Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
ARHCs to be implemented by utilising existing Government funded vacant houses through PPP Model
Hardeep Puri launches mobile application of Credai - Awaas App and an E-Commerce Portal of Naredco
ARHCs Knowledge Pack released
31 JUL 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) released a ARHCs Knowledge Pack (AKP) here today via a Video Conference. Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA presided over the function which was attended by senior officers of State Governments/UTs and representatives of NAREDCO, CREDAI, FICCI, CII and ASSOCHAM connected through webinar. COVID-19 pandemic has resulted in massive reverse migration of workers/ urban poor in the country. In line with Hon'ble Prime Minister's clarion call of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat', Union Cabinet on July 8, 2020, approved Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) as a sub scheme under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) to provide ease of living to urban migrants/poor.
ARHCs will be implemented through two Models:
Model-1: Utilizing existing Government funded vacant houses to convert into ARHCs through Public Private Partnership or by public agencies for a period of 25 years.
1. The scheme provides an opportunity for all States/UTs to convert their existing vacant houses constructed under various Central/ State Government schemes into ARHCs.
2. A model RFP has been shared with all States for customisation and issuance by them to select a concessionaire.
Model-2: Construction, Operation and Maintenance of ARHCs by Public/ Private Entities on their own available vacant land for a period of 25 years.
1. A large portion of available vacant land is lying unutilized with various Industries, Trade Associations, Manufacturing Companies, Educational/ Health Institutions, Development Authorities, Housing Boards, Central/ State Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and other such Entities. By providing with appropriate policy support, enabling suitable provisions and incentives, these available vacant lands can be utilised effectively for developing affordable housing facilities to migrants/ poor.
2. Further, MoHUA will issue Expression of Interest (EoI) for shortlisting of Entities by ULBs to Construct, Operate and Maintain ARHCs on their own available vacant land.
ARHCs Knowledge Pack includes following documents:
1. Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) to be signed with States/UTs
2. Operational Guidelines of ARHCs,
3. Model Request for Proposal (RFP) for selection of Concessionaire by States/UTs/ULBs under Model-1
4. Expression of Interest (EOI) for shortlisting of Entities under Model-2
5. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ).
ARHC scheme has been framed after series of consultation with concerned Central Ministries/Departments, States/UTs and other Private/ Public stakeholders. AKP has been devised to provide support to all stakeholders in implementing ARHCs. A continued cooperation in successful implementation of this Scheme will not only benefit urban migrants/poor in need but also accelerate entrepreneurship and investment in rental housing market and give boost to the economy. It will be a win-win-win model for all.
Incentives/Benefits proposed for Private/Public Entities: To make this a lucrative and viable business opportunity for Entities, Central Govt. will provide Concessional Project finance under Affordable Housing Fund (AHF) & Priority Sector Lending (PSL), Exemption in Income Tax and GST and Technology Innovation Grant for promotion of innovative technologies in ARHCs. Further, State/UT Govt. will provide Use Permission changes, 50% additional FAR/FSI free of cost, Single Window Approval within 30 days, Trunk Infrastructure facility and Municipal charges at par with residential property.
A mobile application of CREDAI - Awaas App and an e-Commerce Portal of NAREDCO - Housing For All was launched by the Housing Minister on the occasion. These online platforms will leverage technology and provide benefits to home buyers in changing market practices by providing effective solutions. These will serve as gateway for home buyers from around the world to connect with developers and choose their dream homes from RERA registered projects.
The event had a large participation from States/UTs/ULBs from across the country, Real Estate industry captains and industry Chambers. All stakeholders had first-hand familiarization with ARHC scheme and its implementation tools in the form of AKP. MoHUA will extend all possible support for successful implementation of the scheme.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
विद्यमान शासन अनुदानित रिक्त घरांचा वापर एआरएचसी (ARHC) पीपीपी मॉडेलच्या माध्यमातून करणार
हरदिप पुरी यांनी क्रेडाई – आवास अप आणि एनएआरईडीसीओच्या ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टलच्या मोबाईल अप्लिकेशनचा प्रारंभ,
एआरएचसीचा नॉलेज पॅक सादर
31 JUL 2020 7:07PM by PIB Mumbai
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे (एमओएचयूए) राज्यमंत्री (अतिरक्त अधिभार) श्री हरदिप सिंग पुरी, यांनी आज एआरएचसीच्या नॉलेज पॅकचे (ARHCs Knowledge pack – AKP) व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे सादरीकरण केले. एमओएचयूएचे सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्र कार्यक्रमाच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी होते, यावेळी राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि एनआरईडीसीओ, क्रेडाई, फिक्की, सीआयआय आणि एएसएसओसीएचएएम यांचे प्रतिनिधी वेबिनारला उपस्थित होते. कोविड – 19 साथीच्या आजारामुळे देशभरात कामगार / शहरातील गरीब लोकांचे मोठ्या प्रमाणावर उलट सुलट स्थलांतर झाले आहे. माननीय पंतप्रधानांनी `आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे` आवाहन केल्यानंतर, त्याअनुषंगाने स्थलांतरीत / गरीब लोकांचे जीवनमान सुलभ करण्यासाठी केंद्रिय मंत्रीमंडळाने 8 जुलै 2020 रोजी पंतप्रधान आवास योजनेअंतर्गत (शहरी) परवडणारे भाडे असलेली गृहनिर्माण संकुल (एआरएचसी) उपयोजना मंजूर केली.
एआरएचसी दोन नमुन्यांच्या आधारे अंमलबजावणी करेल :
नमुना 1 : सार्वजनिक खासगी भागीदारीद्वारे किंवा सार्वजनिक एजन्सीद्वारे 25 वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी एआरएचसीमध्ये रुपांतरित करण्यासाठी विद्यमान शासकीय अनुदानित रिक्त घरांचा उपयोग करणे.
1. ही योजना राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना, त्यांनी तयार केलेल्या विद्यमान रिक्त घरांना ,विविध केंद्र / राज्य सरकारी योजनांसाठी वापरण्याची संधी देते.
2. आरएफपी चा नमुना सर्व राज्यांना सानुकूलनासाठी आणि कन्सेशनेअरची निवड करण्यासाठी जारी करण्यात आला आहे.
नमुना 2 : 25 वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी सार्वजनिक / खासगी संस्थांकडून एआरएचसी चे बांधकाम, संचालन आणि देखभाल यांच्या स्वतःच्या उपलब्ध रिकाम्या जागेवर करणे
1 उलब्ध रिकाम्या जागेचा बराचसा भाग विविध उद्योग, व्यापारी संघटना, उत्पादन कंपन्या, शैक्षणिक / आरोग्य संस्था, विकास प्राधिकरण, गृहनिर्माण मंडळे, केंद्रिय / राज्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम (पीएसयू) आणि अशा इतर संस्थांकडे अखंडित आहे. योग्य विम्याची मदत देऊन, योग्य तरतूदी आणि प्रोत्साहन सक्षम करून या उपलब्ध रिक्त जागांचा परप्रांतीयांना / गरीबांना परवडणाऱ्या घरांच्या सुविधा विकसित करण्यासाठी प्रभावीपणे उपयोग केला जाऊ शकतो.
3. यानंतर, यूएलबीद्वारे त्यांच्या स्वतःच्या उपलब्ध रिकाम्या जागेवर एआरएचसी बनविणे, चालविणे आणि देखरेख यासाठी संस्थांची निवड करण्यासाठी एक्स्प्रेशन ऑफ इंटरेस्ट (ईओआय) गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने जारी करण्यात येईल.
एआरएचसीच्या नॉलेज पॅकमध्ये पुढील कागदपत्रांचा समावेश आहे :
अ. राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसमवेत करारनामा (एमओए) करणे
आ. एआरएचसीच्या परिचालन मार्गदर्शक सूचना,
इ. मॉडेल – 1 अंतर्गत राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश / यूएलबीद्वारे कन्सेशनेअरच्या निवडीसाठी (आरएफपी) नमुना
ई. मॉडेल – 2 अंतर्गत संस्थांची निवड करण्यासाठी एक्स्प्रेशन ऑफ इंटरेस्ट (ईओआय)
उ. वारंवार विचारले जाणारे प्रश्न (एफएक्यू)
संबंधित केंद्रिय मंत्रालये / विभाग, राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि इतर खासगी / सार्वजनिक भागधारकांशी सल्लामसलत केल्यानंतर एआरएचसी योजना तयार केली गेली आहे. एआरपीसीच्या अंमलबजावणीत सर्व भागधारकांना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी एकेपी तयार केली गेली आहे. या योजनेच्या यशस्वी अंमलबजावणीत सातत्याने सहकार्य केल्याने केवळ शहरी स्थलांतरित / गरजू गरीबांनाच फायदा होणार नाही, तर भाडेतत्वावरील घरांच्या बाजारपेठेत उद्योजकता आणि गुंतवणुकीलाही चालना मिळेल व पर्यायाने अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना मिळेल. हे सर्वांसाठी यशस्वी (विन-विन-विन) मॉडेल असेल.
खासगी / सार्वजनिक संस्थांना प्रस्तावित प्रोत्साहन / फायदे :
ही संस्था एक व्यवहार्य आणि आकर्षक व्यवसाय संधी म्हणून निर्माण होण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार, परवडणारा गृहनिर्माण निधी (एएचएफ) आणि पीएसएल अंतर्गत, एआरएचसीमध्ये नाविन्यपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञानास प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आयकरात सलवत आणि जीएसटी आणि नवीन कल्पक तंत्रज्ञानाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी कल्पक तंत्रज्ञानाला एआरएचसी अनुदान देईल.
यावेळी क्रेडाई – आवास अपचे मोबाईल अप्लिकेशन आणि एनएआरईडीसीओ – सर्वांसाठी घर यांच्या ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टलला गृहनिर्माण मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते प्रारंभ करण्यात आला. हे ऑनलाइन व्यावसपीठ तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ घेऊन आणि घर खरेदीदारांना प्रभावी उपाय देऊन बाजारपेठेतील खरेदीच्या पद्धती बदलू शकतात. विकासकांशी संपर्क साधण्यासाठी आणि रेरा नोंदणीकृत प्रकल्पांमधून स्वप्नातील घरे निवडण्यासाठी हे जगभरातील घर खरेदीदारांचा एक मार्ग म्हणून काम करतील.
या कार्यक्रमास देशभरातील राज्ये, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, शहरी स्थानिक संस्था, स्थावर मालमत्ता उद्योगाचे प्रमुख, उद्योग मंडळे यांचा मोठा सहभाग होता. सर्व भागधारकांना एआरपीसी योजना आणि त्याच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या साधनांसह एकेपीच्या रुपात प्रथमच परिचय झाला. योजनेच्या यशस्वी अंमलबजावणीसाठी एमएचयूए सर्वतोपरी सहकार्य करेल.