान किया है। एक एयर वाइस मार्शल के रूप में, वह लगभग चार वर्षों तक एयर स्टाफ, आपरेशंस (एयर डिफेंस) के सहायक प्रमुख के महत्वपूर्ण पद पर नियुक्त हुए जिसमें वह ट्राई सर्विस ज्वांइट आपरेशंस कमिटी (जोकोम) के वायु सेना के सदस्य भी रहे।
वायु सेना के बीच एक रणनीतिकार के रूप में विख्यात बी सुरेश को एक्सरसाइज कोप इंडिया-2004 जो लगभग 40 वर्षों के अंतराल के बाद अमरिका की वायु सेना के साथ पहला अंतरराष्ट्रीय द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास था-के दौरान भारतीय वायु सेना के शानदार प्रदर्शन की रूपरेखा बनाने का श्रेय दिया जाता है। उन्हें एक बार फिर से सिंगापुर एयर फोर्स के साथ अब तकक के पहले द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास एक्स सिंडेक्स 2004 के लिए ‘एक्सरसाइज डायरेक्टर‘ के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया, जहां एक बार फिर से भारतीय वायु सेना का शानदार प्रदर्शन रहा। अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारतीय वायु सेना की क्षमता सुनिश्चित करने में जो भूमिका एयर अधिकारी ने निभाई, उसके फलस्वरूप उन्हें राष्ट्रपति का अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल (एवीएसम) पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया। एक ग्रुप कैप्टन के रूप में, वह राष्ट्रपति पुरस्कार पाने वाले सबसे युवा अधिकारी थे।
2014 में एयर मार्शल के रैंक में पदोन्नत होने के बाद उन्हें पश्चिमी एयर कमान का सीनियर एयर स्टाफ अधिकारी (एसएएसओ)नियुक्त किया गया। वायु सेना मुख्यालय में एयर आफिसर इन चार्ज पर्सनल (एओपी) के रूप में उनके निर्णयों एवं दूरदृष्टि ने उल्लेखनीय प्रभाव छोड़ा।
एयर मार्शल पश्चिमी एयर कमान के एयर अधिकारी कमांडिंग इन चीफ के पद पर नियुक्त होने से पहले दक्षिणी वायु कमान के एयर अधिकारी कमांडिंग इन चीफ थे। 2018 में केरल बाढ़ के दौरान समस्त ‘मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर)‘ प्रयास उनके नेतृत्व में दक्षिणी वायु कमान द्वारा अंजाम दिया गया।
एयर मार्शल पश्चिमी एयर कमान के एयर अधिकारी कमांडिंग इन चीफ के रूप् में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान उन्होंने उच्च स्तर की प्रचालनगत एवं सुरक्षा तैयारी सुनिश्चित की तथा भारतीय वायु सेना में मजबूत राफेल फाइटर के समावेश की नींव रखी।
एयर मार्शल वायु सेना मेडल, अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल एवं परम विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल से पुरस्कृत हैं जो राष्ट्र के प्रति उनकी विशिष्ट सेवा एवं समर्पण के लिए दिया गया है।